1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Cô ấy không thích mưa."

" ấy không thích mưa."

Translation:She does not like the rain.

June 11, 2017

3 Comments


Huy_Ngo

TRANSLATION MISTAKE: "Cô ấy không thích mưa. " means she doesn't like rain in general, whilst "She does not like the rain" means she does not like a specific rain.


Biztripper

Both are accepted and completely interchangeable. As you said "she doesn't like rain" (in general) and "She does not like the rain" means she does not like a specific rain. But both are "Cô ấy không thích mưa" in Vietnamese. It depends on when you say that.

"She does not like rain." (in general) = "Cô ấy không thích mưa."

-"She does not like rain or shine ?" (Cô ấy không thích mưa hay không thích nắng?)

-"She does not like the rain." (Cô ấy không thích mưa.)

Since this sentence is not in a specific situation, "She does not like rain" and "She does not like the rain." are interchangeable.


StewartMM

You beat me to it by two years. But it's still unfixed.

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.