1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "I wear a black skirt."

"I wear a black skirt."

Translation:くろいスカートをはきます。

June 11, 2017

22 Comments


LeeAllenSt

Can we petition the Japanese government to add spaces. Just kidding. Yes kana only makes it a little harder. Perhaps put both kanji and kana versions on screen?


Obstructor

They have a dot that they can use to separate words. I haven't seen it used in anything official, but it exists.


AVAX3M

I am not sure but I've seen the dot separator (・) sometimes being used for stylistic writing (like the title So-Ra-No-Wo-To, ソ・ラ・ノ・ヲ・ト), for emphasis, and for separating katakana words. All instances I've seen seem to have only katakana so far.


Meep620393

Why do you need both を and は particles


Tc3KDQp5

は is not a particle in this sentence. While you would say きます for things above the waist, like shirts, you would actually say はきます (hakimasu, not wakimasu) for things below the waist, like pants, or in this case, skirts.


Drassell

Thank you very much for this


testmoogle

Gotta love all these kana only sentences for making it 'easier' to read.. xD


ArtemisotH

My biggest complaint about this app


Wadokuonegai

Well, but throwing Kanji right at the learners would make it more difficult too (unless you have Furigana, which requires special programming, Duo is more an open system)


Goasts

The kana only definitely makes it harder to read.


TomsAquino4

I agree, but I suppose the devs' idea is that once the kanji is introduced, you will remember the sound from the context and earlier practice. I am also studying the kanji through Heisig, and I suppose it depends what approach you take. I'm honestly not sure which approach is better.


jay.hammer

黒いスカートを履きます。


NawfsideJones

Im studying the Kanji in a Book and it definitely helps to learn the hirigana, and katakana here.

Most Kanji have two or more common endings. But also have less common, and irregular sound endings as well.

So Kanji compounds, can be hard as heck to decipher. In this app we are essentially learning how to "spell" correctly. And when to use certain pronunciation.

My phone isn't allowing me to type the Kanji, but a quick example would be the character for 5, it can be pronounced GO, as well as itsu. Here in the app you will learn when one is used in preparation for seeing th kanji. Essentially learning context and structure.

Long winded, but hope it gives some light as to what I feel Duo is trying to achieve.


beatricegastii

The suggestion is in kanji while the words you can add are only in kana. If I didn't already know how the kanji for "black" is spelled I wouldn't be able to complete this exercise. I hope it's just a bug...


AnaLydiate

??? Not sure what you are getting at? Is kuroi in kanji for you? It is in kana for me. Or are you saying that you are struggling with reading either kanji or kana?


nich227

黒いスカートを履きます。


benjiffycl

Is it me, or do none of the suggestions match any of the selectable components?


Axys8

Hey why do you sometimes use はきます or きます to say that you wear a clothes


AnaLydiate

はきます is used for clothes that you wear from the waist down, so pants, skirts, socks, shoes etc


BenJammin234988

Pay close attention and make sure you're not confusing "skirt" with "shirt" and vice versa.


YuichiTaka1

So what is the difference between 履く and 着る?


AnaLydiate

The difference is what part of the body the clothing is worn on. はく is for clothing worn on the waist down for instance - so pants, skirts, socks, shoes etc etc

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.