"A dog is climbing a tree."

Translation:いぬが木にのぼっています。

6/11/2017, 5:10:50 AM

32 Comments


Xzecqtiv

JUST ANOTHER DAY IN JAPAN

6/11/2017, 5:10:50 AM

kzulu92

It's just one of those things you've got to remember. にtypically goes with のぼる. I haven't seen を with it.

Also just a little fun fact, 登る and 上る are both read as のぼる but 上る is more like a gradual ascent like a small hill and 登る is for mountains and trees. For stairs you can also use 上がる(あがる).

6/18/2017, 8:21:40 AM

oppikoppi

IsolaCiao

That's interesting. For those who can't read it, there is an instance where you can use を (o) with 登る (noboru) when you use まで (made) to indicate the destination. But in usual cases you would use に (ni).

12/27/2017, 4:00:05 AM

Goasts

It's not"just" one of those things to remember. As far as i know に is utilized in instances of motion.

6/21/2017, 10:16:04 PM

kzulu92

に is used for direction not motion in general. I said that it was "just" something to remember because some people (see other comments in this thread) might think that climbing is not a directional verb and that に would indicate a direction towards the tree , but this is not the case. It was meant as a useful note to remember that に pairs with のぼる.

6/22/2017, 7:22:02 AM

biancohills

木 should be pronounced as き, not もく.

6/12/2017, 5:29:08 PM

barry_cantin

Yes and no. I completely agree that in this exercise, it IS pronounced "KI" and not "MOKU" (Sorry, I don't have the Japanese keyboard activated on this laptop so it's Romaji)... MOKU does mean tree, but it is the on-yomi reading and is only used when combined with other Kanji, such as "MOKUYOUBI" (Thursday). But when it is by itself, it is "KI" as it is in this sentence. I'm glad someone else noticed that.

I've also seen "CHUU" and "NAKA" used in the matching exercise earlier in the course, but the problem there wasn't the audio - but the match was CHUU instead of NAKA (i.e., the voice said "NAKA" but the Hiragana it was matched to was "CHUU"). Again, confusion between On-yomi and Kun-yomi readings of the Kanji.

I think this is a really new class, but it doesn't look like they've beta tested it enough...

12/9/2017, 6:21:28 AM

jansegre

I thought the hat selling dog had died, but here it goes climbing trees...

6/22/2017, 3:01:52 PM

JesseLutz

Didn't you hear? There are two dogs.

6/27/2017, 9:58:46 PM

LM0Uxa

Maybe that is how it died. Cause dogs are not good tree climbers.

7/24/2017, 6:55:59 PM

Dot844345

Tell it to a pitbull owner. They totally climb trees:-) There are YouTube videos.

10/28/2017, 10:29:27 PM

lcsondes

I love bonus stories, I wonder what's next?

6/25/2017, 2:05:33 PM

JulioMissa1

But is this the same mountain climbing dog as well?

6/28/2017, 4:31:10 AM

leeviticus

why is it wrong to say 木に犬がのぼっています?

7/3/2017, 5:18:57 AM

Nivkotzer

He's climbing the hat tree picking up hats fot sale

6/29/2017, 11:29:24 AM

PholaX

Seems legit. That's why Duo had to pull out the flowers from the hats.

9/21/2017, 9:01:49 PM

dcpetit

Is the sentence order rigid enough in Japanese that it's undoubtedly wrong to put "ki ni" before "inu ga?"

6/21/2017, 5:43:39 PM

JCoolwood

I had thought not but duo disagrees! My understanding is that as long as the verb is at the end you're OK. Although I believe clause order does affect emphasis.

6/25/2017, 12:46:40 PM

Sakata_Kintoki

No, it's not. From pure grammar standpoint, the sentence 木に犬がのぼっています is valid.

It's just not that much used, and sounds weird without further context. Even though there is no rigid order other than the S-O-V thing, there are common patterns in the language.

1/17/2019, 9:40:01 AM

aschechter88

This was marked wrong: 木にいぬがのぼっています。?????

12/2/2017, 3:38:40 PM

Dindi8

Most of the comments are regarding "ni" but in this case I'm confused with "ga". Here I selected 'ga' because that was the only available particle for a subject, but thinking of the sentence on my own, I would have said 'inu ha'...

6/29/2017, 2:15:27 PM

cherubl

Isnt it because its used with verb+います? My understanding was ある/いる always use が

7/4/2017, 10:53:21 AM

IsolaCiao

I do keyboard input, and は (wa) was accepted, so yes, your way of thinking is correct.

12/27/2017, 3:51:15 AM

WilliamJoh713232

I've noticed that に is being used with のぼる as opposed to を. I thought を should be used since the action of climbing is being performed on the tree in this case. 木 is a direct object so を should be used.

6/16/2017, 5:39:16 PM

hiba226886
Plus

を is almost NEVER used with verbs that are considered 'directional movement' verbs. Go to, come to, go up, climb up etc. Are a few of these verbs. They almost always take に or へ. If を is used, for instance, as we've seen before in another lesson 'を行きます' it has a special meaning! It's not just there because 行くis a verb!

6/21/2017, 5:46:25 AM

Brian495079

I also think it should be を because wouldnt に imply that the dog is heading to climb the tree, emphasis on the Heading To

6/16/2017, 7:25:07 PM

cherubl

If that were the case a "going" verb would be used

6/23/2017, 4:23:43 PM

NegInfinit

Next time it'll be probably: "犬も木から落ちる"

7/7/2017, 11:35:09 AM

Semiahpapaya

Hmm.. why use が instead of は when speaking about the dog?

8/2/2017, 10:18:26 PM

Natto591178

I think because this is an undertaking of one dog, not a general trait of dogs.

9/19/2017, 9:27:44 AM

Gabriel746428

It's easier to sell hats if you are above a tree or a mountain...

12/19/2018, 6:26:13 PM
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.