1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Los gatos pueden ver en la o…

"Los gatos pueden ver en la oscuridad."

Translation:Cats can see in the dark.

March 4, 2013

35 Comments


gulmer

They're really trying to drive this message home, aren't they? This is the fourth time this sentence has come up in my lesson. I get it. Cats are special.


pcunix

What's wrong with "The cats are able to see in the dark" ?


Barnsy

Nothing, I have reported it as a an acceptable correct answer.


blackbirdfly

same meaning but different translation


darrylogan

so why is it incorrect?


HelenWende1

Breakthrough of sorts: the words in the audio run together and I couldn't discern all of them. I was about to press the "slow" button but then thought, "I know how to say that. I don't need to hear the slow version". Maybe something is starting to sink in...


Derrick767754

Cats can see in darkness


RenataMuso1

I agree that this should be correct too


AcinonyxJu1

while nothing to do with the lesson, technically, cats cannot see in the dark (complete dark/abscence of light) they just see much, much better in low light than humans and dogs


gernt

"Cats can see in darkness" was not accepted because I omitted the article. We use the article for dark, but not necessarily with darkness.


fivemack

Enough with these cats already! This exercise has given me this sentence six times in succession!


rspreng

That's because of all the rice they eat. ;)


rocko2012

Yeah the practice malfunctions like that some times and/or Duolingo is testing to see if it will aid retention.


Turgidtom

haha, i'm on number two right now, here's hoping for three


Kriognosz

This lesson has a lot of confusing sentences. "Los gatos pueden ver en la oscuridad." "Los gatos ven en la oscuridad." "No puedo leer en la oscuridad."


gulmer

Translation to those sentences: "Cats can see in the dark"; "Cats see in the dark"' " I can't read in the dark". What's confusing?


AndyTocs

I wrote exactly what the answer said to write but somehow it told me i was wrong. This question needs checking


indigobloom

Same just happened to me


oreorodri

At first i seid cats can see in the dark but it was wrong and it saed cats see in the darck then i wrote it on the same qeson and it seaid the correct andser was cats can see in the dark :-(


Derrick767754

Dark=oscuro Darkness=oscuridad


MimiGreggi

The program stopped at this sentence


poppo17

How do a native english speaker feel about the 'the' like in 'The cats...'? I imagine that if there are several grups of cats, 'those' are the one we are talking about.


LeticiaLop42500

Pues ? no ? tienen para completar la sentence les falta the no lo tienen? y pregunto ? For wthat. ? que alguien me explique?


poppo17

que? No entiendo, disculpe...


LeticiaLop42500

Solo tienen ? Incomplete. ?


george455805

Does it have to be oscuridad or can it be oscuro


poppo17

"oscuro" is more more an adjective... It is less a noun.. in english dark is noun and adjective...


poppo17

"oscuro" in spanish is an abjective and not a noun.


poppo17

you could say, for example: "los gatos pueden ver en la noche oscura"


HarpoChico

Does this include 'hep cats'?


Cara890587

So I'm rusty in my practicing; can anyone explain why we don't use "a" between pueden and ver?


gernt

I'm going to take a stab at it and guess you're either thinking ver = to see = a ver or maybe thinking pueden = are able to. But ver translates to "to see" without the a. In fact, "A ver" means "Let's see" or "Let me see". "To be able to" translates to "poder" - period. Was I on the right track?

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.