1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "If they come, we will buy pr…

"If they come, we will buy presents"

Translation:Ikiwa watakuja tutanunua zawadi

June 11, 2017

23 Comments


Renata725212

if they will come, we will by the gift.


Catriona28475

But in English we say 'if they come' and the future is implied.


Catriona28475

Looks like they have fixed this. 1 April 2018


filixlan

Also spanish yep


LenoreNoni

Why isn't it enough to just say "wakija"? Why do we need Ikiwa?


machieng

'Wakija' translates to 'when they come'. 'Ikiwa' makes it conditional


B_yAVowel

Is there any way this could get clarified in the lesson notes? Right now they say that "Conditional sentences in Kiswahili can also be formed by including the tense particle -ki- between the subject prefix and the verb."

Am I missing the point, or does that make it seem like Ikiwa/kama/ijapo and -ki- are interchangeable?


machieng

ah, let me amend my statement. '-ki-' can sometimes be ambiguous in meaning for not-so-distant future conditional tense. 'Wakija' can either mean 'If they come' or 'When they come'. There are ways to make the distinction between the two:

  • If they come = Iwapo/Ikiwa/Kama watakuja (always future tense)
  • When they come = Watakapokuja

I've added this to the notes!


B_yAVowel

That makes sense! Thanks for clearing that up


Catriona28475

Thanks, machieng! Could you also explain the "-kapo-" in your example "Watakapokuja"?

The notes only mention the tense particle -ki- (apart from the separate words kama, ikiwa and ijapo).
skill/sw/Conditional-Tense/tips-and-notes


machieng

this will be covered in a lesson on its own, but in essence it's used when referring to an event/action that happened, happens or will happen, that was a prequel to a 2nd event (when (action 1), then (action 2)); it is usually in the dependent clause of the sentence

  • Past: Tulipofika, walitupokea - When we arrived, they received/welcomed us
  • Habitual: Wimbo wa taifa unapochezwa, watu husimama - When the national anthem is played, people stand
  • Future: Atakapojifungua, tutamtembelea - When she gives birth, we will visit her

Like in English, you can reverse the order of dependent and independent clause


Catriona28475

I suppose you would then lose the future aspect. It's implied in English but maybe has to be explicit in Swahili. Just a suggestion. ...


Flickter44

If they do (should) come, we shall buy presents...?


marijkstee

Kama is considered wrong. Why?


Catriona28475

Strange! (Maybe the course developers just haven't added it yet?)

I just looked up "swahili kama vs ikiwa" in Google Books, and "kama/ikiwa" were shown as interchangeable to express a factual conditional, meaning "if (it is true that)". - Swahili Grammar and Workbook by Fidèle Mpiranya


marijkstee

The problem is that I doubt myself with these inconsistencies. When I think I got the grammar, suddenly it is different.... Thanks.


Anne616388

please explain when you use kama and when ikiwa


PenelopeandOllie

I've heard they're completely interchangeable


shakir.mol

Kama wakija tutanunua zawadi This is how i have heard ppl say it in dsm


Kola871084

I thought "watakuja" means "they will come"


Catriona28475

Quite right. And "ikiwa" means 'if'

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.