"おなかがすきましたか?"

Translation:Are you hungry?

June 11, 2017

56 Comments


Leillia

How come it's not "were you hungry"?

June 11, 2017

AndiPopp

すく literally means to get empty. When it is in past tense, this means the process of your stomach getting empty is done, so you are hungry now.

June 12, 2017

cshute01

How would you say, "were you hungry?"

June 13, 2017

AndiPopp

Good question. I had to do a google research and it came up with お腹がすいていた. Details at https://japanese.stackexchange.com/questions/1187/what-is-the-past-tense-of-%E3%81%8A%E8%85%B9%E3%81%8C%E7%A9%BA%E3%81%84%E3%81%9F

June 14, 2017

MexicoMadness

Andi, I checked your dedicated research with a native speaker, who said that he would never say that. Both past and present use the same verb form: おなかがすきましたか ( He also said you can say this with or without the "が").

September 24, 2017

deeredman1

Ok, so your friend is listening to their friend tell a story about their trip to a restaurant but your friend is also cooking. How, in that context, would he clarify whether he means "were you hungry" or "are you hungry"

December 5, 2018

brunofoc2

空いている is the progressive form of 空く

August 17, 2017

thenakedoracle

Awesome post.

July 5, 2017

greenfrench

Wait, I thought すき was the verb meaning "to like"? Is this the same verb which means "to become emlty"?

August 22, 2017

CaleGibbard

好き(すき) meaning "liking, fondness" isn't a verb, it's a noun and な-adjective.

空く(すく)meaning "to become less crowded, to thin out, to become empty" is a verb, and its polite form is 空きます(すきます)

They're totally different words.

August 22, 2017

Maxiter94

They should use kanji instead of kana...

August 28, 2017

AnaLydiate

Cos it means literally - has your stomach emptied? So in natural sounding English - are you hungry.

July 13, 2017

MeiaSala

Is she hungry? Never saw "she" coming, tried 'Are you hungry' and no go.

July 10, 2017

CaleGibbard

That's very strange. From where I'm sitting neither the Japanese nor the English has "she" in it. Maybe one version of the question is broken.

July 10, 2017

Tommy306323

Yes. Where did "she" come from?

August 2, 2017

AnaLydiate

Technically, with no context, both should be valid. If Duo doesn't provide context then they should be set up to accept all valid answers.

August 2, 2017

GuioVal

"Are you hungry" is now accepted as a valid answer.

August 16, 2017

JustinSwaf2

Well not again it seems

September 20, 2017

Jean-Raymo3

I tried Is he hungry, for fun, and it worked as mostly expected in fact

August 13, 2017

ellieplants

hm, i wonder if "they" works? it'd be gramatically correct in japanese

November 25, 2017

everiie

It 'should' work since without context you wouldn't know someone's gender with a Japanese sentence - and gender neutral is kind of the default.

December 3, 2017

BirdyMisterioso

Whats the difference between this and おなかがすいていますか?

July 1, 2017

CaleGibbard

空く (to become empty -- with the stomach, it's used to indicate hunger)

空いて (て-form of verb, used to combine it with other actions)

空いている (sort of literally "to become empty and be", but a more natural translation accounting for that idiom would be "is becoming empty" or in this case "is becoming hungry")

空いています (the same, but more politely, replacing the verb ending with ます)

Whereas with the past form, you have 空く -> 空きます -> 空きました (became empty, is hungry)

So it's sort of the same as asking if the person is hungry (if their stomach became empty) vs. asking if they're getting hungry (their stomach is emptying).

July 1, 2017

AnaLydiate

I'm currently in a state of being hungry right now.

July 13, 2017

Bobby322520

すきました is past tense. Can anyone confirm this ?

June 19, 2017

CaleGibbard

It's past tense polite of 空く which is a verb that means to become empty or less crowded. We just don't tend to say "Did your stomach become empty?" as a way to ask someone if they are hungry in English.

June 24, 2017

ChrisBanci

whats the direct translation of this?

June 28, 2017

AndiPopp

Something like "Did [your] stomach get emtpy?"

July 6, 2017

everiie

"As for stomach, has it emptied?" Is a rough literal translation

July 21, 2017

Semiahpapaya

I remember when I firsy learned Japanese, we wrre introduced to the phrase "お腹がペコペコ" for "I am hungry", buy I have mever heard it since. Is this phrase obsolete?

