1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "おなかがすきましたか?"

"おなかがすきましたか?"

Translation:Are you hungry?

June 11, 2017

60 Comments


Leillia

How come it's not "were you hungry"?


AndiPopp

すく literally means to get empty. When it is in past tense, this means the process of your stomach getting empty is done, so you are hungry now.


cshute01

How would you say, "were you hungry?"


AndiPopp

Good question. I had to do a google research and it came up with お腹がすいていた. Details at https://japanese.stackexchange.com/questions/1187/what-is-the-past-tense-of-%E3%81%8A%E8%85%B9%E3%81%8C%E7%A9%BA%E3%81%84%E3%81%9F


MexicoMadness

Andi, I checked your dedicated research with a native speaker, who said that he would never say that. Both past and present use the same verb form: おなかがすきましたか ( He also said you can say this with or without the "が").


deeredman1

Ok, so your friend is listening to their friend tell a story about their trip to a restaurant but your friend is also cooking. How, in that context, would he clarify whether he means "were you hungry" or "are you hungry"


brunofoc2

空いている is the progressive form of 空く


greenfrench

Wait, I thought すき was the verb meaning "to like"? Is this the same verb which means "to become emlty"?


CaleGibbard

好き(すき) meaning "liking, fondness" isn't a verb, it's a noun and な-adjective.

空く(すく)meaning "to become less crowded, to thin out, to become empty" is a verb, and its polite form is 空きます(すきます)

They're totally different words.


Maxiter94

They should use kanji instead of kana...


AnaLydiate

Cos it means literally - has your stomach emptied? So in natural sounding English - are you hungry.


Grame69

It has the past tense ending because I think you could translate it as "Did you stomach empty" or something of the sort


BirdybooKazoo

Whats the difference between this and おなかがすいていますか?


CaleGibbard

空く (to become empty -- with the stomach, it's used to indicate hunger)

空いて (て-form of verb, used to combine it with other actions)

空いている (sort of literally "to become empty and be", but a more natural translation accounting for that idiom would be "is becoming empty" or in this case "is becoming hungry")

空いています (the same, but more politely, replacing the verb ending with ます)

Whereas with the past form, you have 空く -> 空きます -> 空きました (became empty, is hungry)

So it's sort of the same as asking if the person is hungry (if their stomach became empty) vs. asking if they're getting hungry (their stomach is emptying).


AnaLydiate

I'm currently in a state of being hungry right now.


MeiaSala

Is she hungry? Never saw "she" coming, tried 'Are you hungry' and no go.


CaleGibbard

That's very strange. From where I'm sitting neither the Japanese nor the English has "she" in it. Maybe one version of the question is broken.


Tommy306323

Yes. Where did "she" come from?


AnaLydiate

Technically, with no context, both should be valid. If Duo doesn't provide context then they should be set up to accept all valid answers.


GuioVal

"Are you hungry" is now accepted as a valid answer.


JustinSwaf2

Well not again it seems


Jean-Raymo3

I tried Is he hungry, for fun, and it worked as mostly expected in fact


ellieplants

hm, i wonder if "they" works? it'd be gramatically correct in japanese


everiie

It 'should' work since without context you wouldn't know someone's gender with a Japanese sentence - and gender neutral is kind of the default.


Bobby322520

すきました is past tense. Can anyone confirm this ?


CaleGibbard

It's past tense polite of 空く which is a verb that means to become empty or less crowded. We just don't tend to say "Did your stomach become empty?" as a way to ask someone if they are hungry in English.


ChrisBanci

whats the direct translation of this?


AndiPopp

Something like "Did [your] stomach get emtpy?"


everiie

"As for stomach, has it emptied?" Is a rough literal translation


nich227

お腹が空きましたか?


Semiahpapaya

I remember when I firsy learned Japanese, we wrre introduced to the phrase "お腹がペコペコ" for "I am hungry", buy I have mever heard it since. Is this phrase obsolete?


