"日本しゅっしんです。"

Translation:I am from Japan.

June 11, 2017

68 Comments


RobinDC

How do you Pronounce the しゆつしん part of the sentence?

June 11, 2017

bi11ie

"Shusshin" -- Shush-shin

June 11, 2017

LelandSun

I think some learners may appreciate a little further discussion of the given rōmaji, in regards to the elision of し with the little ゅ into a single syllable.

It may seem to the neophyte that if the rōmaji for きゅ is kyu, then the rōmaji for しゅ ought to be shyu. And yet for all words involving しゅ, the rōmaji is consistently given as shu instead.

It is not too difficult to fathom the reason behind this convention of orthography. If we make the correct sound /ɕ/ as represented by "sh", there is no way to say "shu" without sounding like "shyu". With the tongue position for /ɕ/, the y-sound is already built-in, so they don't bother with writing it out.

On the other hand, if a learner has not quite yet mastered the /ɕ/ sound (https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Voiceless_alveolo-palatal_fricative) and uses /ʃ/ as a substitute, then "shyu" or "shiu" would yield a better approximation than "shu" for しゅ.

March 13, 2019

KiritsuguZFC

bi11ie is right with the pronuncination, but just so you know, it is written しゅっしん, not しゆつしん. The ゅ and っare smaller versions of the ゆ and つ kana. (Compare ゆゅ and つっ). The small ゆ after し means that it is pronounced "shu", and the small つ indicates that the consonant after it is doubled, so it becomes shusshin.

June 11, 2017

Brandon87199

How do you make the smaller version on google keyboard? Or do you have some other app?

June 21, 2017

KiritsuguZFC

I don't know what keyboard that exactly is, but if you input it in romaji, then you just type "sho" for しょ, "shu" for しゅ "tte" for って etc. If it is a flick keyboard, you type the character you want and then there is a button at the lower left (I think) which swaps a kana into its smaller form.

June 21, 2017

Brandon87199

Thanks. I see it pop up as text suggestion. Although I'm not sure how to actively type it.

June 21, 2017

MrX_I

its the same button where you add " and ° on the bottom left. type the character you need and hit 小

May 19, 2018

TinyPancake221

on the 12-key version of Google Japanese keyboard, the 1st button from the left in the bottom row adds " and °, and also changes the character from big to small.

September 16, 2017

Brandon87199

Thanks a lot.

September 22, 2017

ValentinGe661100

you can press x or l before yu and it will pop up

August 30, 2018

nkwk88

"Shusshin" in Chinese it means, literally, born in.

May 20, 2018

Yomalyn

I don't want to confuse anyone, but if you're studying both languages, 出身 in Standard Chinese is pronounced "Chūshēn" (not Shusshin, but very close!) :-)

September 27, 2018

Isaac_Luna_

I'm pretty sure it's shu-(pause)-shi-n-dess (since every symbol is supposed to have roughly the same duration when speaking).

November 3, 2017

LelandSun

Speakers of other languages (of which there are many -- Italian, for example) that distinguish double from single consonants in their pronunciation can easily adapt to the use of the small っ in Japanese to signify the same effects. Unfortunately. we don't make such distinctions in (British or American) English. (For example, the double-T in "attitude" has no quality different from a single-T). So, without prior exposure, English speakers may need some further explanations.

As applied to plosive (AKA stop) consonants such as /k/ and /t/, a "doubling" indeed produces a sudden and momentary stoppage of airflow -- the "pause" that Isaac and Igor detect in Japanese. Italians likewise do this in saying, for example, "attitudine". Although we don't do this in saying "attitude", the concept is not entirely foreign to us. We do something similar with the pairing of two different plosive consonants. In "aptitude", there is a shortening of the preceding vowel in rushing to the "p" sound, which we realize up to the moment of air stoppage, and a moment later the airflow is released again with the articulation of the following "t". (Incidentally both English words ultimately came from the same Latin root "aptō".)

In Japanese, as well as in Italian, the "doubling" of sibilant fricative consonants, such as /s/ and /ɕ/ has a similar effect, but with an important difference -- even as the vocal cords stop sounding at the end of the preceding vowel, the airflow continues on to make the hissy fricative noise, in essence lengthening the consonant (as compared to a singleton of that consonant). There is no pause here.

In these exercises on Duolingo, we hear a number of audio examples for しゅっしん, all but one of which demonstrate this lengthening of /ɕ/. The one exception has a pause instead. I believe this was just a glitch in speech synthesis and was not meant to show us an alternative pronunciation. Here you can hear native Japanese speakers say this word: https://forvo.com/word/しゅっしん/#ja. And here to hear another example of a "doubled" sibilant fricative: あっさり ("simple") https://forvo.com/word/あっさり/#ja.

March 13, 2019

Igor323123

Exactly what I think and hear when native Japanese people talk, but for some reason when it's explained they say the consonant 'doubles'. For me it's more like a 'pause' than a 'double consonant' XD

December 11, 2018

crisFerrei262966

しゅっしん

February 28, 2019

Dr.Sleepless

"I am Japanese" isn't correct?

