"Danke!"

Translation:Thank you!

March 4, 2013

34 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Brian11e

finally, one of the three german words I knew before duolingo program


hoyunmyoun

"Danke schön" has the same meaning as well??


Hohenems

In general, yes.
Danke is more along the lines of "thanks", and danke schön is more along the lines of a proper/more formal "thank you".


ZoeMcSam

Yes. Normally i say Danke, but if the person was really really nice i say Dankeschön. Its a politeness


LjKarel

For anyone wondering how to pronouce this, say it like Shrek says "Donkey."


M00N_SWING

I translated Danke into Thanks and got it wrong? Why??


JulieHopki7

Me too, doesn't make sense, ive reported it


Kaustubhkd

What is the word for "you are welcome"?


mizinamo
  • Bitte!
  • Gern geschehen!

are two possible replies to thanks.


LengoNerd

my first comment in this course ! ..... how you can say " thank you " ?


Hohenems
  • danke schön
  • danke sehr
  • danke
  • Ich danke dir
  • Vielen Dank

rdon0612

Everywhere I have read has bitte as meaning "your welcome" and when many years Back when I was stationed in Germany the common reponse to to danke was bitte.


PERCE_NEIGE

You're welcome (not your welcome) is the common answer for thanks/thank you.

– Thank you
– You're welcome.


ZoeMcSam

Yes we also say that. But its more polite to say (Sehr) gerne. It means you liked to do it. Bitte is a short form of Bitteschön


JulianoSan381066

Mhh.. Partially yes. Bitte also means "to beg".

Bitte, bitte, gib mir ein Bier noch - please please, give me one beer yet

Or,

Bitte, seien Sie mal ruhig - please, be quiet.

If there are a third meaning I do not reminisce.


Oscar658619

Does danke mean thanks?


mizinamo

Well, the expression "Danke!" in German means the same as the expression "Thanks!" in English.

The individual word does not have exactly the same range of meanings (it's not even the same part of speech: the German is a verb form, the English a noun).


victor.rbm

Tried translating with "thanks" and got me wrong. Is it really only "thank you"?


mizinamo

Tried translating with "thanks" and got me wrong. Is it really only "thank you"?

"Thanks!" is perfectly fine as a translation of danke!

For some unfathomable reason, it's not one of the accepted responses here at the moment.

Please report it as "my translation should be accepted" the next time you come across this exercise, and hopefully it will be added (back) eventually.


Bobod3

From what I can tell, this word is usually capitalised, but why so? Is it a noun?


Kishi115

In my experience, that's usually because it's in the beginning of a sentence. Dank is a noun that means thanks ( as in the noun 'thanks'), so it's capitalised but danke is not capitalised in the middle of a sentence


PERCE_NEIGE

I saw «Dank» is capitalized, but why not danke, because it's a verbal form?

https://www.linguee.de/deutsch-englisch/uebersetzung/vielen+herzlichen+dank.html

http://www.thankyoudiva.com/thank-you-in-german.html

Danke schön
(literally: thank you kindly/nicely)

Danke sehr
(literally: thank you very)

Vielen Dank
(literally: many thanks)

Herzlichen Dank
(literally: heartfelt thanks)

Ich bedanke mich
(literally: I offer my thanks)

Besten Dank
(literally: Best of thanks)

But on the same page, they use «"Nein, danke".

So I don't understand the rule. Someone?


SebastienB160844

Does it mean thanks or thank you? Or is there. More form term than danke?


mizinamo

Does it mean thanks or thank you?

Yes - danke means either of those.

Or is there. More form term than danke?

Not really more formal, but Vielen Dank! and Danke sehr! are a bit more polite or show a higher degree of gratitude.

Well, if you want formal, there is Ich bin Ihnen zutiefst zu Dank verpflichtet! but that is something along the lines of "I'm extremely grateful".


Byelingual2004

Do you pronounce the e aswell or just Dank??


mizinamo

The e is pronounced as well (as a shwa).

However, the phrase vielen Dank! does not have an -e.


EdwinPena17

Correct pronunciation of danke? I hear two different ways of pronouncing the "e" sound


Elie288793

How we're supposed to know danke means thanks if they didn't posted in tips !!!!


jimbojones733563

hover over the word tells you what it means


Erico897667

I know danke means thanks and dankeschön means thank you, yet i got a wrong tick when i gave my answer to this question.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.