"Nice to meet you, I am John."

Translation:はじめまして、ジョンです。

6/11/2017, 8:01:13 AM

114 Comments


Braxen3

I have no idea what I'm doing

6/12/2017, 10:19:51 PM

Natiy666

ALL THE SIGNS ARE MELTING BEFORE MY EYES - THEY ALL LOOK THE SAME send help.

6/20/2017, 8:40:56 AM

UetzelBrue

You should repeat the first lessons called "hiragana" or try some external hiragana courses before you continue with the sentences if you have difficulties in reading the characters.

6/22/2017, 9:43:36 PM

thehelixfossil

Theres a really good lesson on hiragana on youtube by japanesepod101. It even includes mnemonics to help you remember each one

6/27/2017, 7:02:49 PM

Ernesto613114

Thanks, I am having a great time cause I saw those videos first, now I'm loving Duolingo

1/31/2018, 6:12:43 PM

PixiePerrett

I find that looking up the grammar externally really helps to internalise the different characters and phrases!

10/24/2018, 9:46:54 PM

Il-Mentore

The people that say you should review your completed lessons are correct. Each day, before I continue where I left off, I look at the overview of every lesson prior. I make sure that I remember the previous days symbols and words perfectly before I move to the next lesson. Now I look at these symbols and have very little difficulty recalling them. Of course, I definitely read the sentence slower than the duolingo voice though. :p

2/9/2018, 6:34:29 PM

drinkthetea232

I get ya fam

11/22/2017, 3:58:45 PM

BeraatGlen

You are not alone

6/14/2017, 9:38:37 AM

milaqt

Learn Hiragana and Katakana on Memrise or some other. Duolingo did not do a good job preparing beginners, in my opinion. Don't tell Duo I said that. Shhhh.

7/5/2017, 6:55:13 PM

tahntahn

It really didn't. The people who are first time learners will have to ask the comments to teach grammar constantly.

7/17/2017, 5:38:44 PM

Bre60036

Yeeeaa one of then is me lol

12/10/2018, 6:37:38 PM

Kris662611

9 v

10/8/2017, 6:46:02 PM

Kris662611

Bn 9

10/8/2017, 6:47:23 PM

Kris662611
<pre> Vvv </pre>
10/8/2017, 6:54:01 PM

Lynnsight

90% of me getting these right are me recognizing the sounds after copious amounts of anime. Anime does not help with hirigana, though..

10/19/2017, 11:29:46 PM

Sofia126742

Same

12/20/2017, 12:55:45 AM

pokerguy365

I kinda have idea, lol but not really

6/20/2017, 3:30:21 AM

Kris662611

U

10/8/2017, 6:47:58 PM

chip195870

Same here. All guesswork. Went WAY to fast from beginner to this.

8/5/2017, 6:04:19 AM

jflinn

This is the sentence I need to learn. So many uses in real life.

6/21/2017, 7:36:41 AM

JulioCesarArriet

I do have idea of what i'm doing

7/25/2017, 4:28:04 AM

dEKU-17

Check out the app "write it. Japanese" it helped me A LOT

1/20/2018, 1:32:39 AM

Recursive13

neither do I

10/27/2018, 7:19:06 PM

SageJones18

Me too

4/24/2018, 1:13:55 AM

MarouaMarr

Lmao same

8/17/2017, 5:46:26 PM

Alana3202

Same here

12/20/2017, 8:18:02 PM

Tailla19

Same ive wasted my life. ._.

10/29/2017, 4:47:04 PM

Jakob_Varulv

Hajimemashite wasn't audible.

6/13/2017, 1:18:03 AM

Chaos_Hawk

Sometimes audio bits just fail to load. It can be many factors, but in general it works.

9/1/2018, 8:54:57 PM

RylieMcdon

For anyone having trouble I highly recommend finishing at least the jlpt 5 course on memrise and the first part of tae kim's guide. Japanese will not be a language you can learn from one source. (And in my experience books are the best resource.)

6/15/2017, 12:49:42 AM

Chris319610

Second this! Memrise works really well for learning hiragana and katakana too

6/29/2017, 2:01:48 PM

ErikUaj

Please, add sounds to phrases.

6/25/2017, 12:01:42 PM

crystalinamoon

I need help

6/12/2017, 6:36:46 AM

pokerguy365

I think we all do, hopefully we learn enough so that when the website is up we are able to just go "oohh that's what that means" and "so that's how we do it"

6/20/2017, 3:32:08 AM

jenova2

When it changed from audio to recognising characters... It got sooo real!

