"Goodbye"

Translation:さようなら

June 11, 2017

139 Comments


y9Vn1

How can I know this? At first I must learn this word and then program may ask me

June 11, 2017

WildWildNW

I figured I knew goodbye already just because "sayounara" is a word you learn growing up in the US. I learned the characters already so just read them out loud

July 1, 2017

JoshSellsGuns

yeah "ra" was the only part of the word I didn't already know. And it was an easy guess given how common "sayounara/sayornara" is used in the US.

July 1, 2019

MarkWillia563750

Read each of the words & eliminate the ones you know aren't correct.

July 3, 2017

izanami_goddess

It works! ^.^

October 15, 2018

Lucy420489

What works?????

August 10, 2019

Rc3T5

If you click on the world your ment to be translating it will give you the answer

September 7, 2017

AcaicaDunk

Depends on the question format. Sometimes it starts you off with the multiple choice.

April 21, 2019

FelipeKail.an

Incredibly, there are people struggling with that.

January 19, 2018

Josh610169

Whats the point in that

March 24, 2018

FudgeTasty

You have to learn it somehow. It's like the equivalent to pulling out a dictionary, except you get the meaning of the word right on the spot. Then, memorize it for next time you see it.

April 13, 2018

Lucy420489

So people can get it right if they are super stuck but people take it as a way to cheat

August 10, 2019

Dennehy15

Agreed. I'm just fishing for answers which doesn't teach me anything.

June 22, 2017

HeyBARRETINA

If you click the underline, you can see the how do you write it

February 7, 2018

steshawax

Process of elimination. Some you should already know are wrong, then you do your best from there.

February 9, 2018

Sun-HeeGol

100% agree

June 24, 2017

Jelo-E

i readed the lattes that i was able to read amd figured out sa.yo.na.ra latter by latter and that why i could fimd the right one

October 27, 2018

Robbadob

Yes, although you forgot the う.

さよなら = sayonara
さようなら = sayounara

The second one is pronounced with a longer "o" sound. [2019/03/23]

March 24, 2019

Fresh99012

Shouldn't that う be a ぅ, you know since it modifies the previous sound? That was my answer and it's wrong apparently

April 24, 2019

Daniel666557

No, you mixed things up.

May 10, 2019

jerichoalar

Both are accepted as of 2019.08.30; as they should be, the difference is tone, not meaning.

August 30, 2019

makepugsno

If the program does not ask you then how would you learn it?

July 29, 2019

fPbg6

This word you know from the first part.

May 1, 2018

polyluxus

This is actually a word, which is rarely used to say goodbye. It's very formal.

June 11, 2017

1ionu

Ja, ne!

June 15, 2017

CoelGara

See you! :)

June 25, 2017

Cookiefiend5

Matane!

August 30, 2018

Cookiefiend5

またね

August 30, 2018

Amikigisto

Mi konsentas

October 28, 2017

MarcoCamac569060

みこんせんたs? I don't know

May 24, 2019

Ohayo_Gosaimasu

And used to say long-term goodbyes. You don't go around saying 'sayonara' to your friends after a day of school.

May 11, 2018

Duckachoo

I agree, my friend told me that most people will just say "bye". Correct me if I'm wrong.

June 22, 2017

Risu_kun

When I was in Japan, バイバイ was used about as じゃね. In an office, it was 先に失礼します/お疲れ様でした. さよなら was reserved for big, major, long term good-byes.

August 19, 2017

HannahaSchool

はい! さようなら is formal, and also is used when parting for a long time, so a good scenario to use this word would be if a person is moving to another country. Usually, people would use またね、じゃあね、じゃあまた、or other phrases that mean "see you later". They even tend to use the English "byebye". (バイバイ)

August 2, 2018

ThomasDLingo

Do you usually say goodbye to your friends informally though?

July 8, 2017

rosesharon755

You say something like "see you later"

August 2, 2017

David-Paz

また is what I see most.

October 20, 2017

Hailey153103

This is really heavy for goodbye in Japanese- like, you dont say this to someobe unless you dont expect to see them for a very long time. A common example of this is saying it to teachers after you graduate.

June 27, 2017

BreezyPhar

When clicking on the word one needs to be sounded out so I may learn much faster.

June 28, 2017

CalebJStevens

This is a very heavy good bye. Used for leaving for ever or for a very long time

July 12, 2017

joshledoux

I really don't know many words but I just sounded out some of the characters from the options I had and one of them sounded like "sayonara" and remember people just saying that commonly as goodbye even in the US.

June 22, 2017

paleoaklore

I see the hirgana for "sa" "yo" "na" and "ra", but what is that middle character?

June 24, 2017

kai19154

"U", making it read as "sayounara". This elongates the "yo" sound.

July 19, 2017

pato.ortega

Thank you for the explanation, i had the same question

June 23, 2018

Dapatient

It's the one for u, I think.

