1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "Nice to meet you, I am John."

"Nice to meet you, I am John."

Translation:はじめまして、ジョンです。

June 11, 2017

74 Comments


RylieMcdon

For anyone having trouble I highly recommend finishing at least the jlpt 5 course on memrise and the first part of tae kim's guide. Japanese will not be a language you can learn from one source. (And in my experience books are the best resource.)


Chris319610

Second this! Memrise works really well for learning hiragana and katakana too


Worato

I recommend Japanese from zero which is a really good book series with free videos on YouTube where the writer teaches you alongside the book


Johnny856984

Think of hirigana as phonetic spelling of words (think: jin. It has its own character, but can be spelled out in three characters as well). Adding special characters to already existing symbols changes the way the original is pronounced. Look at TO. When the little " is placed next to it, it becomes DO. I hope this helps a little and I haven't confused anyone more than they already are. I took on trying to speak Japanese like 30 years ago, but never learned to read or write kanji. That's all under the bridge now, and I'm starting over. Just take baby steps and you'll get there. I'm right there beside you all making the same mistakes.


MajorMMason

Remember that the verb comes at the END of the sentence. So instead of "I am John" its "John am". The "de su" is "am" but also takes care of "I"


PutriUtami718900

Nice to meet you it supposed to be よろしくおねがいします? Send help please


Luis825.

Yoroshiku onegaishimasu is more of a "please be kind to me" and it doesnt replace Hajimemashite which means "first time", literally telling someone its the first time you meet them.

The common pattern is: Hajimemashite, watashi wa John desu, yoroshikuonegaishimasu.

Nice to meet you, I'm John, please be kind to me.


Johnny856984

I find THAT statement useful as well! Haha


yami_litwick3

Isn't watashi a female term tho?


jd_musicien

No, 私 (watashi) is neutral.

僕 (boku) is masculine, so maybe that's why you think 私 is feminine. Actually, I don't know that there's a solely feminine equivalent to 私 and 僕. (I'll welcome corrections from people who know the Japanese language better than me; after all, there are at least millions of them.)


OcculticInugami

There is a feminine one called Atashi, and there's also a masculine one called ore, which is what men use often, boku is usually for young men or boys.


jd_musicien

The kanji for ore is 俺; according to my dictionary, it's a rather impolite word to use.


Johnny856984

Dozo Yorushiku. Just plant the correct hirigana in there and you're good to go. DO-ZO YO-RU-SHI-KU


Goren17

Why can't I say John-san?


TsukariYoshi

I know this is an old comment but maybe it will help someone else: You don't use honorifics in reference to yourself. Because the sentence is "I am John", you never use -san to refer to yourself (from what I've been told, it's seen as stuck up or being full of one's self)


Josh339871

Unless you want to put emphasis on yourself "ore-sama wa..." meaning "the great person that I am is...." I see that in anime


Owlkeet

Based on my understanding, san is equivalent to mr or mrs and those kind of honorifics. It just wants "John"


Strawberry112915

Bc than you would be saying Mr.John


JohnWillin

If youre having trouble keep working on the basics/go back a lesson until you dont have trouble and practice in that range. Im having a little trouble but the more I practice the easier it becomes.


Skekmh

You have to pay attention to the other problems in the lesson as it will actually tell you how to translate. LOL I actually almost deleted the app because of this problem


NeitanGran

for example, if i'll introduce myself i use ネイタン です or ネイタン といます?sorry for bad English Abraços do Brasil


rayuha

Your name + desu, so i guess your first variant


JonathanDa412136

始めまして、ジョンです。 Is that not the right kanji?


TaeHer

Is it read right to left? Since it would be I am John, nice to meet you? Because if it is left to right it'll be: nice to meet you, John I am kinda confused.


HannahJohnson-

Yes, its read right to left. Japanese sentence structure is different than english sentence structure.


Marion_Frank

I can't understand why my answer is not right. はじめまして、ジヨンです。And it is not right!! Help!!! The second character for john looks bigger, why?