6/13/2017, 12:44:06 PM

Braxen3

haha yeah i'm just gonna stop here before i start getting angry. i got past this and a couple of others just by trying different combinations until it worked. my brain just can't remember this kinda stuff

6/13/2017, 12:51:40 PM

Raztastic

It is a brute force process for sure. The Japanese keyboard for Android is very helpful.

6/18/2017, 8:53:39 PM

smechtler

Use an app like 'write it' to learn hirigana and katakana first or at least simultaneously.

6/25/2017, 11:36:22 AM

Johnny856984

Think of hirigana as phonetic spelling of words (think: jin. It has its own character, but can be spelled out in three characters as well). Adding special characters to already existing symbols changes the way the original is pronounced. Look at TO. When the little " is placed next to it, it becomes DO. I hope this helps a little and I haven't confused anyone more than they already are. I took on trying to speak Japanese like 30 years ago, but never learned to read or write kanji. That's all under the bridge now, and I'm starting over. Just take baby steps and you'll get there. I'm right there beside you all making the same mistakes.

6/26/2017, 4:51:09 PM

DarkFireSK

Eugh! I am getting frustrated with random phrases popping up in kana and them just expecting me to not only be able to read it, but then translate something I've never learned! I can't even imagine how difficult this would be if I didn't already have a basic knowledge of the kana

7/2/2017, 7:51:26 PM

JohnWillin

If youre having trouble keep working on the basics/go back a lesson until you dont have trouble and practice in that range. Im having a little trouble but the more I practice the easier it becomes.

6/18/2017, 10:22:36 PM

PutriUtami718900

Nice to meet you it supposed to be よろしくおねがいします? Send help please

6/23/2017, 2:42:32 PM

LuisLabra

Yoroshiku onegaishimasu is more of a "please be kind to me" and it doesnt replace Hajimemashite which means "first time", literally telling someone its the first time you meet them.

The common pattern is: Hajimemashite, watashi wa John desu, yoroshikuonegaishimasu.

Nice to meet you, I'm John, please be kind to me.

6/25/2017, 2:37:59 PM

Johnny856984

I find THAT statement useful as well! Haha

6/26/2017, 5:01:10 PM

Johnny856984

Dozo Yorushiku. Just plant the correct hirigana in there and you're good to go. DO-ZO YO-RU-SHI-KU

6/26/2017, 4:54:49 PM

Goren17

Why can't I say John-san?

8/19/2017, 1:07:39 PM

TsukariYoshi

I know this is an old comment but maybe it will help someone else: You don't use honorifics in reference to yourself. Because the sentence is "I am John", you never use -san to refer to yourself (from what I've been told, it's seen as stuck up or being full of one's self)

1/19/2018, 10:37:44 PM

MajorMMason

Remember that the verb comes at the END of the sentence. So instead of "I am John" its "John am". The "de su" is "am" but also takes care of "I"

9/27/2017, 8:00:35 PM

ThomasRoed4

I need to understand Japanese sentence structure be for I can do this!!!!

10/7/2017, 1:48:44 AM

Susan172624

Duo definately leaps frim easy to hard. "easy japanese" is a good app for sentence structure. Its helped me pull all of this together.

3/14/2018, 11:38:59 PM

TheBeast645459

What is happening the sounds arent on the answer board

3/8/2018, 12:27:47 PM

NeitanGran

for example, if i'll introduce myself i use ネイタン です or ネイタン といます?sorry for bad English Abraços do Brasil

4/2/2018, 1:44:17 PM

ChrisTheRhino

Its saying i'm missing the comma, but the comma isnt an option in the word bank? help??

4/4/2018, 3:13:03 PM

zero01alpha

This lesson isnt actually teaching anything, its just a guessing game until you get it right! Seems like a poor way of learning.

8/29/2018, 2:18:02 AM

MackHughes1

Nice to meet you, I am Jaundice.

11/9/2018, 4:12:03 PM

Johnny856984

This is actually useful for me! Haha

6/26/2017, 4:51:38 PM

CTyKA41

It's hard to go on with wild guesses on the meaning, if it's not accompanied by pictures.

If this considers checking a vocabulary in parallel - it should be mentioned somewhere, because I was seriously concentrating on given Infos only.

