"I am also American."

Translation:私もアメリカ人です。

June 11, 2017

89 Comments


KeanuLinke

Is "アメリカ人もです。" correct as well?

June 11, 2017

pctr

I don't think so, though I made the same mistake :)

June 11, 2017

AbunPang

Well that would mean "I am [not only nationality x but] also American" rather than "I am also American [just like somebody else we have been talking about]". Maybe a less likely interpretation of the English sentence, but as far as I (as a learner myself) can see it should be valid.

June 11, 2017

namnatulco

Yeah, I'd say the English sentence leaves the interpretation open

July 20, 2017

Owlspotting

In English, it would be clearer in spoken form rather than written form, because we'd tend to give extra stress/emphasis (linguistic focus) to the word that "also" is modifying.

September 28, 2017

smithkmgeo

Yes English "X is also Y" is ambiguous whether X or Y is being added. In context it's always clear, but we don't have that context in Duolingo.

July 24, 2017

Flynn431167

I was about to disagree, but I realised what you meant when typing my example. For example: "the wall is also red" could mean that the wall, in addition to other things, is red or it could mean that the wall is red in addition to also being other colors.

April 15, 2018

kitkat-katkit

so, with の, the english equivalent is "I am also an American"

without it, it is "I am also American"

is that correct?

February 21, 2018

SofiaPigna5

Do you mean も?

September 6, 2019

BrandonWat742735

When speaking and you are already the subject yes.

August 24, 2017

meow_csilla11

I dont think so, I wrote that and I got it wrong

July 9, 2017

Fridj

Would like to investigate this further , too.

July 9, 2017

James858047

Also put the same answer as above, it did seem right? Following x

July 10, 2017

Majed125689

No

December 17, 2018

Electronic2174

I understand that "は" indicates the subject... But "も" is used here instead. Does "mo", used as a sentence particle, mean "also" or "likewise"? That's what makes sense to me, at least.

July 7, 2017

itsbecca

Yes, that is correct! And it replaces the ha because they are serving the same function.

July 10, 2017

NoorHasan

Why do we use "watashi" in this sentence? Why can't it be excluded?

July 17, 2017

itsbecca

While the subject can often be implied in Japanese sentences, here we are using a modifier, the も, so it should be included. If you said アメリカ人です then you would simply be stating you're American, not that you are American too. もアメリカ人です or アメリカ人もです are not grammatically correct.

The more casual, shortened version of the sentence would be わたしも. Which would essentially be like saying "Me too."

July 17, 2017

AbunPang

If アメリカ人もです is incorrect, how do you say “[implied topic] is American, too” (as in, they are American besides some other nationality)?

July 17, 2017

itsbecca

You're right, I should say rather that アメリカ人もです is not correct for this translation. Since も is modifying the word directly proceeding it, changing the position changes the meaning of the sentence. It can modify adjectives.

Perhaps it would be an okay response if, for example, someone was Half Japanese and Half American, and they were asked "Are you Japanese?" and they replied "Yes... but アメリカ人もです"

To demonstrate も with adjectives, the half person above could say (わたしは)アメリカ人も 日本人もです.

He could use と to express this thought, but the も emphasizes that he is equally American and Japanese.

July 18, 2017

Kyle202572

Hi Becca, I know it's been forever since you've answered this, but why can't we use the kanji "watashi" e.g. '私' but rather we have to use the hiragana of 'わたし'?

November 23, 2018

ruziskey2283

Actually, using the Kanji is the only correct version. Recall that everything can be written in Hiragana, as was shown in the first lessons on Hiragana? Well, the subject 私 can be written in Hiragana as: わたし, and since you are learning the Kanji as you go, Duo will introduce the grammatical concept to you in Hiragana since you know how to pronounce those characters, then give you the same phrase with the Kanji substituted in the "which one of these three Japanese sentences matches this English sentence" exercise so that you will make the connection, then finally ask you to translate the Japanese sentence with the Kanji into English. I'm pretty sure Duo will always accept the Hiragana version, though I haven't tested this, but notice that the preferred Japanese translation uses the Kanji and not the Hiragana

April 25, 2019

Amawaku

I forgot to click on "です", therfore leaving my sentence as "私もアメリカ人"... And it was accepted! Is it correct as well or did Duo consider it a simple omission rather than a mistake?

October 19, 2018

AbunPang

It’s also a correct sentence, just not in polite form.

October 19, 2018

Skgr136

Wait, do you need to include the subject in this sentence as Duolingo says.

On second thought, since you're talking about someone else before this statement you would need to clarify and include わたし

June 28, 2017

Skgr136

But why isn't there a は particle after わたし? Is it because the topic isn't the subject?

June 28, 2017

Mawshica

When translating "also" you use the "mo" particle instead

July 10, 2017

gullaffe

も is the inclusion particle. It replaces an other particle to show something more than what was earlier said is being included.

In this case it replaced は but it can replace other particles aswell. Lets say you first said 五時に食べます. (I eat at 5 o'clock) そして八時も食べます Now you are including the time 8 o'clock aswell. So it replaces the に particle.

