1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "わたしは中学生ではありません。"

"わたしは中学生ではありません。"

Translation:I am not a middle school student.

June 11, 2017

47 Comments


mqHLjXJs

Typed 私 instead of わたし and it failed me /:


Minervas37

yap, same here.

My answer was: "私は中学生ではありません。" (copy - paste)

Unfortunately, there is no way to mark "My answer is correct" in the report window.


Nyimlin

Same for me. When they don't have that option, I report 'the correct solution is unnatural or has an error' instead, or whatever is available. Even if it's not technically the right problem, hopefully it will get them to have a look at it.


Austin_Bzqhsgdqr

Another question that marked me wrong for using the kanji instead of the kana.

I put 私 instead of わたし


AnaLydiate

That's just Duo being consistently inconsistent with what it does and doesn't accept.


dtUyaD

So how do you know when 中 is pronounced なか and when it is pronounced ちゅう?


GuyNamedDavid

なか is its kun'yomi reading, which is generally used when the kanji is used by itself. ちゅう is its on'yomi reading, which is generally used when the kanji is used in combination with other kanji, as it is in 中学生.


AnaLydiate

中山 - nakayama、田中 - tanaka、真中 - mannaka


JoshuaLore9

I believe David said "なか is its kun'yomi reading, which is generally used when the kanji is used by itself"

Your first two examples are common Japanese surnames hence the kun'yomi (the kanji were matched onto preexisting names), and 真ん中 is typically written with the ん okurigana, which is why both 真 (ま) and 中 (なか) are using their kun'yomi.


wyattsyoung

私 not allowed in the hearing section. Some kanji are allowed and some are not. It pisses me off so much when my answer is right but its marked wrong because the kanji are not accepted sometimes.


lethal_gnome

With the listening exercises I always switch to the word bank instead.


ninjandrew

What is the purpose of de-wa in this sentence?


G.Nome

ではありません is the negative of です


mnlg

In another comment thread I read that じゃないです or じゃりません are the opposites of です (I might have misunderstood though).


cvirdo

ではありません and your two examples are all the same, you can interchange them as you please. じゃないです is the most common used by native japanese speakers.


not_a_thing

じゃありません*


Valkyrie25

Is the 'わたしは' necessary or can it be implied from context?


JasonH565

No topic is ever necessary if it is clear from the context, hence it's called a topic, you don't have to recall it every time you speak.


AnaLydiate

Middle school is called Intermediate in NZ and is only for year 7 and 8 students.


RamenDutchman

Middle school lasts 3 years in Japan, and comes after 6 years of elementary school and before 3 years of high school.

After that it's 4-or-so years of college.


ClassiDuo

What is the Japanese for high school? Isn't 中 used for middle school, and 大 for college/university? (In Chinese it would be 高中 "high-middle")


JoshuaLore9

High school is 高校 (こうこう), which is an abbreviation of 高等学校 (こうとうがっこう). I'm not entirely sure why it breaks from the pattern of 小学校 and 中学校, but my guess is that it's to avoid ambiguity with homonyms like 高額 (こうがく = "large sum of money"), 工学 (こうがく = "engineering"), or 光学 (こうがく = "optics").


Khuchtumur

Imasen vs. Arimasen? Why?


Andrew-Lin

The negative form of です is ALWAYS ではありません. The rules that ありません is for non animate nouns and いません is for animate nouns is only applied for the sentences describing "existence." E.g. 猫はいません。


Claqing

Imasu/imasen for living things and arimasu/arimasen for nonliving things.


NassimJama1

Would be good if the kanji are supplemented by their pronunciations on top of the English translation.


awrszu

Funny thing, at first I put "high school" instead of middle school because in Hong Kong, 中學 refers to high school since the British educational system is implemented (no middle school). I suppose Japan takes after the American educational system more (primary, middle, high schools)?


Lexythepotato

Is the Kanji pronounced jugaksei? The speaker goes far to quick and if you click them individually they make a completely different sound :/


AnaLydiate

It is pronounced chuugakusei.