6/27/2017, 6:08:05 AM

16bitfrost

Any helpful tips for studing or trying to memorize hiragana?

6/28/2017, 6:48:02 PM

Bridget696089

I say take your time and repeat the lessons a lot at a slow pace, write some down if needed, or you can compare some things to the sign itself, like oh insert sign here looks like such and such. Hope this helps!

8/25/2017, 10:20:15 PM

WilliamNii2

I'm having problems understanding everything. But I was taught Spanish for a few years and whole sentences are built kind of the same way as in Japanese. I love this language, even though I'm going in blind..

10/4/2017, 3:18:55 AM

irem721747

This was hard :(

10/4/2017, 9:53:02 AM

Skekmh

You have to pay attention to the other problems in the lesson as it will actually tell you how to translate. LOL I actually almost deleted the app because of this problem

10/12/2017, 5:24:51 PM

TaeHer

Is it read right to left? Since it would be I am John, nice to meet you? Because if it is left to right it'll be: nice to meet you, John I am kinda confused.

10/19/2017, 5:27:53 PM

HannahJohnson-

Yes, its read right to left. Japanese sentence structure is different than english sentence structure.

1/23/2018, 11:43:45 PM

MopOfVirtu

Some of these terms weren't introduced :/

11/2/2017, 6:01:38 AM

lovebeee

I know right :I

2/17/2018, 1:51:13 AM

Marion_Frank

I can't understand why my answer is not right. はじめまして、ジヨンです。And it is not right!! Help!!! The second character for john looks bigger, why?

11/2/2017, 10:54:42 PM

Deivisony

A tip on android keyboards: Type "xyo" if you want to spell "ョ" if you type "yo" it will come as "ヨ". Type "jyon" and it will automatically appears as "ジョン" without the need to type the "x"

11/2/2018, 3:25:35 PM

Tom754901

The program jumps far too quickly from having you learn pronounciation to knowing how to translate, to say nothing of the fact it does nothing to explain the sentence structure of Japanese: even if you get all the correct phrases if you try and use English sentence structure you'll still get the question wrong.

12/14/2017, 10:45:39 PM

Giammod

I entered 「初めまして僕はジンョンです」And it was accepted. Japanese is extensive and confusing, but I like how thorough DuoLingo was with accepting possible translations.

12/20/2017, 9:06:43 AM

cuKSL

I get that はじめまして is hello, but when introducing oneself is it not necessary to say 私(watashi). Also, could one not also say こんいちは、私は(なまえ)です。

1/13/2018, 7:25:38 PM

joanna54321

This is kind of a late reply, but in case it's still useful: はじめまして isn't hello, it's nice to meet you (literally, 'for the first time', the implication being sort of 'this is our first time meeting, so let's introduce ourselves').

It's not necessary to use 私 or anything else that specifies that you're talking about yourself unless you really want to emphasise you're referring to yourself. Japanese is a very context-dependent language, meaning if something goes without saying it typically gets left unsaid. But yes, your sentence is grammatically correct. Just keep in mind that it's こんちは, not こんちは (you have to press the N key 3 times) and it's not really used in introductions, so best stick to はじめまして.

4/9/2018, 9:06:47 AM

lovebeee

Im kinda confused on the. John part the first letter they never taught me that

2/17/2018, 1:50:27 AM

Cecil164832

I'm using this to practice Japanese typing now (i.e., I only use the word bank when the word doesn't seem to come up like "John.") It gave me an error where it underlined the period. I said, "はじめまして。ジョンともいします。"

4/9/2018, 9:28:13 PM

Cecil164832

Even when I use もうします。

4/10/2018, 9:04:27 AM

November-06

Shouldn't we use よろしく instead of はじめまして?

4/10/2018, 7:17:46 AM

Cecil164832

Both are phrases you might utter when you are introducing yourself. It is just that "hajimemashite" is used the very first time you meet someone, and yoroshiku can be used during subsequent times. In fact, you can use both phrases together. IIRC Duo will accept Yoroshiku when it asks you to translate the English.

4/10/2018, 9:07:43 AM

Lily.Pearl1

this is so wrong duolingo just expects us to know a full scentence in japanese when we barely even know words in japanese WHYYYYYYYYYYYYYYY this should be 10 lessons away or something

4/21/2018, 3:27:35 PM

Aubrey113417

What is the different between "はじめましえん and よろしく??

