"あのくつはオレンジいろです。"

Translation:Those shoes are orange.

June 11, 2017

49 Comments


Flviodomin3

Full kanji phrase: あの靴はオレンジ色です。

July 10, 2017

KevinLee260021

Ahhhhhh This makes so much more sense now (I know Chinese) Thanks

July 31, 2017

CelestineMoon

Thank you so much. You just saved me a good ten minutes of frustration trying to figure out the function of 'iro'.

January 31, 2018

BrittanyRo14

Why can't I say, those are orange shoes? Isn't that the same as saying, those shoes are orange?

June 25, 2017

rocky_923

I thought the same thing at first, but when you think about it they are slightly different. In one sentence you are pointing out the shoes. In the other we are pointing out the specific colour of the shoes.

June 29, 2017

AnaLydiate

It's not the same. Ano is modifying kutsu, this means it goes with shoes, it clarifies which shoes the speaker is talking about. Which shoes? Those shoes. If you wanted to say Those are orange shoes then you would say - are wa orenji na kutsu desu - those (things) are orange shoes. In the latter example you can see that orenji, the colour, modifies/describes the noun - not ano.

July 11, 2017

aayl1

I think it's just the software being picky!

June 26, 2017

Frrost

No. あのくつはオレンジろです (those shoes are orange). あれはオレンジくつです (those are orange shoes). There are different ways of saying similar things, but they are not the same thing.

July 3, 2017

Frrost

Forgot the いろ but you get the point

July 3, 2017

AnaLydiate

It doesn't need the iro. I don't know why it has iro attached to the end? I think maybe they are worried that people aren't clever enough to figure out when they're talking about colour and when they're talking about fruit? It's silly! Of course people can figure it out!

July 11, 2017

V2Blast

Both variants (with or without いろ) seem to mean the same thing, though generally the variants without いろ seem more common.

September 18, 2017

Abstract14

no its not the software there is a difference here

February 14, 2018

Lunaphire

WHAT ARE THOOOOOSE?

October 19, 2017

VeranoJoe

それは何ですか〜〜〜

June 10, 2018

-mori-mori-

そのはのサンダルです (;_:)

March 16, 2019

Ted620393

Why does orange have いと after it?

June 11, 2017

Tc3KDQp5

orange has いろ after it because いろ means "color", meaning it's "orange color". I imagine this is done because オレンジ can also refer to the fruit. If you were to say this sentence however, the いろ is not really required.

June 11, 2017

hiba226886

I don't know, what if the shoe is really an ornage?

June 17, 2017

TomsAquino4

Then you'd probably add some particles like の and よ at the end ; ). But seriously, my native language is Portuguese, and you can say both "color of orange" and "orange". Pink is also "color of rose" or "rose".

June 22, 2017

Abstract14

オレンジ can refer to the color of the fruit. but when refering to the color both オレンジ and オレンジ色 is fine. just いろ clarifies its the color.

February 14, 2018

AnaLydiate

I've never used orenjiiro or heard it in use. I think it's just duolingo being paranoid that people can't figure out the difference.

July 11, 2017

FelipeMate560330

They're being the most gramatically conservative, is all. Inthe University I attended, they specified 色 for those colors which might've needed clarification

July 20, 2017

AngeCI

Why “that shoe is orange” isn't accepted?

January 31, 2019

atti

It should be accepted, report it!

February 8, 2019

PurpleIsTheColor

Isn't 橙色 (だいだいいろ) orange?

August 21, 2017

AnaLydiate

I looked this up in my jisho and it had it listed as "a bitter orange" and the colour orange with iro on the end. I have never heard of it or heard it used though. The anglicised orenji must have superseded it. orenji was in common use already by the late 80s but I couldn't tell you how long it has been in use.

August 21, 2017

Cloudy698501

I was looking for this comment. I think オレンジ色 is more used, but I have learned 橙色 too. I heard that 橙 refers to a variety of oranges

November 10, 2017

naortega

Again, this one does not accept the kanji: 「あのくつはオレンジ色です。」.