August 18, 2017

KestrelSB

人 audio is not saying jin, sounds like its saying shito or shto or something :/ only for male voice tho, female says jin, this normal?

March 6, 2019

BenjaminHo729742

I asked this question before and had it answered for me. I can't answer anything further because I barely understand it myself, but it's pronounced two different ways. "hito" is one way it is pronounced in certain phrases, and "jin" is said in other situations. Duolingo's pronunciation can get confused between the two. I don't know yet what cases each are used in, so if someone more experienced could take the wheel and explain, feel free.

June 22, 2019

carlos.val755414

So to say "You are also American" would you say あなたもアメリカ人です?

July 21, 2017

BrianBleynolds

Yeah, that would be my guess.

November 13, 2017

FrostDirt

Lol sometimes I mistake 人with 八

July 31, 2017

Dimaas

could someone please explain how this sentence is composed? I'm struggling here lol

October 18, 2017

BrianBleynolds

What do you mean? わたしもアメリカ人です: literally would be "I also america person am" わたし ( watashi = I ) も ( mo = too/also ) アメリカ ( amerika ) 人 ( jin = person ) です ( desu = am/to be)

November 13, 2017

FlikYFlak

So its, I also American am?

August 8, 2018

Dalziel13

Could somebody break this down for me? For some reason I am having trouble with this one damn phrase...

November 6, 2018

AbunPang

Please refer to the answer of Dimaas’s earlier question.

November 6, 2018

Dalziel13

Thanks!

November 7, 2018

Angelica431442

Could someone help me understand how to sentences are formatted? (verbs, nouns, pronouns, etc.)

April 9, 2019

HarryD90

where is the "also" ....................................................

April 14, 2019

ShurikenShot

So the first character also represents watashi/ I?

May 21, 2019

AbunPang

私 = わたし, yes – at least when used on its own like here.

May 21, 2019

FreakshowMitzui

Would you need the Watashi? Since there is a desu at the end of the sentance wouldn't that kind of be saying the same thing?

May 22, 2019

AbunPang

You do need わたし here, for the reasons stated in the answers to Mike645143 and AmanthePaeck‘s questions – unless your intended meaning is “I’m also American (besides other nationalities)”, but that would be アメリカ人もです with -も after アメリカ人.

May 22, 2019

PatrickBra289091

Watashi mo amerikahitodesu.

May 30, 2019

AbunPang

人 is read じん when used as a suffix to place names. Alternatively, アメリカ人 (Amerika no hito) would also work, but that would technically be “a person from America” so I don’t know if it’s accepted.

Also be aware that -も is not a free-standing word. Instead it works just like -は: It attaches to the end of the phrase that comes before it, after any case particles (except the subject and object markers -が and -を are deleted). This is why you can’t leave out 私 here because that would leave -も stranded without anything to attach to.

May 30, 2019

SergeSkrip

I made the same mistake;(

June 7, 2019

lichi011

Why doesn't it work with : "俺もアメリカ人です"? I believe "ore (俺)" and "watashi" (私) are the same mean "me" or "I".

June 10, 2019

TheBest373786

I didn't get "わたし" but I got "私" instead...

June 13, 2019

Tanpopopopo

「私もアメリカ人」was not accepted 8/7/2019

August 7, 2019

RodrigoSan920656

My answer is the ssme of the correction reply!

August 22, 2019

Amranium

Couldn't you also use 米国人(beikokujin) for American?

August 23, 2019

MrMcJaggers

Is there no ha particle because mo is there?

July 2, 2017

AbunPang

Yes, 〜は and 〜も exclude each other. In fact they are opposite concepts in some respect: 〜は elevates a constituent to the topic, saying “as for x” – and implying that what I’m saying is true for x, but not necessarily for other things. 〜も on the other hand means “x too, x as well”, i.e. it integrates the x into a group of things that we have been talking about.

July 2, 2017

marianop89

Why 人 sounds like じ?

July 19, 2017

FrostDirt

It is a kanji for じん

July 31, 2017

avaschmys

Is no topic particle needed here (after watashi)?

October 5, 2017

AbunPang

も operates on the same level as は, you can only ever have of the two modifying a given noun, never both at the same time.

October 6, 2017

Martim447566

Why do we use the 人?

November 9, 2017

FrostDirt

To keep it simple, 人 means person. So this sentence should literally translates to "(I am) America person"

November 9, 2017

AbunPang

It’s basically a suffix which means “a person from…”. アメリカ without the 人 is talking about a country, not a person from that country, so 私もアメリカです means something along the lines of “As for me, it’s America”. That sentence is not completely devoid of sense but it requires a lot of additional information from context (e.g. as an answer on the question 一番好きな国はどれですか “which country is it that you like the most”), and it definitely doesn’t mean “I’m American.”

November 9, 2017

AmanthePaeck

Can you write this sentence without the わたし?

April 7, 2018

AbunPang

No, -も is a suffix which needs something to latch on to. Of course another first person pronoun like 僕(ぼく), 俺(おれ), あたし etc would do the job as well, but I guess that was not what you were aiming at ;)

April 7, 2018

ArtistryHM

So possessive sentences do not require a subject marker?

