"ろく"

Translation:Six

June 11, 2017

65 Comments


bkDuolingo2017

Any relation to the roku streaming stick


AntonyHoll

It's called Roku because it was the founders 6th company, so he literally named it Six.


Akash_Polyglot

I lesten every time doku...is there any problem in voice gltich please help


xbluenox

The ro sound in japanese is not similar to that of the r in english or any other language. The tongue only taps the center of the top of the mouth. It is like trying to say l and r at the same time. It sounds like Da Di Du De Do.


alex723328

In Spanish, there are two Rs'. RR and R while the single R sounds the same as the Japanese R.


Xstar11

Thanks I am glad to know that some people speaks spanish around here


ILuvDreamcatcher

I speak Spanish and I don't really think that it sounds like a "R" in Spanish, I think it sounds like a combination between "L" and "R". It's like the case with "ㄹ", in Korean,"ㄹ" is like a combination between "L" and "R".


AyaseKoyoto

Not necessarily true, it's pretty similar to quite a few languages. It depends on how "r" is pronounced there. For example, English "r" is closer to "v" in pronunciation, while the Japanese r is closer to "l" . It happens because of the way the tongue is positioned. Also the "r" in Romanian (because that's the most familiar example to me) is close enoufh, because we pronounce it in a similar fashion to "r", but it's a bit more obvious than in Japanese. That's also the main reason why they don't have "l" sounds, and words like "love" or "light" are written in romaji as "ravu" or "raito". There's a similar thing with "b" and "v", although they have a way to write "v" in hiragana. It was the basis of a joke in Assassination Classroom where instead of "-vich" they pronounced "-b*tch".


PERCE_NEIGE

Why it has been downvoted? If people could explain more when they disagree...

Is it because the user say that English r is close to v ?


TommyT13

I hear the same. The voice very clearly says "Doku"


snowyowl05

It almost sounds like the speaker was rolling their Rs and making them really short at the same time


RamenNoodleLord

It's not a glitch, it's the pronunciation


Ouranikos

All the seen Avatars (in Aang's series) are in chronological order: unnamed (Earth), unnamed (Fire), Yangchen (Air), Kuruk (Water), Kyoshi (Earth), Roku (Fire), Aang (Air).

From all these known Avatars, Roku is the sixth. Of course, in universe this couldn't make sense but it might be how the developers came up with the name.


Phillip445199

The Japanese language doesnt have nearly as many "Sounds" as English.

English has something close to 400 different sounds you can combine to make different words. Japanese has something closer to 150 or so.

The "R" and "L" sounds are some the Japanese dont have. Usually Romanji will still those letters (As is the case here) but the sound is replaced with a "D" sounds. So things spelled "Roku" sounded out become "Doku"


MrAleksandr1

So, if you were to say "Doku" like an American (or anyone who is a native English speaker) would read "Doku", would it be correct way of pronouncing "Roku"? Or is the "D" sound different, like rolling the are type of D sound, or some other pronunciation?


Lexi_Khan

No it wouldn't. ど and ろ are pronounced differently. ろ has what's called a tap. Spanish has it in words like "pero". We also have it in English words like "buddy" even though it's notated differently.


Lexi_Khan

English does not have 400 and Japanese does not have 150. English does have more phonemes than Japanese but not that many and there isn't that big of difference.


spybloom

So this sounds a lot like "goku". Are r's in Japanese usually this soft, or is it just Duolingo being Duolingo?


Phillip445199

The Japanese language doesn't actually have an "R" sound. So when you see an R its actually a "D" sound like "duh"

So "Roku" would be "Doku"

Its the same for L.


ElAlumno3

Well, that's sort of right. I'm only a beginner, but from the videos I've seen, the Japanese "r" seems to be like a cross between an "l" and a "d" sound, with only a hint of "r" to it.


TheElumina

In more detail, it's what's called a voiced alveoral lateral tap, which is just a list of its features.

Alveoral refers to the place in the mouth it happens in - the tongue presses up against the ridge behind the teeth. This is the same place as English R, D, and L.

Lateral tap (aka lateral flap) means the tongue is all bunched up and hits the place. English L is a lateral approximent (which is different but also lateral), and D is a plosive, which sound similar to taps. I don't really know about other languages that have lateral taps.

Voicing is about the vibration in your throat (put your hand to your neck and alternate between s and z for a feel for that). L, R and D are all voiced. D's got an unvoiced counterpart T, which you'd notice does not sound like Japanese R.


Lexi_Khan

Adding onto this, I guess it's not the most inaccurate thing to say it's like a D (or the alveolar plosive, being technical). It is closer to that than an R sound even though it's rhotic. But it still is wrong to call it that since the voiced alveolar plosive and voiced alveolar tap are distinct phonemes in Japanese and should be talked about differently.


