"やさい"

Translation:Vegetables

June 11, 2017

155 Comments


Sailor_Charon

I remember it by my mom telling me to eat my vegetables... Yah sigh


PERCE_NEIGE

Please, just upvote when you do agree with the comment. Because the forum is very hard to read if there's 50 times the same message to thank people.


Cazza981

I always struggle with making good ways to remember words, so this is very helpful!


Wingky530

ありがとう


nick-33

Do I like to eat vegetables? 'Yasai' do!


Ghabriel806463

Legit made me laugh out loud. Kudos .


SayuMihoko

And that, kids, is how I remembered vegetables.


Julian-Infern

This is a good one.


IreneLlorc1

I love attack on titan and i love Japón


Daftex

I like to remember the fruit "açai". Its not a vegetable but its close enough


Alcedo-Atthis

You could try the actual breakdown of kanji too: vegetables are "field" (野・や) "greens" (菜・さい)


Jenna359468

So is さい plural? Or does it mean the color green?


IsolaCiao

The kanji 菜 (sai) means "greens" as in "the edible leaves and stems of certain plants, eaten as a vegetable" (Collins dictionary).


WengeYu

It meas all kinds edible greens, from wildness or from the garden or from a grocery store or from a restaurant


Synclair.

As a Brazilian, the association is inevitable


ladyofthemoon96

To the best of my knowledge, the Japanese language tends not to acknowledge the plural s like some other languages do, at least with anything other than people. For example, there is the word 私(watashi)たち which translates as we where the makes it plural. Objects are counted instead if it has some relevance to the conversation. I hope that makes sense, i found it really wierd at first too.


PERCE_NEIGE

Not all the languages have a s to mean the plural of nouns. It's only some Indo-European languages, and not even all of them. Romance languages have this feature (yes, English shouldn't have it, but the English language experienced heavy transformations under the French influence)

It's not a surprise that Japanese doesn't have it. Why it should. It's not even related to Indo-European languages.


Radoxon

What about 買い物 (kaimono)? Doesn't that mean "things that have been bought" and thus, isn't that a plural form?


nahuatl1939

interesting : you say that watashi means " we were " ? that's why i could not proceed with this lesson because DUO doesn't give any translation for this word ! I looked with google or Yantex and they say watashi means " ME " !!. so I will try your translation, hoping it will work. thanks


sain.t

You misread lady's comment, but I can see why you would.

To clarify, "watashitachi", spelt like 私たち with kanji and kana, means "we."

Watashi can mean "I" or "me" depending on the context, it's a first person pronoun that's considered "neutral" (as opposed to "boku" which is a first-person pronoun that has a more masculine feel, so mostly only boys use it.)

-tachi when added to nouns that have to do with people make the nouns plural. Which is why watashitachi means "we" or instead of "me." "Bokutachi" also means "we." Kodomo means child, so "kodomotachi" would mean children.

Japanese is unusual in that for most nouns that don't have to do with people, they don't differentiate between plural and singular, because most people can tell with the context. So "yasai" can mean both "vegetable" and "vegetables." You wouldn't see "yasaitachi" written anywhere.

Since the website lessons are still in beta hopefully grammar notes will be added to them soon, but sadly the app doesn't get grammar notes at the start of any of the lessons.


Sonia215804

I totally agree with you. A grammar intro is needed in any unit.


PERCE_NEIGE

My best grammar teachers in this app, it's you, the helpful advanced users!. More useful than Duo (often) borring intro.


haley548190

Dont use google translate pls


languagepotato

I remember it through Dragon Ball Z: Saiyan (a.k.a. Saiyajin) a pun on ya-sai-jin a.k.a. vegetable people. (Almost every Saiyan has a name which is a pun on either vegetable or a kind of vegetable)


protostar777

So Vegeta... is just Vegetable?


Triplea20x

Yep. Raditz is Radish, Brolly js broccoli, Goku is Kakarot is Carrot, Nappa is Napa cabbage


gluegg

野菜 …………


Ms.Cancer

Thanks, we totally understand this despite the fact that at this level lots of us are nost likely beginners.


