"Goodbye"

Translation:さようなら

June 11, 2017

85 Comments


y9Vn1

How can I know this? At first I must learn this word and then program may ask me


WildWildNW

I figured I knew goodbye already just because "sayounara" is a word you learn growing up in the US. I learned the characters already so just read them out loud


JoshSellsGuns

yeah "ra" was the only part of the word I didn't already know. And it was an easy guess given how common "sayounara/sayornara" is used in the US.


elise.sangeo

i would spell it like "Sayonara"


MarkWillia563750

Read each of the words & eliminate the ones you know aren't correct.


Mitch455239

This is exactly what you're supposed to do. They're not actually testing if you know the translation of "Goodbye". They're testing if you know the other 2 choices (which will be words you have seen and learned before) and can eliminate them, leaving the right answer.

This is not trying to see if you know "Goodbye". Its trying to teach you Goodbye while testing you on 2 other words. Very clever, if only they explained the concept.


Rc3T5

If you click on the world your ment to be translating it will give you the answer


MohammadSakhaee

Mistakes make you learn something new.


polyluxus

This is actually a word, which is rarely used to say goodbye. It's very formal.


Ohayo_Gosaimasu

And used to say long-term goodbyes. You don't go around saying 'sayonara' to your friends after a day of school.


HannahaSchool

はい! さようなら is formal, and also is used when parting for a long time, so a good scenario to use this word would be if a person is moving to another country. Usually, people would use またね、じゃあね、じゃあまた、or other phrases that mean "see you later". They even tend to use the English "byebye". (バイバイ)


Duckachoo

I agree, my friend told me that most people will just say "bye". Correct me if I'm wrong.


Risu_kun

When I was in Japan, バイバイ was used about as じゃね. In an office, it was 先に失礼します/お疲れ様でした. さよなら was reserved for big, major, long term good-byes.


Moritz914012

Can you spell out the first "office-goodbye" in Hiragana, please?


jerichoalar

お 先(さき) に 失(しつ) 礼(れい) します

Pardon me for leaving [first].


ThomasDLingo

Do you usually say goodbye to your friends informally though?


rosesharon755

You say something like "see you later"


RaulovesDavid

また is what I see most.


Hailey153103

This is really heavy for goodbye in Japanese- like, you dont say this to someobe unless you dont expect to see them for a very long time. A common example of this is saying it to teachers after you graduate.


joshledoux

I really don't know many words but I just sounded out some of the characters from the options I had and one of them sounded like "sayonara" and remember people just saying that commonly as goodbye even in the US.


paleoaklore

I see the hirgana for "sa" "yo" "na" and "ra", but what is that middle character?


kai19154

"U", making it read as "sayounara". This elongates the "yo" sound.


JosephJauregui1

Sayounara implies that you will not see the person you are saying goodbye to for a while, at least a day. It should only ever be understood as farewell and only used when "farewell" is appropriate. Goodbye is more like jya or jya matta. Right?


KatjaJschk

This is not how Japanese people say Goodbye


TyrantRC

It is, but only when they are being dramatic and not seeing each other for a while/never


KimArenas

This might be a discussion on the word goodbye but I have a question. I'm a bit confused with the hiragana for konnichiwa bec. It reads "konnichi HA" instead of wa. Why is this so?


CameronPtrsn

は can be pronounced ha or wa depending on context. The actual etymological reason that it's "wa" in こんにちは is a little weird.


Chris753291

It's not really weird. A lot of expressions used in Japanese are shortened versions of longer phrases. こんいちは is one such expression. Someone else posted a good link in another thread: https://en.m.wiktionary.org/wiki/今日は


Hush5643

In the case of 'konnichiwa', the は is a particle. It's a shortened phrase from a sentence thus is not read as a standard character but particle.

All kana has one basic sound, however, a select amount is used for the 2nd purpose as grammatical markers called particles. This is the reason why は is 'ha' and 'wa'. へ is 'he' and 'e'... Etc. depending on where it is in the sentence. Those are just things you have to learn.


JaySasuke

Depending on its context, "は" csn be pronounced as either 'ha' or 'wa.'


ImWiitarded

I mean it's not really context in words as much as it is that the "wa" particle uses the は kana. much like how the "e" particle uses the へ kana


xianyu118

Isn't this a bit too final a word to learn? Wouldn't something like danne (or whatever see you tomorrow is) be a better starting term?


