1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "my elder sister"

"my elder sister"

Translation:わたしのあね

June 11, 2017

25 Comments


MarianoAlipi

What is the difference between あね and おねえさん?


LaneMoje

あね is used when you talk about your own sister, おねえさん is for someone elses sister because it is the more polite form to adress her.


bi11ie

I'm pretty sure the second is simply more polite. "o" and "san" are both ways to add politeness. I think that in Japanese in general, the longer you make a word/sentance, the more polite it sounds.


Alcedo-Atthis

Yes, おねえさん is indeed more polite, and could also be used to adress your own sister, but the difference is that あね is exclusively for your own sister. You can't talk about "her/his あね"


EduardAlex13

Just for you to know, the kanji for わたし is 私


Tatoh

Ane, neesan, oneesan works in the same way that ani, niisan, oniisan?


DaUsualSuspect19

Michelle: Adresses Lucy-niisan The Rest of the Pub: NISSAAAAAAAAAAAAAAN!?!?!?!?!?!?!?

(Upvote if you got Fairy Tail reference, Sponsered by Nissan™.)


RafaelTonon

Why there's not a です here?


SomedaySup

My older sister. VS (She) IS my older sister.

This one's a sentence fragment the "is" is implied.


bioflock

I think it's because です means 'it is'. If the sentence was 'it is my older sister', then you would use です. But here it's just 'my older sister' so です isn't necessary. I could be wrong though.


[deactivated user]

    Why "elder" sister?


MicheleMar39

    There is a different word for younger sister.


    [deactivated user]

      Older and Elder are equal?


Alcedo-Atthis

      Yes, but "elder" is a very old way of saying "older".


      [deactivated user]

Gustavo122051

        I always think that elder sister was onee-sama


Aerologia

        That's too formal I think.


Vencer04

        Isn't watashi the "I" that female speakers use? what if it was a male answering this? shouldn't there be a boku option?


Alcedo-Atthis

        わたし is pretty gender-neutral. わたくし is a more formal and (thus?) more feminine form, ぼく is the masculine variety, and おれ is again used by either, but it's pretty rough language (so preferably used by neither).


syntyche1981

        あたしis the feminine form you were thinking of. My teacher made a very amusing face at the suggestion that a guy might use it by mistake.


JoshuaLore9

        Actually, in my experience, おれ is very frequently used by males in informal speech, much more so than ぼく.

        I think おれ carries more gravitas, and roughness in the form of male dominance, so older men will use it exclusively, even in some formal situations, while young boys tend to use it when they want to sound tough and cool.

        ぼく on the other hand, is masculine, but in the boyish sense. I, a 26 year old male, use it exclusively and my partner, a native Japanese speaker, tells me she thinks it's childishly cute that I don't use おれ.


SaraMuska

        Watashi is gender neutral and to be used when formal. Young men/boys usually say boku or ore, boku is more timid and ore a bit mor masculine? Not sure How to describe it. Girls can use atashi amongst friends and similar


Tiamat146349

        It's not uncommon for teenage girls to use boku. Ore is exclusively male but is considered offensive outside of casual talk. Watashi is polite. Atashi is only used by young women.


fujinana

        私のおねさん... wait why can't we use one instead of ane?!


fujinana

        I got it myself...

        Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.