July 4, 2017

JamesJacks97846

Being Japanese and being from Japan are different concepts. Like my mother is from Germany, but she is American (a-me-ri-ka-jin)

September 21, 2017

Dreamsorcerer

But, for some reason "I am American" is accepted in the American version of the question using しゅっしん, which is confusing.

October 18, 2017

BobCorkos

アメリカ人 

米国人 (beikokujin) was the Kanji attributed to the U.S by the Japanese prior to westernization, and it would've died out by WWII, as no one would want to name their enemy as wealthy. And 人 refers to someone with an ethnic heritage to the land, so the only actual 米国人 would have to be the Natives, and that's a thing.

October 20, 2018

KMosuzu

出身 しゅっしん talks about 'where you are originally from'. i.e. I am from Tokyo. is 東京しゅっしんです。If you meet someone in Osaka in Japan and ask the person where he/she originally comes from (such as where the person was born), you use this sentence 'しゅっしんはどこですか?’ It is used when you want to specify the place the person is from. I hope I don't confuse you.

November 3, 2018

Lvsciovs

"I am Japanese" would be Nihon-jin (日本人です)

August 11, 2017

PabloArias470876

Is there a kanji for しゅっしん

July 15, 2017

WillowsofXihu

出身

July 22, 2017

Jake3.14

Can しゅっしんです be thought of as a singular verb "to be from" or is the first part kind of an adverb or what?

June 22, 2017

Bloobed

My understanding of it is that です makes it statement, and can roughly(?) be translated as "to be", where as しゆつしん (don't know how to make those small) makes the preceding subject descriptive.

So direct translation would be "japan-from to be"?

June 27, 2017

qthecats

Desu is probably closer to "is/am" than "to be" so the direct translation could be " japan from is"

June 28, 2017

Jake3.14

is/am/are are the conjugated forms of 'to be'. I think they were just leaving it as a generic case

June 29, 2017

T.J.Abubo

Usually (but not always the case) Japanese uses a formula 「X は Y です」(*Read as: "X wa Y desu") when constructing a formal sentence which roughly translates to "As for X, it is Y.

October 26, 2017

Jake3.14

I was wondering if they are single verb or separate things for a situation where you want to say you are multiple things. In other words, would I build the sentence like "アメリカ しゅっしん と 学生 です。", with the しゅっしん in front of America? Or does the しゅっしん have to be next to です?

June 29, 2017

JoshuaLore9

出身 (しゅっしん) is a noun, so strictly speaking, it doesn't need to be next to です.

The example you gave would work, but I think it's more common to say アメリカ出身で学生です. You can think of で here as an abbreviation of です which lets you join independent sentences together. The て-form of です, if you will.

However, the grammar of 出身 necessitates that アメリカ goes first. This is related to the word order when using の for indicatung possession. Compare となりのトトロ ("next-door's Totoro" 》 "My neighbor Totoro") and トトロのとなり ("Totoro's next-door" 》 "beside Totoro").

アメリカ出身 and アメリカの出身 are effectively the same, so if we look at アメリカの出身 the same way as before, we get "America's origin". Huh. But the way the kanji is constructed, it literally means "exit person", so アメリカの出身 becomes "America's exit person" or "person who exited America". Voilà, that's how we get "from America".

September 6, 2017

davaniputr

Is it same with 日本にから来ました?

November 20, 2017

JoshuaLore9

Not exactly, though they are both often used in the same situation. (Also, you don't need the に particle there.)

One main difference is that 出身 (しゅっしん) specifically refers to a person's origin, whereas 日本から来ました can also apply to items, like parcels or souvenirs etc. Also, 日本から来ました doesn't always talk about a person's background; an American who holidayed in Japan before moving onto Korea can say it, but they can't say 日本出身です (unless of course, they are also an American who grew up in Japan).

November 25, 2017

missingnins58

what is the pronounciation for 日? onyomi and kunyomi.

August 6, 2017

Andrew-Lin

Onyomi, but maybe only used in "日本." By the way "日" is one of a very few Kanjis with so MANY pronunciation because it is too common, if you want to know, its onyomi includes "に" for ”日本”, "にち" for "一日/いちにち" (one day), "じつ " for "休日/きゅうじつ "(holiday), and its kunyomi includes "ひ" for "あの日/あのひ" (that day), "か" for "二日/ふつか" (second day of a month). Many words with this Kanji are pronounced completely irregular, like "明日/あした" means "tomorrow," etc. Hope this won't make you loss your confidence. Keep going!

October 18, 2017

oleg.i.kov

"I was born in Japan" is not accepted as correct answer. How come?