Roztastic

「お腹ペコペコ」means 'My stomach is grumbly'. I have only heard kids say it, or anime characters. It would be kind of weird for an adult to say it.


neuhausr

Japanese onomatopeia are commonly used in everyday speech for stuff well beyond animal sounds. For a large collection see https://www.tofugu.com/japanese/japanese-onomatopoeia/


AnaLydiate

Prob a region specific dialect like onaka heta is for Kansai.


JoE576249

Is that really different for converting the meaning from English with Hyojyungo - Tokyo Ben & Kansai Ben?...is the kansai more like slang in English?


V2Blast

関西弁(かんさいべん) isn't slang; it's just a particular dialect (or group of dialects) of Japanese spoken in the Kansai region.


Charlie148626

The answer is yes i am.


achipa19

お腹が空きましたか。


Frrost

Why is a stomach being empty in the past "is she hungry?"?


Frrost

Ok now it says "are you hungry?" Literally changing answers every time it comes up lmao.


CaleGibbard

"Is she hungry?" would probably be translated as 「彼女はお腹が空きましたか?」 or in kana only 「かのじょはおなかがすきましたか?」

This version without the topic marker は could refer to anyone, though without other context the listener is a good bet, as you wouldn't likely be asking about yourself. If you were talking about someone else immediately beforehand, it could refer to that person though.

The verb 空くmeans to become empty so it's not that the stomach was empty in the past, but that it became empty then.

It's just idiomatic that in order to say someone is hungry in Japanese you say their stomach became empty.


CarylLanzL

baka janai no.. she really?!


JuanCarden8

This corrected me to "Is SHE hungry?" Is that right??


CaleGibbard

Not unless "she" was the topic of discussion before this was said. In duolingo there's no context available so it shouldn't be making weird assumptions like that. I didn't run into the same bug when I did this question, but it seems others did.

Literally, this sentence is:

お腹【おなか】stomach

が identifier particle (kind of like pointing a finger directly at the noun before it)

空きました 【すきました】past polite of 空く a verb which means "to become empty".

か question particle

So a closer translation for what this is saying is "Did the stomach become empty?" - it doesn't specify whose stomach, you're supposed to know. Without context, a reasonable listener would assume you meant their own stomach.


V2Blast

The subject is implied, so it could be you/he/she/it/they.


MexicoMadness

greenfrench, I had the same question. A native speaker explained for the meaning "like" (literally, "is pleasing to" in Japanese) "すき" is followed by "です". Cale explained the grammar and showed the kangi, which are pronounced the same but indicate different meanings. Thank you Cale, I did not have the kanji for "to become empty". I am new at kangi and so need to identify a picture with each one to remember it. This one was easy. It reminded me of a figure with a wide skirt and arms spreading out to indicate "more space" or "empty".


MexicoMadness

correction: kanji, my spelling was incorrect, no "g". : \


TchePB

I put I am hungry and Are you hungry twice and didn't work.


Pascal755435

did you get hungry? Why is this not accepted? It's really frustrating that duolingo gets so strict with certain translation in the later level. Please fix it.


AnaLydiate

It does not need to be fixed. The error lies with your understanding of how the Japanese should be translated. おなか が すきました - literally - My stomach emptied. If your stomach emptied then it is currently empty right now ergo if your stomach is empty right now then you are currently hungry. This is why it is translated as "I am hungry". My stomach emptied - past tense - meaning I am (currently) hungry.


xJashindaChan

They really need to start using Kanji.... because all his hiragana makes it way more confusing than needed. :C


[deactivated user]

    Could someone please explain why they have such a long phrase for being hungry?


SerenellaC7

    お腹が空きましたか marked wrong? type what you hear question have no way to report "my answer should be accepted" and at this stage I feel like a "kanji not accepted" should be a default report for the japanese course


GlitchYena

    So if I understand this correctly, is the literal translation essentially "Has your stomach emptied?"


Prinzherbert

    What a question. No kanji, so we get confused about the すき not being "like". No explanations, so we don't know how the sentence works. And the translation, it just translates the whole thing, instead of おなか to "stomach" and then すきました to "got empty".


FlorenceWa587986

    Here would the kanjis be really helpful because we know すき too well, but not in that meaning and that's disturbing. We need the kanjis anyway.

    Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.