1ionu

Ja, ne! -- Bye/See ya Matane -- See you later


Robin539971

I think it's really good to know right now. You can use it with strangers because you don't intend on seeing them again. So if you need to ask a stranger a question, after they help you, you can say thank you and goodbye.


WilliamNii2

Sa-yo-u-na-ra, search for the characters if you've written them down. I always do, makes it easier, at least for me. Also, I see people complaining that they don't know what the characters should be, etc. Think of it as English, but characters you've never seen and you're supposed to make sense of it all and scramble the characters into words. You're not going to understand it the first time, that's the thing. You will practice and then understand the whole thing. Don't assume that you know something.


RaodaIbb

"Sayounara" is used when you are saying goodbye and not coming back again.


ImWiitarded

I don't understand why they chose this version of "goodbye" to teach for casual usage, because in real life, it has a very powerful final farewell kind of meaning. Imagine if you told your friends "goodbye forever" literally any time you were leaving for the day... This is the equivalent.

You'd be better off learning something along the lines of また明日 or じゃね for this kind of starter lesson especially since the verbs for the most part are in dictionary form anyways


SherylHohman

Probably because it uses the characters we're learning now, AND is a Japanese word that that we've heard of before, and sometimes already use. Sure, we use it in a slightly different context than the Japanese use it, but the definition is accurate. It helps in learning the kanji, when we can See and relate it to something we already know. it also makes it fun, and easier. And we can See the relation to Japanese words that have been asked to our own culture. Also, we can see how or English pronunciation is slightly different from the Japanese pronunciation, which with the help of kanji let's us pick up on the subtleties of pronunciation. We are NOT yet learning grammar, or cultural usages. We are learning kanji (letters) and pronunciation, and words.

I think it's an Excellent choice of words to present to new learners of the language. Gives us the feel of an easy win! And encourages me to try pronouncing kanji when I see it. like sushi, and sake, even neko. is like Oh, I know what word that spells after all. cuz when I pronounced it out, it was a weird I already kind of knew! And it reinforces the kanji sounds.

Sublties on cultural usage will come later.. I'm fine with that!


kawalie

さようなら is actually pretty rarely used, it's not that its super formal and polite but that if you say it its almost like youre saying "goodbye forever" or at least for a really long time. Usually you'll say じゃあ、またね which is like "see you later/until next time"


NathanGabr98974

So, why does the word have the うin the middle of it if it is barely hearable?


NathanGabr98974

And most important, is there a gramatical rule that says when words has those simple syllables in it?


TyrantRC

is because the う extends the sound of the よ(yo), kinda like combo kanas they are merged into a sound, this is why you sometimes see a macron (ā) in some romaji uses. In this case the sound it creates it's yō which is something between a double /o/ sound and a /ou/ one. 

As for grammatical rule, there is a rule but is more of a pronunciation set of rules. You use あ to extend /a/ sounds, い to extend /i/ and /e/ ones, and う for /o/ and /u/ ones.

Examples of this with the duolingo lessons can be seen in:

学生 【がくせい】(gaku-sei)

先生 【せんせい】(sen-sei)

おはよう (ohayō)


[deactivated user]

    does ''う'' get silent like ''w''? For example ''write''.


jerichoalar

    う is almost never "silent" in Tokyo dialect. In this case it elongates the previous vowel (さよなら vs さようなら) with the latter being more polite. す and related う consonant kana routinely drop their vowel in Tokyo dialect but that's for different reasons. (This is why です sounds like "Des" and not "De-su"). Depending on dialect these trailing "u" sounds may be pronounced, however.


Malo665m3ntalbr

    "Sayonará" is the most popular japanese word, it's like "bonjour" in french. Even my grandma knows that word lol.


Shravkau87

    goodbye have one more name is Japanese I think its mata ne


jerichoalar

    just like there are many ways to say "good bye" in english, so too are there in japanese.

    In this lesson you are being taught (左様なら)さようなら this one has a sense of "final parting"。


Bashayer87057

    I spell it as さよなら . There is an extra らin the word but why ??


Swisidniak

    There's only one ら ra
    さようなら sa-yo-u-na-ra
    The う u elongates the o sound in よ before it.


