"back"

Translation:せなか

June 11, 2017

99 Comments


Banana_Undrgrnd

I never saw a picture of this word, nor did I hear what it sounded like in Japanese so how would I know the answer?

June 24, 2017

CakeWalkSlowTalk

You can click on words you don't know; they'll show the translation.

September 10, 2017

JudithDunl1

I just discovered this. Yeah!

January 14, 2018

BMWarnerBS

Same here. It was not properly introduced in a lesson.

June 24, 2017

DJSecko

It was 2 slides before i saw it, but what confused me was i didnt know i had to pick 2 of the boxes even though i knew it was made up of 3 characters. I guess thats how we all learn though.

July 26, 2017

Kawwmoi

Yeah, I saw it a couple slides back with a picture but it was one of the wrong answers on that one. Guess the moral is always check the other answers even if you immediately know the correct one. Also, mine had both all 3 characters on one and the first character on one and the last two on another. Don't know if it matters which you pick as long as you get all the characters in the correct order.

October 8, 2017

Sum_Gai

I tested with other practice sections. It doesn't matter which correct answer you pick as long as all the Kana or letters are included, and it ends up with the right word. Same for both English and Japanese answers.

May 21, 2018

_XxAntonxX_

I saw a picture.

Anyway, it's in dev.

November 23, 2017

Ollie459915

I had to put two symbols together it was confusing

February 14, 2018

Robert652391

It's all about pattern, sound, and alphabet recognition, if i had to guess. If you tap on the word, it tells you the answer. Then you can commit to memory.

February 23, 2018

ashfaq80551

Yes me too i don't know how this app works

February 24, 2018

dormonid

Duolingo itself showed me the picture. You should level up more on early phases

May 14, 2018

tomas.linper

Is this "back" a human's back?

June 21, 2017

Kimiko_Sensei

Yes as in a human back. your back as in body part and not the direction.

June 27, 2017

Beste_Schurk

When they first introduced the word (to me at least) it was with a picture of a human back so I would assume that is what they mean.

June 22, 2017

unklethan

Is this supposed to take two blocks to fill the right answer? Is the word せなか Or is it せ [space] なか

June 11, 2017

KiritsuguZFC

I think it is two block because the word is 「背中」 where the first kanji has the reading せ and the second kanji なか. But 背中 /せなか is just one word.

June 11, 2017

unklethan

That makes sense. I figure they'd introduce that after introducing kanji though.

June 13, 2017

Paul678008

Japanese doesn't have spaces.

June 18, 2017

TheLordOfT14

Same thing

June 11, 2017

Nolfinkol

Probably either would work but don't pick both.

June 20, 2017

oni-babo

Only one block

September 18, 2017

somelauw

seneka sounds like sinister and sinister is something done behind someone's back

June 28, 2017

JohnPMChappell

せなか, not せねか.

June 30, 2017

Zigerions

Se-na-ka

July 6, 2017

punkdoabc

Fun fact: sinister comes from "left-handed" in Latin.

Lefties were outcasts, and so socialized with other marginals (from margin, living in the outskirts); And what do those people seem to the civilized ones? That's right, sinister.

September 3, 2017

brunofrra

Seneka sounds like a sinister place with waterfalls to hold a sinister conference about the sinister rights of the sinister half of the population (the good half). But back is senAka, but I got the mnemonic anyway...

July 19, 2017

MichiSichi

Great help! Take your upvote.

August 22, 2017

KittyIsHer

Thank you!!!

December 23, 2017

JohnPMChappell

背中

June 30, 2017

FonzieSquirrel

How about うしろ? Doesn't that mean "the back" or "behind" something as well?

June 26, 2017

Kimiko_Sensei

ushiro is the direction, as in the back or behind something.

エレベーターはどこですか? Where's the elevator? うしろにあります。Its behind you.

June 27, 2017

Robin539971

I remember this word because it kind of sounds like the word cynical.

July 18, 2017

welf123

背中

October 8, 2017

CosmicMang2

I JUST REALIZED YOU HAVE TO PUT THE WORDS TOGETHER :D

November 9, 2017

Lijil

What is difference between hiragana and katakana?

July 9, 2017

jorge.a.me1

Used for writing different sorts of things. Katakana is used mostly for foreign loanwords that arent chinese in origin, if I remember correctly

July 17, 2017

clrtnb

Both are sets of characters for writing syllables. There is the same number of characters in each system, 48, and they are both in the same syllabic order:

<pre> A-I-U-E-O, KA-KI-KU-KE-KO, SA-SHI-SU-SE-SO, .... </pre>

The hiragana are rounded, while the katakana are angular. Some of the syllabic characters look alike in both sets, for example RI, .... but not all.

I found hiragana immediately useful for reading train station names from a distance, and katakana for reading menus.

October 18, 2017

s13579

Hiragana and katakana both are the same sounded characters in Japanese. Hiragana is used to write japanese words, katakana is used to write loan words, like the example above エレベーター is elevator which is a loan word from english.

August 15, 2017

Lijil

What is mostly used?

August 16, 2017

s13579

Both of them. They are not interchangeable. If there are not any loan words in a text you only see hiragana along with kanji. If there are loan words you see katakana with hiragana and kanji. And it is important to know that there are always some hiragana in a sentece along with kanji.

