"What is flying in the sky?"

Translation:そらに何がとんでいますか?

6/11/2017, 4:59:25 AM

21 Comments


santimontouliu

I think word order shouldn't matter. I believe that in fact, both 空に何が飛んでいますか and 何が空に飛んでいますか are correct given that the particles are used correctly...

6/11/2017, 4:59:25 AM

Bucky868332

That's the problem, word order isn't consistent in the examples, but the quiz only accepts one or two outcomes for a given question.

6/25/2017, 12:17:07 AM

Lordhokage

That's true, but idk if the sentence is correct since movement verbs take a direct object (e.g. 空を飛ぶ)

6/13/2017, 2:12:17 PM

davidolson22

Why isnt it sora-de since there is an action taking place, knstead of sora-ni

8/2/2017, 9:27:19 PM

Alcedo-Atthis
Plus

[rephrasing my old answer to hopefully make this clearer]

In this case "the sky" is not a space in which the action takes place. Instead, it is the location where something is, like a backdrop.

Although "flying" describes an action, note that the verb is not the simple infinitive 飛びます(とびます)"to fly" but とんでいます(飛んで居ます)"to be flying". It doesn't really refer to the action [of flying] but to the state of being [in flight]. Hence the use of a more static location particle.

8/3/2017, 12:15:29 AM

davidolson22

I must admit the difference makes no sense to me.

8/25/2017, 1:12:56 PM

Mr.rM

I even question whether そらでとびます (not そらでとんでいます) is considered natural by natives. Maybe only using そらに is enough. Similar questions can be asked about “earth” (地面, 陸地, 大地, 地上).

7/5/2018, 6:24:08 PM

chartsman

If "ni" is used as a direction particle (go "to" a place, for instance), how can it be more static than "de" which is used for actions within a particular space? To me, "de" should be used in this context 100%, I completely don't see the point of "ni"...

12/20/2018, 7:57:38 PM

KayleeSwee2

I have the same question. In fact, in the comment section of the previous question i got (とりはそらをとびます or birds fly in the sky) just explained that you wouldnt use に instead of を because it would be saying that birds fly towards the sky... so idk

5/26/2018, 9:38:39 PM

Alcedo-Atthis
Plus

In the sentence 鳥は空を飛びます(とりはそらをとびます)or "birds fly in the sky", the sky gets treated as the direct object of the verb.

You can compare it to the English "to walk the streets" or "to sail the seas". In the practical sense this refers to the place where you're walking/sailing, but grammatically the location actually 'undergoes' your action: the streets are being walked [by you]. More obvious examples of this construction would be verbs like "to cross the street", or "to explore the area".

This also happens in Japanese (e.g. 道を歩く(みちをあるく)= "to walk the streets"), where same construction can be used for "flying the skies".

5/28/2018, 8:34:29 AM

Sakata_Kintoki

So, why is Duolingo not offering を here?

1/17/2019, 9:44:09 AM

Alcedo-Atthis
Plus

It's a bird! It's a plane! It's ...

7/7/2017, 5:15:27 PM

Paul678008

A bad joke.

8/16/2017, 12:58:40 PM

Ashuurafu

何がそらにとんでいますか also works

4/15/2018, 3:01:18 PM

FranStalli

No で was available. How do we supply it?

4/7/2018, 9:28:32 PM

FrederickEason

You can switch to keyboard mode and type in Japanese directly if your device is capable of doing so, but in this case the sentence is using に, not で.

8/8/2018, 5:10:09 AM

chartsman

The question is why.

12/20/2018, 8:00:50 PM

Charles574374

Does it seem that 飛ぶ(とぶ)has two te-forms? What's the difference between 飛んで(とんで) and 飛びて(とびて)?

1/13/2018, 3:43:06 PM

V2Blast

...The latter is not the the て-form of the word. The former is.

1/30/2018, 10:26:10 PM

Ruggero211024

Is 空は何が飛んでいますか wrong?

7/15/2018, 7:48:41 AM

Rasp589734

why cant i switch why and fly, while keeping the practicles where they are?

11/1/2018, 8:18:36 PM
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.