June 25, 2017

ttbaby9

Correct

June 25, 2017

RigoTheGod

it's "u" aka "う" spelling sayounara さようなら

June 13, 2019

Melanie454813

うis u. So sayoūnara

November 12, 2017

Kyoumimasu

That line is on the wrong vowel. You can type it 'sayōnara' or 'sayounara' in romaji, not both.

April 21, 2018

KimArenas

This might be a discussion on the word goodbye but I have a question. I'm a bit confused with the hiragana for konnichiwa bec. It reads "konnichi HA" instead of wa. Why is this so?

June 20, 2017

CameronPtrsn

は can be pronounced ha or wa depending on context. The actual etymological reason that it's "wa" in こんにちは is a little weird.

June 25, 2017

Chris753291

It's not really weird. A lot of expressions used in Japanese are shortened versions of longer phrases. こんいちは is one such expression. Someone else posted a good link in another thread: https://en.m.wiktionary.org/wiki/今日は

May 6, 2018

Kyoumimasu

In the case of 'konnichiwa', the は is a particle. It's a shortened phrase from a sentence thus is not read as a standard character but particle.

All kana has one basic sound, however, a select amount is used for the 2nd purpose as grammatical markers called particles. This is the reason why は is 'ha' and 'wa'. へ is 'he' and 'e'... Etc. depending on where it is in the sentence. Those are just things you have to learn.

April 21, 2018

JaySasuke

Depending on its context, "は" csn be pronounced as either 'ha' or 'wa.'

September 12, 2017

YungBahlr

I mean it's not really context in words as much as it is that the "wa" particle uses the は kana. much like how the "e" particle uses the へ kana

May 12, 2018

JosephJaur1

Sayounara implies that you will not see the person you are saying goodbye to for a while, at least a day. It should only ever be understood as farewell and only used when "farewell" is appropriate. Goodbye is more like jya or jya matta. Right?

August 26, 2017

WilliamNii2

Sa-yo-u-na-ra, search for the characters if you've written them down. I always do, makes it easier, at least for me. Also, I see people complaining that they don't know what the characters should be, etc. Think of it as English, but characters you've never seen and you're supposed to make sense of it all and scramble the characters into words. You're not going to understand it the first time, that's the thing. You will practice and then understand the whole thing. Don't assume that you know something.

October 3, 2017

xianyu118

Isn't this a bit too final a word to learn? Wouldn't something like danne (or whatever see you tomorrow is) be a better starting term?

June 12, 2017

1ionu

Ja, ne! -- Bye/See ya Matane -- See you later

June 15, 2017

Lucy420489

I ❤your profil pic

August 10, 2019

Robin539971

I think it's really good to know right now. You can use it with strangers because you don't intend on seeing them again. So if you need to ask a stranger a question, after they help you, you can say thank you and goodbye.

August 9, 2017

RaodaIbb

"Sayounara" is used when you are saying goodbye and not coming back again.

October 30, 2017

KatjaJschk

This is not how Japanese people say Goodbye

February 25, 2019

TyrantRC

It is, but only when they are being dramatic and not seeing each other for a while/never

February 25, 2019

Katerbean1

I think that duolingo teaches in a way that kinda lets you figure it out easily.

December 17, 2017

NathanGabr98974

So, why does the word have the うin the middle of it if it is barely hearable?

February 11, 2019

NathanGabr98974

And most important, is there a gramatical rule that says when words has those simple syllables in it?

February 11, 2019

TyrantRC

is because the う extends the sound of the よ(yo), kinda like combo kanas they are merged into a sound, this is why you sometimes see a macron (ā) in some romaji uses. In this case the sound it creates it's yō which is something between a double /o/ sound and a /ou/ one. 

As for grammatical rule, there is a rule but is more of a pronunciation set of rules. You use あ to extend /a/ sounds, い to extend /i/ and /e/ ones, and う for /o/ and /u/ ones.

Examples of this with the duolingo lessons can be seen in:

学生 【がくせい】(gaku-sei)

先生 【せんせい】(sen-sei)

おはよう (ohayō)

February 12, 2019

Purple1736678

Omg just shut tf up and learn!!

August 2, 2019

C0u68R

sayonara boii (russian rapper)

August 18, 2019

Skgr136

So is the hiragana at the end pronounced like 'da'? That's what it sounds like.

June 13, 2017

1ionu

Japanese "r" is essentially a mix of r, l, and d (kind of). It's a tap of the tongue somewhere between where an l is made and a d. Sometimes when talking slowly or when beginning a sentence with an "r" syllable it isn't tapped and comes out sounding more like an l. Native Japanese speakers do NOT distinguish these as two separate sounds.

