1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "あのくつはオレンジいろです。"

"あのくつはオレンジいろです。"

Translation:Those shoes are orange.

June 11, 2017

26 Comments


Flviodomin3

Full kanji phrase: あの靴はオレンジ色です。


KevinLee260021

Ahhhhhh This makes so much more sense now (I know Chinese) Thanks


BrittanyRo14

Why can't I say, those are orange shoes? Isn't that the same as saying, those shoes are orange?


rocky_923

I thought the same thing at first, but when you think about it they are slightly different. In one sentence you are pointing out the shoes. In the other we are pointing out the specific colour of the shoes.


AnaLydiate

It's not the same. Ano is modifying kutsu, this means it goes with shoes, it clarifies which shoes the speaker is talking about. Which shoes? Those shoes. If you wanted to say Those are orange shoes then you would say - are wa orenji na kutsu desu - those (things) are orange shoes. In the latter example you can see that orenji, the colour, modifies/describes the noun - not ano.


Lunaphire

WHAT ARE THOOOOOSE?


VeranoJoe

それは何ですか〜〜〜


-soet-

そのはのサンダルです (;_:)


Meep620393

Why does orange have いと after it?


Tc3KDQp5

orange has いろ after it because いろ means "color", meaning it's "orange color". I imagine this is done because オレンジ can also refer to the fruit. If you were to say this sentence however, the いろ is not really required.


hiba226886

I don't know, what if the shoe is really an ornage?


TomsAquino4

Then you'd probably add some particles like の and よ at the end ; ). But seriously, my native language is Portuguese, and you can say both "color of orange" and "orange". Pink is also "color of rose" or "rose".


[deactivated user]

    オレンジ can refer to the color of the fruit. but when refering to the color both オレンジ and オレンジ色 is fine. just いろ clarifies its the color.


AngeCI

    Why “that shoe is orange” isn't accepted?


atti

    It should be accepted, report it!


PurpleIsTheColor

    Isn't 橙色 (だいだいいろ) orange?


AnaLydiate

    I looked this up in my jisho and it had it listed as "a bitter orange" and the colour orange with iro on the end. I have never heard of it or heard it used though. The anglicised orenji must have superseded it. orenji was in common use already by the late 80s but I couldn't tell you how long it has been in use.


Cloudy698501

    I was looking for this comment. I think オレンジ色 is more used, but I have learned 橙色 too. I heard that 橙 refers to a variety of oranges


naortega

    Again, this one does not accept the kanji: 「あのくつはオレンジ色です。」.


miascugh

    This is still the case Feb 6th 2019. And annoyingly, "Type what you hear" exercises specifically don't let you report "My answer should have been correct".


JahredW

    What is the "いろ" on the color descriptors for? Do you need it to be correct?


JahredW

    何でもないよ, already answered lol


vemmv

    Does 'kutsu' mean plural shoes, or singular? Is there an indication that it is plural in this sentence? Thank you.


AnaLydiate

    kutsu can mean either shoe or shoes.


yvind182464

    The audio pronunciation of あのくつ here is basically "anoktsu", while shoes alone is "kutsu". Is it normal to omit vowels in a noun like this?


PrismVelocity

    In Japanese, closed vowels ('u' and 'i') tend to be hushed or wispered if they come in between two voiceless consonants or at the end of a word/sentence after a voiceless consonant. That's why certain names in anime seem to make those vowels silent. You know Sasuke from Naruto? Everyone pronounces his name like "sahs-kay", on account of the 'u' coming in between an 's' and 'k'. If either of those voiceless consonants were replaced with their voiced counterparts, (i.e. giving "sazukei" or "sasugei") that 'u' would be every bit as loud as the other vowels.

    EDIT: This rule applies to all words and phrases by the way, not just nouns. The verb endings "~masu" and "~mashita" come to mind, as they are pronounced closer to "~mas' " and "~mash-ta" respectively.

    Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.