"友だちにきょうかしょを見せました。"

Translation:I showed the textbook to my friend.

6/11/2017, 7:20:48 AM

32 Comments


ZsanciMoKa

I wrote 'friends' instead of 'friend'. Shouldn't they accept both?

6/11/2017, 7:20:48 AM

seacrow

↑ was gonna comment exactly this

6/19/2017, 3:21:53 AM

StuartAuld

友だちたち technically means "friends", 友達 is friend apparently

6/19/2017, 2:11:46 PM

hiba226886
Plus

Which is wrong i've never once seen tomodachitachi or heard it uttered and I've lived in Japan and read a lot of Japanese novels...

6/22/2017, 2:50:10 PM

felixvelariusbos

To continue on what they just said, I've never seen plural being used in Japanese unless its with proper nouns (for example 私たち or かれら). The listener figures out if there is more than one from the context.

7/5/2017, 12:18:53 PM

Cionadh

I think you mean both subject pronouns and proper nouns; hat's what I've seen, too.

2/22/2018, 4:47:54 PM

N1chope

Although I did hear "tomotachi" in some occasion, which I believe to be a valid plural form. I don't know how frequent that is, though (and probably is kinda informal)

12/4/2017, 11:26:17 AM

Akihiko64

As a Japanese speaker, 達 already makes things plural, so having だちたち is like double plurals, which makes no sense.

11/29/2017, 7:30:06 PM

Aelianos

Me too. Wanted to see if there was a reason for it before I flag it.

8/28/2017, 4:30:59 PM

Estel785882

It accepts "I showed my friends the textbook" now.

12/28/2018, 12:03:52 AM

Akihiko64

僕はそれを言いかけた

11/29/2017, 7:28:25 PM

Falcon198016

友達に教科書を見せした。

8/7/2017, 7:48:55 PM

Andrew-Lin

You made a typo: 見せました.

3/15/2019, 3:45:29 PM

Zackarotto

Just curious, what would you change to say "My friend showed me the textbook"?

10/15/2017, 3:44:03 PM

vngdhuyen

友達教科書を見せました。(ともだちはきょうかしょをみせました。)

11/14/2017, 6:35:52 AM

RodrigoRequiao

Are both "友だちにきようかしよを見せました。" and "きようかしよを友だちに見せました。" correct?

9/29/2017, 1:42:17 PM

Akihiko64

Technically they are, however the second sentence seems a little strange.

11/29/2017, 7:31:24 PM

Andrew968791

I am really confused on the order of things. Both "友だちにきょうかしょを見せました" and "きょうかしょを友だちに見せました" have been shown to be acceptable. So can someone help explain to me if order does matter or just the right particles?

1/7/2018, 11:30:39 PM

Dehpuh1

I don't understand. my dictionary says it's supposed to be "misemashita" and so I thought up until now. is this a more colloquial yet polite version?

9/15/2017, 9:10:36 PM

Akihiko64

It is 見せました (misemashita). 同じんですよ。(They are the same)

11/29/2017, 7:33:32 PM

25rock

I showed my textbook to the friend

12/24/2017, 9:28:12 AM

ZephShoir

How would one say: "I showed a textbook to my friend"?

1/22/2018, 2:47:32 PM

sotnosen93

I believe it should be the same. Japanese doesn't differentiate between "the" and "a(n)", and it usually doesn't differentiate between plural or singular either.

1/29/2019, 10:48:37 AM

Lloyd76445

Yeah it wouldn't except plural....I was told there is no plural in Japanese so it should be accepted

1/28/2018, 10:40:46 PM

sotnosen93

"I showed the textbook to my friends." is accepted at least.

1/29/2019, 10:49:14 AM

YAYOyamasa

Is 'the' necessary here?

2/5/2018, 5:24:14 PM

sotnosen93

Unless you're planning on replacing it with "a", yes. "I showed textbook to my friend." (and the many variations of the sentence) is ungrammatical English.

1/29/2019, 10:50:56 AM

QuentinHea

友達(ともだち)に教科書(きょうかしょ)を見せました。

4/19/2018, 2:37:09 PM

RobertKinzie

I showed the text book to my friend. but "my" wasn't available as a word tile option

9/12/2018, 4:34:03 AM

erikfeliz

He said "write in Japanese" and I did it, but with kanji, so he did not accept. 友達に教科書を見せました。

1/30/2019, 5:28:20 PM

toastedbunz

Can someone explain how this says I showed? I wrote "My friend showed me the textbook" got it wrong but I wanna know why exactly

2/20/2019, 7:30:50 PM

vngdhuyen

友達 (ともだち) is the indirect object of the verb, as it marked by に. if 友達 was the subject, it would have been marked by either the topic particle は or the subject particle が. 「友達教科書を見せました。」

2/20/2019, 8:21:53 PM
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.