1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "ごはんがあついです。"

"ごはんがあついです。"

Translation:The rice is hot.

June 11, 2017

54 Comments


Solomai

I'm having trouble finding a way to know if I need to use は or が in this kind of sentence. Any advice?


LinneaE.

I too miss a proper explanation of the particles, so I've had to look around online to understand what's going on. All of this comes from different websites, so I definitely recommend that you have a look at the links at the end. All credit goes to the rightful owners.

All right, let's dive into the wonderful world of grammar.

In the case of this sentence, が is used to describe the meal with an adjective (hot). Here is a quick summary of は vs が:

は:

Marks the topic of a sentence (more on this later).

Contrast one option against another.

Used when elaborating on things already known to the listener.

が:

Marks the subject of a verb (I prefer the word 'identifier', read below).

Seperates/calls out one option or thing from another.

Used when adding new information to the conversation.

Used when describing specific things with adjectives.

Marks object of potential-form verbs (can/able to).

Connects clauses with a meaning of "but" or "despite".

Now for a more detailed description of the difference between は and が:

I prefer to think about は as connected to the topic and が as an identifier (not as a subject particle as it is described on Duolingo). The reason for this is that "topic" and "subject" easily become very blurry and difficult to grasp for English speakers. We never have to distiguish between the two.

Take a look at this conversation to see how はdetermines the topic:

アリス:今日は試験だ。

Alice: Today is the exam.

ボブ:ジョンは?

Bob: What about John?

アリス:ジョンは明日。

Alice: John is tomorrow. (As for John, the exam is tomorrow.)

Once は has assigned "the exam" as the topic of their conversation, the exam does not need to be repeated when Bob asks about John's exam, nor when Alice replies. It kind of comes with the は.

Now think about が as an identifier, we are trying to identify a person without knowing who it is.

ボブ:誰が学生?

Bob: Who is the one that is a student?

アリス:ジョンが学生。

Alice: John is the one who is a student.

If we were to use は in Bob's question, it would mean something like "Is who the student?".

So basically, wa and ga answer different (spoken or unspoken) questions:

(Q: Who are you?) A: 私はジョンです I am John

(Q: Who is John?) A: 私がジョンです Out of these people, I am the one who is John

(Q: What do you do?) 私は学生。 I am a student.

(Q: Who is the student?) 私が学生。 Out of these people, I am the one who is a student.

(Q: What do you think of Japan?) A: 日本は面白いです Japan is interesting

Q: Which country is interesting? A: 日本が面白いです Out of these countries, Japan is the country that is interesting

This is a very simplified way of distiguishing between は and が. Have a look at the sources below to see that the particles serve other purposes in a sentence.

Sources: http://www.guidetojapanese.org/learn/grammar/particlesintro http://nihonshock.com/2010/02/particles-the-difference-between-wa-and-ga/


YagamiHikari

"...a very simplified way..."

and I still didn't understand any of it.

Oh well, suppose it doesn't matter. Just means I'll have to start reading the げんき books.

Apparently they are pretty good.


AlexusTT

So if someone asks

ごはんはあついですか

I can reply

がんごはんがあついです

Would that be right?

................

But how do I ask if rice is hot instead of the meal?


Shellax

I am still learning so I don't expect to be entirely correct and someone is more than welcome to tell me I'm entirely wrong and correct me, but the way I've been determining whether to use は or が, I haven't been wrong yet. As a side note, I've been using IME which means I have to type what I want to say rather than using preset words given by Duolingo. So in this case, rice will be established as the topic, the は of the conversation beforehand. So now it becomes the subject of the discussion, the が of the conversation (until the topic changes by use of は). I think it would go something like

ごはんあついですか? (Is the rice hot?)

はい、[ごはん]あついです。(Yes, it [the rice] is hot.)


Joe264823

What if someone about the food or meal and you answered the rice is hot.

Would you use WA or GA?


skittlecurl

I think this depends on context and intonation.

For example, the way you would know if i was disscussing records or if i wanted you to record something. You can tell which i mean when i write the sentence out by using context clues.

In english when we speak we put emphasis on the start of the word for nouns and at the end for words.

"Let's go check out the music RECords"

Vs.

"Can you reCORD that t.v. show for me."

I can't give you good Japanese examples but the concept is the same.


LinguaNerd

You mean "verbs" not "words," I think :-)


AstralCai

This is so helpful thank you


KenShinoda

Very interesting and beneficial way of distinguishing for me (of a Japanese). I can use both ごはんはあついです and ごはんがあついです according to what LinneaE mentioned.


PeregrinePack

ありがとうございます


orangebirb

so you could say "ga" is more vague while "ha" is used when marking a subject that's more specific?


SOGetO1L

And how would you translate that sentence? Out of all rice, this one is hot?


Bradley579131

That's great. Thank you very much.


Paul678008

Follow your heart.


booboodeltaforce

The way it was explained to us in another thread was that you can't say, "ごはんはあついです" because not all rice is hot. Rice can be cold too. If you said it with は, it would mean that Rice in general is a hot thing. If you use が, then you're saying that this particular rice is hot.

