"Il pasto"

Translation:The meal

March 4, 2013

26 Comments


THATissoWEIRD

So, la pasta is the pasta and il pasto means the meal.

December 11, 2015

Cavman144

yeah, I got that mixed up as well.

May 30, 2016

BraulioCst

Pasto is grass in Spanish haha so, cow meal haha

October 4, 2018

Nicole_Di_Kansas

Just remember "Il mio pasto è pasta". "My meal is pasta."

October 9, 2017

piccono

The best answar I bet "Dish: apart from the container, it's the recipe, the actual food prepared, the portion served. Food: is anything we eat to live, what we eat every day and so on. Meal: is one of the three periods of the day when we stop working or doing somethng else and, hopefully sit down, to eat. So the three normal meals are: breakfast, lunch adnd dinner. You may have snacks between meals of course. :))" http://answers.yahoo.com/question/index?qid=20101024033643AAYFRr2 So the meal can be lunch, but you eat french chicken as the meal and after that the waiter take your dish.

August 20, 2013

Dawibo

If it helps, then just think of the word repast

June 26, 2015

nutrinet

Or antipasto or ,"before the meal

April 14, 2016

lun678602

Or the French 'repas'!

December 24, 2015

RebeccaShe20

How many of you thought (the first time)you heard this word that it was going to be pasta? I did.

April 27, 2016

GiTorres07

I thought of grass, because grass in Spanish is pasto, so I got it wrong, oh well

June 1, 2016

mmseiple

Close, they actually both come from the same root (the Latin word for "to graze"), like the word "pasture" in English!

February 21, 2017

RoinujNosde

Para falantes do português: Pasto - refeição; Cibo - comida.

February 11, 2017

Andy529907

So you could have a pesto pasta pasto. Nice.

February 3, 2017

MouseBurglar

I learned it also mean the "dough" for pasta/pizza/panzerotti etc. Any opinions?

August 17, 2015

mmseiple

That would be "impasto" or "pasta," if I'm not mistaken.

February 21, 2017

UnniEnger

I have done all lessons up to Verbs subjektive imperativ and I have more than 420 streaks. After upgrading I cannot get into Duolingo as my email and password have not been axcepted. Because of this I probably will lose all my streaks. So please help me to get back to where I was yesterday!

October 2, 2017

Rae.F

The comments section is not a good place for this. No one here can really help you. You want to go here: https://support.duolingo.com/hc/en-us

October 2, 2017

Randonneur3

Duo caught me transcribing from the auto audio, instead of translating. Again!

December 30, 2017

Naseem200170

I wrote the meal, yet it said it was incorrect, even though the answer was the same as the one I wrote

September 5, 2018

Rae.F

Duo glitches sometimes.

September 5, 2018

LexicalLexy

Is 'la cena' also the meal? Or am I getting confused

November 4, 2018

Rae.F

No, "la cena" is "dinner".

November 4, 2018

lalyylal

I typed "the meal" and it came up as incorrect!

December 4, 2018

Caspian324585

Dish and meal is the same ain't it

January 28, 2019

Rae.F

Not quite. Spaghetti is the dish, the meal is salad, spaghetti, garlic bread, and wine.

January 28, 2019

RossGee1

No audio and lost a heart cause couldn't answer since didn't know what it said.

March 2, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.