Deivisony

A tip on android keyboards: Type "xyo" if you want to spell "ョ" if you type "yo" it will come as "ヨ". Type "jyon" and it will automatically appears as "ジョン" without the need to type the "x"


CoronaIce

Why is it not ジョンと言います?


cuKSL

I get that はじめまして is hello, but when introducing oneself is it not necessary to say 私(watashi). Also, could one not also say こんいちは、私は(なまえ)です。


joanna54321

This is kind of a late reply, but in case it's still useful: はじめまして isn't hello, it's nice to meet you (literally, 'for the first time', the implication being sort of 'this is our first time meeting, so let's introduce ourselves').

It's not necessary to use 私 or anything else that specifies that you're talking about yourself unless you really want to emphasise you're referring to yourself. Japanese is a very context-dependent language, meaning if something goes without saying it typically gets left unsaid. But yes, your sentence is grammatically correct. Just keep in mind that it's こんちは, not こんちは (you have to press the N key 3 times) and it's not really used in introductions, so best stick to はじめまして.


November-06

Shouldn't we use よろしく instead of はじめまして?


Cecil164832

Both are phrases you might utter when you are introducing yourself. It is just that "hajimemashite" is used the very first time you meet someone, and yoroshiku can be used during subsequent times. In fact, you can use both phrases together. IIRC Duo will accept Yoroshiku when it asks you to translate the English.


jd_musicien

Today, it didnt accept "どうぞよろしく、ジョンです。".

Was I right to report it?


Aubrey113417

What is the different between "はじめましえん and よろしく??


Cecil164832

Hajime (はじめ) means "first." So, you only use it when you meet someone for the first time. よろしく means, "Be nice to me." The latter is a common greeting. There are often cultural nuances behind greetings, like the English, "What's up"- the sky? And the Chinese, "Ni chi fan le mei you (have you eaten)."


Wubiii

So you dont need to say: watashi wa?


StrayBison

Im really struggling about when i need to use ですversus when i need 人です help please?


Swisidniak

です is a copula and roughly translates to the verb "to be". It is used in is/am/are sentences when equating one thing with another. In this sentence an implied "I" is equated with the name "John", "I am John"

人 is a kanji that means "person" and you would only use it in the context of talking about people.
Alone 人 would just be the noun "person/people",
それは人です - sore wa hito desu - that is a person "that (thing) = person"
その人は静かです - sono hito wa shizuka desu - that person is quiet
as a suffix it can be a nationality or ethnicity,
日本人 - nihonjin - Japanese "Japan-person",
白人 - hakujin - Caucasian "white person"
attached to a number it is a counter for people.
一人 - hitori - one person 三人 - sannin - three people


Bailey296744

so if you do not need watashi wa when saying: "nice to meet you, i am John". how do you say: "nice to meet you, John." (as in the person you are talking too is named john.)


Swisidniak

You would remove the copula です which roughly translates to "is/am/are" since you're no longer talking about a state of being, and you would add an honorific "san" to John's name to show politeness
「はじめまして、ジョンさん」


rayuha

The question was, how to be if we are speaking about ourselves - "i am John". In this case no "san" is using


Swisidniak

But the question Bailey asked was "how do you say: "nice to meet you, John."" where the person being spoken to is the one named John, not yourself. That's the question I was answering here.


David713676

Help how do i make the "yo" in John into a small letter using the Microsoft IME Japanese keyboard?


Swisidniak

When a kana is smaller it means it combines with the one before it, rather than "Ji-yo" it sounds like "Jo" and you get these kana by typing it as '"jo"
Ka+ya = "Kya" きゃ or キャ
Ri+yu = "Ryu" りゅ or リュ
If you want them by themselves you can add an l or x before the sound to make them smaller
"xya" or "lya" = ゃ / ャ
"xyu" or "lyu" = ゅ / ュ


HernanAnll

It should accept 私わ too


Swisidniak

私わ would be incorrect; the "wa" topic particle uses は, not the kana わ


CodyEarles

Whats does 。 at the end mean?


