"かれとおなじさいふがほしいです。"

Translation:I want the same wallet as him.

6/11/2017, 5:09:01 AM

77 Comments


Falcon198016

彼と同じ財布が欲しいです。

7/26/2017, 9:39:25 PM

Erikku_kun

Why is it と and not の? 彼のおなじさいふ。。

6/19/2017, 5:55:30 PM

Alcedo-Atthis
Plus

Because かれとおなじ means "the same as him", while かれのおなじ would be "his same".

6/22/2017, 11:57:17 PM

leeviticus

I'm still confused, what's wrong with と? "i want the same wallet as him" is the same as "i want his same wallet", ね?

6/24/2017, 4:33:06 AM

Alcedo-Atthis
Plus

There's nothing wrong with と; that's the correct particle. "I want his same wallet", however, isn't correct English.

6/25/2017, 11:02:13 PM

Boringjorn

If you wanted to insist on phrasing it as "his wallet", I think you could say かれのさいふとおなじさいふがほしいです, "I want the same wallet as his wallet," but obviously this is a little redundant and probably sounds as awkward in Japanese as it does in English.

9/6/2017, 2:20:27 AM

telemetry

I think it's implying that he's also buying a wallet (so it's not his) and you want to buy the same one along with him.

"I'll have what he's having" if you like ;)

6/22/2017, 11:01:27 PM

MeaganHanes

Cheeky yet linguistically true with its implication!

6/30/2017, 5:59:08 AM

Emi506513

This is a really good way to put it. Thank you.

11/18/2017, 7:03:30 PM

kurros

I still don't get why "to" is the right particle. How do I know this sentence doesn't say "I want him and the same wallet" or something along those lines? Or is it the to-onaji construction together that means "same as"?

4/19/2018, 1:36:33 PM

Dan553966

"XXX to onaji" is "the same as XXX." When "to" precedes "onaji" it is almost invariably to be construed in this way.

When "to" means "and" it links similar parts of speech, e. g., nouns and pronouns. So,if "kare to" were to be taken as "him and xxx," the only noun it could link with would be "saifu" and the structure would mean "Him and the same wallet." Not a plausible interpretation.

11/9/2018, 1:43:56 AM

CaueJ.

I still don't understand the と here also

6/1/2018, 1:40:53 PM

ObitoSigma

I still don't comprehend how to use と, what it means in general, and different usages of the particle in reference to English phrases. I thought it just meant "and" between nouns. I don't even know if you can use it between adjectives or adverbs or even combinations of them. And then there's も which confuses me with と.

6/5/2018, 5:19:38 PM

Joe264823

As far as I know you can't use it with adjectives and adverbs, but it's not necessary they have their Form that makes it unnecessary if I remember.

Just look at the sentence without him and to.

It would say I like that wallet.

Than you add him, you and him want that wallet.

If you used Mo it would say he also wants thar wallet.

2/24/2019, 3:34:46 PM

tan9928

"I want to buy the same wallet as his?"

"I wanna buy the same wallet as him" sounds wrong grammatically

6/11/2017, 5:09:01 AM

Tara166383

With the "to buy" part being implied, "I want the same wallet as him" (a more direct trsanslation) is fine grammatically

6/23/2017, 1:13:27 PM

TomsAquino4

Well, it's "the same wallet as he" technically, but using "him" is standard spoken English. As I learned from another comment on here, the "him" there is called a disjunctive pronoun.

6/27/2017, 9:48:11 PM

Wobjam

Being really pedantic, wouldn't "...as he" imply the same verb? I.e. I want to buy the same one that he wants to buy? And "...as him" imply you are looking to buy a wallet that looks just like him (a he-shaped wallet)? :)

Which leaves "...buy a wallet that is the same as his" ≈ "buy the same wallet as his" as the only unambiguous solution. Apart from the longer "...the same wallet that he has." So I think this answer should be acceptable too!

10/4/2017, 8:39:40 AM

Boringjorn

"the same wallet as him" implies to me a wallet that is like his wallet. A wallet shaped like him could be implied by "a wallet the same as him".

But yes, "as his" or "as he has" are, to me, perfectly acceptable for this sentence.

10/14/2017, 8:34:05 PM

Monicat77

totally agree!

10/14/2017, 6:09:37 AM

Lori138734

That's what i put and it was marked wrong.

1/13/2019, 10:19:24 PM

Nevin711542

You're right "I want to buy the same wallet as his wallet" not "him wallet"

9/11/2018, 4:49:23 AM

Ever2662

They mean different things, but they're both grammatically correct.

"as his" = the same wallet as his wallet. "as him" = the same wallet as the wallet he is buying.

Those two things might not be the same.

11/15/2017, 11:11:45 AM

sam31111

It should be " I want the same wallet as his"

11/18/2017, 1:24:03 PM

saliast

I want the same wallet as his. Guess that doesnt work.

8/5/2017, 12:35:26 AM

KMosuzu

It does and it is correct.

