"I stand in a train."

Translation:電車ではたちます。

June 11, 2017

17 Comments


Joseph_K_Harris

"電車ではたちます" Is there a reason for the double particle after densha?

June 11, 2017

Jett_Phil

I'm pretty sure it just depends on what the topic is supposed to be. In your sentence it would be, "In the train is where (I) wait" versus "電車でたちます" which would correspond with "(I) wait in the train" if I am correct.

June 13, 2017

lcsondes

Not wait, but stand.

June 25, 2017

clickonwhatnow

Do you know じゃ? The more polite form is では.

October 25, 2017

Faisane

I don't think this is a politeness issue. で indicates location, は is a topic marker.

October 27, 2017

Paula156676

Is there a reason tattemasu isn't accepted? I thought that since standing is an action that is ongoing it would work.

June 16, 2017

floristfawn

That form would be たっています. Missing the い or it would be right

June 16, 2017

Carl759216

It's common in casual speech to leave out the い though.

June 21, 2017

clickonwhatnow

たっています is "be standing", so would make the sentence "I am standing in a train", not "I stand in a train".

October 25, 2017

impromptu_stdio

Wouldn't that then translate as "I am standing in a train" instead of "I stand in a train"?

July 31, 2017

Randy33189

Yeah, I stand in a train is not inherantly present progressive in English. Changing it to "I am standing in a train" removes any ambiguity.

March 12, 2018

clickonwhatnow

It's not "tattemasu", the dictionary form is たちます.

October 25, 2017

Faisane

The dictionary form is たつ.

October 27, 2017

Kokawa1

Why don't we use に here? I thought で was for "actions in a place"? "to stand" is considered as an action?

January 29, 2018

Dylan_Nicholson

I'm pretty sure に should be accepted, see http://context.reverso.net/translation/english-japanese/stand+in

October 8, 2018

Kenn339668

Is it wrong to say 電車の中ではたちます? (added の中 after 電車)

October 27, 2017

Ouroboratika

Can someone break it down for me for why we use "では" here? I would assume it would just be "で" and the (implied) subject is yourself, the speaker.

October 10, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.