1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "かぞくはいますか?"

"かぞくはいますか?"

Translation:Do you have a family?

June 11, 2017

83 Comments


Turigamot

That is not a question I would ever ask in English. It sounds incredibly insensitive.


JunDenOuds

lol, this question means, do you have a wife/girlfriend and children


brunofrra

Parents excluded?


FelipeKail.an

Yes, I guess. I think the context can make the difference.


overflowcat

Well, that's similar in Chinese. 你成家了吗? which means "do you have a wife and children" too, literally means "Have you formed a family?". In ancient times, have a family means independence to a man.


jacness12334

thank you Mr.Polyglot, that provided much needed context (Mr.polyglot is a compliment)


FlorenceWa587986

Thank you, I didn't understand it that way, it sounded really weird


CJCatStack

I'm interested to know if this is a common way of asking about family in Japanese. In American English we ask about specific family members if we're curious. However it's usually limited to asking about spouses, siblings, and children.


AndreasONN

Lol, nice profile pic. (Off-topic, I know.)


Rafael113947

Maybe they asked that to Whitebeard


Ghrfa23

hahaha nice reference


taihw

how would "is your family here?" be translated instead?


bi11ie

かぞくはここにですか? But take it witha grain of salt, I'm no expert.


senathesquid

You would use います instead of です but yes that'd be it.


NikkiLee381745

Not quite. With the way you are saying it you should switch desu ka for imasu ka. Also if you were knocking on someones door and a child answered and you wanted to ask if their family was home you could say kazoku ga imasu ka


PhillipLob

It would be 家族はここにいますか/いるんですか?

Informally 家族いるの?


MikeS176358

Pretty sure you can just add "koko ni" before the verb.


Valkyrie25

'Family' as in 'a partner and children' / a family unit you started? That would make more sense than 'family' as in 'any relatives at all' e.g parents, siblings.


bi11ie

This sentance could as well mean "do I have a family?", right? 'cause it wasn't accepted...


lcleyes

Japanese is a less self-revolving language than English; if a subject is omitted, it's a lot more likely that the sentence is referring to someone other than the speaker. When asking this question about themselves, they would probably use a different kind of sentence or make it clear that they are the subject.


vivalaashutosh

How about do you have a family?


Rat.Waren

I wrote the same... :c


KurenaiRozu

I hope no one ever asks me this...


cherubl

is 家族はいますか a regular thing to ask in japanese?


FrostDirt

Probably not, the sentence itself in English already sounds insensitive lmao


Yuu-tama

This is so sad... T ^ T


VigorousJammer

Why is "Do you have any family?" not accepted?


Julien363857

I put that as well - it may just be an American colloquialism that they don't accept


brunofrra

AFAIK, after death, people don't stop being family members. So everybody has a family. This question sounds SO weird to my ears. But people around here ask this too. Generally they want to talk about the other people family and start asking this, even having an obvious answer of "Yes, I wasn't born out of a cabagge (wild cabagge, without a farmer)".


KrGuKpfk

It means more spouse/live in romantic partner/children


Aki-kun

Could some native speaker elaborate, what 家族 refers to in this context? As in which parts of a "family" would be included here.


Thibault314817

Wife and children, in the context you are asking if the person you are talking to has founded a family


FTSlife

why don`t we use が instead? im confused


S.Longstride

Just testing my understanding of particles, but since we don't yet know whether or not the family exists, wouldn't "kazoku GA imasuka" be a better way to ask the question? I can see how once its existence has been confirmed that asking something like "kazoku HA nannin desuka" would make sense.


robmcmanmon

Do you have 'a' family vs do you have 'any' family?


Spencer595917

"Do you have a family?"

It sounds like you are asking a child on the street if they are homeless. But I guess its a common conversation starter with Japanese people. -shrug-


JacobStewa16

Why does the possesed noun take は this time but when the possessor is specified take が and the possessor は? Why when saying how much of something there is does the noun take が?


ChisaiFirefly

Why isn't this "is your family here?"


lcleyes

Because "imasu" doesn't mean "here," it means "to be." It's a small difference, but the word "koko" is specifically what means "here." It's like the difference between "Do you have family" and "Do you have family here."


robmcmanmon

So along that line, would 'is there a family?' also be an appropriate translation?


Ever2662

Yes, I believe so.


Sum_Gai

What's the kanji for that definition of いる? I'm not seeing that as a definition in the Japanese dictionary I'm using, and everything I've seen so far ありる means "to be."

edit: learning is a process. Turns out the verb isn't ありる, it is ある. Because I started learning Japanese wrong, I thought there was such a thing as "る verbs," and got the conjugation wrong. (short rant: why would Japanese be different from every other language? Every other language has regular verbs, irregular verbs, and others. So anyone who also started learning it wrong: "う verbs" are regular verbs; する and くる are irregular verbs; and いる/える verbs are the others. For a full explanation on verb conjugation, see Japanese from Zero! video series, video 35).

ある is for non-living, and いる is for living. Both indicate existence. ある is a regular verb, and いる is an いる verb. So if I wanted to warn you about a fox near you, I would say そこはきつねにいます。"There is a fox near you." If I wanted to warn you about a zombie fox, I would say そこはゾンビのきつねにあります。"There is a zombie fox near you."


freddy182387

Why is the は particle after かぞく if the subject is actually "you" which is not even in the sentence?


