"My city is very big."

Translation:私のまちはとても大きいです。

June 11, 2017

11 Comments


Matt522032

I always though 町 was more like "town" and 市 more like "city". Can 市 be used as city as well? Or does 市 not work standalone, and only after a city name like 和歌山市、大津市 etc?

June 28, 2017

IsolaCiao

I agree that this translation is a little off. This sentence gives learners the wrong impression that "machi" means "city". "Machi" does mean town, though you could use it to refer to wherever you live, be it town or city (using the kanji 街 instead of 町). Saying 私の市 or 私の都会 both sound weird to me, and I don't think there's an equivalent expression to "my city" in Japanese.

December 11, 2017

Pikachu025

For your reference:

"Machi" : 「町」 : 「まち」 can be for town/city.

"Ichi" : 「市」 : 「いち」 can be used for "city" in specific.

November 27, 2017

Mokuhazush

I have never heard or read 市 as いち just meaning "city" on it's own. 市場 (いちば) means "market" though.

町 is fine for any city or town, no matter how big or small. Bigger cities can also be called 都市 (とし) or 大都市 (だいとし).

January 27, 2018

Weronika317160

It doesn't accept "big" written in hiragana, you have to use kanji. But you can't say "I" in kanji, as it wants you to use hiragana. Reported.

November 19, 2017

philallthethings

I would say 「今住んでいる町は大都市です」いますんでいるまちはだいとしです the city I live in currently is a large city, though if you mean hometown you can say 故郷 ふるさと instead of 町

June 23, 2017

Kaijuu3

”私住んでいるの町は大きいです” その喋りかたは少していねいねす。

June 11, 2017

hiba226886

ええ〜私は住んでいる町が大きいですと言ってもいいですかね?

June 23, 2017

2manynames

Jisho notes that 市 is city but used as a suffix. The kun reading いち is means market or fair. It suggests either 都会 とかい or 都市 とし as city.

July 31, 2018

hespith

i know まち is used specifically to refer to your own city, but should you be able to drop the わたしの and still have it be accepted?

August 26, 2018

gyJe7QcR

"My city"? You don't own that city.

September 27, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.