1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "You know how to be perfect!"

"You know how to be perfect!"

Translation:Vous savez être parfait !

March 4, 2013

17 Comments


samanthahkg

Do both sentences 'vous savez être parfait' and 'vous savez comment être parfait' mean 'you know how to be perfect'? Does the 'comment' not change the meaning from 'you know to be perfect' to 'you know how to be perfect'?


Nvirjskly

I would like to know this as well. It accepts both, but I'm not sure which one is the correct usage.


WMG123

likewise, 7 months later


sylvantier

What's wrong with using connaître here?


aurelienche

“To know how to” is usually “savoir”. More precisely: when “know” is intransitive, it is « savoir », and when it is transitive, it is « connaître ».


jannasalam

what does intransitive and transitive mean?


vinnycalda

Tu sais comme être parfait was rejected here. Can someone explain me when I use "comme" and when I use "comment"? Thanks in advance. :)


clearblueseas

"Comme" means "like" whereas "comment" means "how."

E.g. "Are you like Anna? Do you like cats?" "Yes, I am like her; i love cats." "Es-tu comme Anna? Aimes-tu les chats?" "Oui, je suis comme elle; j'adore les chats."

And for "comment"… "Quand et comment?" "When and how?" or "Comment ça va?" "How are you?" and of course this sentence "Tu sais comment être parfait" "You know how to be perfect."

Hope that helps!


vinnycalda

Thanks! That was really helpful!


clearblueseas

You're welcome and thanks for the lingot!


northernguy

Tu sais comme être parfait is now accepted June 28 14


EG01

vous connaissez?


dwg333

I'm just curious, why it rejected "Tu sais comment être parfait."


ubernichts

I put that and it was accepted.


davarstephen

I put that in also and it was accept.


elithian

Shouldnt it be parfaites?


jannasalam

it's talking about 1 person so it's singular

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.