" ấy không thích mưa."

Translation:She does not like the rain.

June 11, 2017

2 Comments


Huy_Ngo

TRANSLATION MISTAKE: "Cô ấy không thích mưa. " means she doesn't like rain in general, whilst "She does not like the rain" means she does not like a specific rain.

June 11, 2017

Biztripper

Both are accepted and completely interchangeable. As you said "she doesn't like rain" (in general) and "She does not like the rain" means she does not like a specific rain. But both are "Cô ấy không thích mưa" in Vietnamese. It depends on when you say that.

"She does not like rain." (in general) = "Cô ấy không thích mưa."

-"She does not like rain or shine ?" (Cô ấy không thích mưa hay không thích nắng?)

-"She does not like the rain." (Cô ấy không thích mưa.)

Since this sentence is not in a specific situation, "She does not like rain" and "She does not like the rain." are interchangeable.

June 11, 2017
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.