"This is mine."

Translation:これは私のものです。

June 11, 2017

27 Comments


loveage

it is more colloquial but still widely used. I also learned it as 私のです for it is mine.

June 15, 2017

Andrey402449

Lingodeer uses that phrase. Duolingo also accept without もの

January 12, 2019

SanDigital

What happened to the kanji for WATASHI? It started to appear, then it disappeared...

February 17, 2018

iokasimov.m

これは私の物です doesn't pass.

July 17, 2018

Tuerkenheimer

これはわたしものです without kanji seems to work ¯_(ツ)_/¯

September 8, 2018

CharlesKelly86

And yet, the hint is ONLY in Kanji! :(

October 13, 2018

thomasnb2

18th jan 2019 still not accepted Reported

January 18, 2019

NicoleRich2

Why can't I use the kanji for this one?

July 5, 2018

ixdxkx

「これは私の物です」is not accepted.

February 6, 2019

tan9928

Why can't it be "kore mono wa watashi no desu"?

June 11, 2017

HelenGreav

You could do この物は私のです。or just これは私のです。

June 19, 2017

hiba226886

Becaise kore always takes a particle wa/ga/ni etc. You can not put kore next to a noun so kore mono is wrong. Kono can not take any particles it can only be put with nouns like konomono

June 19, 2017

RamomNF

Like Hiba said, you must always put a particle after これ,それ,あれ and you must put a noun after この, その, あの。

June 22, 2017

kbreddit

Can you put an adjective before the noun but after kono/sono/ano?

June 24, 2017

koumori72

Yes.

August 27, 2017

kezzoa

I believe it is because the わたしの construction requires something after it, の implies ownership, so わたしのです wouldnt make sense as there's nothing being owned. So literally, これ は (this is) わたしのもの (my thing) です

June 13, 2017

AndiPopp

I actually learned it as これは私のです. But I do not know if it is colloquial or not.

June 14, 2017

Noisy-cricket

This was accepted for me lol

July 1, 2017

RamomNF

Me too

June 22, 2017

varkentje123

Ugh, such an old question and still it doesn't accept the right answer. Oh well, I'm very glad I didn't start earlier!

August 17, 2018

EnriqueBoh1

Should it be "this my thing" or something like this?

May 16, 2019

Hi_there...

これは私のもの doesn't accept. です is optional, isn't it?

August 10, 2019

thomasnb2

For duolingo, です is not optional. It is only accepted optional for い-adjectives.

August 10, 2019

Hi_there...

But the answer is okay I guess? Why don't add it if it's okay? I reported, but the fact it didn't added before shows a lot.

August 10, 2019

thomasnb2

The reason it's not accepted is because it's not the type of Japanese you should be in the habit of using. Very "slangy" and impolite. So since this is for beginners in Japanese, they will not be adding this as an accepted answer.

August 10, 2019

AxelBJYM

It is okay, but it is colloquial, it should be accepted as well as an alternative answer, leaving the more polite form as the main answer.

August 11, 2019

KallenX

I put 私のこれです。。。 i guess that is all kinds of wrong.

September 20, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.