"ろく"

Translation:Six

1 year ago

68 Comments


bkDuolingo2017

Any relation to the roku streaming stick

1 year ago

AntonyHoll

It's called Roku because it was the founders 6th company, so he literally named it Six.

1 year ago

Akash_Polyglot

I lesten every time doku...is there any problem in voice gltich please help

9 months ago

xbluenox

The ro sound in japanese is not similar to that of the r in english or any other language. The tongue only taps the center of the top of the mouth. It is like trying to say l and r at the same time. It sounds like Da Di Du De Do.

9 months ago

VQALC

Ro in japanese is exactly the same as in finnish and there is a clear difference between ra ri ru re ro and da di du de do.

1 week ago

ViktorTheW

Nah its the same in some balkan languadges Croatian,Serbian etc. The r sound that is

6 months ago

Hiragana10

Portugues use this kind of R, arara

2 months ago

TommyT13

I hear the same. The voice very clearly says "Doku"

9 months ago

snowyowl05

It almost sounds like the speaker was rolling their Rs and making them really short at the same time

8 months ago

Robin539971

Or the Avatar

1 year ago

NamelessLearner

All the seen Avatars (in Aang's series) are in chronological order: unnamed (Earth), unnamed (Fire), Yangchen (Air), Kuruk (Water), Kyoshi (Earth), Roku (Fire), Aang (Air).

From all these known Avatars, Roku is the sixth. Of course, in universe this couldn't make sense but it might be how the developers came up with the name.

1 year ago

Crazy_plant_lady

This is the way that I remember the word... I associate 6 with Avatar Roku

1 year ago

spybloom

So this sounds a lot like "goku". Are r's in Japanese usually this soft, or is it just Duolingo being Duolingo?

1 year ago

Phillip445199

The Japanese language doesn't actually have an "R" sound. So when you see an R its actually a "D" sound like "duh"

So "Roku" would be "Doku"

Its the same for L.

1 year ago

ElAlumno3

Well, that's sort of right. I'm only a beginner, but from the videos I've seen, the Japanese "r" seems to be like a cross between an "l" and a "d" sound, with only a hint of "r" to it.

10 months ago

TheElumina

In more detail, it's what's called a voiced alveoral lateral tap, which is just a list of its features.

Alveoral refers to the place in the mouth it happens in - the tongue presses up against the ridge behind the teeth. This is the same place as English R, D, and L.

Lateral tap (aka lateral flap) means the tongue is all bunched up and hits the place. English L is a lateral approximent (which is different but also lateral), and D is a plosive, which sound similar to taps. I don't really know about other languages that have lateral taps.

Voicing is about the vibration in your throat (put your hand to your neck and alternate between s and z for a feel for that). L, R and D are all voiced. D's got an unvoiced counterpart T, which you'd notice does not sound like Japanese R.

1 month ago

Akash_Polyglot

Great help thanks phillip

9 months ago

XKraller

I think it is Duolingo being Duolingo, because I always see R sounding as a R in songs that I listen to in Japanese.

1 year ago

Phillip445199

The Japanese language doesnt have nearly as many "Sounds" as English.

English has something close to 400 different sounds you can combine to make different words. Japanese has something closer to 150 or so.

The "R" and "L" sounds are some the Japanese dont have. Usually Romanji will still those letters (As is the case here) but the sound is replaced with a "D" sounds. So things spelled "Roku" sounded out become "Doku"

1 year ago

MrAleksandr1

So, if you were to say "Doku" like an American (or anyone who is a native English speaker) would read "Doku", would it be correct way of pronouncing "Roku"? Or is the "D" sound different, like rolling the are type of D sound, or some other pronunciation?

1 month ago

ashleyjsilver

Sooo, whats five?

1 year ago

Nolfinkol

I think they forgot to add it because I finished the four Hiragana sections and only know it from Googling "counting in Japanese". I believe five is "go".