July 28, 2017

AnaLydiate

Prob a region specific dialect like onaka heta is for Kansai.

July 28, 2017

JoE576249

Is that really different for converting the meaning from English with Hyojyungo - Tokyo Ben & Kansai Ben?...is the kansai more like slang in English?

September 3, 2017

V2Blast

関西弁(かんさいべん) isn't slang; it's just a particular dialect (or group of dialects) of Japanese spoken in the Kansai region.

September 24, 2017

Roztastic

「お腹ペコペコ」means 'My stomach is grumbly'. I have only heard kids say it, or anime characters. It would be kind of weird for an adult to say it.

November 24, 2017

neuhausr

Japanese onomatopeia are commonly used in everyday speech for stuff well beyond animal sounds. For a large collection see https://www.tofugu.com/japanese/japanese-onomatopoeia/

January 6, 2018

nich227

お腹が空きましたか?

March 17, 2018

Charlie148626

The answer is yes i am.

August 19, 2018

achipa19

お腹が空きましたか。

February 27, 2019

Frrost

Why is a stomach being empty in the past "is she hungry?"?

July 5, 2017

Frrost

Ok now it says "are you hungry?" Literally changing answers every time it comes up lmao.

July 5, 2017

CaleGibbard

"Is she hungry?" would probably be translated as 「彼女はお腹が空きましたか?」 or in kana only 「かのじょはおなかがすきましたか?」

This version without the topic marker は could refer to anyone, though without other context the listener is a good bet, as you wouldn't likely be asking about yourself. If you were talking about someone else immediately beforehand, it could refer to that person though.

The verb 空くmeans to become empty so it's not that the stomach was empty in the past, but that it became empty then.

It's just idiomatic that in order to say someone is hungry in Japanese you say their stomach became empty.

July 5, 2017

CarylLanzL

baka janai no.. she really?!

July 9, 2017

JuanCarden8

This corrected me to "Is SHE hungry?" Is that right??

July 16, 2017

CaleGibbard

Not unless "she" was the topic of discussion before this was said. In duolingo there's no context available so it shouldn't be making weird assumptions like that. I didn't run into the same bug when I did this question, but it seems others did.

Literally, this sentence is:

お腹【おなか】stomach

が identifier particle (kind of like pointing a finger directly at the noun before it)

空きました 【すきました】past polite of 空く a verb which means "to become empty".

か question particle

So a closer translation for what this is saying is "Did the stomach become empty?" - it doesn't specify whose stomach, you're supposed to know. Without context, a reasonable listener would assume you meant their own stomach.

July 16, 2017

Fern_roots

Why she?

September 20, 2017

V2Blast

The subject is implied, so it could be you/he/she/it/they.

September 24, 2017

MexicoMadness

greenfrench, I had the same question. A native speaker explained for the meaning "like" (literally, "is pleasing to" in Japanese) "すき" is followed by "です". Cale explained the grammar and showed the kangi, which are pronounced the same but indicate different meanings. Thank you Cale, I did not have the kanji for "to become empty". I am new at kangi and so need to identify a picture with each one to remember it. This one was easy. It reminded me of a figure with a wide skirt and arms spreading out to indicate "more space" or "empty".

September 24, 2017

MexicoMadness

correction: kanji, my spelling was incorrect, no "g". : \

September 24, 2017

TchePB

I put I am hungry and Are you hungry twice and didn't work.

January 15, 2018

Pascal755435

did you get hungry? Why is this not accepted? It's really frustrating that duolingo gets so strict with certain translation in the later level. Please fix it.

February 9, 2018

AnaLydiate

It does not need to be fixed. The error lies with your understanding of how the Japanese should be translated. おなか が すきました - literally - My stomach emptied. If your stomach emptied then it is currently empty right now ergo if your stomach is empty right now then you are currently hungry. This is why it is translated as "I am hungry". My stomach emptied - past tense - meaning I am (currently) hungry.

February 9, 2018

xJashindaChan

They really need to start using Kanji.... because all his hiragana makes it way more confusing than needed. :C

February 22, 2018

Defne85571

Could someone please explain why they have such a long phrase for being hungry?

July 2, 2018

SerenellaC7

お腹が空きましたか marked wrong? type what you hear question have no way to report "my answer should be accepted" and at this stage I feel like a "kanji not accepted" should be a default report for the japanese course

April 25, 2019

ellieplants

just say ペコペコ omg owl

November 25, 2017
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.