JasonFries2

は is the topic marker. が is the subject marker. They are not interchangeable. A fairly literal translation of this would be "Your family, they exist?" 'Your' and 'they' would be understood from context. Also 'they' would be the subject. Literal translations don't always work between languages.


Sum_Gai

They are interchangeable. It just changes the emphasis of the statement. 「何時ですか?今は二時です。」 or 「今は何時ですか? 今が二時です。」 The first one you emphasize the time; the second one you emphasize right now.


meqBW4

would it not be 'a familiy, it exists'? and wouldn't then 'a familiy, there is' (using ga) also be acceptable?


N1chope

Wouldn't "Do you have any relatives?" be a correct translation too?


sekondname

"Do they've a family?" is the 'correct solution'. I know I messed up and answered wrong, okay, but this is wrong too, in English. It's not common to see it written like "Do they've a family?".


booboodeltaforce

This translation here in the comments makes more sense. I used "Do I have any family?" and Duo said it was wrong and the correct translation was, "Do we have any family?" which sounds so weird.


telemetry

I think it's because you used the first person (singular). "Do I have any family" is a weird thing to say (I mean you could, but...) because it's expected that you'd say it to another person. So I think it tried to give you the closest suggestion to your answer, using the first person (plural) - we

I know that's kinda weird logic but it's sort of how the system works on here :)


teeheenoodle

Why would you ever ask this to someone? That's not nice. I wrote the right answer, thinking "this isn't right," and it says I'm correct.


Lloyd76445

Apparently not. :(


Rushiu

Why is it "Do you have a family?". Wouldn't "Do I have a family?" be correct as well. It declares that as a mistake, but since the person whom I am asking here isn't mentioned, I do not understand why my translation is false.


LycaonAnzeig

Doesn't かいぞく mean pirate? That's funny.


Tom92870

"do they've family?" It does not sound right to me


Sum_Gai

That is the first time I have ever seen a possesive "have" contractionalized. I think I've heard it on British TV shows though, so maybe it is part of Her Majesty's English. I suppose you could use that to ask if an orphan has any relatives. Or ask, in a conversation about somone else, if they have anyone they could stay with. No natives have specified whether this is a common phrase or has a contextual meaning other than the literal translation yet.


telemetry

Ok so, I can't speak for every English-speaking region etc etc, but generally...

You can contract have to 've in a few (informal) situations:

auxiliary have (where it's not the main verb)
have got - "you've got mail!"
perfect tense - "we've been here before", "I'd almost given up when the phone rang"

have (possession) (much more informal but you sometimes hear it)
present tense - "I've a test today!"
(if you do it with other tenses it sounds like you're using the perfect tense instead of possession, confusing!)

have to (obligation) (also very informal and regional, feels like it's only used for the present tense and for I, you, we and they)

Those are sort of in order of how likely you are to hear them. They're not really rules, it's more that it feels awkward to use a contraction in most situations - generally you always express the verb, unless it's be. It feels fine for auxiliary verbs though, because they're not the main verb - it's just informal.

The really important thing to notice is those are all positive statements. Doing it in questions (like the "do you have a family" one) or negative statements sounds really, really strange, and the person you're talking to might take a moment to work out what you're trying to say. It sounds like you're throwing the perfect tense into the sentence out of nowhere

(Questions that are a statement with a ? are fine though, like "you've got mail?")


EricaGalin1

I was taught: かぞくがいますか。


EricaGalin1

I thought particle が would be used.


Shazoo00oo

This question would break Batman's heart


Quynhyenna

I think this sentence means "Have you married?". :">


Jabejazz

duolingo getting too real rn


kase342

Why not "is this your family?"


[deactivated user]

    何じゃわれ?


Cocci285170

    I wrote "Is there your family ?" and had wrong, does someone know why ?


tito1315

    What makes it "Do you have A family" vs "Do you have family?" Family here means any relatives. A family means your own family with a spouse or kids. Would there be a different way to specify?


BlakeMcGil2

    This would sound less insensitive if it were translated to "Do you have a family of your own?" in English. That would imply that you are a parent with children.


StiffKnees

    can this not mean "is your family here?" in the right context?


emilinkx

    You too Duolingo?? :'(


Janeen459786

    I'm confused. With いますか included here, isn't it basically asking does your family exist?


Julia543869

    You're asking about someone else's family so it would be ご家族はいますか Don't forget (ご) in front of family if talking about someone else family or asking a person about their family.


IanHollis4

    sick to death of getting the answer right and DL tell me it's wrong. Makes me feeling like I'm being gas-lighted.


Haringat

    Do families exist?


Humon98

    crying in being alone


FranciscoT362655

    Weird question and so sensitive


Julia543869

    I think the best thing to say would be 兄弟姉妹はいますか。(do you have brothers and sisters?) As opposed to do you have a family. Less sensitive.


VniikWin

    I think this question literally means 'Are you already married?'


SamirBerar

    The problem with that sentence is basically Duolingo's weird translation.

    Just as much as "犬はありますか。" means something close to "Are there dogs (here)?", "家族はいますか。" means something closer to "Is your family here?".


Johy75012

    I would prefer to do not respond


SamirBerar

    Best translation and accepted as correct by Duolingo:

    "Is your family here?"

    Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.