1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "I stood up immediately and t…

"I stood up immediately and turned on the light."

Translation:私はすぐに立って、電気をつけました。

June 11, 2017

16 Comments


Zhish

I think they should accept plain form. I wrote tsuketa instead of tsukemashita and was marked wrong.


kalexchu

It is accepted now.


tx91791

Plain has nothing to do with it. Your answer is incorrect.


Kokawa1

What do you mean ?


Fan601844

I put "Sugu ni tatte, denki wo tsukemashita." and it was marked wrong. Is not putting the "watashi wa" that significant?


KonbiniBoy

i just put that exact answer and it was marked as correct. i guess they updated it


Sam681255

Nope, I did the same as the original poster and duo rejected it.


PepijnEkel

I switched すぐに and わたしは. Shouldn't that be accepted?


PepijnEkel

In the mean time I have developed my Japanese to a decent level, and I can say that this should not be an error :P


hustlebwnz

すぐに is the "immediately" part of the sentence


GhBar

I left out わたしは and it was marked incorrect. It's not necessary is it?


TheMagiJ

Why is 立ってused here? Could someone please explain why it has to be the -te form?


KonbiniBoy

Using the -te form allows you to connect two sentences, as if you were using 'and" to combine sentences in English. The -ました of つけました is also applied to the entire sentence, including the 立って. In English we have to make every verb in our sentences fit the same tense, past and negative, but in Japanese you only need to change the last verb and it will apply to the rest of the sentence.


Cryopneuma

This is clearly a campfire story and I want to know what happens next.


Candy580365

All the lessons are looking for polite form, you should have known that by now.


DEcobra11

Not really, There's a lot of cases with omission and i think I saw a sneaky だ on pc

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.