1 year ago

jinstaej

五 - go

1 year ago

Hannah319641

六 ろく

1 year ago

NamelessLearner

That first one reminds me of the German autobahn sign.

1 year ago

4Fcr6

roku pronounciation is similar with cantonese 'lok' which means 6

1 year ago

Romeo181098

I know roku means 6 from Hachi-Roku, the AE86 car from Initial D.

1 year ago

Monami408587

Anyone watched naruto? I pretty much learned the numbers from the hokages

9 months ago

Akash_Polyglot

I watched but in my country they dubbed that in hindi language which is native to us...

9 months ago

Reuben004

Learned it from how the tailed beasts were named

9 months ago

maryliz7b

hey can you give me a lingot? pleaseeeeeeeee :(

1 week ago

SherylHohman

Anyone have a great way to remember this?
ろく
ro-ku
6

6 months ago

SherylHohman

(I'm not familiar with the amine references, unfortunately.)

I need something more basic. Maybe just based on the sound and the English language.

6 months ago

Illunix

So why is this spelled as roku, when it sounds like doku?

1 year ago

Axedrez

It's all "like" depending on the listener's native language and knowledge of other languages. In fact, the Japanese R is very close to the Italian or Spanish "soft" R, which doesn't exist in English or French.

1 year ago

Bruno.Mata

I'm Brazilian and to me it's easy to hear and speak the r's sound of Roku, as we hear in the audio. But I recognize that for English native speakers it should be a little bit different.

7 months ago

PatrickMcShea

I hear the "R" no problem, and I'm an english speaking american. But i suppose i did take 5 years of spanish

3 months ago

Gianni99615

五 - go, but ろく - roku.

1 year ago

Hjalmar539915

Did i forget it or did they skip 5 and if they did what is it?

10 months ago

FilipeMate53527

Why haven't the app taught me the number 5 yet? We've been through 1, 2, 3, 4, 6 and 7 but not 5.

3 months ago

AnnaGhosttt

五/ご/go is number 5.

3 months ago

ElliottXia
Plus

Sounds like the way 六 is pronounced in Wu Chinese.

2 months ago

crs841112

I put 5 and this is incorrect but the app make it correct. why?

1 month ago

AnnaGhosttt

it will say that because you're actually supposed to type out the numbers using the alphabet (Japanese or English) if you just type: 1, 2, 3, 4, or 6. It will say it's a typo because it thinks you pressed the wrong one. It doesn't have a grading system for those. Only for: One, two, three, four, six, and seven.

2 weeks ago

Justin67043

I just put in a number instead of typing it, and it said it was a typo even though it was the wrong number

3 weeks ago

AnnaGhosttt

Yes, it will say that because you're actually supposed to type out the numbers using the alphabet (Japanese or English) if you just type: 1, 2, 3, 4, or 6. It will say it's a typo because it thinks you pressed the wrong one. It doesn't have a grading system for those. Only for: One, two, three, four, six, and seven.

2 weeks ago

David930757

Why there is no number 5 in the first lessons?

2 weeks ago

AnnaGhosttt

Five is: (Hiragana)ご / (Katakana)ゴ / (romaji) Go

2 weeks ago

sayangan

5 jepangnya apa?

2 weeks ago

Isabella88099

The r's are kinda hard to understand. Are they supposed to be like that?

1 year ago

DngNguyn594712

Japanese say R as L

1 year ago

Gianni99615

All the seen Avatars (in Aang's series) are in chronological order: unnamed (Earth), unnamed (Fire), Yangchen (Air), Kuruk (Water), Kyoshi (Earth), Roku (Fire), Aang (Air).

From all these known Avatars, Roku is the sixth. Of course, in-universe this couldn't make sense but it might be how the developers came up with the name.

1 year ago

Gianni99615

Roku is actually English alphabet letters, but what it asked you to do was to write Roku in English.

1 year ago

SarahCHold

What is 5 i havnt learned that it was 123467 wheres 5

3 months ago

AnnaGhosttt

Five is: ご/Go

2 months ago
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.