1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "This is mine."

"This is mine."

Translation:これは私のものです。

June 11, 2017

34 Comments


loveage

it is more colloquial but still widely used. I also learned it as 私のです for it is mine.


Andrey402449

Lingodeer uses that phrase. Duolingo also accept without もの


SanDigital

What happened to the kanji for WATASHI? It started to appear, then it disappeared...


iokasimov.m

これは私の物です doesn't pass.


Tuerkenheimer

これはわたしものです without kanji seems to work ¯_(ツ)_/¯


CharlesKelly86

And yet, the hint is ONLY in Kanji! :(


thomasnb2

18th jan 2019 still not accepted Reported


NicoleRich2

Why can't I use the kanji for this one?


varkentje123

Ugh, such an old question and still it doesn't accept the right answer. Oh well, I'm very glad I didn't start earlier!


ixdxkx

「これは私の物です」is not accepted.


Hi_there...

これは私のもの doesn't accept. です is optional, isn't it?


thomasnb2

For duolingo, です is not optional. It is only accepted optional for い-adjectives.


Hi_there...

But the answer is okay I guess? Why don't add it if it's okay? I reported, but the fact it didn't added before shows a lot.


AxelBJYM

It is okay, but it is colloquial, it should be accepted as well as an alternative answer, leaving the more polite form as the main answer.


thomasnb2

The reason it's not accepted is because it's not the type of Japanese you should be in the habit of using. Very "slangy" and impolite. So since this is for beginners in Japanese, they will not be adding this as an accepted answer.


tan9928

Why can't it be "kore mono wa watashi no desu"?


HelenGreav

You could do この物は私のです。or just これは私のです。


hiba226886

Becaise kore always takes a particle wa/ga/ni etc. You can not put kore next to a noun so kore mono is wrong. Kono can not take any particles it can only be put with nouns like konomono


RamomNF

Like Hiba said, you must always put a particle after これ,それ,あれ and you must put a noun after この, その, あの。


kbreddit

Can you put an adjective before the noun but after kono/sono/ano?


kezzoa

I believe it is because the わたしの construction requires something after it, の implies ownership, so わたしのです wouldnt make sense as there's nothing being owned. So literally, これ は (this is) わたしのもの (my thing) です


AndiPopp

I actually learned it as これは私のです. But I do not know if it is colloquial or not.


Noisy-cricket

This was accepted for me lol


Bohioo

Should it be "this my thing" or something like this?


GregV83

僕 instead of 私 is wrong ?


MilesBaker5

It shouldn't be, if it is, then report it as an acceptable answer. 俺 should also be accepted as well.


JohaoMikae

I was told to use 私のため, is that wrong ?


Cryopneuma

"Kore, watashi no!" Does this work as harsh phrasing, or is it just weird?


Adrian54322

これものは私のです I get that it's wrong, but can someone explain why??


Hi_there...

read questions above first


MilesBaker5

It wouldn't work because before a noun you have to put "こ", "そ", "あ", etc., or else the grammar is incorrect. You can only say これ with a particle after it, and then it would mean something different. If you had written こものは私のです, then that would mean "this thing is mine", and would have a slightly different meaning, like if people didn't know what the "thing" was.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.