"Danke!"

Translation:Thanks!

March 4, 2013

21 Comments


Brian11e

finally, one of the three german words I knew before duolingo program

September 13, 2013

hoyunmyoun

"Danke schön" has the same meaning as well??

February 11, 2016

Hohenems

In general, yes.
Danke is more along the lines of "thanks", and danke schön is more along the lines of a proper/more formal "thank you".

April 6, 2016

Kaustubhkd

What is the word for "you are welcome"?

October 27, 2017

mizinamo
  • Bitte!
  • Gern geschehen!

are two possible replies to thanks.

December 23, 2017

rdon0612

Everywhere I have read has bitte as meaning "your welcome" and when many years Back when I was stationed in Germany the common reponse to to danke was bitte.

February 1, 2017

PERCE_NEIGE

You're welcome (not your welcome) is the common answer for thanks/thank you.

– Thank you
– You're welcome.

February 9, 2018

ahmed.47.

my first comment in this course ! ..... how you can say " thank you " ?

September 15, 2016

Hohenems
  • danke schön
  • danke sehr
  • danke
  • Ich danke dir
  • Vielen Dank
November 23, 2016

Oscar658619

Does danke mean thanks?

January 8, 2018

mizinamo

Well, the expression "Danke!" in German means the same as the expression "Thanks!" in English.

The individual word does not have exactly the same range of meanings (it's not even the same part of speech: the German is a verb form, the English a noun).

January 8, 2018

LjKarel

For anyone wondering how to pronouce this, say it like Shrek says "Donkey."

June 17, 2019

Bobod3

From what I can tell, this word is usually capitalised, but why so? Is it a noun?

May 24, 2017

Kishi115

In my experience, that's usually because it's in the beginning of a sentence. Dank is a noun that means thanks ( as in the noun 'thanks'), so it's capitalised but danke is not capitalised in the middle of a sentence

May 29, 2017

PERCE_NEIGE

I saw «Dank» is capitalized, but why not danke, because it's a verbal form?

https://www.linguee.de/deutsch-englisch/uebersetzung/vielen+herzlichen+dank.html

http://www.thankyoudiva.com/thank-you-in-german.html

Danke schön
(literally: thank you kindly/nicely)

Danke sehr
(literally: thank you very)

Vielen Dank
(literally: many thanks)

Herzlichen Dank
(literally: heartfelt thanks)

Ich bedanke mich
(literally: I offer my thanks)

Besten Dank
(literally: Best of thanks)

But on the same page, they use «"Nein, danke".

So I don't understand the rule. Someone?

February 9, 2018

SebastienB160844

Does it mean thanks or thank you? Or is there. More form term than danke?

January 24, 2018

mizinamo

Does it mean thanks or thank you?

Yes - danke means either of those.

Or is there. More form term than danke?

Not really more formal, but Vielen Dank! and Danke sehr! are a bit more polite or show a higher degree of gratitude.

Well, if you want formal, there is Ich bin Ihnen zutiefst zu Dank verpflichtet! but that is something along the lines of "I'm extremely grateful".

January 25, 2018

AnaDeku2004

Do you pronounce the e aswell or just Dank??

May 27, 2019

mizinamo

The e is pronounced as well (as a shwa).

However, the phrase vielen Dank! does not have an -e.

May 27, 2019

EdwinPena17

Correct pronunciation of danke? I hear two different ways of pronouncing the "e" sound

June 2, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.