"That chair is low."

Translation:その椅子は低いです。

June 11, 2017

26 Comments


TomerGilro

It's the height of the chair.

June 11, 2017

Tabicai

その椅子は低い。

November 2, 2017

Lucja4869

I was going to use desu on the sentence, but accidentally missed it and still got it right. Does anyone know when it is proper to use desu or not?

July 7, 2017

Alcedo-Atthis

You don't need to use です if the sentence ends with a i-adjective. Those inherently have a tense (e.g. present/past) and the auxiliary verb "to be". E.g. ひくい, by itself, already means "it is low" (instead of "low" only, like English adjectives). It is more polite to add です though.

July 18, 2017

Stella_solitas

You can use either one, it's a problem of politeness or formality of the situation.

July 8, 2017

AnaLydiate

Dropping desu (the verb) makes it informal/casual. You would drop desu among friends or when speaking with children or family.

July 9, 2017

FonzieSquirrel

Except that in this case we have an adjective which conjugates like a verb so you can omit the です in any case. Well except when you need to be extra polite.

What you said is correct for sentences that don't have any verb at all, not even a conjugating, verb-like adjective.

August 6, 2018

yatagurusu1

Why isnt mijikai applicable

November 1, 2017

Alcedo-Atthis

That means "small", and a low chair isn't necessarily small. 'Low' refers only to height; it can still be quite wide or deep, whereas 'small' usually refers to all dimensions.

November 1, 2017

John863934

how often are 椅子 and 低い in kanji?

January 7, 2019

steviepeculiar

What would you use for when saying something like, "that was a low blow, dude" ?

February 20, 2019

Aleetha

What does low mean here?

June 11, 2017

TourmAlvine

The chair's height is not high enough

June 18, 2017

AnaLydiate

Low to the ground.

August 9, 2017

NynkedeHaa

For what it's worth, I'm picturing the lowest possible type of chairs: those legless ones they sometimes set at the (short-legged) dinner table in tatami rooms.

July 23, 2017

hE4S2

Maybe whoever's sitting on the chair is extremely tall in proportion to the chair

August 8, 2017

James483647

Short

July 12, 2017

kaasknak

Why do you need to use the は here and is the が wrong?

November 8, 2017

FonzieSquirrel

は marks the topic of the conversation, it translates roughly to "regarding the...". It also marks the noun as the one doing the verb.

So you can interpret this as "Regarding that chair, it is low."

And yes, using が would be wrong here, the chair all by itself is doing the verb, is being low, so you don't need to mark anything else with が in this case.

August 6, 2018

FonzieSquirrel

To further explain EduardAlex13's reply: transitive verbs are done by one thing to the other; 「カースクナックさんは いすが あげります。」 = "kaasknak lifts the chair". Please note that カースクナックさん (kaasknak) is marked with a は as the one doing the verb, while いす (chair) is marked with が as the thing helping with the verb or receiving the verb.

On the other hand,「いすが あがります。」 = "The chair rises."... All by its own! The chair is receiving the verb “to rise” but nothing is doing that to it, so nothing is marked with a は.

In case you haven't noticed the verbs: あげります (note the second character: げ!!) means "to lift something", the は-noun lifts the が-noun; it transcends from one to another and is thus called a transitive verb.

While あがります (second char again, が!!) means "to rise". Here the が-noun rises by itself, it doesn't need a は to do it to them; it doesn't transcend and is thus intransitive.

Sorry for the brain-boiling explanation, though, but I hope it helps!

August 6, 2018

EduardAlex13

が is just a marker for intransitive verbs

December 3, 2017

Icemann3

What's the difference between anno あの, sono その, and kono この?

February 14, 2018

AnaLydiate

あの, その, この must all modify nouns ie. they cannot be used on their lonesome. あの means that (whatever it is modifying) over there - far away from both the speaker and listener. その means that (noun) there - closer to the listener. この means this (noun) here - closer to the speaker

February 14, 2018

chyna146806

Why is wa used here instead of ga? Ive seen it other times too.

July 2, 2018

EduardAlex13

So "table" is written in katakana and "chair" isn't...

Intresting

December 3, 2017

AnaLydiate

Because teberu is borrowed from English whereas isu isn't.

December 3, 2017
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.