"It is a cat."

Translation:ねこです。

June 11, 2017

12 Comments


HolomorphicShawn

June 11, 2017

JoshuaLore9

The best part of this post is that your profile picture is a dog.

August 14, 2017

acidhelm

I wish they would be consistent in their use of kanji. Why did they use the kanji for "dog" but not for "cat"?

July 28, 2017

Kokumaker

I've been wondering that, too. Maybe because the kanji for cat is kind of complex compared to the rather simple one for dog...?

November 14, 2017

syntyche1981

I think it's in the next lesson.

July 30, 2017

kai19154

spent 5 mins looking at the options for the cat kanji

July 16, 2017

LorenzoAyala

On what circumstance would それは be used in front of the topic? Or maybe it is not used like this at all, and i am mistaken?

June 26, 2017

Udrian

それは ねこ です would mean that is a cat

July 7, 2017

CJCatStack

The previous question was the same except it was 'dog' instead of cat, but it said the answer was それは 犬 です. Why is this translated differently?

September 29, 2017

vegalta

吾輩は猫である。

June 30, 2017

tiruz

Would it be the same as saying ねこがいます?

July 27, 2017

vegalta

"猫がいます" would be more like "There is a cat" (More literally, "A cat exists.")

July 27, 2017
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.