August 16, 2017

Akseli77

It sounds a bit similar as in Finnish "selkä" :)

September 13, 2017

ToddKedes

Selka means back?

October 24, 2017

Rk5I3

Yes

February 6, 2018

CosmicMang2

I JUST RELIZED YOU HAVE TO PUT THE WORD TOGETHER :D

November 9, 2017

KouzelnySt

I remember this one thanks to reasoning that "Seneca (I know, it's slightly different) would never turn his back on you". Not sure if it's used in English, but in my language it's an equivalent to "not letting you down"

November 19, 2017

HikariTennyo

Dang it, duo, I never saw it the first time around, don't separate it in review!

July 1, 2017

denise123062

Correct answer not displayed

August 9, 2017

Jreel87

What is a block?

September 30, 2017

Jreel87

And is a kanji the symbols themselves? Im new and dont recall being told about what a kanji is or this bkick system people are reffering to ...

September 30, 2017

Sum_Gai

Kanji, Hiragana, and Katakana are explained in other comments, in wikipedia, and the first 4 google/msn/duckduckgo search results. The "blocks"people are referring to are the words or pieces of words that you can select to build a correct answer for practice questions that use them.

May 21, 2018

Beryl599320

Senaka was not shown as an option when I ran this excercise. Only naka

October 8, 2017

GirijaPras

I also had the same problrm . Please see to it duolingo

October 24, 2017

Rk5I3

You're supposed to pick two blocks, se AND naka, to form the whole word.

February 6, 2018

svillasenor4498

There was no picture, so I assumed that it meant back as in 後ろ rather than  背中

October 18, 2017

mynameisjaek

i got this question and the answer for the match up wasnt even there

October 22, 2017

me.iammariahtec

the answer wasn't one of the options

October 23, 2017

Erich150573

The right answer is missing!

October 29, 2017

Gerardine255123

This does not appear as an option.

November 5, 2017

samuelsalg143565

no esta entre las opciones en el banco de palabras

November 8, 2017

AstariPahlevi

The answer wasn't in the options!?

November 9, 2017

Mrine12

Problem: word not complete (propose 'se' instead of 'senaka' in the quizz, so no right answer for this one :/ )

November 22, 2017

Jenny712512

the right answer does not appear in the options

November 29, 2017

RedCarugda

Yeah im getitng uaed to it

December 4, 2017

IanHooper4

The option for senaka was not there

December 4, 2017

Salahaddine

the correct answer is not there for me to pick!

December 13, 2017

kristijan981509

There's not that word

December 15, 2017

chemnerd24

The hiragana options did not include an answer for this.

December 21, 2017

AbigailMic953487

THERE'S NO OPTION

December 27, 2017

AlthafWiga

there not the answer

December 30, 2017

GregorMath

Answer did not appear

January 3, 2018

VikibeKSum

This word was not there in the option

January 5, 2018

carnason

I didn't see the word in the word bank and I couldn't remember how to spell it using the English alphabet so I couldn't complete it

January 8, 2018

carnason

i have a complaint to duolingo i do not have a Japanese keyboard and the word back in Japanese does not show up in the word bank therefor i can not complete this problem

January 8, 2018

carnason

i cannot complete this lesson because it always gives me the same problem and its impossible for me to finish

January 8, 2018

parkeronline

My answer didnt show this?? It wasnt a selection for me. Nor did i learn how to read this word at all.

January 11, 2018

JudithDunl1

I see in others' comments that there are pictures to go with the words. I don't remember seeing any pictures. Where are they? Also I wa confused when senaka was not one of the options. Should I have put two options down as one?

January 13, 2018

CeeejJeres

It's not even on the options...

January 21, 2018

bae_jinyoung

It 's so difficult

January 23, 2018

SkadaStoneraven

The set of answers are not correct for this question.

January 31, 2018

Lia24278

This excersise not even have the right aswer in the optiones so.. I can't go to next hiragana

January 31, 2018

FAlter5

うしろ (うしろ) should be accepted. How could you know which meaning of "back" of the English word is expected?

February 3, 2018

Mel442403

Sekana was not an option given to me!! That was unfair

February 7, 2018

Megan963350

Answer doesnt match the box that appears under the word

February 17, 2018

Mawusas

せなか is like うちろ?

February 20, 2018

Mawusas

うしろ※※※

February 20, 2018

MarcoDelfin

Didn't show the option for "senaka" only "naka"

February 21, 2018

Fernandofdiaz

There is no such word in the options, i cant finish the lesson :(

February 24, 2018

DhanushMen1

There is no answer

February 25, 2018

DmitrySpos

I hear and see this word at the first time. So how would I know that? It's not fair.

March 4, 2018

Axel_vd

you couldnt select the right answer

March 4, 2018

Axel_vd

its broken plz fix it

March 4, 2018

Nanardtoto

The first syllable is missing.

March 5, 2018

pF9TezUl

The choice was not given. They are all incorrect.

March 6, 2018

Christoffe714975

Right answer not an option

March 26, 2018

Huskay0

What type of back it this? Ex: "Go back home" Or "My back itches" ?

April 28, 2018

xion91

I remember it like sit back when you sit in a car (senaka)

May 1, 2018

Hjalmar539915

Is it back as in turn back or the body part?

May 9, 2018

AxelSmari

Senaka I think of nakama or friend who has your back

May 20, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.