April 26, 2018

AbunPang

There is no possessive here. But I guess you’re talking about -も “also, too”?

-も works much like -は in that it’s a sort of “super case”: It doesn’t mark a syntactic relationship but puts whatever it attaches to in a larger context of some sort. Therefore, you can have both a normal case and -は/-も on the same noun:

  • 私は東京にも生きます。 “I’m going to Tokyo, too [as well as to some other place].”
  • 田中さんとも一緒に生きましょう。 “Let’s go with Mr Tanaka, too [as well as with some other person].”

The exception (for both -も and -は) are the subject particle -が and the object particle -を. You can’t have them and -は/-も on the same noun, so -は/-も replaces those markers rather than attaching behind them. This is why you get sentences like 私はお寿司を食べます rather than *私がは, which would be ungrammatical.

April 26, 2018

jamesmachine86

Why is the kanji for 私 not used... :/

June 23, 2018

Mike645143

I don't really get when you need to use"わたし". Sometimes you need it (Like here) and sometimes you don't (When you use ですf.e.)...

July 3, 2018

AbunPang

In this case the reason is -も. Unlike English “too” or “also”, -も is not a word that can stand on its own. It basically signals “this thing that I’m attached to is just one among several” – which means it always has to attach to something, just like -は. So just like you can’t say *はアメリカ人です, you also can’t say *もアメリカ人です. If you want to use -も (which you have to to capture the “also” from the English sentence), you cannot leave out わたし anymore.

July 3, 2018

Mike645143

Oh, Okay, Thanks a lot ^^

July 3, 2018

Silverkiwi

what does 人 mean here? It was the one character i missed and got this one wrong, but i'd like to know for future what it means in this sentence?

September 18, 2018

AbunPang

人 means “person”. In Japanese you’re literally saying “I’m an America-person”. Without 人 it would mean “I’m America”.

Maybe it was the tooltip that confused you if it said “American” for just アメリカ? If so, that’s because it can be translated as “American”, but only if it modifies another noun. In Japanese you can often say “an America-X” instead of using a dedicated adjective “American”. For example アメリカ型 “American style” (lit.: America style) – or in fact アメリカ人 “America-person” itself. But if what you mean is the noun “a person from the US” then you need to add 人.

September 18, 2018

Silverkiwi

thank you!! :D that's super helpful

September 19, 2018

WeepierTadpole8

My only question is why they are not using the kanji for わたし. At this point, because of other sources I'm used to the kanji (私)

October 20, 2018

Kyle202572

So is, 「私もアメリカです。」NOT acceptable?

November 22, 2018

YassirBer

The correct translation of your sentence is " I am also America"!!? Not like はたし も アメリカ人 です "I am also American"

January 10, 2019

Luisfer682023

I notice there are times you don't use "I", like sentences such as "I am american". Then, why is "I" necessary when saying "I am also american"?

November 26, 2018

AbunPang

Unlike English “also”, Japanese -も is not an independent word but rather a particle that attaches to something, much like -は. It cannot stand by itself; it needs わたし to attach to, which means that it can’t be omitted here. At least not unless you use the alternative interpretation where “also” refers to “American”: “I am also American [as well as other nationalities].” In that case -も attaches to アメリカ人, so the subject (technically topic) can be left out again: アメリカ人もです。

November 27, 2018

Nathan531654

Is も usually a place holder for also in grammar?

November 30, 2018

AbunPang

-も is a case particle (one of the same category like -は, so it can attach behind other cases like -に). It basically signals: “the thing that I’m attached to is just one example among several”, so you can often translate it as “too” or “also”. But it can also be used for emphasis when enumerating things:

  • わたしも、父も、母も、弟も、全員疲れていました。 “I, [my] father, [my] mother, [my] little brother, everybody was tired.”

And sometimes it can correspond to English “even” (because ”even” essentially means “there are other examples, but this is the most extreme one”). Often you will see it combined with other particles in this function (for example -までも “even [as far as]”), but not always.

November 30, 2018

Nathan531654

Thanks!

November 30, 2018

JeremyAlla2

So the jin (don't know how to Japanese keyboard) is the AN americaN part, like "i AM japanESE"?

December 19, 2018

AbunPang

Yes, but be aware that 人 only corresponds to the “person from x” meaning. All other meanings of those English words (for example “language of place x” as well as the adjectives “(thing) from place x” and “(thing) in language of place x”) cannot be translated with 人.

December 20, 2018

BonitaAleg

America not is a country is a continent.

December 26, 2018

Alex918092

Nah... That so easy! :D

August 5, 2017

Ervanur598078

Ooooo its soooooo difikalt

September 6, 2017

IndigoDD

I don't know how to remember all these words.

October 25, 2018

feanixium

Who here had to do this excersuse 7 times -v -'

July 8, 2017

cazort

Is there any way we can turn off these multiple choice questions? I hate them because they are too easy and I feel like they're wasting my time. I want to be tested in open-ended recall that forces me to type out the answer myself using a Japanese input method.

October 11, 2017

Related Discussions

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.