PERCE_NEIGE

Correction: It doesn't have an English r sound.

Because English is not my language and I can distinguish the r sound here.


DuolingoPr442871

Nooooo, youre wrong, the d and r sounds are totally different, japanese doesnt have the r sound in english, it has the same sound as the r in spanish, it doesnt sound like d, dont be ignorant


Nolfinkol

I think they forgot to add it because I finished the four Hiragana sections and only know it from Googling "counting in Japanese". I believe five is "go".


TARDISToni

Five hasn't been introduced into the course yet because at this level, we have not yet learned the hiragana ご (go), which is how 'five' is pronounced. You won't learn the dakuten (the diacritic after the こ that looks like "), which adds voicing to the consonant, until the later Hiragana lessons. Therefore, they've left the number five out of the count for now (quite literally).

A bit crazy, but there it is. :-)


Ouranikos

That first one reminds me of the German autobahn sign.


PERCE_NEIGE

It's not only a German one, but good trick.


4Fcr6

roku pronounciation is similar with cantonese 'lok' which means 6


MU0jlqzE

There's quite a few such words, apparently. The Japanese for "problem" is very similar, I learned long ago.


Romeo181098

I know roku means 6 from Hachi-Roku, the AE86 car from Initial D.


pixelcort

六 kanji was not accepted as an answer. Either the question should say "answer in kana" or allow the kanji as well.


NicolasRDiaz

It's in the Hiragana lesson, what were you expecting?


LM0Uxa

How do you know if it is hiragana lesson or not when practicing?


SherylHohman

Anyone have a great way to remember this?
ろく
ro-ku
6


SherylHohman

(I'm not familiar with the amine references, unfortunately.)

I need something more basic. Maybe just based on the sound and the English language.


Gehret1

Try ether remembering it from Avatar the last Airbender, or like the thing you can watch Netflix and other services on called roku


MidoriGuri10

I remember Avatar Roku from Avatar: The Last Airbender.


Monami408587

Anyone watched naruto? I pretty much learned the numbers from the hokages


Reuben004

Learned it from how the tailed beasts were named


ShreyashJo3

Yeah mate....the nidaime, sandaime, yondaime etc. are a good source of learning Japanese numbers


lee549185

Not confused but what's the number 5 in japanese?


Gita-ji

It is actually 'Go' though we haven't yet reached the letter 'G' (ご) in Hiragana.


Omega502975

The letter for Ro looks a bit like R O if you turn your device to the left (:


TapMyUsername

Does it accept your answer if you say the number "6" and not the word "six"? And for all of these or just this


Gianni99615

All the seen Avatars (in Aang's series) are in chronological order: unnamed (Earth), unnamed (Fire), Yangchen (Air), Kuruk (Water), Kyoshi (Earth), Roku (Fire), Aang (Air).

From all these known Avatars, Roku is the sixth. Of course, in-universe this couldn't make sense but it might be how the developers came up with the name.


AyaseKoyoto

I did comment on this a few years back, so I want to make a certain addition to that. Back then I commented ont the fact that the Japanese 'r' differs from the English 'r', because the way they are formed is different. The same thing is applied to 'b' and 'v'.

Now, the issue why some may hear 'd' and some may hear 'r' aactually comes down to that persons cultural environment. Basically, if you've grown all your life speaking a certain language and hearing certain sounds, you are more likely to associate certain sounds in another language with certain sounds of yours, even if it's not 'the right way'.

For example: I am Romanian. Our 'r' is ridiculously obvious. It's litteralyy like the sound a cat makes when it purrs. And that is because in Romanian, the 'r' is formed in a similar way to 'l'. The Japanese one is even closer to 'l'. Someone who forms thir 'r's closer to the sound 'v', like in English (My language of refference is Romanian, so I'm sorry if it may be slightly different to you) might associate the Japanese 'r' with a 'd', because it is also formed in a similar manner to that sound.

So yeah, it's all about cultural difference. It's okay to associate a sound with another one than the romanizatio, as long as you are aware of the difference and the reason why.


Eve-ah

Does 6 have any relation with avatar Roku


Illunix

So why is this spelled as roku, when it sounds like doku?


Axedrez

It's all "like" depending on the listener's native language and knowledge of other languages. In fact, the Japanese R is very close to the Italian or Spanish "soft" R, which doesn't exist in English or French.


Bruno.Mata

I'm Brazilian and to me it's easy to hear and speak the r's sound of Roku, as we hear in the audio. But I recognize that for English native speakers it should be a little bit different.


PatrickMcShea

I hear the "R" no problem, and I'm an english speaking american. But i suppose i did take 5 years of spanish

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.