"I stood up immediately and turned on the light."

Translation:私はすぐに立って、電気をつけました。

June 11, 2017

10 Comments


Zhish

I think they should accept plain form. I wrote tsuketa instead of tsukemashita and was marked wrong.

June 11, 2017

tx91791

Plain has nothing to do with it. Your answer is incorrect.

May 17, 2018

Kokawa1

What do you mean ?

May 29, 2018

PepijnEkel

I switched すぐに and わたしは. Shouldn't that be accepted?

June 22, 2018

hustlebwnz

すぐに is the "immediately" part of the sentence

September 5, 2018

Fan601844

I put "Sugu ni tatte, denki wo tsukemashita." and it was marked wrong. Is not putting the "watashi wa" that significant?

August 10, 2018

KonbiniBoy

i just put that exact answer and it was marked as correct. i guess they updated it

September 27, 2018

GhBar
Plus

I left out わたしは and it was marked incorrect. It's not necessary is it?

January 23, 2019

Candy580365

All the lessons are looking for polite form, you should have known that by now.

June 29, 2017

DEcobra11

Not really, There's a lot of cases with omission and i think I saw a sneaky だ on pc

October 28, 2017
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.