I suggest looking the pronunciation up. Hope this helps! ^^

June 15, 2017

TheBreadQueen05

ありがと!! :D

November 21, 2017

BridgetKra2

A lot of languages, like Japanese and Spanish, roll their Rs. This makes them sound like soft Ds

June 13, 2017

feanixium

In spanish there are soft and strong rs and japanese has a very similar r sound. And im spanish so i guess i have an advantage? :P

June 24, 2017

Chaos_Hawk

A bit, just don't roll it for consecutive beats and it should come out similar. Listening to some training videos on YouTube or even just regular Japanese speech for a while should help.

January 21, 2019

KarlHutchi1

In the same set / level this was translated to "Bye" now its "Goodbye" which is it?

June 14, 2017

Adeline.c

Can you compare the Japanese r with a French r?

July 6, 2017

kai19154

Not really. The R is in a weird place between L and R, while the French R is similar to our R but with a nasal-ish sound (idk how to describe it lol)

July 19, 2017

AyaWafik1

In French it's not nasal, it's glotal

January 30, 2018

Hotrootsoup

Is it pronounced "sa-yo" or "sai-yo"? It's spelled like the first, but the audio sounds like the latter.

September 16, 2017

Chris753291

'A' in Japanese is pronounced like the 'a' in father, unless modified.

May 6, 2018

Mirados8

Wait do you pronounce it Sayonara or Sayounara

January 23, 2018

PiperBrown7

The "u" in "sayounara" isnt pronounced, it extends the sound of the "yo"

January 24, 2018

ABEgorov

The さよなら is also accepted. Is the さよなら correct? Is any difference with the さようなら?

EDIT, found answer: Both さよなら and さようなら can be used as interjections meaning "farewell" or "goodbye". However, さよなら can also be used as a noun meaning "parting" or "coming to an end".

March 21, 2018

YungBahlr

I don't understand why they chose this version of "goodbye" to teach for casual usage, because in real life, it has a very powerful final farewell kind of meaning. Imagine if you told your friends "goodbye forever" literally any time you were leaving for the day... This is the equivalent.

You'd be better off learning something along the lines of また明日 or じゃね for this kind of starter lesson especially since the verbs for the most part are in dictionary form anyways

May 12, 2018

SherylHohman

Probably because it uses the characters we're learning now, AND is a Japanese word that that we've heard of before, and sometimes already use. Sure, we use it in a slightly different context than the Japanese use it, but the definition is accurate. It helps in learning the kanji, when we can See and relate it to something we already know. it also makes it fun, and easier. And we can See the relation to Japanese words that have been asked to our own culture. Also, we can see how or English pronunciation is slightly different from the Japanese pronunciation, which with the help of kanji let's us pick up on the subtleties of pronunciation. We are NOT yet learning grammar, or cultural usages. We are learning kanji (letters) and pronunciation, and words.

I think it's an Excellent choice of words to present to new learners of the language. Gives us the feel of an easy win! And encourages me to try pronouncing kanji when I see it. like sushi, and sake, even neko. is like Oh, I know what word that spells after all. cuz when I pronounced it out, it was a weird I already kind of knew! And it reinforces the kanji sounds.

Sublties on cultural usage will come later.. I'm fine with that!

July 25, 2018

kawalie

you know whats up, duolingo just falls short a bit culturally ://

June 15, 2019

RamenInvasion

Imho the translation is misleading. さよなら, as already pointed out is used for farewell. You don't expect to see the person either in a long time or at all. I would recommend using では, また for formal (general usage) and じゃ, また or じゃね for informal ones. I also heard just saying じゃ.

June 7, 2018

Emily232452

Is anyone else experiencing issues with the sound? It only happens with certain kanji, but during the lessons it doesn't read them out. Any words that have the kanji in them aren't read out, either. (I'm going from English > Japanese by the way) Does anyone have a solution/ an explanation for why this is happening or how to fix it? Thanks :)

June 7, 2018

CaRheea

I believe duolingo is using the lessons without audio to help us utilize reading. I tend to find them a bit difficult but helps me realize i had only been paying attention to audio rather than both reading and listening.

August 9, 2018

yura236348

Вот почему я смотрю аниме / this is a reason why i watching anime

June 22, 2018

VietNam680644

Goodbye sayonara

July 7, 2018

Mimi658232

Is the うhere simply to make the o sound of よ longer, or does it have to be pronouced separately (it's actually what I hear)?

August 22, 2018

Mimi658232

Well, from the comments above it should be pronounced as a long "o", but on my android 7 the audio robot clearly says the sound "o" followed by the "u" sound. Duolingo relies on the audio robot of the device used by the student. But this robot is often not reliable. In the end it makes duolingo unreliable compared to method using native voices.

August 23, 2018

AshleeSutt

Isn't the last letter chi?

