"back"

Translation:せなか

June 11, 2017

73 Comments


Banana_Undrgrnd

I never saw a picture of this word, nor did I hear what it sounded like in Japanese so how would I know the answer?


CakeWalkSlowTalk

You can click on words you don't know; they'll show the translation.


JudithDunl1

I just discovered this. Yeah!


BMWarnerBS

Same here. It was not properly introduced in a lesson.


DJSecko

It was 2 slides before i saw it, but what confused me was i didnt know i had to pick 2 of the boxes even though i knew it was made up of 3 characters. I guess thats how we all learn though.


Kawwmoi

Yeah, I saw it a couple slides back with a picture but it was one of the wrong answers on that one. Guess the moral is always check the other answers even if you immediately know the correct one. Also, mine had both all 3 characters on one and the first character on one and the last two on another. Don't know if it matters which you pick as long as you get all the characters in the correct order.


Sum_Gai

I tested with other practice sections. It doesn't matter which correct answer you pick as long as all the Kana or letters are included, and it ends up with the right word. Same for both English and Japanese answers.


PriyaSharm427576

This word relates body part.


Robert652391

It's all about pattern, sound, and alphabet recognition, if i had to guess. If you tap on the word, it tells you the answer. Then you can commit to memory.


TheKoala2

Tap on the picture and press the speaker icon


D0S-81

Dont forget you can tap on the word and if will tell you what it is. So if a japanese word comes up youve never seen, just tap it, and it will tell u what it means. Which is helpful for when this happens. I think it happens because the things in each lesson are randomized. So i got the four pictures first before i was asked what せなか meant without a picture. But other times i havent. And ive got the word before being told what it even means, which is when being able to tap it comes in handy. It works the other way too. Say the word 'apple' came up but you hadnt been taught it yet. You just tap the word in the question and will come up with a little box showing you what apple is in japanese like りんぐ- apple


_XxAntonxX_

I saw a picture.

Anyway, it's in dev.


dormonid

Duolingo itself showed me the picture. You should level up more on early phases


ChristianM197747

It was in one of the first lessons, with a picture, that's why I remembered it .


tomas.linper

Is this "back" a human's back?


Kimiko_Sensei

Yes as in a human back. your back as in body part and not the direction.


Beste_Schurk

When they first introduced the word (to me at least) it was with a picture of a human back so I would assume that is what they mean.


unklethan

Is this supposed to take two blocks to fill the right answer? Is the word せなか Or is it せ [space] なか


KiritsuguZFC

I think it is two block because the word is 「背中」 where the first kanji has the reading せ and the second kanji なか. But 背中 /せなか is just one word.


unklethan

That makes sense. I figure they'd introduce that after introducing kanji though.


Paul678008

Japanese doesn't have spaces.


Nolfinkol

Probably either would work but don't pick both.


somelauw

seneka sounds like sinister and sinister is something done behind someone's back


JohnPMChappell

せなか, not せねか.


punkdoabc

Fun fact: sinister comes from "left-handed" in Latin.

Lefties were outcasts, and so socialized with other marginals (from margin, living in the outskirts); And what do those people seem to the civilized ones? That's right, sinister.


brunofrra

Seneka sounds like a sinister place with waterfalls to hold a sinister conference about the sinister rights of the sinister half of the population (the good half). But back is senAka, but I got the mnemonic anyway...


MichiSichi

Great help! Take your upvote.


Chad945043

As in, Senaca Crane?! gasp


RamenDutchman

How about うしろ? Doesn't that mean "the back" or "behind" something as well?


Kimiko_Sensei

ushiro is the direction, as in the back or behind something.

エレベーターはどこですか? Where's the elevator? うしろにあります。Its behind you.


CosmicMang2

I JUST REALIZED YOU HAVE TO PUT THE WORDS TOGETHER :D


Lijil

What is difference between hiragana and katakana?


jorge.a.me1

Used for writing different sorts of things. Katakana is used mostly for foreign loanwords that arent chinese in origin, if I remember correctly


clrtnb

Both are sets of characters for writing syllables. There is the same number of characters in each system, 48, and they are both in the same syllabic order:

<pre> A-I-U-E-O, KA-KI-KU-KE-KO, SA-SHI-SU-SE-SO, .... </pre>

The hiragana are rounded, while the katakana are angular. Some of the syllabic characters look alike in both sets, for example RI, .... but not all.

I found hiragana immediately useful for reading train station names from a distance, and katakana for reading menus.


s13579

Hiragana and katakana both are the same sounded characters in Japanese. Hiragana is used to write japanese words, katakana is used to write loan words, like the example above エレベーター is elevator which is a loan word from english.


Lijil

What is mostly used?


s13579

Both of them. They are not interchangeable. If there are not any loan words in a text you only see hiragana along with kanji. If there are loan words you see katakana with hiragana and kanji. And it is important to know that there are always some hiragana in a sentece along with kanji.


Robin539971

I remember this word because it kind of sounds like the word cynical.


Akseli77

It sounds a bit similar as in Finnish "selkä" :)


KouzelnySt

I remember this one thanks to reasoning that "Seneca (I know, it's slightly different) would never turn his back on you". Not sure if it's used in English, but in my language it's an equivalent to "not letting you down"


CosmicMang2

I JUST RELIZED YOU HAVE TO PUT THE WORD TOGETHER :D


JoelSamson5

For me the app showed 'back', the english word, with no words to choose from but instead provided a typing space. I have no clue how to write japanese although I've been doing this for 2 months now


HikariTennyo

Dang it, duo, I never saw it the first time around, don't separate it in review!


denise123062

Correct answer not displayed


Jreel87

What is a block?


Jreel87

And is a kanji the symbols themselves? Im new and dont recall being told about what a kanji is or this bkick system people are reffering to ...


Sum_Gai

Kanji, Hiragana, and Katakana are explained in other comments, in wikipedia, and the first 4 google/msn/duckduckgo search results. The "blocks"people are referring to are the words or pieces of words that you can select to build a correct answer for practice questions that use them.


svillasenor4498

There was no picture, so I assumed that it meant back as in 後ろ rather than  背中


Mrine12

Problem: word not complete (propose 'se' instead of 'senaka' in the quizz, so no right answer for this one :/ )


JudithDunl1

I see in others' comments that there are pictures to go with the words. I don't remember seeing any pictures. Where are they? Also I wa confused when senaka was not one of the options. Should I have put two options down as one?


FAlter5

うしろ (うしろ) should be accepted. How could you know which meaning of "back" of the English word is expected?


Mawusas

せなか is like うちろ?


Mawusas

うしろ※※※


Huskay0

What type of back it this? Ex: "Go back home" Or "My back itches" ?


xion91

I remember it like sit back when you sit in a car (senaka)


Hjalmar539915

Is it back as in turn back or the body part?


AxelSmari

Senaka I think of nakama or friend who has your back


ph.8OMl1Z

Amazon se nahin a Raha


AFriedSushi

Which 'back' is this referring to?


fkhjldg

Is this your back (like your arm)or like the box is back there?


Janabadera

for some stupid reasons when ever I hear senaka I remember hinata

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.