"うちの本だなは小さいです。"

Translation:Our bookshelf is small.

June 11, 2017

28 Comments


Jessiechan428955

Can we say 私たちの instead of うち?

July 16, 2017

Flviodomin3

Yeah, we can.

August 12, 2017

tahntahn

うち means house according to my native Japanese professor. Also, isn't small ちいさい not (cho)さい? I can't even find that article on the keyboard.

June 15, 2017

JelisW

Ahhh homonyms, fun times. To repost a comment i made on an earlier exercise:

The kanji for the うち that means home/house is 家.

The kanji for the うち that's being used here as a pronoun is 内, which literally means "inside", and is hence used more to refer to more of a "me and my inner circle" sort of "us" rather than just a general "us"

From what I understamd though, the Japanese people generally use the hiragana うち rather than the kanji when they're using it as a pronoun. They use the kanji 内 more often when they want to actually convey the literal idea of "inside".

As for "small" it is, in fact ちいさい. The "小" that you see here is the kanji, and in this particular case it is pronounced "ちい". The "しょう" that you likely heard when you tapped on the individual word is just one of its alternative pronunciations, and is heard in cases such as 小学校 (しょうがっこう, elementary school)

August 6, 2017

Phil856822

Out of interest, how would you say "The bookshelf in the house is small"? Would it literally be the same sounds but just a different written form?

February 18, 2019

Zeke179516

Maybe change の to に?

April 14, 2019

JelisW

Same sentence with different written form could work, I think. Alternatively うちに ある 本だなは 小さい です。

April 14, 2019

kenkinsleyy

うち means house, but it's also an expression meaning 'us', or 'ours'!

June 19, 2017

JaysonKost

The noun we learned for 'house' is いえ. Are they synonyms?

January 10, 2019

MattJustSalsa

いえ and うち are different ways to read the kanji 家! If you're talking about your house as a building, you usually use いえ. If you're talking about the "home" you live in/with, うち is more common.

April 8, 2019

MichaelGre485084

うち does mean house (usually my house). However, it is also commonly used to "claim" a subect as yours by saying うちのX ("the X of our house", or "Our household X"). Thats how its being used here.

June 29, 2017

RoseWolf95

Kanji can have multiple readings, which could be where you're confused. 小さい is chiisai but 小学校 is shougakkou. cho is written ちょ, too. It sounds like うち for we might be a dialect or slang thing, so I dunno about that.

June 18, 2017

TomMaurer4

うち is also a rather cutesy way of referring to oneself. It's almost exclusively used by young women.

June 30, 2017

mlamm

When I was living in Japan all my classmates used this (all girls school) so I just learned to use this as well. I get corrected on it by other Japanese speakers though.

October 16, 2017

asiaspyro

I think it depends on kanji, i've also heard うち to mean 'I'. ちょ (cho), it exists. It's ちさい for small yes, did you mishear it as ちょさい on here?

June 15, 2017

V2Blast

ちいさい, not ちさい.

November 9, 2017

Sapientivore

I had the same confusion, tahntahn!

July 18, 2017

V2Blast

うちの本棚は小さいです。

(The kanji for うち here is 内, but when used to mean "we"/"us"/"our", it's usually written in kana alone.)

November 9, 2017

BenJammin234988

Well no wonder theres always one to seven books on it.

December 10, 2017

hustlebwnz

How is "we have a small bookshelf" not accepted?

July 11, 2017

masterp443

"Uchi no" makes the word "we" become the possessive form "our"

July 14, 2017

Flviodomin3

That would be 私達(わたしたち)は小さい本棚(ほんだな)があります。

August 12, 2017

ChristophP89013

Can't this also mean the house's bookshelves are small??

December 31, 2017

yinerz

Hon da na=bookshelf A fun mnemonics: Honda (the car) n/a (not available) Bookshelf is not available in a Honda car

March 28, 2018

fuentesgeorge

That mnemonic is only going to confuse me, though

April 16, 2018

OWU-

bookshelf = 本棚

January 29, 2019

LordSchulz

Ok at this point in the course i am not very confident in my japanese covesational skills. But boy if someone asks me about my bookshelf, then just watch me go. :)

June 1, 2019

xlnyn

I know it is a little late to ask this, but when do you pause after saying the particle 'wa'? I don't think I've heard it in short statements using 'wa' ('watashi wa jon desu', for example) but I hear a pause after the 'wa' particle in longer, more complex sentences like this one. Do I pause after using the 'wa' particle only in longer sentences?

June 23, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.