"わたしは中学生ではありません。"

Translation:I am not a middle school student.

June 11, 2017

48 Comments


dtUyaD

So how do you know when 中 is pronounced なか and when it is pronounced ちゅう?

July 19, 2017

GuyNamedDavid

なか is its kun'yomi reading, which is generally used when the kanji is used by itself. ちゅう is its on'yomi reading, which is generally used when the kanji is used in combination with other kanji, as it is in 中学生.

July 26, 2017

AnaLydiate

中山 - nakayama、田中 - tanaka、真中 - mannaka

July 26, 2017

JoshuaLore9

I believe David said "なか is its kun'yomi reading, which is generally used when the kanji is used by itself"

Your first two examples are common Japanese surnames hence the kun'yomi (the kanji were matched onto preexisting names), and 真ん中 is typically written with the ん okurigana, which is why both 真 (ま) and 中 (なか) are using their kun'yomi.

August 22, 2017

awelottta

What do you mean by, "the kanji were matched onto preexisting names"? Were Japanese names historically only phonetic, and the Kanji writings were invented after that?

August 12, 2018

JohnPMChappell

The short answer: Japanese is not Chinese, 漢字 are.

August 26, 2018

mqHLjXJs

Typed 私 instead of わたし and it failed me /:

July 13, 2018

ninjandrew

What is the purpose of de-wa in this sentence?

June 11, 2017

G.Nome

ではありません is the negative of です

June 11, 2017

mnlg

In another comment thread I read that じゃないです or じゃりません are the opposites of です (I might have misunderstood though).

July 8, 2017

cvirdo

ではありません and your two examples are all the same, you can interchange them as you please. じゃないです is the most common used by native japanese speakers.

July 9, 2017

not_a_thing

じゃありません*

August 26, 2017

AnaLydiate

Ja nai is a contracted, informal form of de wa arimasen so you wouldn't have Ja with arimasen - it would always be de wa arimasen or ja nai.

July 11, 2017

JohnPMChappell

I realize this is an old comment, but for future readers, this is not true. In fact, at one point learners were encouraged to use じゃありません as the "standard" negative, because では was already very formal and largely restricted to writing.

August 26, 2018

Austin_Bzqhsgdqr

Another question that marked me wrong for using the kanji instead of the kana.

I put 私 instead of わたし

July 17, 2018

AnaLydiate

That's just Duo being consistently inconsistent with what it does and doesn't accept.

July 19, 2018

wyattsyoung

私 not allowed in the hearing section. Some kanji are allowed and some are not. It pisses me off so much when my answer is right but its marked wrong because the kanji are not accepted sometimes.

August 20, 2018

lethal_gnome

With the listening exercises I always switch to the word bank instead.

September 4, 2018

Valkyrie25

Is the 'わたしは' necessary or can it be implied from context?

June 20, 2017

JasonH565

No topic is ever necessary if it is clear from the context, hence it's called a topic, you don't have to recall it every time you speak.

June 20, 2017

AnaLydiate

Middle school is called Intermediate in NZ and is only for year 7 and 8 students.

June 27, 2017

FonzieSquirrel

Middle school lasts 3 years in Japan, and comes after 6 years of elementary school and before 3 years of high school.

After that it's 4-or-so years of college.

June 28, 2017

Owlspotting

What is the Japanese for high school? Isn't 中 used for middle school, and 大 for college/university? (In Chinese it would be 高中 "high-middle")

September 29, 2017

JoshuaLore9

High school is 高校 (こうこう), which is an abbreviation of 高等学校 (こうとうがっこう). I'm not entirely sure why it breaks from the pattern of 小学校 and 中学校, but my guess is that it's to avoid ambiguity with homonyms like 高額 (こうがく = "large sum of money"), 工学 (こうがく = "engineering"), or 光学 (こうがく = "optics").

October 29, 2017

Khuchtumur

Imasen vs. Arimasen? Why?

September 4, 2017

Andrew-Lin

The negative form of です is ALWAYS ではありません. The rules that ありません is for non animate nouns and いません is for animate nouns is only applied for the sentences describing "existence." E.g. 猫はいません。

October 20, 2017

Claqing

Imasu/imasen for living things and arimasu/arimasen for nonliving things.

November 1, 2017

NassimJama1

Would be good if the kanji are supplemented by their pronunciations on top of the English translation.

August 17, 2017

Lexythepotato

Is the Kanji pronounced jugaksei? The speaker goes far to quick and if you click them individually they make a completely different sound :/

July 7, 2017

AnaLydiate

It is pronounced chuugakusei.

July 7, 2017

Jiheishou

"I'm not a Middler Schooler"

January 19, 2018

Cypher32073

do yoU need to use わたし here?

March 15, 2018

JoshuaLore9

No, it can be omitted because it is the topic. This has been answered before on this page.

Note: if you omit わたし, then you would also need to remove the は since particles in Japanese are postpositions.

March 20, 2018

lethal_gnome

We're still using わたし instead of 私 in this course?

September 4, 2018

matthew702832

Couldn't you just say 中学生ではありません。

December 23, 2018

awrszu

Funny thing, at first I put "high school" instead of middle school because in Hong Kong, 中學 refers to high school since the British educational system is implemented (no middle school). I suppose Japan takes after the American educational system more (primary, middle, high schools)?

March 22, 2019

AmySpain2

ok this one accepted junior high school but a previous question didn't. This is not very consistent.

October 30, 2017

kairu260485

Its annoying that they just throw the kanji at you without trying to teach it to you first. I got this sentence and had not been shown some of the characters yet. Maybe that's just the app being weird for me, but this lesson doesn't seem to actually teach anything

September 18, 2018

AnaLydiate

If you have been doing the lessons in order (which considering you are level 10 Japanese is highly likely) as you could only do them in order before the upgrade then you would have been introduced to 中 as both ちゅう and なか and also 学 as がく and used in 学校(がっこう). They are both introduced quite early from memory in amongst the very first hiragana lessons. 生 may also have been introduced in those early lessons, I don't recall - but the two I mentioned definitely were introduced early on. So Duo isn't actually throwing unknown kanji at you out of nowhere and expecting you to know them - they were already introduced to you.

September 19, 2018

kairu260485

Thank you, yes, I agree. It turned out that my app was glitching. It turned off mid-lesson and had to be re-opened. Thank you for the reply.

September 19, 2018

Esteban22383

What is a middle school student?

March 4, 2019

TeacupNosugar

私は中学生ではありません is incorrect. it says You used the wrong word ._.

March 14, 2019

Cypher32073

do you need to use ありません

March 15, 2018

JoshuaLore9

Yes, the verb here is actually ではありません, which is the negative form of です. The ありません is an essential part of conveying the meaning of the word.

Alternatively, as has been previously discussed on this page, you can use the informal version of ありません, ない instead, making the verb ではない. では can also be contracted in speech to じゃ, so you could also say じゃない or じゃありません. Be aware that all of these options affect the politeness/formality of your sentence.

March 20, 2018

JohnPMChappell

If you go じゃない, you want です, for じゃないです。 Not because it is grammatically required (it's not), but to maintain the same level of politeness. It would obviously be less formal, though, in a way that use of です is not considered to be, despite being a contraction of であります at heart.

August 26, 2018

BenDaimio

Why isnt it desu?

July 17, 2017

AnaLydiate

de wa arimasen is the present tense negative form of the verb desu.

July 18, 2017

l1mak0

middle-school is a unit modifier and should be hyphenated in English.

March 4, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.