7/16/2018, 10:46:00 PM

ScarIndigo

"I want a wallet same as his". Is this grammatically incorrect? I'm not a native speaker but at least it sounds good to me...

8/23/2017, 8:56:00 PM

AaronSherw

i think if you insert an emdash, it'll be correct. "I want a wallet—same as his". in spoken English, as long as you have even a brief pause there, nobody will think twice about it. it's common to chain disjointed phrases to form one thought

9/18/2017, 4:48:39 AM

Eli-aiki

You are correct, no further modification needed. The "English answer" is grammatically incorrect (though people do speak that way).

2/9/2018, 11:04:09 PM

CarlosDGuevara

"I want the same wallet as his." Shouldn't that be the correct sentence?

10/13/2017, 3:04:37 AM

RobbPorter

We use "him" a lot in this scenario in spoken English. Grammatically incorrect or not.

11/8/2018, 7:31:01 PM

Jerkysans

The english sentence is weird. The speaker wants a wallet that is similar to the guy. A guy-shaped wallet.

11/5/2017, 9:41:39 AM

Boringjorn

What's the same as he is the want, not the wallet. My want is shaped like him. You know what, I don't actually care about the wallet anymore. Is him doing anything later?

11/5/2017, 2:27:37 PM

BrandonVer3

In Japanese, you can sort of use a clause as an adjective by placing it in front of a noun. So something like みせでかったさいふ combines みででかった (bought at [a, the] store) with さいふ (wallet) to make "[a, the] wallet I bought at [a, the] store".

I think it's similar here. かれと同じ does mean "the same as him", but in this sentence that phrase becomes a modifier for さいふ.

7/12/2018, 8:37:16 PM

RobbPorter

The English sentence is 100% accurate. The use of "him" instead of "his" is perfectly acceptable, and widely used, in English.

11/23/2018, 10:45:02 PM

6YCpjJpU

"He and I want the same wallet" is also grammatically correct

9/7/2017, 10:15:51 PM

Alcedo-Atthis
Plus

In English, yes, but that is not equivalent to what it says here in Japanese.

9/8/2017, 1:20:19 PM

6YCpjJpU

Isn't it an almost literal translation of what it says in Japanese, though?

9/8/2017, 3:31:39 PM

Kiguchi

It's because of the ほしい. In japanese you can't say what someone else is feeling/thinking (at least no with ほしい, and not so directly) So, that implies you are talking about what you want, therefore it would be more akin to Duolingo's translation.

9/14/2017, 10:05:07 PM

Alcedo-Atthis
Plus

What I read in Japanese is that "I" want the same wallet as the one he (already) has, rather than him also wanting a wallet, but now that I'm reading it over and over I'm becoming less certain, since there is no context...

9/11/2017, 11:54:04 AM

KMosuzu

彼と actually means 彼「の(さいふ)と」同じ. When something is owned/attached to not by the speaker, the speaker sometimes skips the object but only refers it is someone else's. i.e. if you are about to order cake and want to have the same cake your friend orders. Then after your friend orders the cake, you say 彼女(のケーキ)と同じケーキ(or 同じの)をおねがいします。(I would like to have the same cake as hers.) Therefore you read right. I want the same wallet as his. is the meaning of this sentence. :)

7/16/2018, 10:58:55 PM

ASleepingRock

It has to do with the order of the nouns on front. If it was 私と彼は, then that would be "Me and him", or "Him and I", or whatever is correct in your dialect of English that means roughly the same. However, the sentence here has "(私は)彼と...". In this case, I feel the と is acting like the quote marker particle instead of the particle for "with" or "and", since they would have been formed as the former pattern (私と彼は) and not the latter (私は彼と)...

That being said, there are easily many cases where 彼と can mean "with him" and those cases would be a lot more common than here. But as said elsewhere, it would sound strange to translate it as "with him" here because of ほしい since the topic is "I" (私は) and not "me and him" (私と彼は).

8/14/2018, 7:40:50 AM

PStrotman

It seems to be exactly what is said in Japanese. The translation they want seems to be skewed toward more common English speech to me.

9/10/2017, 9:32:09 PM

AndrewChen966876

I'm missing where "She" is in the sentence. There isn't anything that implies it as far as I can see

9/12/2017, 4:41:33 PM

vngdhuyen

there is no "she" here, かれ is "he" instead.

10/7/2017, 12:07:37 PM

AnthonyHa11

There definitely isn't a "she," but if you answer incorrectly, Duolingo might tell you that the correct answer is "She wants the same wallet as him," which is probably what confused the OP. It certainly confused me for a moment.

3/9/2018, 11:16:58 PM

Alex745704

I was given this as the true and only answer: "She wants the same wallet as him." What??? where does the "she" come from?

11/15/2017, 7:41:52 AM

V2Blast

The subject is implied. It could be "I", "you", "he/she", "we", or "they".

4/25/2018, 1:04:38 AM

Hukairui89

If かれとおなじ is ' the same as him', then what is 'different from him' ? Can you also use と there?