So you could use ごはんは if you were going to say that rice is white, or rice is cylindrical or something about rice in general; and you would say ごはんが if you want to say that it was cooked by grandma, or that it has teriyaki sauce, or something about a specific bunch of rice.


dropthebassoon

One way I saw は and が contrasted was that は emphasizes the object/verb while が emphasizes the subject.

For example, 「私はジョンです。」, is emphasizing that John is your name; however, if you say 「私がジョンです。」, it would be more like saying "No, I'm John.", since the emphasis is on the subject (you).

Here is the link to a particle cheat sheet I got this information from: https://www.tofugu.com/japanese/japanese-particles-cheatsheet/


Cyzaki

So あつい means hot temperature rather than hot spicy?


lyrhia1

Yes, spicy is 辛い - からい


sod_off

Mnemonic: if some food is hot enough, you might wanna sneeze, and go "achooie!", or "あつい!"


LeqiHan

ご飯が暑いです。


KDN4

I am Japanese . You know difficult kanji . Cool ! Excuse me . This Kanji ' 暑い ' is mainly used for the weather . For example , today is hot . 今日は暑いです。in this case , because it is food we use this Kanji ' 熱い ' . I am encouraged by your efforts ! English is difficult for me ! f(^_^) Is my English correct ? Bye .


Andrew-Lin

Being a Chinese speaker from Taiwan with some knowledge English and Japanese, I just found recently that Japanese and English are very different. I think Japanese speakers who can speak English well or English speakers who can speak Japanese well are both すごい!


realThydus

That's so wholesome


BenRedfiel

こんにちは (^-^) Your English is excellent, but if you are looking for feedback, I think where you said, "I am encouraged by your efforts", it would sound more natural to say "I am impressed", if that's your intended meaning.

Take care (^-^)


milo571008

your english is great and this is a very polite and helpful comment! <3 very wholesome


Ayan513918

How about "The meal is hot."?


FrostDirt

Should be correct, as ごはん can be translated into "rice" or "meal"


PianistKevin

More ways to remember: Son Gohan likes rice, and Atsui is the hot ninja in the Cloud village (Samui being his cool sister)


PeterWilli1221

The audio sounds like は not が.. am I hearing that correctly?


nikwdhmos

Im hearing this too. With lot of the が particles, the g sound like ん. Is there a rule for this, or is it just an unaspirated g sound, like ㄱ in Korean?


jose332507

I am hearing wa, not nga.... I think the audio is wrong.


LuisRodrigoRuiz

g is pronounced as ng in king [https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Velar_nasal] (except at the beginning of a word) in many dialects.


tjfwalker

The app indicates 「あつい」 as also meaning 'thick'. So, in the absence of anything to disambiguate which is meant —between 'hot' and 'thick'—, I went with 'thick' —'The rice is thick.'; Duo wasn't havin' it. What gives?!


Qwynneth662

ドゥオ、漢字をください!


safeuh

When do i use rice and when do I use dinner? "Gohan" they both sound the same


FrostDirt

The word "ごはん" translates into either 'rice' or 'meal'. While dinner, is "ばんごはん" which is essentially 'night + meal'.


AdamScott794079

"thick" wasn't accepted


RobertEddy

Interesting stuff here!


Shelldragon

Why isn't "meal" correct, too? These statements don't have context so I can't assume.


LoriQuaid

I translated this statement as "It is hot rice," which was marked wrong, since I should have said, "The rice is hot." Can someone explain the distinction grammatically? Thanks in advance.


Shellax

There is no distinction to be made; your translation is incorrect.

"It is hot rice." 「あついごはんです。」 just means it exists.

"The rice is hot." 「ごはんがあついです。」 is a subject and predicate.


JaelahNoori

Actually, when you say 「あついごはんです。」your identifying it. Arimasu is used to imply existence.


ZelieZazou

ご飯が熱いです。


CinnamonTe1

I do not hear が in the audio. It sounds like は .


WendyEupho

When did we learn that gohan is a blanket term but also its own word for rice? They kinda just go from using it to say rice and meal and you kinda need to find the context yourself, even though it all has to do with food? It's kind of annoying.. I wouldn't mind knowing the difference if it went through that before. I wish there were better hints/notes for that in these lessons.


FrostDirt

When you tap the word ごはん it shows both meal and rice, so it's no one's fault


NRose8

Auto correct screwed me over several times on this, lol. There rice is hot. The ride is hot. The rice it's hot.


iWonThePlay

I translated it as "There is hot rice" and was given an error, saying "The rice is hot." is correct. What's the difference between them? If you hover over です it gives "(there) is" as the first translation.


smithkmgeo

「ごはんがあついです。」 or "The rice is hot." is saying that some particular rice in context has the property of being hot. 「あついごはんはあります。」 or "There is hot rice." is asserting the existence of rice that is hot. The former is about some rice the speakers are both already aware of. The latter is pointing out the existence of hot rice that the listener presumably wasn't aware of.


Kyihsin

Why is "ご飯が熱いです" wrong? Is there a mistake in the kanji?

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.