August 21, 2018

miascugh

This is still the case Feb 6th 2019. And annoyingly, "Type what you hear" exercises specifically don't let you report "My answer should have been correct".

February 6, 2019

JahredW

What is the "いろ" on the color descriptors for? Do you need it to be correct?

August 3, 2017

JahredW

何でもないよ, already answered lol

August 3, 2017

vemmv

Does 'kutsu' mean plural shoes, or singular? Is there an indication that it is plural in this sentence? Thank you.

May 21, 2018

AnaLydiate

kutsu can mean either shoe or shoes.

May 21, 2018

Miss_Rune

I have never before seen the color orange as " オレンジいろ". I have always seen it as just " オレンジ". Can anyone explain the difference between using オレンジいろ versus オレンジ ?

December 17, 2017

TerryWallwork

色[いろ] one of its meanings is the word "colour"

オレンジいろ=Orange colour

December 17, 2017

CelestineMoon

I'm confused by the use of the symbol 'ro' in this instance. Orange is 'オレンジ' (oranji) and ro is not a particle. Can anyone help me out?

January 31, 2018

AnaLydiate

They have tacked いろ (色) - meaning colour - onto the end of オレンジ (orenji) probably to emphasise that they are talking about the colour orange. This isn't common at all though. In all my years of study and when I lived in Japan I've never heard オレンジいろ used - just オレンジ.

January 31, 2018

kurros

I said "Those shoes are orange colored" but duolingo said that is wrong. Is it really though? I guess in English you don't usually bother to add "colored" but I can't see why it would be actually wrong to do so. Is it to emphasis that I can't drop the "iro" off in the Japanese like you can in English or something?

February 13, 2018

AnaLydiate

Technically, it is not incorrect, however you do not need to specify "coloured" in English - people will understand that you mean that the shoes are orange in colour and not made of oranges :) Also you do not need 'iro' in Japanese to indicate that the shoes are of orange colour - just as people understand in English that you are talking about the colour of the shoes and not about oranges (the fruit), people will also understand that you are talking about colour and not the fruit if you simply say あの くつは オレンジ です

May 1, 2018

zed504764

I said "these" instead of "those" :/

April 19, 2018

AnaLydiate

These plural of this. Those plural of that.

April 19, 2018

animatrix1490

I put "Those shoes are orange colored". Is that incorrect?

April 30, 2018

RachaelCar926110

i got this answer right i said those shoes look orange

October 3, 2018

AnaLydiate

Saying that something "looks" orange and that something IS orange is not the same thing. The former casts doubt on whether the object being described is orange whilst the latter states it as a fact. The Japanese is saying that the shoes ARE (fact) orange - no doubt about it.

October 3, 2018

GeekManLin

what maies a subject plural in this sentence? Is it implied that shoes come in atleast a pair? what prevents "that shoe is orange" from being correct as well?

January 17, 2019

GeekManLin

*makes

January 17, 2019

mendeztom

Shouldn't "that shoe is orange" work too since we could be taking about singular shoe and not a pair?

April 25, 2019

yvind182464

The audio pronunciation of あのくつ here is basically "anoktsu", while shoes alone is "kutsu". Is it normal to omit vowels in a noun like this?

May 19, 2019

PrismVelocity

In Japanese, closed vowels ('u' and 'i') tend to be hushed or wispered if they come in between two voiceless consonants or at the end of a word/sentence after a voiceless consonant. That's why certain names in anime seem to make those vowels silent. You know Sasuke from Naruto? Everyone pronounces his name like "sahs-kay", on account of the 'u' coming in between an 's' and 'k'. If either of those voiceless consonants were replaced with their voiced counterparts, (i.e. giving "sazukei" or "sasugei") that 'u' would be every bit as loud as the other vowels.

EDIT: This rule applies to all words and phrases by the way, not just nouns.

June 1, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.