1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "I stand in a train."

"I stand in a train."

Translation:電車ではたちます。

June 11, 2017

17 Comments


LinkedBlade

"電車ではたちます" Is there a reason for the double particle after densha?


Jett_Phil

I'm pretty sure it just depends on what the topic is supposed to be. In your sentence it would be, "In the train is where (I) wait" versus "電車でたちます" which would correspond with "(I) wait in the train" if I am correct.


lcsondes

Not wait, but stand.


clickonwhatnow

Do you know じゃ? The more polite form is では.


Faisane

I don't think this is a politeness issue. で indicates location, は is a topic marker.


Paula156676

Is there a reason tattemasu isn't accepted? I thought that since standing is an action that is ongoing it would work.


floristfawn

That form would be たっています. Missing the い or it would be right


Carl759216

It's common in casual speech to leave out the い though.


clickonwhatnow

たっています is "be standing", so would make the sentence "I am standing in a train", not "I stand in a train".


impromptu_stdio

Wouldn't that then translate as "I am standing in a train" instead of "I stand in a train"?


Randy33189

Yeah, I stand in a train is not inherantly present progressive in English. Changing it to "I am standing in a train" removes any ambiguity.


clickonwhatnow

It's not "tattemasu", the dictionary form is たちます.


Faisane

The dictionary form is たつ.


Kokawa1

Why don't we use に here? I thought で was for "actions in a place"? "to stand" is considered as an action?


Kenn339668

Is it wrong to say 電車の中ではたちます? (added の中 after 電車)


Ouroboratika

Can someone break it down for me for why we use "では" here? I would assume it would just be "で" and the (implied) subject is yourself, the speaker.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.