6/17/2018, 5:32:53 PM

Cecil164832

Hajime (はじめ) means "first." So, you only use it when you meet someone for the first time. よろしく means, "Be nice to me." The latter is a common greeting. There are often cultural nuances behind greetings, like the English, "What's up"- the sky? And the Chinese, "Ni chi fan le mei you (have you eaten)."

6/17/2018, 5:39:13 PM

taptostart

I TRANSLATED THIS TO ENGLISH AND STILL CANT PUT IT TOGETHER RIGHT!!! I NEED SERIOUS HELP!!!

7/12/2018, 3:07:19 AM

dkg609020

It continues to tell me I'm missing the , but I don't see where I can add it. It isn't part of the choices and I can't type it in.

7/15/2018, 11:38:57 PM

dkg609020

It continues to tell me I'm missing the , but I don't see where I can add it. It isn't part of the choices and I can't type it in.

7/15/2018, 11:39:12 PM

Bookworm193

When do we use 人?

7/21/2018, 9:40:51 PM

Nasje8

Wait

8/6/2018, 6:31:18 AM

MagicMomma

Suddenly migraine

8/28/2018, 3:05:02 AM

Wubiii

So you dont need to say: watashi wa?

9/3/2018, 8:13:56 PM

CamiloGonz276998

What's "人"?

9/30/2018, 4:43:52 AM

Wade49827

I think "te" is wrong in some of these

10/8/2018, 7:03:02 AM

Nattristis

loving how easy it is, probably would have taken months to even learn hiragana without Duolingo ありがとうございました!

11/16/2018, 2:41:48 AM

Chlxe.exe

What would be the difference in saying "watashi wa John" compared to "John desu"?

12/2/2018, 3:40:14 PM

remco874582

Feels like you hit a brick wall out of nowere

12/26/2018, 3:33:40 AM

LucasLopez352889

Hey, can someone help me out: I still don't quite understand when the fragment "jin" is added properly to a sentence before "des"

1/17/2019, 8:05:42 PM

Dylan_Nicholson

ジョンと申します not accepted?

3/11/2019, 8:36:43 AM

Sikepanda

This is hard omg

8/30/2017, 5:58:10 PM

DewiRaharj

I am confused with this

10/19/2017, 3:46:32 PM

RobinG02

So the grammar structure here is 'nice to meet you, john i am'? Do i have to talk in Yoda?

4/25/2018, 7:58:04 AM

LizandroSinMas

I am Spanish, and I learn English for make this Japanese course, I also make French prefect, and now, I just notice than I waste a lot of my time learning English. At least I understand the memes now.

7/31/2018, 2:37:18 PM

Johnny856984

That's...that's something.

7/31/2018, 4:32:46 PM

Kris662611

Gncv7 V77

10/8/2017, 6:42:24 PM

Kris662611

Iocbo. B b vv nbb

10/8/2017, 7:01:33 PM

anup747234

What is this?

12/30/2017, 4:46:11 PM

tiffany479855

Im confused?

1/26/2018, 7:59:40 PM

Escorpio123ss

One of my dreams is to have a Japanese girl.

2/19/2018, 4:14:32 PM

sheshankka

Why "i am john" is in reverse ????

6/29/2017, 1:54:30 PM

Kris662611

00000000b vvv v : ? わやわ v bb

10/8/2017, 6:39:54 PM

saul915948

Lol i learn only ki mu and so on and now should i translate sentence hoow

6/20/2017, 8:08:56 PM

HelldogKil

This is totaly wrong theres not i or im in the where the japanese words are MAYBE THATS WHY WHERE HAVING TROUBLE

6/22/2017, 4:40:23 PM

luna102576

I love dogs❤

8/5/2017, 2:59:48 PM

paige128254

Yeah they forgot the はたし..

6/24/2017, 8:46:13 AM

GemAbad

Its should be the other way around. It was translated literally. John desu, Hajimashite. When it should be. Hajimashite, I am John.

6/11/2017, 8:01:13 AM

Johnny856984

Desu is basically ending a telling statement. Desu ka ends a statement in question form. Hajimemashite. Watashi wa John desu. Dozo yorushiku

6/26/2017, 4:57:54 PM

Johnny856984

Also, keep in mind that other languages don't always follow the same structure as English. I'm learning German right now as well, and that is often the case as I am finding.

6/26/2017, 4:59:48 PM
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.