"かぞくはいますか?"

Translation:Do you have a family?

June 11, 2017

96 Comments


Turigamot

That is not a question I would ever ask in English. It sounds incredibly insensitive.

June 11, 2017

JunDenOuds

lol, this question means, do you have a wife/girlfriend and children

July 15, 2017

brunofrra

Parents excluded?

July 19, 2017

FelipeKail.an

Yes, I guess. I think the context can make the difference.

January 19, 2018

overflowcat

Well, that's similar in Chinese. 你成家了吗? which means "do you have a wife and children" too, literally means "Have you formed a family?". In ancient times, have a family means independence to a man.

August 29, 2018

jacness12334

thank you Mr.Polyglot, that provided much needed context (Mr.polyglot is a compliment)

March 29, 2019

FlorenceWa587986

Thank you, I didn't understand it that way, it sounded really weird

April 1, 2019

PolyGoat8

no... I MEAN YES... yes, IF I SAY NO, will you pull the trigger??

May 27, 2018

AndreasONN

Lol, nice profile pic. (Off-topic, I know.)

August 17, 2017

CJCatStack

I'm interested to know if this is a common way of asking about family in Japanese. In American English we ask about specific family members if we're curious. However it's usually limited to asking about spouses, siblings, and children.

November 21, 2017

FelipeKail.an

Oh, whatever. In American English I am sure someone does this if the conversation is short.

January 19, 2018

Rafael113947

Maybe they asked that to Whitebeard

April 14, 2019

Ghrfa23

hahaha nice reference

July 6, 2019

Bobby322520

You would never ask somebody if they have family living in the location that you are having a conversation? Man, what is this world coming too?

June 11, 2017

HoroTanuki

It sounds a bit like you're asking if his family is dead or not

June 11, 2017

cherubl

That would be "do you have family LIVING HERE" bro, it has an entirelt different nuance.

July 2, 2017

VDKblue

Clearly you have no concept of context lol

July 11, 2017

Japanese_Neko

That's the most downvotes I've ever seen

November 15, 2018

Keldenich

whoa, whats up with all the downvotes

February 15, 2018

AdhityaF.R

cries in Batman

September 10, 2017

taihw

how would "is your family here?" be translated instead?

June 11, 2017

bi11ie

かぞくはここにですか? But take it witha grain of salt, I'm no expert.

June 11, 2017

senathesquid

You would use います instead of です but yes that'd be it.

June 12, 2017

NikkiLee381745

Not quite. With the way you are saying it you should switch desu ka for imasu ka. Also if you were knocking on someones door and a child answered and you wanted to ask if their family was home you could say kazoku ga imasu ka

July 26, 2017

PhillipLob

It would be 家族はここにいますか/いるんですか?

Informally 家族いるの?

June 22, 2017

MikeS176358

Pretty sure you can just add "koko ni" before the verb.

June 11, 2017

Valkyrie25

'Family' as in 'a partner and children' / a family unit you started? That would make more sense than 'family' as in 'any relatives at all' e.g parents, siblings.

June 23, 2017

bi11ie

This sentance could as well mean "do I have a family?", right? 'cause it wasn't accepted...

June 11, 2017

lcleyes

Japanese is a less self-revolving language than English; if a subject is omitted, it's a lot more likely that the sentence is referring to someone other than the speaker. When asking this question about themselves, they would probably use a different kind of sentence or make it clear that they are the subject.

June 16, 2017

vivalaashutosh

How about do you have a family?

July 7, 2017

Rat.Waren

I wrote the same... :c

June 14, 2017

KurenaiRozu

I hope no one ever asks me this...

June 27, 2017

cherubl

is 家族はいますか a regular thing to ask in japanese?

July 2, 2017

FrostDirt

Probably not, the sentence itself in English already sounds insensitive lmao

December 19, 2017

Yuu-tama

This is so sad... T ^ T

August 19, 2017

VigorousJammer

Why is "Do you have any family?" not accepted?

June 27, 2017

Julien363857

I put that as well - it may just be an American colloquialism that they don't accept

June 30, 2017

brunofrra

AFAIK, after death, people don't stop being family members. So everybody has a family. This question sounds SO weird to my ears. But people around here ask this too. Generally they want to talk about the other people family and start asking this, even having an obvious answer of "Yes, I wasn't born out of a cabagge (wild cabagge, without a farmer)".

July 19, 2017

KrGuKpfk

It means more spouse/live in romantic partner/children

December 22, 2017

Aki-kun

Could some native speaker elaborate, what 家族 refers to in this context? As in which parts of a "family" would be included here.

