1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Los gatos pueden ver en la o…

"Los gatos pueden ver en la oscuridad."

Translation:Cats can see in the dark.

March 4, 2013

35 Comments

Sorted by top post

gulmer

They're really trying to drive this message home, aren't they? This is the fourth time this sentence has come up in my lesson. I get it. Cats are special.

April 4, 2014

pcunix

What's wrong with "The cats are able to see in the dark" ?

May 17, 2013

Barnsy

Nothing, I have reported it as a an acceptable correct answer.

July 25, 2013

blackbirdfly

same meaning but different translation

May 22, 2013

darrylogan

so why is it incorrect?

June 28, 2013

HelenWende1

Breakthrough of sorts: the words in the audio run together and I couldn't discern all of them. I was about to press the "slow" button but then thought, "I know how to say that. I don't need to hear the slow version". Maybe something is starting to sink in...

January 19, 2015

Derrick767754

Cats can see in darkness

June 11, 2016

RenataMuso1

I agree that this should be correct too

June 7, 2017

AcinonyxJu1

while nothing to do with the lesson, technically, cats cannot see in the dark (complete dark/abscence of light) they just see much, much better in low light than humans and dogs

September 4, 2017

gernt

"Cats can see in darkness" was not accepted because I omitted the article. We use the article for dark, but not necessarily with darkness.

September 19, 2017

fivemack

Enough with these cats already! This exercise has given me this sentence six times in succession!

March 4, 2013

rspreng

That's because of all the rice they eat. ;)

March 5, 2013

rocko2012

Yeah the practice malfunctions like that some times and/or Duolingo is testing to see if it will aid retention.

March 5, 2013

Turgidtom

haha, i'm on number two right now, here's hoping for three

November 26, 2013

Kriognosz

This lesson has a lot of confusing sentences. "Los gatos pueden ver en la oscuridad." "Los gatos ven en la oscuridad." "No puedo leer en la oscuridad."

November 4, 2013

gulmer

Translation to those sentences: "Cats can see in the dark"; "Cats see in the dark"' " I can't read in the dark". What's confusing?

April 4, 2014

AndyTocs

I wrote exactly what the answer said to write but somehow it told me i was wrong. This question needs checking

January 30, 2015

indigobloom

Same just happened to me

June 3, 2015

oreorodri

At first i seid cats can see in the dark but it was wrong and it saed cats see in the darck then i wrote it on the same qeson and it seaid the correct andser was cats can see in the dark :-(

October 1, 2015

Derrick767754

Dark=oscuro Darkness=oscuridad

June 11, 2016

MimiGreggi

The program stopped at this sentence

June 28, 2016

poppo17

How do a native english speaker feel about the 'the' like in 'The cats...'? I imagine that if there are several grups of cats, 'those' are the one we are talking about.

July 31, 2016

LeticiaLop42500

Pues ? no ? tienen para completar la sentence les falta the no lo tienen? y pregunto ? For wthat. ? que alguien me explique?

December 2, 2016

poppo17

que? No entiendo, disculpe...

December 2, 2016

LeticiaLop42500

Solo tienen ? Incomplete. ?

December 2, 2016

george455805

Does it have to be oscuridad or can it be oscuro

December 4, 2016

poppo17

"oscuro" is more more an adjective... It is less a noun.. in english dark is noun and adjective...

December 4, 2016

poppo17

"oscuro" in spanish is an abjective and not a noun.

December 4, 2016

poppo17

you could say, for example: "los gatos pueden ver en la noche oscura"

December 4, 2016

HarpoChico

Does this include 'hep cats'?

April 12, 2017

Cara890587

So I'm rusty in my practicing; can anyone explain why we don't use "a" between pueden and ver?

January 5, 2019

gernt

I'm going to take a stab at it and guess you're either thinking ver = to see = a ver or maybe thinking pueden = are able to. But ver translates to "to see" without the a. In fact, "A ver" means "Let's see" or "Let me see". "To be able to" translates to "poder" - period. Was I on the right track?

January 5, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.