1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "I stood up immediately and t…

"I stood up immediately and turned on the light."

Translation:私はすぐに立って、電気をつけました。

June 11, 2017

27 Comments


Zhish

I think they should accept plain form. I wrote tsuketa instead of tsukemashita and was marked wrong.


kalexchu

It is accepted now.


PepijnEkel

I switched すぐに and わたしは. Shouldn't that be accepted?


PepijnEkel

In the mean time I have developed my Japanese to a decent level, and I can say that this should not be an error :P


RobDock

"Top 10 Recoveries" right here.


hustlebwnz

すぐに is the "immediately" part of the sentence


Houngawa

I used すぐ without the に and it's also accepted.


Mubbelfrupp

Do I need "私は"? It was marked as incorrect... Is it possible to omit it in this sentence if the context is clear?


pbVie

Yes, 「すぐに立って、電気をつけました」is accepted


FabienAmad

i wrote it without the 私は and it's not accepted... Why ??


komi-shouko

When you feel a spider on your leg in bed.


JBSayin

Anyone else make the mistake of using それから here? Or is it just me?


volcano.man

I did and I believe it is wrong because the sentence does not describe a sequence of a events but rather just you doing two things.


arekusurekusu

I wrote: すぐに立って。そして、電気をつけました Correct: 私はすぐに立って、電気をつけました。

Basically omitted reference to 'me', and applied そして since it's technically also a sentence connector. Why was I marked wrong?


bi11ie

It would have been right had you written:

すぐに[立った/立ちました]。そして電気をつけました。

立って is the connective (or casual command) form of 立つ.

So what you wrote (すでに立って) means: “stand up immediately” (command) or “I stood up immediately and” (and what?)

It does not mean "I stood up" (past tense).


RobDock

From what I understand, using the -て form of the verb already allows you to connect two different streams of thought or sentences like we would use "and" in English.

Using そして here in addition to 立って may be redundant? There may be other factors at play here "behind the scenes" like not accepting two distinct sentences.

I found some additional literature here in the form of a forum post, which seems to dictate that -て forms of verbs and そして are more-or-less interchangeable, which I take to mean that they shouldn't be used in conjunction.

https://hinative.com/zh-CN/questions/14981313


TheMagiJ

Why is 立ってused here? Could someone please explain why it has to be the -te form?


KonbiniBoy

Using the -te form allows you to connect two sentences, as if you were using 'and" to combine sentences in English. The -ました of つけました is also applied to the entire sentence, including the 立って. In English we have to make every verb in our sentences fit the same tense, past and negative, but in Japanese you only need to change the last verb and it will apply to the rest of the sentence.


Cryopneuma

This is clearly a campfire story and I want to know what happens next.


D.Miller4

Seems to me that "quickly" (早く) is closer to immediately than "soon" (すぐ). No? Why is 早く wrong? (or 直ちに)


Cryopneuma

That's the kanji for "early" not "quickly." Also, "quickly" isn't as fast as "immediately."


D.Miller4

I remember from college that はやくcan mean either early or quickly, but didn't realize 'til now that the kanji is different (早く vs 速く, respectively). Some online sources I found say that even native speakers often incorrectly use 早く for both. Thanks.


Cryopneuma

Happy to help. :) And thanks for that interesting bit of information! Thinking about it, it makes sense: just because one is a native speaker of a language does not mean that that native speaker is infallible in the use of that language.


danfly09

Why is it 立って and not 立ちました ??


SeanFogart4

Simply put, it's because the two events are connected.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.