1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "A coborî cu doi cai este ușo…

"A coborî cu doi cai este ușor."

Translation:To come down with two horses is easy.

June 11, 2017

22 Comments


MichaelLongspear

Este ciudat. It's weird.


Olll7

I'm confused about this sentence... Can't understand the meaning(


Spacekh

I'm trying to figure out why anyone thinks it's easy to take two horses down a hill... It's certainly not easy in the densely wooded hills all around my home...


Anarchistfinch

Never says hill, might be talking about a staircase


Mejjnor

Here's a question for the native speakers: when pronouncing 'coborî' on its own, the 'î' sounds like the German 'u', but in a sentence it sounds like the Russian 'ы' (or a deep throat 'ee'). Is that a pronouncer bug or does the sound actually change?


Martie730972

...you don't know the steep hills in Rumania


Cris_Nico

In English I would probably have said, ' to get down (the hill/track) with two horses is easy'. Even when a sentence does seem strange it helps me learn. For example, 'The man eats ice cream and mustard for breakfast!'.


Johannes930583

The stupid new voice just leaves out the "cu"... This is getting ridiculous


cedricgest

Asked my Romanian girlfriend: no its just a strange sentence.


4u1e

Nonsensical albeit grammatically correct English sentences certainly don't help me, although I can see at least one of us found it useful.


KaiMishima

Is it a proverb or something?


Serguei698700

I have a question to natives - is it just a fanny sentence or some hidden sense here?


Gian780453

what's this frase supposed to mean??


ferryman78

Looks like they wanted to express something like descending a mountain with two horses.


EefjeGijze

What does this even mean??? I get it, Duolingo often has weird sentences: "I talk with the rooster" or "Does the man eat spiders?" But this does not mean anything.

I thought it must be "to come down off of two horses is easy," because, you know, at least that makes sense. I know cu means with, but I also know that prepositions don't always translate literally, so I figured I'd go for the answer that MAKES SOME SENSE.

Sorry. End rant.


ucdm.mobi

Easy for whom?


David459689

Does anyone know what this sentence means in any language?


DushyantKumar

Why the ❤❤❤❤ two horses when to do that with one horse looks hard

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.