3/18/2018, 4:29:11 AM

Alcedo-Atthis
Plus

Yes, that would be かれとちがう --> 違う(ちがう・ちがいます)means "to be different" -among other things.

3/27/2018, 8:29:09 AM

zebra123tera

"I want the same wallet that he has" should be accepted as an answer!

7/29/2018, 1:09:29 AM

owl30417

Why not "the same wallet as his" It seems to me that we are comparing a wallet to a walle t, not a wallet to a man.

2/24/2019, 5:32:32 PM

Dan553966

You are right but you will find that Jappanese comparisons often present this problem for translation. The English should be adjusted to be logical and coherent by English rules.

2/24/2019, 9:03:21 PM

achipa19

彼と同じ財布が欲しいです。

3/9/2019, 9:19:00 AM

FranStalli

Are two people wanting to have the same (single) wallet? or do i want to have (another) one like his?

11/14/2017, 1:47:01 AM

FranStalli

it should be "I want the same wallet as he (wants)".

11/14/2017, 1:54:00 AM

yufie_nanaroku

Why it is not "He also want the same wallet"?

11/18/2017, 3:49:31 PM

KristinaBa504801

I put "He and I want the same wallet." Any good reason it's counted wrong before I decide to try reporting it?

1/6/2018, 12:53:38 AM

AnthonyHa11

Weird; I entered a wrong answer, but Duolingo then told me that the correct answer was "She wants the same wallet as him." I wonder how that happened?

3/9/2018, 11:15:40 PM

Aperion89

Duo says the translation is "She wants the same wallet as him" Where is "she" implied in this sentence?

3/23/2018, 8:04:14 AM

RANDELEE

It should be "the same wallet as his", or "the same wallet he has", not "as him". His wallet, not him wallet.

4/19/2018, 10:27:43 AM

Swisidniak
Mod

The way I'm reading "I want the same wallet as him", is that he and I both want the same wallet. Whether the same style or just both wanting the exact same singular wallet. "With him - The same wallet - Is wanted"

This makes the と particle make more sense to me in the sense that we are wanting together, not that I'm longing for something that belongs to him, but is it actually the correct way of interpreting it? Since hoshii is typically only used for "I" statements and not with other people? Or could it be more like "I want the same wallet - to have the same wallet together with him. Twinsies!" lol

6/22/2018, 4:37:03 AM

starboundparasol

Duo gave me the "correct solution" "We want the same wallet he's"??

7/28/2018, 3:42:21 PM

Israndiel2

This English version is very wrong... if I want a wallet, and say "like him", then he is a wallet. So wrong on so many levels...

9/1/2018, 10:51:57 AM

EwanThomso4

Whoo decided not to give me kanji for this

9/6/2018, 11:48:42 AM

c.al.oh

"Su misma billetera, la quiero yo!" It is easy for me, think translation in spanish than in english.

9/25/2018, 3:19:03 AM

Dylan_Nicholson

"I want the same wallet he wants" means the same the given translation (and is more grammatical) but isn't accepted...

10/1/2018, 9:06:22 AM

Dan553966

The sentence is eliptical,that is, it does not make sense unless something is understood to be left out. The least that can be inserted to make sense of it is a "no" between "kare" and "to" which gives you "kare no to onaji saifu" or "a wallet the same as his." This is presuming that "onaji" modifies "saifu."

There is no "want" in the Japanese. "Hoshii" is a kei youshi (adjective) and it describes "saifu." So, cosntruing "kare" with "hoshii" gives you something very strange indeed because "he" becomes "onaji" with the desired wallet. I don't think this will fly.

I'll opt for "wallet the same as his," thank you. "Wallet the same as him" doesn't make sense.

"Want the same as him" is based on the English of the translation which does not exist in the Japanese.

10/23/2018, 12:11:29 AM

arashinomichi

This sounds like jealousy to me

12/7/2018, 4:30:07 AM

John672076

"I want the same wallet like his" should be acceptable.

2/25/2019, 4:40:05 AM

DKC995785

The English tiles they provide are grammatically incorrect - as has been noted. It should be, "I want the same wallet as he has" or "I want the same wallet as his," but the incorrect "him" is driving me crazy! Please fix, Duo.

10/12/2018, 3:29:11 AM

Boettius

I don't see the word buy in there.

6/14/2017, 4:05:53 AM

stevrn4

It's not in the Japanese either. ほしい is just want, not necessarily buy.

6/20/2017, 11:45:34 PM

kezzoa

It accepts "I want the same wallet as him". I think "want to buy" is implied, as that's likely how one would get the same wallet.

6/16/2017, 2:21:25 PM

Dan553966

It is understood in English by default. What it literally says makes no sense, i. e., "I want the same wallet as him (does)" or, even worse, "....him is.")

2/24/2019, 9:09:04 PM

Joe264823

But if they translated it differently, the Japanese structure would be harder to understand I assume.

2/24/2019, 11:08:28 PM

RANDELEE

incorrect english. Again, the same wallet as HIS, not him. Please correct. Thank you very much.

4/23/2018, 7:25:50 AM
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.