Robbadob

It's just the kanji for やさい, if you were meaning that he should speak in English. [2019/03/23]


Nolfinkol

Since the taught word is "vegetables" as a group, what is a single vegetable? Or is it the same?


Beste_Schurk

There is no difference between plural (vegetables) and singular (vegetable) in Japanese. Like with many things in this language it's understood from context.


Rianna383003

Such an interesting language


PERCE_NEIGE

It's a common feature for Asian languages, as far as I know.


Al2Mars

I remember saying "kudamono yasai" each night before going to bed during my trip to japan and not knowing why people were laughing


TarsilaHay

did you mean "oyasumi nasai" ?


Rianna383003

I think thats exactly what they meant, but they accidentally said "kudamono nasai" instead.


PERCE_NEIGE

What is oyasumi nasai?


Guilherme_H

sorry for being rude, but -> GOOGLE TRANSLATOR <-


stinkyplent.

google translate is very inaccurate, it's better to ask people who know what it means and have them explain!


circularsquare

Why does it teach this and not 野菜?


NealFisher

I'm assuming because jumping straight into idiographic writing would quickly overwhelm a beginner. You got to learn to walk before you learn to fly.


Jiminiejikook

No one asked but, "Yasai" hate vegetables. Do you?


Rianna383003

Only celery and eggplant. I'm not sure that eggplant is a vegetable, but there you go. I can tolerate most other vegetables :)


PERCE_NEIGE

Culinary, it's a vegetable.

There are several definitions for fruit, one is culinary (it, can be culture-related) and one is science objective definition: botanical.

For instance, tomatoes are culinarily vegetables and botanically fruit.


CaptainMar789349

Prince of all Saiyans


Rianna383003

Isn't that Vegeta? I'm not all that familiar with dragon ball. (You made me laugh out loud XD)


.K.Alexis.

やさい(ya sa i) I eat vegetables. Yes I eat vegetables. My friend came up with this and it helps me remember the word.


Ramses488084

They should let us say veggies.


TapMyUsername

YahSai → Yeah Son → Yeah son, you need to eat your veggies

It's not great, but it works, l guess


abby603303

Sounds like "outside" vegetables are outside


SimonIsFabII

Plant vegetal = やさい.


SamanthaLo94861

when I wrote down my note the second character "さ" was different


IsolaCiao

Do you mean that the font/handwriting was different? This ThoughtCo article has a good picture at the top that shows some characters that are often written in different ways.


CreeperK20

Sounds like "Yes I eat".


Geoffwilli19

Nice, it took Veg as a correct answer :D


PERCE_NEIGE

I'm not sure they should, doesn't seem a word but an abbreviation to me.


Noah981296

Why does it pronounce it as 「がさい」?


Evan565646

Friend: we have, like, nothing. You want some veggies? Me: Did, "Y'say," vegetable?


Aadyan

I had a typo of white as whit but it registered as a mistake but when I typed vegetable as vrgetable it registered as a typo. Can somebody please explain?


IsolaCiao

When the typo becomes a different English word, it counts as a mistake. Whit is a word, but vrgetable is not so it didn’t count as a mistake.


BandannaKitsune

Anyone know if I can retake lessons?


Rhi174857

Whats the sound for the symbol that looks like an h


CaptainGiri

I wrote vegetable. I got the message "Another correct answer:vegetables" Is there no difference between singular and plural ?


IsolaCiao

Yes, there's usually no difference between singular and plural. Several of the previous comments in this thread discuss this, like this one: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/23028165?comment_id=23048014


Jonathan472259

Way i remembered this was the word sounds like "Yes i ea" in my opinion which sounds like yes i eat which you eat vegetables.


Minecraft97115

Veggies is agreed!


TapMyUsername

Everyone says you type this, but I got a question that asks you to choose the characters...


RinNightbane

I spelled vagtebles by accident oof


mokeut

I wrote vegenbles istead of vegetables LOL


DjaroDonk

私は毎日野菜を食べます。私は野菜が好きです。


UmutRZGAR

For Turkish people to remember:

vegetables yaşıyor Yaşai Yasai やさい


Harriet287985

why is there such a big discussion on this-


Rangga_S

"Mas, sayurnya dimakan" "Iya say.."


