Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Los gatos pueden ver en la oscuridad."

Translation:Cats can see in the dark.

0
5 years ago

33 Comments


gulmer
gulmer

They're really trying to drive this message home, aren't they? This is the fourth time this sentence has come up in my lesson. I get it. Cats are special.

16
Reply4 years ago

pcunix

What's wrong with "The cats are able to see in the dark" ?

2
Reply5 years ago

barnsy
barnsy

Nothing, I have reported it as a an acceptable correct answer.

4
Reply5 years ago

blackbirdfly

same meaning but different translation

0
Reply5 years ago

darrylogan

so why is it incorrect?

0
Reply5 years ago

HelenWende1

Breakthrough of sorts: the words in the audio run together and I couldn't discern all of them. I was about to press the "slow" button but then thought, "I know how to say that. I don't need to hear the slow version". Maybe something is starting to sink in...

1
Reply3 years ago

AndyTocs
AndyTocs

I wrote exactly what the answer said to write but somehow it told me i was wrong. This question needs checking

1
Reply3 years ago

indigobloom

Same just happened to me

0
Reply3 years ago

Derrick767754

Cats can see in darkness

1
Reply2 years ago

RenataMuso1

I agree that this should be correct too

1
Reply1 year ago

AcinonyxJu1

while nothing to do with the lesson, technically, cats cannot see in the dark (complete dark/abscence of light) they just see much, much better in low light than humans and dogs

1
Reply11 months ago

gernt
gernt

"Cats can see in darkness" was not accepted because I omitted the article. We use the article for dark, but not necessarily with darkness.

1
Reply10 months ago

fivemack

Enough with these cats already! This exercise has given me this sentence six times in succession!

0
Reply5 years ago

rspreng

That's because of all the rice they eat. ;)

12
Reply5 years ago

rocko2012
rocko2012

Yeah the practice malfunctions like that some times and/or Duolingo is testing to see if it will aid retention.

0
Reply5 years ago

Turgidtom

haha, i'm on number two right now, here's hoping for three

0
Reply4 years ago

Kriognosz
Kriognosz

This lesson has a lot of confusing sentences. "Los gatos pueden ver en la oscuridad." "Los gatos ven en la oscuridad." "No puedo leer en la oscuridad."

0
Reply4 years ago

gulmer
gulmer

Translation to those sentences: "Cats can see in the dark"; "Cats see in the dark"' " I can't read in the dark". What's confusing?

3
Reply4 years ago

oreorodri

At first i seid cats can see in the dark but it was wrong and it saed cats see in the darck then i wrote it on the same qeson and it seaid the correct andser was cats can see in the dark :-(

0
Reply2 years ago

Derrick767754

Dark=oscuro Darkness=oscuridad

0
Reply2 years ago

MimiGreggi

The program stopped at this sentence

0
Reply2 years ago

poppo17
poppo17

How do a native english speaker feel about the 'the' like in 'The cats...'? I imagine that if there are several grups of cats, 'those' are the one we are talking about.

0
Reply2 years ago

LeticiaLop42500

Pues ? no ? tienen para completar la sentence les falta the no lo tienen? y pregunto ? For wthat. ? que alguien me explique?

0
Reply1 year ago

poppo17
poppo17

que? No entiendo, disculpe...

0
Reply1 year ago

LeticiaLop42500

Solo tienen ? Incomplete. ?

0
Reply1 year ago

george455805

Does it have to be oscuridad or can it be oscuro

0
Reply1 year ago

poppo17
poppo17

"oscuro" is more more an adjective... It is less a noun.. in english dark is noun and adjective...

1
Reply1 year ago

poppo17
poppo17

"oscuro" in spanish is an abjective and not a noun.

1
Reply1 year ago

poppo17
poppo17

you could say, for example: "los gatos pueden ver en la noche oscura"

0
Reply1 year ago

HarpoChico

Does this include 'hep cats'?

0
Reply1 year ago