"Our kitchen is big."

Translation:うちのだいどころは大きいです。

June 11, 2017

23 Comments


AndreaMeln2

I understand our need of adding "家の" to "だいどころ" so it is more exact too "our kitchen", even "家の" doesnt really make that meaning, but "the house kitchen" literally.

It would sound more natural in japanese just saying "だいどころ" and get the extra information by context - which is one of the most important things to understand japanese.

As spanish, japanese doesnt usually especify the subject, you get it due to context. In these cases happens the same, you get the subject or these kind of information not by saying it, but context.

June 11, 2017

TreeSquared3

In this example うち doesn't mean "house", but "we". Duolingo is bringing some weird words in here, because as far as I know, うち for "me" or "we" is more of a slang word and mostly used by girls.

Please correct me if I'm wrong, but even my dictionary doesn't know this.

June 12, 2017

Sootkaz3

IIRC うち for "me"/"we" is a kansai thing.

June 15, 2017

hiba226886

Yes, as far as standard japanese goes? UCHI is usually used to mean 'one's in group' when refering to people

June 16, 2017

nivurek

i agree!

June 11, 2017

T33K3SS3LCH3N

The worst part is how inconsistent it is. I had a couple sentences before this which had an "Our [subject] is..." structure that neither offered nor required a possessive pronoun, but now this one rates the same as a mistake.

January 17, 2018

JelisW

The うち here comes from the kanji 内 (literally means "inside"). As other commentors have noted, it's a more informal, almost slang thing, and is used more for one's in-group rather than a general sort of "us"

August 6, 2017

jtharris1981

I often see 家 translated as "my home" or "our home", referring to the speaker's house specifically. So I took this to literally be translated as "our home's kitchen" but just "our kitchen" sounds more natural in English.

November 18, 2017

Gabriela984086

Pienso lo mismo. Creo que uchi se refiere a 'casa' en el sentido de 'hogar', por ende al decir うちのだいどころ Se refiere a nuestra cocina, la cocina de nuestro hogar...

March 11, 2019

Lloyd76445

ありがとう!!

April 7, 2018

audio.jack

Okay now i understand cause I was thinking うちis suppose to mean house

June 15, 2017

hE4S2

Two guys from different companies sit together for lunch.

A: うちの上司 [ superiors ] は毎日みんなをおこる [ scolds / ing ] ですよ

B: そうですか、たいへんですよね

Note the context of the うち

August 7, 2017

boo913

How come the translation for wide/spacious 広い (ひろい) isn't the one used here? Can it not be applied to rooms?

January 2, 2018

SusanAlexa11

I wondered that also。

October 8, 2018

JasminBieb

https://chat.whatsapp.com/EDnLYHTZnRO7LZOaHoAklm whatsapp group for learners of japanese

August 3, 2017

Lloyd76445

We didnt have to say うちの before why is it therenow

April 7, 2018

DanM37528

If they're going to introduce something new, they should at least make sure the hints for that meaning are there and correct. Bleh. 90% of the language Ive seen comes from Duo so far, and never seen uchi before.

April 12, 2018

Cecil164832

Did I type something wrong? I typed, "家の台所は大きいです" and it marked it wrong. Yes, I could use the word match, but I am trying to use Duo to practice learning the Japanese IME.

April 15, 2018

JelisW

The うち here is a pronoun that actually comes from the kanji 内 (literally means "inside", but is used as a pronoun here for we/our) rather than 家. As other commentors have noted, it's a more informal, almost slang thing, so I'm not sure why duo has chosen to include it. Also, I'm given to understand that the Japanese people usually type in hiragana when they want to use the word as a pronoun, and reserve the kanji for when they actually want to mean "inside".

April 16, 2018

Ciaran781601

when im typing in japanese i couldnt get the kanji for : おきい .does anyone know why this is ? 教えてください、お願いします!

May 3, 2018

JelisW

You're missing an お. Should be おおきい =)

May 4, 2018

Bobby632663

I don't get the 大きい/小さい thing. What is the difference between that and 大/小 only?

November 13, 2018

CountObii

Weird flex

March 27, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.