August 4, 2018

SworNaan

don't know if this has been mentioned, but you (the devs, people running duolingo) really should strive for consistency regarding the expected answers in the "write what you hear section". for example: if I type はじめまして and autoconvert so that the 初「はつ、しょ」kanji is created and enter 初めまして as the answer, the answer is considered wrong, because I didn't write it in kana alone?

so I thought, okay from now on I will write only kana and lo and behold when I typed にほんじんです, this was now wrong because I didn't use the kanji for 日本. this makes no sense at all to me - either stick to kana in this particular exercise or allow anything that is actually correct. I know it can get messy later, with words that could be written in kanji but are usually written in kana only etc., but the way it works at the moment is really irritating.

almost forgot: 日本出身です、was considered incorrect - a mixture of kana and kanji was expected: 日本しゅっしんです。。。

February 22, 2019

XPK15

Why is "日本出身です。" considered incorrect?

April 25, 2019

XPK15

日本出身です。

May 7, 2019

Eden.R

Would 日本出身です。also be correct?

June 3, 2019

ookamishi

The right sentence should be 私は日本から来ました

November 5, 2017

JoshuaLore9

Not the right sentence, but a correct alternative could be 私は日本から来ました。

However, from the way Duo has been constructing their lessons so far, 私は would typically be omitted. Also, the particle から has yet to be introduced, as has the verb 来ます and the past tense conjugation -ました. There's a lot more to learn in your suggested translation (which, one could argue, isn't necessarily a bad thing).

November 25, 2017

branko7171

What does ゅ do in this sentence?

January 25, 2018

JoshuaLore9

The small ゅ is there to modify the pronunciation of し from shi to shu. This makes up part of the pronunciation of 出身 (しゅっしん, shusshin), which is a noun meaning "(a person's) origin".

February 11, 2018

DeniNurwah

i am from japanese, wrong ? Nihon shusshin desu

February 14, 2018

JoshuaLore9

1) "I am from Japanese" is incorrect English.

2) 日本 means "Japan" (the country), not "Japanese" (things belonging to the country)

February 27, 2018

DerrickMcClure1

Japanese verbs are not marked for person (of course). This could equally well mean "He is from Japan" - and that should NOT be marked wrong!

July 25, 2018

JoshuaLore9

That's right. But don't take it personally; just flag it as an alternative answer for the course developers to fix.

December 18, 2018

Daniele714043

Sometimes means I'm from Japan, sometimes I'm Japanese..

October 2, 2018

BobCorkos

日本人 refers to an ethnically Japanese person, whereas 日本 しゅっしん means from, born in, or a citizen of Japan.

October 20, 2018

Maryam308362

Why does "I am from America" = "Amerika shin desu" , but "I am from Japan" = "Nippon shusshin desu"?

January 13, 2019

JoshuaLore9

It doesn't. "I am from America" is "Amerkia shusshin desu".

(The audio might be bugged for you on that particular exercise, but the hiragana should still be exactly the same.)

January 13, 2019

ifan740041

しゅっしんです

January 30, 2019

Keith848263

Excuse me for being uncultured, but how do you type in whatever its called (Japanese characters?)

February 27, 2019

pedrom.9

you need to download the japanese 'alphabet' to your device

March 13, 2019

Keith848263

Excuse me, but how do you type in, uh, whatever its called. (Is it Hanji? I dont know but how do you type in it?

February 27, 2019

cahyo229710

Bgg

March 17, 2019

Jared0007

If : "しゅっしん" is 'from', whyyyyy does it accept "I am Japanese" as a correct answer?

March 24, 2019

Kakyoin18

I do wished they taught us how to say Japan before but I guess you can just click the letters

April 23, 2019

Class888

When hearing the whole phrase i hear "ni" in the beginning but not when listening by parts. Could someone help me out?

April 28, 2019

JoshuaLore9

Kanji almost always have two or more different readings/pronunciations. Which reading is used/correct depends a lot on the kanji or characters around it and I think Duo's TTS doesn't always get it right.

The first character, 日, is especially complicated because it's a very common kanji and has many different readings and exceptions.

April 28, 2019

gabrielhgxd

Everyone here commenting like if everyone knows japanese xd

May 26, 2019

Raphael-Ribeiro

If you want to say exactly where you live and at the same time how old you are, take a look below:

I live in Sao Paulo State of Brazil and I am 23 years old. -- ブラジルのサンパウロ州にすんでいて二十三歳です。 (Burajiru no Sanpauro-shū ni sunde ite ni jū san-saidesu)

ブラジル (burajiru = Brazil).. You could use here "アメリカ (amerika)"....

サンパウロ ( Sanpauro = São Paulo).. "テキサス (Tekisasu = Texas)" 州 (shū = state)..... So you could use: テキサス州 (Tekisasu-shū = State of Texas).... にすんで いて (ni sunde ite = Living in).... 二十三歳 = (ni jū san-sai = 23 years old)

For example: アメリカのテキサス州にすんでいて二十三歳です。

If you don't know to say your age in Japanese click on this link: https://www.learn-japanese-adventure.com/japanese-numbers-age.html

January 16, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.