"There are many flowers and trees on that hill."

Translation:Có nhiều hoa và cây trên ngọn đồi kia.

June 11, 2017

5 Comments

Sorted by top post

Shea603077

When to use 'Kia' and when to use 'đó '?

May 19, 2019

Shea603077

Sorry, forgot the question mark

May 19, 2019

Songve

Use edit to change.
My guess is đó for close objects and kia for further away.

July 6, 2019

Shea603077

Thanks, as always.

I checked Wiktionary - it seems that 'đó' is a pronoun, whilst 'kia' is an adj/adverb. Not too sure how that affects useage though.

July 7, 2019

Songve

We are in the Vietnamese Matrix now...

July 7, 2019
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.