"やさい"

Translation:Vegetables

June 11, 2017

59 Comments


Sailor_Charon

I remember it by my mom telling me to eat my vegetables... Yah sigh

August 21, 2017

WinglessAn1

HELPFUL

October 12, 2017

Daftex

I like to remember the fruit "açai". Its not a vegetable but its close enough

June 11, 2017

Alcedo-Atthis
Plus

You could try the actual breakdown of kanji too: vegetables are "field" (野・や) "greens" (菜・さい)

July 1, 2017

Jenna359468

So is さい plural? Or does it mean the color green?

December 18, 2018

IsolaCiao

The kanji 菜 (sai) means "greens" as in "the edible leaves and stems of certain plants, eaten as a vegetable" (Collins dictionary).

December 18, 2018

WengeYu

It meas all kinds edible greens, from wildness or from the garden or from a grocery store or from a restaurant

February 9, 2019

Synclair.

As a Brazilian, the association is inevitable

June 12, 2017

nick-33

Do I like to eat vegetables? 'Yasai' do!

October 18, 2017

Ghabriel806463

Legit made me laugh out loud. Kudos .

April 28, 2018

attackoncringe

bless ur soul

January 14, 2019

ladyofthemoon96

To the best of my knowledge, the Japanese language tends not to acknowledge the plural s like some other languages do, at least with anything other than people. For example, there is the word 私(watashi)たち which translates as we where the makes it plural. Objects are counted instead if it has some relevance to the conversation. I hope that makes sense, i found it really wierd at first too.

June 13, 2017

Radoxon

What about 買い物 (kaimono)? Doesn't that mean "things that have been bought" and thus, isn't that a plural form?

August 9, 2018

nahuatl1939

interesting : you say that watashi means " we were " ? that's why i could not proceed with this lesson because DUO doesn't give any translation for this word ! I looked with google or Yantex and they say watashi means " ME " !!. so I will try your translation, hoping it will work. thanks

November 2, 2017

.soleil

You misread lady's comment, but I can see why you would.

To clarify, "watashitachi", spelt like 私たち with kanji and kana, means "we."

Watashi can mean "I" or "me" depending on the context, it's a first person pronoun that's considered "neutral" (as opposed to "boku" which is a first-person pronoun that has a more masculine feel, so mostly only boys use it.)

-tachi when added to nouns that have to do with people make the nouns plural. Which is why watashitachi means "we" or instead of "me." "Bokutachi" also means "we." Kodomo means child, so "kodomotachi" would mean children.

Japanese is unusual in that for most nouns that don't have to do with people, they don't differentiate between plural and singular, because most people can tell with the context. So "yasai" can mean both "vegetable" and "vegetables." You wouldn't see "yasaitachi" written anywhere.

Since the website lessons are still in beta hopefully grammar notes will be added to them soon, but sadly the app doesn't get grammar notes at the start of any of the lessons.

December 6, 2017

Sonia215804

I totally agree with you. A grammar intro is needed in any unit.

September 23, 2018

haley548190

Dont use google translate pls

July 10, 2018

gluegg

野菜 …………

June 23, 2017

Ms.Cancer

Thanks, we totally understand this despite the fact that at this level lots of us are nost likely beginners.

August 10, 2018

Nolfinkol

Since the taught word is "vegetables" as a group, what is a single vegetable? Or is it the same?

June 12, 2017

Beste_Schurk

There is no difference between plural (vegetables) and singular (vegetable) in Japanese. Like with many things in this language it's understood from context.

June 17, 2017

languagepotato

I remember it through Dragon Ball Z: Saiyan (a.k.a. Saiyajin) a pun on ya-sai-jin a.k.a. vegetable people. (Almost every Saiyan has a name which is a pun on either vegetable or a kind of vegetable)

February 12, 2018

Al2Mars

I remember saying "kudamono yasai" each night before going to bed during my trip to japan and not knowing why people were laughing

November 8, 2017

TarsilaHay

did you mean "oyasumi nasai" ?

January 24, 2018

circularsquare

Why does it teach this and not 野菜?

July 19, 2017

NealFisher

I'm assuming because jumping straight into idiographic writing would quickly overwhelm a beginner. You got to learn to walk before you learn to fly.

August 3, 2017

Eyal846864

I know what it means but i just can't write the english word right lol

February 26, 2019

SimonIsFabII

I know what you mean... Edit: Rad

March 4, 2019

SimonIsFabII

Plant vegetal = やさい.

March 4, 2019

Dr.Scamandros

The statement is "Write this in English" - it's not explicit that you want a translation and not a transcription. Also, how are we supposed to know the answer before forming any associations? Genuine question, haven't been part of a beta test before

October 26, 2017

IsolaCiao

"Write this in English" would always be asking for a translation, because if you transcribed it as "yasai", you would still be writing in Japanese.

For your question, do you mean associations with the meaning of the words or with the reading of the hiragana? Either way, I think checking the hints is the best bet. If there were no hints, then I think that was an error.

Best of luck if you continue!

January 16, 2018

NinjaChaosGirl

I know this because of Vocaloid. Who knew it would come in handy?

January 16, 2019

StephenStu16

i live how even

January 31, 2019

abby603303

Sounds like "outside" vegetables are outside

February 10, 2019

Dmitroy2

It is me, when i go to school

February 25, 2019

SamanthaLo94861

when I wrote down my note the second character "さ" was different

March 20, 2019

IsolaCiao

Do you mean that the font/handwriting was different? This ThoughtCo article shows has a good picture at the top that shows some characters that are often written in different ways.

March 20, 2019

ilija290385

That's so confusing

January 14, 2019

maria186119

[deleted] Not

March 12, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.