November 23, 2017

Thibault314817

Wife and children, in the context you are asking if the person you are talking to has founded a family

March 15, 2019

FTSlife

why don`t we use が instead? im confused

June 30, 2018

S.Longstride

Just testing my understanding of particles, but since we don't yet know whether or not the family exists, wouldn't "kazoku GA imasuka" be a better way to ask the question? I can see how once its existence has been confirmed that asking something like "kazoku HA nannin desuka" would make sense.

September 9, 2018

robmcmanmon

Do you have 'a' family vs do you have 'any' family?

June 25, 2017

Spencer595917

"Do you have a family?"

It sounds like you are asking a child on the street if they are homeless. But I guess its a common conversation starter with Japanese people. -shrug-

March 24, 2018

JacobStewa16

Why does the possesed noun take は this time but when the possessor is specified take が and the possessor は? Why when saying how much of something there is does the noun take が?

April 19, 2018

ChisaiFirefly

Why isn't this "is your family here?"

June 11, 2017

lcleyes

Because "imasu" doesn't mean "here," it means "to be." It's a small difference, but the word "koko" is specifically what means "here." It's like the difference between "Do you have family" and "Do you have family here."

June 16, 2017

robmcmanmon

So along that line, would 'is there a family?' also be an appropriate translation?

June 25, 2017

Ever2662

Yes, I believe so.

June 28, 2017

Sum_Gai

What's the kanji for that definition of いる? I'm not seeing that as a definition in the Japanese dictionary I'm using, and everything I've seen so far ありる means "to be."

edit: learning is a process. Turns out the verb isn't ありる, it is ある. Because I started learning Japanese wrong, I thought there was such a thing as "る verbs," and got the conjugation wrong. (short rant: why would Japanese be different from every other language? Every other language has regular verbs, irregular verbs, and others. So anyone who also started learning it wrong: "う verbs" are regular verbs; する and くる are irregular verbs; and いる/える verbs are the others. For a full explanation on verb conjugation, see Japanese from Zero! video series, video 35).

ある is for non-living, and いる is for living. Both indicate existence. ある is a regular verb, and いる is an いる verb. So if I wanted to warn you about a fox near you, I would say そこはきつねにいます。"There is a fox near you." If I wanted to warn you about a zombie fox, I would say そこはゾンビのきつねにあります。"There is a zombie fox near you."

March 28, 2018

freddy182387

Why is the は particle after かぞく if the subject is actually "you" which is not even in the sentence?

June 24, 2017

JasonFries2

は is the topic marker. が is the subject marker. They are not interchangeable. A fairly literal translation of this would be "Your family, they exist?" 'Your' and 'they' would be understood from context. Also 'they' would be the subject. Literal translations don't always work between languages.

June 25, 2017

Sum_Gai

They are interchangeable. It just changes the emphasis of the statement. 「何時ですか?今は二時です。」 or 「今は何時ですか? 今が二時です。」 The first one you emphasize the time; the second one you emphasize right now.

April 5, 2018

meqBW4

would it not be 'a familiy, it exists'? and wouldn't then 'a familiy, there is' (using ga) also be acceptable?

February 15, 2019

sod_off

No :(

July 14, 2017

N1chope

Wouldn't "Do you have any relatives?" be a correct translation too?

September 14, 2017

doesntwrite

"Do they've a family?" is the 'correct solution'. I know I messed up and answered wrong, okay, but this is wrong too, in English. It's not common to see it written like "Do they've a family?".

October 30, 2017

booboodeltaforce

This translation here in the comments makes more sense. I used "Do I have any family?" and Duo said it was wrong and the correct translation was, "Do we have any family?" which sounds so weird.

November 18, 2017

telemetry

I think it's because you used the first person (singular). "Do I have any family" is a weird thing to say (I mean you could, but...) because it's expected that you'd say it to another person. So I think it tried to give you the closest suggestion to your answer, using the first person (plural) - we

I know that's kinda weird logic but it's sort of how the system works on here :)

June 9, 2018

Lloyd76445

Apparently not. :(

January 26, 2018

Rushiu

Why is it "Do you have a family?". Wouldn't "Do I have a family?" be correct as well. It declares that as a mistake, but since the person whom I am asking here isn't mentioned, I do not understand why my translation is false.

February 15, 2018

LycaonAnzeig

Doesn't かいぞく mean pirate? That's funny.

