"I wear a black skirt."

Translation:くろいスカートをはきます。

June 11, 2017

31 Comments


LeeAllenSt

Can we petition the Japanese government to add spaces. Just kidding. Yes kana only makes it a little harder. Perhaps put both kanji and kana versions on screen?

June 14, 2017

Obstructor

They have a dot that they can use to separate words. I haven't seen it used in anything official, but it exists.

August 20, 2017

AVAX3M

I am not sure but I've seen the dot separator (・) sometimes being used for stylistic writing (like the title So-Ra-No-Wo-To, ソ・ラ・ノ・ヲ・ト), for emphasis, and for separating katakana words. All instances I've seen seem to have only katakana so far.

October 21, 2018

Ted620393

Why do you need both を and は particles

June 11, 2017

Tc3KDQp5

は is not a particle in this sentence. While you would say きます for things above the waist, like shirts, you would actually say はきます (hakimasu, not wakimasu) for things below the waist, like pants, or in this case, skirts.

June 11, 2017

arnaud215966

Thank you very much for this

March 13, 2018

testmoogle

Gotta love all these kana only sentences for making it 'easier' to read.. xD

June 11, 2017

ArtemisotH

My biggest complaint about this app

June 13, 2017

gonzogulp

You should learn kana before you start this app.

June 18, 2017

Starclove

It's not about not being able to read kana, it's about the kana-only reading making it hard to distinguish particles from parts of words.

June 19, 2017

cherubl

Yeah, i can read kana just fine, its the lack kanji thats the problem. Aside from not being able to tell where one word ends and another one starts, there are way too many homophones (書き and 描き both being かき, God and paper both being かみ etc) and it makes knowing which word is being used very difficult when there's next to no context

June 21, 2017

gonzogulp

Sorry, I was under the perhaps mistaken impression that ArtemisotH had come to the app knowing no kana at all.

June 23, 2017

Wadokuonegai

Well, but throwing Kanji right at the learners would make it more difficult too (unless you have Furigana, which requires special programming, Duo is more an open system)

October 26, 2017

Goasts

The kana only definitely makes it harder to read.

June 12, 2017

TomsAquino4

I agree, but I suppose the devs' idea is that once the kanji is introduced, you will remember the sound from the context and earlier practice. I am also studying the kanji through Heisig, and I suppose it depends what approach you take. I'm honestly not sure which approach is better.

June 22, 2017

AnaLydiate

I wouldn't trust duolingo for learning kanji. They regularly have incorrect readings for most of the kanji. Best study it on your own.

July 11, 2017

IyanaZaria

This is actually kinda true. For example they (like google translate) in certain instances fail to say the proper reading of a kanji, I just did the match game where "naka" was the kanji where I had to click "chougo" (kana) as if it was part of to word for "Chinese" yet duolingo read "naka" when clicked.

Being that there are particular readings for certain context just be careful. Duolingo is great but there is a reason they did not put much kanji in.

July 31, 2017

AnaLydiate

I have found it to be the case with 中-なか・ちゅう 土‐ど・つち 木ーもく・き 金ーきん・かね to name a few.

September 12, 2018

jay.hammer

黒いスカートを履きます。

October 7, 2017

NawfsideJones

Im studying the Kanji in a Book and it definitely helps to learn the hirigana, and katakana here.

Most Kanji have two or more common endings. But also have less common, and irregular sound endings as well.

So Kanji compounds, can be hard as heck to decipher. In this app we are essentially learning how to "spell" correctly. And when to use certain pronunciation.

My phone isn't allowing me to type the Kanji, but a quick example would be the character for 5, it can be pronounced GO, as well as itsu. Here in the app you will learn when one is used in preparation for seeing th kanji. Essentially learning context and structure.

Long winded, but hope it gives some light as to what I feel Duo is trying to achieve.

August 27, 2017

beatricegastii

The suggestion is in kanji while the words you can add are only in kana. If I didn't already know how the kanji for "black" is spelled I wouldn't be able to complete this exercise. I hope it's just a bug...

November 29, 2017

AnaLydiate

??? Not sure what you are getting at? Is kuroi in kanji for you? It is in kana for me. Or are you saying that you are struggling with reading either kanji or kana?

November 29, 2017

benjiffycl

Is it me, or do none of the suggestions match any of the selectable components?

November 27, 2017

nich227

黒いスカートを履きます。

January 23, 2018

Axys8

Hey why do you sometimes use はきます or きます to say that you wear a clothes

September 11, 2018

AnaLydiate

はきます is used for clothes that you wear from the waist down, so pants, skirts, socks, shoes etc

September 12, 2018

BenJammin234988

Pay close attention and make sure you're not confusing "skirt" with "shirt" and vice versa.

September 29, 2018

YuichiTaka1

So what is the difference between 履く and 着る?

February 28, 2019

AnaLydiate

The difference is what part of the body the clothing is worn on. はく is for clothing worn on the waist down for instance - so pants, skirts, socks, shoes etc etc

February 28, 2019

TyMeyerTYM

"I like shorts, they're comfy and easy to wear!"

October 20, 2017

makpuiting

6あ

October 19, 2017
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.