Jiheishou

"I'm not a Middler Schooler"


lethal_gnome

We're still using わたし instead of 私 in this course?


matthew702832

Couldn't you just say 中学生ではありません。


Esteban22383

What is a middle school student?


Fuwafuwa_Kitsune

Why is writing "I am not a middle schooler" counted as wrong when " Middle schooler" is seen as correct?


JoshuaLore9

Although I agree that it is correct, I would guess that "middle schooler" is seen as a slang term, so perhaps the course developers have avoided allowing it for this reason. Or maybe they just haven't gotten around to adding it to this particular exercise.


tachy90

Coming from the UK, where we don't have this school system, there are no 'grades' and there is no middle school, this lesson is very confusing! I wish they had either been more lenient ('secondary school' is not accepted), or given us some explanatory notes.


AmySpain2

ok this one accepted junior high school but a previous question didn't. This is not very consistent.


[deactivated user]

    do yoU need to use わたし here?


JoshuaLore9

    No, it can be omitted because it is the topic. This has been answered before on this page.

    Note: if you omit わたし, then you would also need to remove the は since particles in Japanese are postpositions.


kairu260485

    Its annoying that they just throw the kanji at you without trying to teach it to you first. I got this sentence and had not been shown some of the characters yet. Maybe that's just the app being weird for me, but this lesson doesn't seem to actually teach anything


AnaLydiate

    If you have been doing the lessons in order (which considering you are level 10 Japanese is highly likely) as you could only do them in order before the upgrade then you would have been introduced to 中 as both ちゅう and なか and also 学 as がく and used in 学校(がっこう). They are both introduced quite early from memory in amongst the very first hiragana lessons. 生 may also have been introduced in those early lessons, I don't recall - but the two I mentioned definitely were introduced early on. So Duo isn't actually throwing unknown kanji at you out of nowhere and expecting you to know them - they were already introduced to you.


kairu260485

    Thank you, yes, I agree. It turned out that my app was glitching. It turned off mid-lesson and had to be re-opened. Thank you for the reply.


TeacupNosugar

    私は中学生ではありません is incorrect. it says You used the wrong word ._.


CecBey

    Why is the answer always"student".For me is a student only at university. In elementary schools i would say (as a not english speaker) "pupil"?


JoshuaLore9

    "Pupil" is not necessarily incorrect, but as a native English speaker, it doesn't sound natural to use it in this sentence. "Student" is a better fit, and it includes anyone who studies, regardless of their age.

    It's hard to put my finger on why though. If I had to try to explain, it's like "student" is the label/title for a person who is studying, but "pupil" is used to refer to a specific person or group of people who are being taught by someone. In this sentence, you are saying that you are not a student, meaning you're not being taught by someone. If you were to say "I'm not his pupil", then you're saying that you are not the specific person who is taught by him. ("I'm not his student" is also a natural and valid sentence, so my advice is to use "student", rather than "pupil", because it's more general.)


Donatelo950359

    What I don't get is why this sentence includes "watashi" while it was omitted from its positive counterpart..


Minervas37

    Well, you don't have to explicitly write or speak a word(= reference to a person/thing) when the subject is clear.

    It is more common for a person to be mentioned, or for one of the expressions of "I" to be used to introduce oneself, if the sentences have negative statements. The simple reason for this is that in normal conversations one does not simply make statements about oneself over several sentences - and then does not have to repeat 'oneself' in negative sentences -, but a negative sentence is often used as a counterpart to a positive statement about another person (=another subject).

    E.g.:

    • Untypical:
      • "I am Melanie. I am 30 years old. I am not a student. I am from Germany."
      • "私はメラニーです。私は三十歳です。私は学生ではありません。私はドイツ出身です。"
    • better:
      • "私はメラニーです。三十歳です。学生ではありません。ドイツ出身です。"
    • More typical:

      • A: "I am a student. I like to study."
      • B: "I am not a student. I also like to study."
      • A: "私は学生です。勉強が好きです。"
      • B: "私は学生ではありません。勉強も好きです。"

    So, if the subject changes, you have to say, who or what you are talking about. If it doesn't, you don't have to repeat it (- maybe, unless you want to emphasize that it stays the subject.)

    Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.