August 26, 2018

T5YBM

I know this is a late response but ら is ra in (hiragana) and chi is ち in (hiragana)

June 8, 2019

visagucciboi

Sa-yo-u-na-ra

September 4, 2018

Rinux55

It would help to also have audio cues in these type of excersises

September 27, 2018

Taeryx

"Sayonara, Naomi-san :D" he says as he writes her name in the death note idk why but Light saying that really stayed with me

December 22, 2018

jdevola

So... what IS the word (phonetically)?

January 22, 2019

Roe18

How do you tell the characters apart ?

January 24, 2019

AndreiDaniel

Watashi wa nihongu kudasai

February 10, 2019

Hannachii

is there something wrong or it's just me, it's sayonara not sayoranara

April 4, 2019

MichaelRBa1

I feel like i cant pronounc this one at all

April 5, 2019

Joshua761914

how do you type the last digit using a program? I dont know the letter combination thanks

April 8, 2019

Jessica135703

I pressed on the right one and clicked the wrong answer

April 28, 2019

Neha215497

Sayounara means goodbye in the sense that they will not see each other (ever) again. For saying goodbye when you'll meet again, use ja matane/ mata ne. I read that somewhere

May 9, 2019

Potatoezzzz

What is the difference between sayonara and sayounara?

May 12, 2019

kawalie

well its juay the romanization, よう= you/yō. sayonara is incorrect spelling, bc the inflection is longer for the "ooh" sound

June 15, 2019

Kay971910

I wonder how much of these people are weebs

May 15, 2019

T5YBM

I just somehow get the right answer, my neural network must be building adding a separate one at this rate even if I personally do not know what it is, I somehow know?

June 8, 2019

BrendanBoy20

Goodbye kinda sounds like see you another. See you another time

June 12, 2019

kawalie

さようなら is actually pretty rarely used, it's not that its super formal and polite but that if you say it its almost like youre saying "goodbye forever" or at least for a really long time. Usually you'll say じゃあ、またね which is like "see you later/until next time"

June 15, 2019

MateusSonG

Extreme

June 17, 2019

AesusV

One shouldnt really ever say sayonara in japanese. Its a bit like "bye and never see you again". A better way is for example, see you tomorrow or next time, "また明日ね" "mata ashita ne". "またね" "Mata ne".

July 6, 2019

VelocityFTW

さようなら is not a normal goodbye. You should only use this when you wont see the other person for a long time. Like if you were leaving the country you would use さようなら.

July 11, 2019

mattias2106

Why is さよならalso marked correct?

July 11, 2019

NekoFox11

Yo and chi were in the word so i didn't think that was the right choice. lol

July 13, 2019

plertgast4

Idk

July 29, 2019

CandiseHB

Clicks sayonara....gets wrong answer....correct answer is sayonara. Thanks duo

July 30, 2019

VelocityFTW

There is a u. sayounara. This wouldn’t happen if they already taught hiragana

July 30, 2019

ISAedits

さようなら

July 30, 2019

ISAedits

Just spell sayonara

July 30, 2019

Isadora87740

I couldn't understand how to say the word since the speaker seemed to be saying it so fast. I had to look it up on Google

August 31, 2019

MISSION_POLYGLOT

does ''う'' get silent like ''w''? For example ''write''.

September 13, 2019

jerichoalar

う is almost never "silent" in Tokyo dialect. In this case it elongates the previous vowel (さよなら vs さようなら) with the latter being more polite. す and related う consonant kana routinely drop their vowel in Tokyo dialect but that's for different reasons. (This is why です sounds like "Des" and not "De-su"). Depending on dialect these trailing "u" sounds may be pronounced, however.

September 13, 2019

kai19154

In English, sayonara is kind of ironically used between friends

July 19, 2017

RyanKumar1

Sayounara -Sayounara there is an old song like this in india (if i remember somehow this song movie basis on japan) so that's easy

October 7, 2017

Harald535768

I was told that the u in the middle could be omitted in modern tokyo japanese

May 10, 2018

jerichoalar

It's less formal, but otherwise yes.

September 13, 2019

JamirrahB

If you click goodbye it tells you the answer

January 31, 2018

Lucy420489

I'm so using that

August 10, 2019

Nayru14

And I'm supposed to know this, how? XD I'm new at Japanese, and I assume that most people using this app are as well. I only know a few words, from anime, but how am I supposed to know this, when i never learned it? Sorry, I'm not a genius.

July 19, 2017

Robin539971

They should have taught you these "letters" already. If so, just sound it out. It Is similar if not the same as "sayonara" in English.

August 9, 2017

ChelseaIsDeBeste

Ive never seen this word before and I have to recognise it? Exactly how am I gonna do that?

June 22, 2017

jpalme3

i dont understand either. how can we know an answer when its never introduced

June 29, 2017

largedoor

Click on the word

January 7, 2018

scott554911nm

Mommas yogic

July 14, 2017
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.