March 7, 2018

Tom92870

"do they've family?" It does not sound right to me

April 3, 2018

Sum_Gai

That is the first time I have ever seen a possesive "have" contractionalized. I think I've heard it on British TV shows though, so maybe it is part of Her Majesty's English. I suppose you could use that to ask if an orphan has any relatives. Or ask, in a conversation about somone else, if they have anyone they could stay with. No natives have specified whether this is a common phrase or has a contextual meaning other than the literal translation yet.

April 5, 2018

telemetry

Ok so, I can't speak for every English-speaking region etc etc, but generally...

You can contract have to 've in a few (informal) situations:

auxiliary have (where it's not the main verb)
have got - "you've got mail!"
perfect tense - "we've been here before", "I'd almost given up when the phone rang"

have (possession) (much more informal but you sometimes hear it)
present tense - "I've a test today!"
(if you do it with other tenses it sounds like you're using the perfect tense instead of possession, confusing!)

have to (obligation) (also very informal and regional, feels like it's only used for the present tense and for I, you, we and they)

Those are sort of in order of how likely you are to hear them. They're not really rules, it's more that it feels awkward to use a contraction in most situations - generally you always express the verb, unless it's be. It feels fine for auxiliary verbs though, because they're not the main verb - it's just informal.

The really important thing to notice is those are all positive statements. Doing it in questions (like the "do you have a family" one) or negative statements sounds really, really strange, and the person you're talking to might take a moment to work out what you're trying to say. It sounds like you're throwing the perfect tense into the sentence out of nowhere

(Questions that are a statement with a ? are fine though, like "you've got mail?")

June 10, 2018

EricaGalin1

I was taught: かぞくがいますか。

April 18, 2018

EricaGalin1

I thought particle が would be used.

April 23, 2018

Shazoo00oo

This question would break Batman's heart

April 26, 2018

Quynhyenna

I think this sentence means "Have you married?". :">

May 14, 2018

Jabejazz

duolingo getting too real rn

May 25, 2018

kase342

Why not "is this your family?"

June 25, 2018

[deactivated user]

    何じゃわれ?

    August 22, 2018

Cocci285170

    I wrote "Is there your family ?" and had wrong, does someone know why ?

    August 24, 2018

mellamokeri

    Not since Itachi...

    September 29, 2018

tito1315

    What makes it "Do you have A family" vs "Do you have family?" Family here means any relatives. A family means your own family with a spouse or kids. Would there be a different way to specify?

    November 30, 2018

BlakeMcGil2

    This would sound less insensitive if it were translated to "Do you have a family of your own?" in English. That would imply that you are a parent with children.

    December 1, 2018

StiffKnees

    can this not mean "is your family here?" in the right context?

    December 6, 2018

emilinkx

    You too Duolingo?? :'(

    December 9, 2018

Janeen459786

    I'm confused. With いますか included here, isn't it basically asking does your family exist?

    December 24, 2018

Julia543869

    You're asking about someone else's family so it would be ご家族はいますか Don't forget (ご) in front of family if talking about someone else family or asking a person about their family.

    April 16, 2019

IanHollis4

    sick to death of getting the answer right and DL tell me it's wrong. Makes me feeling like I'm being gas-lighted.

    May 11, 2019

Haringat

    Do families exist?

    May 23, 2019

Humon98

    crying in being alone

    May 29, 2019

FranciscoT362655

    Weird question and so sensitive

    June 21, 2019

Julia543869

    I think the best thing to say would be 兄弟姉妹はいますか。(do you have brothers and sisters?) As opposed to do you have a family. Less sensitive.

    June 22, 2019

EthanKirl

    There are a lot of comments on this one.

    August 8, 2017

Myriad2380

    (ಠ益ಠ)

    August 17, 2017

hugessfan

    When you find a loli, always ask if they have family, then take them to "her family".

    September 12, 2017

HazelArianaKing

    Why would you ever ask this to someone? That's not nice. I wrote the right answer, thinking "this isn't right," and it says I'm correct.

    January 18, 2018

Lucasv50ae

    i hope batman wont hear that

    January 1, 2019

laggfield

    WHY WOULD ANYONE EVER SAY THAT????

    April 10, 2019

Domino5700527

    No. I’m Batman.

    July 2, 2018

francis.zabala

    Hmmm

    January 14, 2018

JamesJacks97846

    This question makes no sense

    October 5, 2017

PatrickMcG608322

    Not how i would translate it. But i only took Japanese irl for two years with a woman who was natice Japanese and spoke four languages (English, Japanese, Spanish, and Portuguese) so what do i know? I would say this person is inquiring as to who is in your family, not if you have one or not.

    June 28, 2017
    Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.