1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "うちの本だなは小さいです。"

"うちの本だなは小さいです。"

Translation:Our bookshelf is small.

June 11, 2017

28 Comments


Jessiechan428955

Can we say 私たちの instead of うち?


tahntahn

うち means house according to my native Japanese professor. Also, isn't small ちいさい not (cho)さい? I can't even find that article on the keyboard.


JelisW

Ahhh homonyms, fun times. To repost a comment i made on an earlier exercise:

The kanji for the うち that means home/house is 家.

The kanji for the うち that's being used here as a pronoun is 内, which literally means "inside", and is hence used more to refer to more of a "me and my inner circle" sort of "us" rather than just a general "us"

From what I understamd though, the Japanese people generally use the hiragana うち rather than the kanji when they're using it as a pronoun. They use the kanji 内 more often when they want to actually convey the literal idea of "inside".

As for "small" it is, in fact ちいさい. The "小" that you see here is the kanji, and in this particular case it is pronounced "ちい". The "しょう" that you likely heard when you tapped on the individual word is just one of its alternative pronunciations, and is heard in cases such as 小学校 (しょうがっこう, elementary school)


Phil856822

Out of interest, how would you say "The bookshelf in the house is small"? Would it literally be the same sounds but just a different written form?


Zeke179516

Maybe change の to に?


JelisW

Same sentence with different written form could work, I think. Alternatively うちに ある 本だなは 小さい です。


kenkinsleyy

うち means house, but it's also an expression meaning 'us', or 'ours'!


JaysonKost

The noun we learned for 'house' is いえ. Are they synonyms?


MattJustSalsa

いえ and うち are different ways to read the kanji 家! If you're talking about your house as a building, you usually use いえ. If you're talking about the "home" you live in/with, うち is more common.


MichaelGre485084

うち does mean house (usually my house). However, it is also commonly used to "claim" a subect as yours by saying うちのX ("the X of our house", or "Our household X"). Thats how its being used here.


RoseWolf95

Kanji can have multiple readings, which could be where you're confused. 小さい is chiisai but 小学校 is shougakkou. cho is written ちょ, too. It sounds like うち for we might be a dialect or slang thing, so I dunno about that.


TomMaurer4

うち is also a rather cutesy way of referring to oneself. It's almost exclusively used by young women.


mlamm

When I was living in Japan all my classmates used this (all girls school) so I just learned to use this as well. I get corrected on it by other Japanese speakers though.


asiaspyro

I think it depends on kanji, i've also heard うち to mean 'I'. ちょ (cho), it exists. It's ちさい for small yes, did you mishear it as ちょさい on here?


V2Blast

ちいさい, not ちさい.


Sapientivore

I had the same confusion, tahntahn!


V2Blast

うちの本棚は小さいです。

(The kanji for うち here is 内, but when used to mean "we"/"us"/"our", it's usually written in kana alone.)


BenJammin234988

Well no wonder theres always one to seven books on it.


hustlebwnz

How is "we have a small bookshelf" not accepted?


masterp443

"Uchi no" makes the word "we" become the possessive form "our"


Flviodomin3

That would be 私達(わたしたち)は小さい本棚(ほんだな)があります。


ChristophP89013

Can't this also mean the house's bookshelves are small??


yinerz

Hon da na=bookshelf A fun mnemonics: Honda (the car) n/a (not available) Bookshelf is not available in a Honda car


fuentesgeorge

That mnemonic is only going to confuse me, though


-soet-

bookshelf = 本棚


LordSchulz

Ok at this point in the course i am not very confident in my japanese covesational skills. But boy if someone asks me about my bookshelf, then just watch me go. :)


Lynnwithnoh

I know it is a little late to ask this, but when do you pause after saying the particle 'wa'? I don't think I've heard it in short statements using 'wa' ('watashi wa jon desu', for example) but I hear a pause after the 'wa' particle in longer, more complex sentences like this one. Do I pause after using the 'wa' particle only in longer sentences?

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.