"You know how to be perfect!"

Translation:Vous savez être parfait !

March 4, 2013

17 Comments


samanthahkg

Do both sentences 'vous savez être parfait' and 'vous savez comment être parfait' mean 'you know how to be perfect'? Does the 'comment' not change the meaning from 'you know to be perfect' to 'you know how to be perfect'?

March 21, 2014

Nvirjskly

I would like to know this as well. It accepts both, but I'm not sure which one is the correct usage.

July 8, 2014

WMG123

likewise, 7 months later

February 10, 2015

sylvantier

What's wrong with using connaître here?

March 4, 2013

aurelienche

“To know how to” is usually “savoir”. More precisely: when “know” is intransitive, it is « savoir », and when it is transitive, it is « connaître ».

March 5, 2013

jannasalam

what does intransitive and transitive mean?

July 1, 2015

vinnycalda

Tu sais comme être parfait was rejected here. Can someone explain me when I use "comme" and when I use "comment"? Thanks in advance. :)

February 12, 2014

clearblueseas

"Comme" means "like" whereas "comment" means "how."

E.g. "Are you like Anna? Do you like cats?" "Yes, I am like her; i love cats." "Es-tu comme Anna? Aimes-tu les chats?" "Oui, je suis comme elle; j'adore les chats."

And for "comment"… "Quand et comment?" "When and how?" or "Comment ça va?" "How are you?" and of course this sentence "Tu sais comment être parfait" "You know how to be perfect."

Hope that helps!

February 24, 2014

vinnycalda

Thanks! That was really helpful!

February 24, 2014

clearblueseas

You're welcome and thanks for the lingot!

February 26, 2014

northernguy

Tu sais comme être parfait is now accepted June 28 14

June 28, 2014

EG01

vous connaissez?

August 29, 2013

dwg333

I'm just curious, why it rejected "Tu sais comment être parfait."

November 4, 2013

ubernichts

I put that and it was accepted.

November 24, 2013

davarstephen

I put that in also and it was accept.

December 22, 2013

elithian

Shouldnt it be parfaites?

October 21, 2014

jannasalam

it's talking about 1 person so it's singular

July 1, 2015
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.