"Il pasto"

Translation:The meal

March 4, 2013

47 Comments


piccono

The best answar I bet "Dish: apart from the container, it's the recipe, the actual food prepared, the portion served. Food: is anything we eat to live, what we eat every day and so on. Meal: is one of the three periods of the day when we stop working or doing somethng else and, hopefully sit down, to eat. So the three normal meals are: breakfast, lunch adnd dinner. You may have snacks between meals of course. :))" http://answers.yahoo.com/question/index?qid=20101024033643AAYFRr2 So the meal can be lunch, but you eat french chicken as the meal and after that the waiter take your dish.


RebeccaShe20

How many of you thought (the first time)you heard this word that it was going to be pasta? I did.


LorenzoLM

la pasta è il pasto


crazymadcityzen

i was confused by il so I have not been trapped)))


Dawibo

If it helps, then just think of the word repast


nutrinet

Or antipasto or ,"before the meal


lun678602

Or the French 'repas'!


RichardHan585452

I just think of pasta. Its a meal. Only one letter away.


Rae.F
Mod

il pasto = the meal
la pasta = the pasta


Andy529907

So you could have a pesto pasta pasto. Nice.


RoinujNosde

Para falantes do português: Pasto - refeição; Cibo - comida.


GiTorres07

I thought of grass, because grass in Spanish is pasto, so I got it wrong, oh well


mmseiple

Close, they actually both come from the same root (the Latin word for "to graze"), like the word "pasture" in English!


THATissoWEIRD

So, la pasta is the pasta and il pasto means the meal.


Nicole_Di_Kansas

Just remember "Il mio pasto è pasta". "My meal is pasta."


Cavman144

yeah, I got that mixed up as well.


BraulioCst

Pasto is grass in Spanish haha so, cow meal haha


MouseBurglar

I learned it also mean the "dough" for pasta/pizza/panzerotti etc. Any opinions?


mmseiple

That would be "impasto" or "pasta," if I'm not mistaken.


jose0097

the food and the meal are similar aren't they?


Rae.F
Mod

Food is anything you can eat. Meal is specifically breakfast, bunch, lunch, supper, or dinner. Just because there's overlap doesn't mean they're synonymous.


vioeliz

Food in English is what you eat for the meal. "We're having a simple meal of soup and salad." "Thank you for a delicious meal." "I am very hungry. I didn't have time for a proper meal." "What's the food at that restaurant like?" 'Some of the food in the fridge has gone bad." "I must buy more food. We don't have enough for dinner."


CaliforniaNorma

I think pasto means meal, likely from the same root of our word repast / meal.


Rae.F
Mod

Perhaps. (link) "Pasta" is "pasta" in both languages. Think of "antipasto", (link), which is an appetizer. The word comes from "ante-" (link), which means "before", and "pasto", which (as we've learned here) means "meal".

(Just don't confuse "antipasto" with "anti-pasta" -- If pasta and anti-pasta were to mix, the resulting explosion would annihilate the world! [Just kidding!])


BrunoZoldan

"Repast" come from to French repas from Old French past( with influence of "re-paitre"=feed) from Latin pastus>pàscor instead pàstcor=mi pasco, I eat (verb pàscere ciò di cui l'animale si pasce (this of which an animal feeds him) more concretly the lunch and the dinner.
"Antipasto"= prima del pasto before the meal =appetizer.


3388winterthur

No, they are not the same. The town where I live, you can see the sign "cibo" in the supermarket. But I don't think there are any sign "meal" in the supermarket.


ScottJobplin

A tip for your English--in English we would say (or write):

> But I don't think there is any sign saying "meal" in the supermarket.

Or

> But I don't think there are any signs saying "meal" in the supermarket.


UnniEnger

I have done all lessons up to Verbs subjektive imperativ and I have more than 420 streaks. After upgrading I cannot get into Duolingo as my email and password have not been axcepted. Because of this I probably will lose all my streaks. So please help me to get back to where I was yesterday!


Rae.F
Mod

The comments section is not a good place for this. No one here can really help you. You want to go here: https://support.duolingo.com/hc/en-us


Randonneur3

Duo caught me transcribing from the auto audio, instead of translating. Again!


Naseem200170

I wrote the meal, yet it said it was incorrect, even though the answer was the same as the one I wrote


Rae.F
Mod

Duo glitches sometimes.


LexicalLexy

Is 'la cena' also the meal? Or am I getting confused


Rae.F
Mod

No, "la cena" is "dinner".


lalyylal

I typed "the meal" and it came up as incorrect!


Caspian324585

Dish and meal is the same ain't it


Rae.F
Mod

Not quite. Spaghetti is the dish, the meal is salad, spaghetti, garlic bread, and wine.


RossGee1

No audio and lost a heart cause couldn't answer since didn't know what it said.


Rainbow_Dragonas

Sometimes pranzo is meal sometimes it's lunch. WHICH IS IT?


Rae.F
Mod

P A S T O is "meal"

P R A N Z O is "lunch"


Rae.F
Mod

Nothing we can do about it in here. You need to flag it and report problems with the audio.


frantz108893

What different it is between food and meal?


Rae.F
Mod

Food is anything you can eat. A strawberry is food. A milkshake is food.

A meal is breakfast, lunch, or dinner.


Floss905343

Sometimes pasto is meal and sometimes it is lunch!


Rae.F
Mod

Lunch is pranzo.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.