MilesBaker5

    When I look on jisho, it says that "さよなら" is actually a word: https://jisho.org/search/%E3%81%95%E3%82%88%E3%81%AA%E3%82%89. Is this just one of those things that changed into a word after people spelling it or pronouncing it wrong? Or is it just a different spelling or word?


jerichoalar

    Both are words, different levels of formality.

    like "thank you" and "thanks" in english or something.


MilesBaker5

    Thanks, but then what would be more formal, じゃあ(ね), また(ね), or さよなら?


jerichoalar

    さよなら Is less formal ver. of さようなら。

    じゃあね、またね Are not "farewell [for a very long time]" so they're not more or less formal. Dropping the ね Makes both of the latter two phrases less formal.


MilesBaker5

    Thank you, That answers my question.


HasegawaLanga

    How do you say goodbye to your friends? Sounded out in English please becuase I havent learned all the characters yet


UnicornQueen08

    A informal goodbye is ja-a ma-ta. And a formal goodbye is shi-tsu-re-i shi-ma-su. If you are going to use sa-yo-u-na-ra use it before you go away for a long time.


UnicornQueen08

    Just a tip if you are actually going to use this you say this before you leave for a long time. An informal goodbye is ja-a ma-ta and a formal goodbye is shi-tsu-re-i shi-ma-su.


Nicol348049

    There is no 'u' in sayanora


Swisidniak

    The "u" is often dropped from words when romanized/borrowed in English but it is still present in the Japanese as it is part of the pronunciation. It extends the "o" vowel sound.
    さようなら sayounara

    You'll also see this in
    べんとう romaji: bentou, English: Bento
    なっとう romaji: nattou, English: Natto


jerichoalar

    https://ja.wikipedia.org/wiki/さよなら

    (hopefully that link resolves) Both spellings/pronunciations are valid. I am given to understand the difference is colloquial/level of formality.

    (difference between "y'all" and "you all"?)


Skgr136

    So is the hiragana at the end pronounced like 'da'? That's what it sounds like.


1ionu

    Japanese "r" is essentially a mix of r, l, and d (kind of). It's a tap of the tongue somewhere between where an l is made and a d. Sometimes when talking slowly or when beginning a sentence with an "r" syllable it isn't tapped and comes out sounding more like an l. Native Japanese speakers do NOT distinguish these as two separate sounds.

    I suggest looking the pronunciation up. Hope this helps! ^^


BridgetKra2

    A lot of languages, like Japanese and Spanish, roll their Rs. This makes them sound like soft Ds


feanixium

    In spanish there are soft and strong rs and japanese has a very similar r sound. And im spanish so i guess i have an advantage? :P


Chaos_Hawk

    A bit, just don't roll it for consecutive beats and it should come out similar. Listening to some training videos on YouTube or even just regular Japanese speech for a while should help.


Adeline.c

    Can you compare the Japanese r with a French r?


kai19154

    Not really. The R is in a weird place between L and R, while the French R is similar to our R but with a nasal-ish sound (idk how to describe it lol)


AyaWafik1

    In French it's not nasal, it's glotal


Hotrootsoup

    Is it pronounced "sa-yo" or "sai-yo"? It's spelled like the first, but the audio sounds like the latter.


Chris753291

    'A' in Japanese is pronounced like the 'a' in father, unless modified.


IG009

    Sayounara -Sayounara there is an old song like this in india (if i remember somehow this song movie basis on japan) so that's easy


Potatoezzzz

    What is the difference between sayonara and sayounara?


kawalie

    well its juay the romanization, よう= you/yō. sayonara is incorrect spelling, bc the inflection is longer for the "ooh" sound


BrendanBoy20

    Goodbye kinda sounds like see you another. See you another time


Eeeiii64

    "こんにちは(Konichiwa)" "ありがと(Arigato)" "さいようなら(Saiyounara)"

    I always heard on TV and media growing up in the early 2000s, time before the smartphone so those words where easy to grasph but I didn't know 'さいようなら(Saiyounara)' was a word in japanese, I've always thought for the longest time that was some word in one of the many Spanish languages; you learn something new everyday


Yakov23279

    This is more of an insight than a complaint or an ask for help. But I took Japanese for 4 years and I'm trying to brush up on it again and sayonara isn't goodbye it's more like goodbye for a long time. So if you're say leaving off to summer camp or something you'd say it but just for the day if you're with friends it would be Ja ne. Or I'll see you tomorrow something like that.

    Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.