"ろく"

Translation:six

June 11, 2017

103 Comments


bkDuolingo2017

Any relation to the roku streaming stick


AntonyHoll

It's called Roku because it was the founders 6th company, so he literally named it Six.


Akash_Polyglot

I lesten every time doku...is there any problem in voice gltich please help


xbluenox

The ro sound in japanese is not similar to that of the r in english or any other language. The tongue only taps the center of the top of the mouth. It is like trying to say l and r at the same time. It sounds like Da Di Du De Do.


alex723328

In Spanish, there are two Rs'. RR and R while the single R sounds the same as the Japanese R.


AkaXstar

Thanks I am glad to know that some people speaks spanish around here


ILuvDreamcatcher

I speak Spanish and I don't really think that it sounds like a "R" in Spanish, I think it sounds like a combination between "L" and "R". It's like the case with "ㄹ", in Korean,"ㄹ" is like a combination between "L" and "R".


Natalie.LSA

In Portuguese there are also these two types of pronunciation of r, in fact for me Japanese is very easy to pronounce, it is difficult to learn kanji


AyaseKoyoto

Not necessarily true, it's pretty similar to quite a few languages. It depends on how "r" is pronounced there. For example, English "r" is closer to "v" in pronunciation, while the Japanese r is closer to "l" . It happens because of the way the tongue is positioned. Also the "r" in Romanian (because that's the most familiar example to me) is close enoufh, because we pronounce it in a similar fashion to "r", but it's a bit more obvious than in Japanese. That's also the main reason why they don't have "l" sounds, and words like "love" or "light" are written in romaji as "ravu" or "raito". There's a similar thing with "b" and "v", although they have a way to write "v" in hiragana. It was the basis of a joke in Assassination Classroom where instead of "-vich" they pronounced "-b*tch".


Des-ie

thats like in korean "ㄹ" sounds like l/r or both


ph.qGF8ec

Also la,li,lu,le,lo


RamenNoodleLord

It's not a glitch, it's the pronunciation


TommyT13

I hear the same. The voice very clearly says "Doku"


snowyowl05

It almost sounds like the speaker was rolling their Rs and making them really short at the same time


Dubstep_Wolf

Because that's exactly what they're doing. In Japanese, and many other languages, the letter 'r' is short but rolled. To me it sounds like a combination of 'r' and 'd', so that's how I practice it. Something my mom taught me to do to help my tongue roll was to say 'rdu'. It helps a lot, try it out.


MaggiePayn10

Thats because in japan the "R" is pronounced differently than most languages so it basically sounds like a "R" mixed with a "D" or atleast it does to me but yeah theres no voice errors its just that the "R" in japanese is pronounced differently than many other languages


AMR3672

Doki Doki Precure ( on watchlist ) NOT ANNOYING GLITTER FORCEE


gabrieltip12

The Japanese R is a flicking of the tongue in the L position


Bexthefatcat

well it could always be that thats how the word is pronouced i had the same problem


Chieu308246

I have noticed that all except one seem to have problems with pronouncing the 'r' sound. The one who could do it did it very well, his 'r' sounds exactly like the English 'r'.


AprilJapanese

No, it is peculiar that many sounds are very close. like do and ro.


Guumie

No, R in japanese just mostly sounds as if it was a D


ph.n6Lrm5

But I am able to hear it as 'Roku'.


ChristinaSL

It's spelled roku but you hear doku,Right?Because R in japanese is like An R and a D mixed, but the D is stronger then the R.


Noah357620

The founder was Anthony Wood. He founded the company in October of 2002


Ouranikos

All the seen Avatars (in Aang's series) are in chronological order: unnamed (Earth), unnamed (Fire), Yangchen (Air), Kuruk (Water), Kyoshi (Earth), Roku (Fire), Aang (Air).

From all these known Avatars, Roku is the sixth. Of course, in universe this couldn't make sense but it might be how the developers came up with the name.


RainbowKit961541

You no roku sounds like roku from the last airbender


Phillip445199

The Japanese language doesnt have nearly as many "Sounds" as English.

English has something close to 400 different sounds you can combine to make different words. Japanese has something closer to 150 or so.

The "R" and "L" sounds are some the Japanese dont have. Usually Romanji will still those letters (As is the case here) but the sound is replaced with a "D" sounds. So things spelled "Roku" sounded out become "Doku"


MrAleksandr1

So, if you were to say "Doku" like an American (or anyone who is a native English speaker) would read "Doku", would it be correct way of pronouncing "Roku"? Or is the "D" sound different, like rolling the are type of D sound, or some other pronunciation?


Lexi_Khan

No it wouldn't. ど and ろ are pronounced differently. ろ has what's called a tap. Spanish has it in words like "pero". We also have it in English words like "buddy" even though it's notated differently.


