"これはあにのいえのカギです。"

Translation:This is the key to my big brother's house.

6/11/2017, 1:50:02 AM

29 Comments


Chris988308

Completing the cards in the correct order will give you "You have an extra space". DuoLingo will count it as correct, but it still bugs me.

6/27/2017, 8:03:16 AM

lcsondes

In my case it really wanted "big" before "brother".

7/2/2017, 8:43:21 AM

RobertKinzie

yep but that wasn't offered on the word tiles

10/5/2018, 4:04:49 AM

takenby1

これは兄の家の鍵です。

11/26/2017, 9:10:43 PM

ChristophP89013

These are the keys to my older brother's house. Is correct and shouldn't be marked wrong!!

2/4/2018, 10:38:07 PM

ronCYA

Hrm. "This is my brother's house's key" isn't accepted, but "This is my brother's house key" is.

The Japanese sentence implicitly says it's the key of the house of your brother. The accepted translation only means it could be the house key of your brother for a house that is not his.

7/19/2017, 7:32:43 AM

hiruki8

Eh, i think the way english works, house key is the preferred usage. Someone's house's key feels more unnatural than someone's house key. Because in this case house key, house is modifying the key to show what kind of key it is. Also, there's no ambiguity about whose house key it is, maybe just whether or not someone is actually living in that house, but thats irrelevant

10/29/2017, 2:53:48 PM

davidolson22

Housexs key implies the house owns the key. A house key is the key you use to unlock a house.

12/4/2017, 2:57:15 PM

PhilosopherStone

'Keys' wasn't accepted for some reason. Does これ suggest there can only be one key?

11/6/2017, 11:24:55 PM

davidolson22

I'm pretty sure that you are correct and the number isn't implied.

12/4/2017, 2:58:43 PM

LinguDemo

This could be either "This is the key to my older brother's house" or "This is my older brother's house key." This can get very confusing without context.

1/31/2018, 6:27:32 PM

mommarigo

The Japanese implies that the house belongs to your brother, I think. Although you're right, it's confusing.

2/8/2018, 2:21:05 PM

Ereyele

How would you differentiate between the key to my brother's house and my brother's house key? Because the second version is not accepted

4/1/2018, 2:01:13 PM

Drunken_Sailor

Now it's

2/15/2019, 7:10:41 PM

PabloArias470876

Shouldn't it be the key TO the house?

8/4/2017, 2:42:37 PM

V2Blast

Both "for" and "to" seem acceptable.

8/7/2017, 6:11:34 AM

Poppet321

"This key is to my big brother's house." was not accepted. Can anyone explain why or is this duo being duo?

4/29/2018, 1:14:17 PM

ChiNane
Plus

Well, strictly speaking, your not talking about 'this key' このカギは but just about 'this' これは. The meaning is also slightly different, you would probably not use your version with someone who has never seen a key.

2/28/2019, 9:18:05 AM

ChiNane
Plus

Stupid autocorrect. It's supposed to be you're not your.

2/28/2019, 9:19:23 AM

Selius012

Is 鍵 really sometimes written as カギ, in katakana?

6/15/2018, 4:54:17 AM

2manynames

かぎ 鍵 according to Jisho. But it also says カギ in katakana is OK. Not sure why exactly but in Satori Reader it has this to say. Sometimes writers choose to use kana even when there is a very well-known kanji. The word わたし is frequently written in kanji (私), but it's certainly not uncommon to see it expressed in kana. Again, this comes down to the writer's personal preference and the context they're writing in.

The author may choose katakana in order to draw attention to a word, similarly to how we use italics in English, or to indicate that they know the word has kanji but are deliberately choosing not to use it because they think it's too rare. For example, the word かぎ has the kanji 鍵, but it's often jotted down as カギ as a sort of shorthand for "You know the kanji that I mean." https://www.satorireader.com/help

8/2/2018, 1:21:07 PM

sadfkslekfnse12

今週末は彼がいません。二十四時間パーティーはいかがですか?

6/10/2018, 2:59:43 AM

minyoungch15

I think the answer of this question is " this is my big brother's key"

6/21/2018, 3:07:54 PM

sotnosen93

You should probably mention the house somewhere in there since that's in the Japanese sentence. Otherwise it'd just be これはあにのカギです。 and the key could lead anywhere.

3/12/2019, 12:02:35 PM

CaueJ.

This is the key of the house of my older brother. Not accepted

9/16/2018, 11:30:19 PM

sotnosen93

Even if it's technically correct, I think that sentence is overly literal. It doesn't really sound natural in English.

3/12/2019, 12:03:37 PM

Jeff890691

Older bro = big bro are for kids

10/26/2018, 2:27:48 AM

Amber989385

It sounds like カギ is pronounced as ka-mi instead of ka-gi here. Is this an error or does it just sound that way?

3/7/2019, 4:03:45 PM

Leslie323182

If there is a typo in these cards, that's DuoLingoのせいやろう。

6/11/2017, 1:50:02 AM
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.