Dan579517

It's a full stop, or "period" if you're American. It just marks the end of a sentence, the same as in English.


Xingx123

so I typed はじめまして、ジヨンです. This is incorrect but what did I do wrong?


Swisidniak

You have Ji-Yo-N ジヨン there, instead of "Jo-N" ジョン Notice the size of the Yo ヨョ


MoruphOsuo

When do tou need to use "、"?


Hunt3rm4n

It is a comma. While I do not quite know the exact rules for comma usage in Japanese, the usage should be roughly the same.


Joelcardenas319

How are you post to do dis it aint workin for me


Dudivisk

I don't understand why it is wrong to insert a space between 'John' and 'desu'. Shouldn't these words ve written separately?


Strawberry112915

I though it would be hajimimashite toimasu John.


chanbyeol

Why is 'はじめまして、僕はションです' not excepted?


CachopasJu

You really told me that the answer was wrong beacuse i forgot a dot...really?


Swisidniak

Duo doesn't grade punctuation (it isn't even an option in the word bank). You likely had a typo somewhere you didn't catch.
Common reasons for being marked wrong on this sentence are: adding a space after the comma (Japanese doesn't use spaces), or typing ジヨン jiyon instead of ジョン jon


herzensschatzi

I am trying to use a windows handwriting, so this came out "はじめまして、ヅョソです。", but it said it is a mistake? Is it a different font or a whole new syllables, that just happen to look exactly the same as the ones that supposed to be there? Or the mistake is in me putting a "dot' there (which i tried to put for the first time ever)? I am very confused, please help!


Swisidniak

You have ヅョソ "joso" instead of ジョン "Jon"
soソンn

ソ "so" is written lined up horizontally with the dash more vertical and the curved line moving down from the top right to the bottom left.
ン "n" is lined up veritcally with the dash more horizontal, the curved line is written moving up from the bottom left to the top right.


ei283

Why won't it accept はじめまして、ジョンと申します


OcculticInugami

I am confused, in the word bank it said that 人 was pronounced hito, but I thought it was pronounced jin


Swisidniak

人 is the kanji meaning "person"
Kanji almost always have more than one reading that changes depending on the context it is used in.

When by itself this kanji is pronounced with its kun-yomi (native Japanese reading) ひと meaning the noun "person". This is the reading the automated TTS chooses when that kanji is isolated because that is the reading it would normally take when by itself and there is no context for it to know a different reading is desired for that situation.
人・ひと "Person"
女の人・おんなのひと "Woman" (person of female-type)
男の人・おとこのひと "Man" (person of male-type)

When used as a suffix for a country name it is used to denote nationality and is pronounced with an on-yomi (Sino-Japanese reading) じん
アメリカ人・あめりかじん American (America-person)
日本人・にほんじん Japanese (Japan-person)

additionally when used as a counter for people it is pronounced にん (or り for one and two people)
一人・ひとり One person (or 'alone')
二人・ふたり Two people
三人・さんにん Three people
四人・よにん Four people


zimoku620

Could it be that it also" means nice to meet you its john "? Because when you say もちです。it means its mochi and not


miles978904

it depends on context but you aren't wrong per se


tkj357

My keyboard keeps writing 初めまして instead of はじめまして。Duo marks the first one as incorrect though. What does 初めまして mean?


Swisidniak

初めまして is the kanji, though the greeting is usually written in kana alone.
Hitting the space key will convert it to kanji. It will remain in kana if you hit the enter key after typing instead.


GemAbad

Its should be the other way around. It was translated literally. John desu, Hajimashite. When it should be. Hajimashite, I am John.


Johnny856984

Also, keep in mind that other languages don't always follow the same structure as English. I'm learning German right now as well, and that is often the case as I am finding.


Johnny856984

Desu is basically ending a telling statement. Desu ka ends a statement in question form. Hajimemashite. Watashi wa John desu. Dozo yorushiku

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.