Lexi_Khan

English does not have 400 and Japanese does not have 150. English does have more phonemes than Japanese but not that many and there isn't that big of difference.


spybloom

So this sounds a lot like "goku". Are r's in Japanese usually this soft, or is it just Duolingo being Duolingo?


Phillip445199

The Japanese language doesn't actually have an "R" sound. So when you see an R its actually a "D" sound like "duh"

So "Roku" would be "Doku"

Its the same for L.


ElAlumno3

Well, that's sort of right. I'm only a beginner, but from the videos I've seen, the Japanese "r" seems to be like a cross between an "l" and a "d" sound, with only a hint of "r" to it.


TheElumina

In more detail, it's what's called a voiced alveoral lateral tap, which is just a list of its features.

Alveoral refers to the place in the mouth it happens in - the tongue presses up against the ridge behind the teeth. This is the same place as English R, D, and L.

Lateral tap (aka lateral flap) means the tongue is all bunched up and hits the place. English L is a lateral approximent (which is different but also lateral), and D is a plosive, which sound similar to taps. I don't really know about other languages that have lateral taps.

Voicing is about the vibration in your throat (put your hand to your neck and alternate between s and z for a feel for that). L, R and D are all voiced. D's got an unvoiced counterpart T, which you'd notice does not sound like Japanese R.


Lexi_Khan

Adding onto this, I guess it's not the most inaccurate thing to say it's like a D (or the alveolar plosive, being technical). It is closer to that than an R sound even though it's rhotic. But it still is wrong to call it that since the voiced alveolar plosive and voiced alveolar tap are distinct phonemes in Japanese and should be talked about differently.


PERCE_NEIGE

Correction: It doesn't have an English r sound.

Because English is not my language and I can distinguish the r sound here.


DuolingoPr442871

Nooooo, youre wrong, the d and r sounds are totally different, japanese doesnt have the r sound in english, it has the same sound as the r in spanish, it doesnt sound like d, dont be ignorant


ashleyjsilver

Sooo, whats five?


Nolfinkol

I think they forgot to add it because I finished the four Hiragana sections and only know it from Googling "counting in Japanese". I believe five is "go".


TARDISToni

Five hasn't been introduced into the course yet because at this level, we have not yet learned the hiragana ご (go), which is how 'five' is pronounced. You won't learn the dakuten (the diacritic after the こ that looks like "), which adds voicing to the consonant, until the later Hiragana lessons. Therefore, they've left the number five out of the count for now (quite literally).

A bit crazy, but there it is. :-)


[deactivated user]

Ouranikos

    That first one reminds me of the German autobahn sign.


PERCE_NEIGE

    It's not only a German one, but good trick.


4Fcr6

    roku pronounciation is similar with cantonese 'lok' which means 6


MU0jlqzE

    There's quite a few such words, apparently. The Japanese for "problem" is very similar, I learned long ago.


Romeo181098

    I know roku means 6 from Hachi-Roku, the AE86 car from Initial D.


pixelcort

    六 kanji was not accepted as an answer. Either the question should say "answer in kana" or allow the kanji as well.


NicolasRDiaz

    It's in the Hiragana lesson, what were you expecting?


LM0Uxa

    How do you know if it is hiragana lesson or not when practicing?


SIK3E

    ロク was accepted, but not 六...

    I find that most odd.


MidoriGuri10

    I remember Avatar Roku from Avatar: The Last Airbender.


SherylHohman

    Anyone have a great way to remember this?
    ろく
    ro-ku
    6


SherylHohman

    (I'm not familiar with the amine references, unfortunately.)

    I need something more basic. Maybe just based on the sound and the English language.


Gehret1

    Try ether remembering it from Avatar the last Airbender, or like the thing you can watch Netflix and other services on called roku


lee549185

    Not confused but what's the number 5 in japanese?


Gita-ji

    It is actually 'Go' though we haven't yet reached the letter 'G' (ご) in Hiragana.


nxL3

    【roku】【loku】are OK for 六. but【doku】is different. it means 毒;poison or other words.


MytwoDaugh

    Someone from Brasil? Qria sbr se se pronuncia "locu"


Gianni99615

    All the seen Avatars (in Aang's series) are in chronological order: unnamed (Earth), unnamed (Fire), Yangchen (Air), Kuruk (Water), Kyoshi (Earth), Roku (Fire), Aang (Air).

    From all these known Avatars, Roku is the sixth. Of course, in-universe this couldn't make sense but it might be how the developers came up with the name.


