1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "Our kitchen is big."

"Our kitchen is big."

Translation:うちの台所は大きいです。

June 11, 2017

43 Comments


AndreaMeln2

I understand our need of adding "家の" to "だいどころ" so it is more exact too "our kitchen", even "家の" doesnt really make that meaning, but "the house kitchen" literally.

It would sound more natural in japanese just saying "だいどころ" and get the extra information by context - which is one of the most important things to understand japanese.

As spanish, japanese doesnt usually especify the subject, you get it due to context. In these cases happens the same, you get the subject or these kind of information not by saying it, but context.


TreeSquared3

In this example うち doesn't mean "house", but "we". Duolingo is bringing some weird words in here, because as far as I know, うち for "me" or "we" is more of a slang word and mostly used by girls.

Please correct me if I'm wrong, but even my dictionary doesn't know this.


Sootkaz3

IIRC うち for "me"/"we" is a kansai thing.


hiba226886

Yes, as far as standard japanese goes? UCHI is usually used to mean 'one's in group' when refering to people


Julia543869

I thought it might be. :)


JelisW

The うち here comes from the kanji 内 (literally means "inside"). As other commentors have noted, it's a more informal, almost slang thing, and is used more for one's in-group rather than a general sort of "us"


torianak

I used 家 instead of 内 xD Thanks!


jtharris1981

I often see 家 translated as "my home" or "our home", referring to the speaker's house specifically. So I took this to literally be translated as "our home's kitchen" but just "our kitchen" sounds more natural in English.


Gabriela984086

Pienso lo mismo. Creo que uchi se refiere a 'casa' en el sentido de 'hogar', por ende al decir うちのだいどころ Se refiere a nuestra cocina, la cocina de nuestro hogar...


T33K3SS3LCH3N

The worst part is how inconsistent it is. I had a couple sentences before this which had an "Our [subject] is..." structure that neither offered nor required a possessive pronoun, but now this one rates the same as a mistake.


Lloyd76445

ありがとう!!


audio.jack

Okay now i understand cause I was thinking うちis suppose to mean house


TyrantRC

台所【だい・どころ】

大きい【おおきい】

more about うち as a concept here:

https://blog.gaijinpot.com/uchi-soto-japanese-culture/


boo913

How come the translation for wide/spacious 広い (ひろい) isn't the one used here? Can it not be applied to rooms?


MadameSensei

I agree. To me, using 広い would be more natural. 大きい conjures up images of the ceiling being two stories tall, in addition to the room being wide...


SusanAlexa11

I wondered that also。


84djxtz

I think so, too. Same with the "Our family is big." It would be more natural to use 多い than 大きい


hE4S2

Two guys from different companies sit together for lunch.

A: うちの上司 [ superiors ] は毎日みんなをおこる [ scolds / ing ] ですよ

B: そうですか、たいへんですよね

Note the context of the うち


Tim332359

うちの台所大きいです。Not accepted but I'm not clear why. Couldn't it be the response to 誰の台所が大きいの?


Lloyd76445

We didnt have to say うちの before why is it therenow


slaveoftheowl

I thought we could use 私たちの as a way of saying our?


Oliver747900

It seems so. The IMDb has a page for a 2016 comedy film titled Watashitachi no haa haa:

https://www.imdb.com/title/tt4181938/

Note that the meanings of "watashitachi" and "uchi" are a bit different.

"Watashitachi" can be translated as "we" or "us". It would refer to a group of people of which you are a member. For example, the IMDb says that the film is about a group of four female high school students who like the same rock band.

"Uchi", on the other hand, can be translated as "house", "one's house", "one's home", "one's family", "one's household".

If you are talking about "our kitchen" to mean "the kitchen belonging to our household", "uchi no" would be a better fit.


dom713296

Can I skip the wa here?


Cecil164832

Did I type something wrong? I typed, "家の台所は大きいです" and it marked it wrong. Yes, I could use the word match, but I am trying to use Duo to practice learning the Japanese IME.


JelisW

The うち here is a pronoun that actually comes from the kanji 内 (literally means "inside", but is used as a pronoun here for we/our) rather than 家. As other commentors have noted, it's a more informal, almost slang thing, so I'm not sure why duo has chosen to include it. Also, I'm given to understand that the Japanese people usually type in hiragana when they want to use the word as a pronoun, and reserve the kanji for when they actually want to mean "inside".


Ciaran781601

when im typing in japanese i couldnt get the kanji for : おきい .does anyone know why this is ? 教えてください、お願いします!


JelisW

You're missing an お. Should be おおきい =)


diuNs7

Our regarding kitchen big it is. - Master Yoda


Dang800231

私たちの台所は多きいです should be accepted too, right?


[deactivated user]

    Does うち have to be connected to something like うちのだいどころ or can it stand by itself like うちは


GoodnessIb1

    Is "daitogoro" japanese for Kitchen? Because Google says otherwise and when I type with laptop keyboard, I don't get any recognizable prompts.


SusanAlexa11

    You have some typos; should be daidokoro. I have heard that キッチン is also used. Apparently English borrowings for names of things are to Japanese as French ones are to English. salon - living room - リビングルーム. They sound more elegant and special.


WindyWendi

    I used "キチン" instead of “台所” but I was counted as incorrect.


Bobby632663

    I don't get the 大きい/小さい thing. What is the difference between that and 大/小 only?


SusanAlexa11

    大 and 小 are the kanji for the concepts big and small. Try looking them up in jisho and you will see the different ways they can be read (pronounced) and different words that are formed using them. 大きい and 小さい use those kanji to form the adjectives for big and small. A lot of adjectives end in い . To learn more, read up on い adjectives vs. な adjectives.


Bobby632663

    My question was based the suffixes x) What's the use of きい and さい ?


JelisW

    They're not suffixes; they're part of the term (even though they're not written with kanji, they are still considered part of the term) =)


ClydeCash

    apparently we are using slang terms now. lol


DanM37528

    If they're going to introduce something new, they should at least make sure the hints for that meaning are there and correct. Bleh. 90% of the language Ive seen comes from Duo so far, and never seen uchi before.


Nathan116557

    This was a poor translation using 家の、this should be changed.

    Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.