Dr.Scamandros

The statement is "Write this in English" - it's not explicit that you want a translation and not a transcription. Also, how are we supposed to know the answer before forming any associations? Genuine question, haven't been part of a beta test before


IsolaCiao

"Write this in English" would always be asking for a translation, because if you transcribed it as "yasai", you would still be writing in Japanese.

For your question, do you mean associations with the meaning of the words or with the reading of the hiragana? Either way, I think checking the hints is the best bet. If there were no hints, then I think that was an error.

Best of luck if you continue!


PERCE_NEIGE

If I tell you "Talk in English", you will talk using only English words.

Same. If I tell you write in english, use only words that exist in English.

San, yon, etc, are Japanese words, not English ones. Written using a different writting system. But I doesn't change their language. They are Japanese words.

You are supposed to write down your new vocabulary in a notebook, to learn them.

You should also use Memrise or Duo's flashcards to create mental associations.


PrismVelocity

I don't get why you were downvoted; that's "yasai" as written in kanji.


firered16

Does anybody else think its funny that vegetables sounds like "Yeah sorry" in Japanese??


yotengo966369

Yeah eat your やさい kids


KurtScarle

I remeber yasai by thinking about dbz, Saiyan/Yasai


AnnabelleM286998

This one is so hard to remember... :(


PERCE_NEIGE

You have to find mental associations, use your imagination.

Ya? Sail (to the vegetables land), or any other dumb thing that can help you remember.


jameswayne

How would you write the singular 'vegetable' in Japanese?


PrismVelocity

Japanese does not differentiate between singular and plural. So "vegetable" is the same as "vegetables": やさい for both.


MarleinLia

That ya sound looks like this: :p it's cute XD


KEITO533808

つづりの覚え方とかあります?


sxarko

Miku says eat your vegetables or die https://youtu.be/HQgaCVT9Bw8


linuxbastard

I answered vegetables but it marked it as incorrect


IsolaCiao

Do you remember what kind of question it was ("write this in English", "type what you hear")? It would be helpful to include a screenshot.


Heymenamei

はい。。。野菜????


dangerbowtie

I dont even know how to spell the word. Im bad at english to i guess


ILearn61-_-

やさい やさい | the age of vegetables XD


ILearn61-_-

Eat ur greens! :')


Jamie218891

When you cant even remember how to spell vegetables and now you learn the trick VE GET ABLES


Popsickle1

Is it yah sigh or GAaaahhhhhh sigh


Jackie311341

I spelled it wrong so it said that my answer was wrong but this is helpful


luciaforev2

I really do know japanese i dont need to remember


MemerGod99

Madarchod ase ase hi pakar liya Likhne hi nahi diya chutiya Duo Bhegitabils kha lo


love_detective

dang.... i thought is was ''sweet''........dang


[deactivated user]

    I know this because of Vocaloid. Who knew it would come in handy?


emilia232653

    I thought it was vegetables no green am so confused ಥ_ಥ


Marcel932035

    This one is easy because in the Dragonball Anime Series, Goku Vegeta and co. are all 'Sayajins' which is an anagram for 'yasai'. Meaning they are technically vegetable warrios. For example Vegeta --> vegetable, Kakarot(Goku) -> carrot


ana.mae

    i got this wrong the first time because i didn't know how to spell "vegetables" lol


Anna181296

    I just got a typo


RedCyroVEVO

    I got this without being shown the word beforehand. Thanks duo


ga20X6bB

    if you hover over the new word it'll tell you the meaning.


PERCE_NEIGE

    And also, use a notebook to write down, and memorise the new vocabulary.


Sierra693613

    Uh. Doing this lesson for health. remembering how i thought this word was complicated


Markus270298

    ясай как шусай в китай.ом значущий овощ


YasuoBatman

    Petition for "Vegeta" to be an acceptable answer.

    Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.