Monami408587

    Anyone watched naruto? I pretty much learned the numbers from the hokages


ShreyashJo3

    Yeah mate....the nidaime, sandaime, yondaime etc. are a good source of learning Japanese numbers


Reuben004

    Learned it from how the tailed beasts were named


Omega502975

    The letter for Ro looks a bit like R O if you turn your device to the left (:


WJ.L

    Well, I using Japanese IME and maybe you know, that thing uses 全角..double size of 半角 used in alphabet. So I answered right, I think. six<it was this.


Swisidniak

    If you used a full-width romaji keyboard Duo's system will see it as Japanese input still, rather than English, because English keyboards don't use full-width. Typically in an IME if you switch to romaji input it will automatically switch to half-width unless you specify you want full-width.


Teresa551763

    Is it "noku" or "doku"???


Swisidniak

    Neither, it is "roku"
    The "R" in Japanese is a bit different than an English R, and falls somewhere between an L, R, and D sound.


plutoafterstory

    I MISTYPED IT NOOOOO


Illunix

    So why is this spelled as roku, when it sounds like doku?


Ssarmate

    It's all "like" depending on the listener's native language and knowledge of other languages. In fact, the Japanese R is very close to the Italian or Spanish "soft" R, which doesn't exist in English or French.


Bruno.Mata

    I'm Brazilian and to me it's easy to hear and speak the r's sound of Roku, as we hear in the audio. But I recognize that for English native speakers it should be a little bit different.


PatrickMcShea

    I hear the "R" no problem, and I'm an english speaking american. But i suppose i did take 5 years of spanish


AyaseKoyoto

    I did comment on this a few years back, so I want to make a certain addition to that. Back then I commented ont the fact that the Japanese 'r' differs from the English 'r', because the way they are formed is different. The same thing is applied to 'b' and 'v'.

    Now, the issue why some may hear 'd' and some may hear 'r' aactually comes down to that persons cultural environment. Basically, if you've grown all your life speaking a certain language and hearing certain sounds, you are more likely to associate certain sounds in another language with certain sounds of yours, even if it's not 'the right way'.

    For example: I am Romanian. Our 'r' is ridiculously obvious. It's litteralyy like the sound a cat makes when it purrs. And that is because in Romanian, the 'r' is formed in a similar way to 'l'. The Japanese one is even closer to 'l'. Someone who forms thir 'r's closer to the sound 'v', like in English (My language of refference is Romanian, so I'm sorry if it may be slightly different to you) might associate the Japanese 'r' with a 'd', because it is also formed in a similar manner to that sound.

    So yeah, it's all about cultural difference. It's okay to associate a sound with another one than the romanizatio, as long as you are aware of the difference and the reason why.


ph.Ict7dI

    After nana,roku is my favourite number


Jessie1337

    Anyone ever wonder why it doesn't teach the number 5. Just skips right over?


SIK3E

    5 is read ご, and Duo doesn't get to characters with dakuten or handakuten until Hiragana 4.


Swisidniak

    These lessons are mainly to introduce hiragana. Since 5 is ご which is just the voiced version of the already-learned character こ, the contributors chose to use their limited space in Hiragana 4 to cover more material by using longer words with newer/more complex special characters. So rather than just teaching "Ga, gi, gu, ge, go" separately with their own words when "ka, ki, ku, ke, ko" are already familiar, they introduce the concept of the dakuten/voiced sounds "k - > g" and then use a word like がっこう which also introduces the concept of the small tsu っ at the same time.
    The numbers are more formally introduced in the Time skill not long after.


    [deactivated user]

      How should one pronounce the “r”?


      [deactivated user]

        Roku or Doku or Noku(I am hearing noku)??


JonathanBu198795

        It's spelled in English as "Roku". But the Japanese "r" is pronounced more like a "d". It's more like you use your tongue as you would for "L", but try to say "r".


Chance165

        Why would a famous TV and Steaming Stick Company name their Business after a Japanese Number?


Swisidniak

        This is actually answered in the top comment of this page
        https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/23026629?comment_id=23344728

        It's called Roku because it was the founders 6th company, so he literally named it Six.


Natalie.LSA

        I speak Portuguese, I can't hear that "d" that they talk about so much in the comments, I think that in my language the "r" is exactly the same as Japanese, in my language there is also "rr", which is the same or similar to the sound of ha, he, hi, ho in jp


ThaissaDib

        I can't help thinking about hokages.. Rokudaime.. Nanadaime..


ph.A9mC0S

        Sir what is 10 in japenese


Swisidniak

        Ten is じゅう Numbers 7-12 are taught in the Numbers 2 skill


GurashishK5

        Neither, it is "roku" . The "R" in Japanese is a bit different than an English R, and falls somewhere between an L,R, and D sounds


tanayaghos

        Everyone here is hearing 'doku', so am i the only one who is hearing 'noku'?


.I.Z.Z.Y

        Is six pronounced "ROKU"

        Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.