"If they come, we will buy presents"

Translation:Ikiwa watakuja tutanunua zawadi

June 11, 2017

9 Comments


Catriona28475

But in English we say 'if they come' and the future is implied.

December 22, 2017

Catriona28475

Looks like they have fixed this. 1 April 2018

April 1, 2018

filixlan

Also spanish yep

August 4, 2018

Renata725212

if they will come, we will by the gift.

October 7, 2017

LenoreNoni

Why isn't it enough to just say "wakija"? Why do we need Ikiwa?

January 20, 2019

Catriona28475

I suppose you would then lose the future aspect. It's implied in English but maybe has to be explicit in Swahili. Just a suggestion. ...

January 20, 2019

Kola871084

I thought "watakuja" means "they will come"

June 11, 2017

Catriona28475

Ikiwa means 'if'

February 2, 2018

Flickter44

If they do (should) come, we shall buy presents...?

July 19, 2017
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.