"あなたの前にいます。"

Translation:I am in front of you.

June 11, 2017

72 Comments


Azuraia

Why is this not "You are in front?"

June 11, 2017

Shanliang

の前 affects the noun before it. In this case it's あなた. So あなた is what is in front of something or someone else. The pronoun 'I' is implicit and we assume it is me who is in front of that person. So that means "I'm in front of you".

June 13, 2017

Azuraia

あなた is a noun, it mean's "you" it is before の前.

あなた[you]の[posses]前[in front]にいます[exist].

You said yourself that あなた is what is in front.

June 13, 2017

Arsuru

I think you are looking at this the wrong way.

あなたの前 describes whose front it is. The front of the object of the sentence, あなた. あなた "possesses" 前. It's more that の is attributive, rather than simply indicating possession. You will see many instances where の is translated as "of", which may help to understand it better. Here, it's literally "the (space) in front of/before you". The subject is of course, implied, but we know that someone is occupying that space.

の has several uses. Beginners are usually just told that it indicates possession. Even when it comes to an attribute, it can still make sense that it is possessed, but more generally speaking, it's making a link between the nouns. Often, treating it solely as possession does not translate well.

In an AのB construct, A essentially modifies B. However due to the difference in how the languages work, the word order may not always be consistent in English.

"You are in front" would need to mark あなた as the subject.

あなたは/が前にいます。

June 13, 2017

JSnow20

Thank you so much this is the best explanation I've had of this type of situation, I think I'm finally starting to get it! : )

And thanks for the tip on the の particle. For me, particles are とても 面倒くさい so every bit helps : )

May 24, 2019

HarlequinCr0w

Think of it this way:

あなたの= your

わたしの= my

かれの= his

A の= A's

Basically the の tells you who it belongs to. If it makes sense?

June 15, 2017

Azuraia

I understand the possessive particle の.

Just a really weird that "Your front I exist" seems the direct translation of あなたの[your]前[front]にいます[exist].

And I understand that the subject is often left out (私/僕).

But when I first read it I thought it said "You own the front."

The "にいます" is more what I need to focus on because that is implying something exists in their{あなたの[your]} front, and that something has to be the subject that is left out.

June 15, 2017

Arsuru

Yeah, that's the idea. I'd say a more accurate literal translation would be "At your front (I) exist". Remember, います is exist and に is pointing out location. I'd break your formula down this way to further distinguish the role of に:

あなたの[your]前に[in front]います[subject exists]

I think it may be more natural to pair に with 前 than with います to illustrate this.

June 15, 2017

N1chope

Well; it's not that different than in English, where the formula is "in front of you", and "of" also usually indicates posession.

Actually, in this case, if you reverse the order of the words and translate the sentence word by word you get the exact translation in this case: (I) "am" (=exist) "in" "front/before" "of" "you". (although if the subject was not omitted this order inversion would not work for it)

September 18, 2017

R0da

So the sentence is basically saying "i am in your front"?

October 18, 2017

N1chope

Yeah. Or using the possessive in a more conventional way, "I am in front of you"

October 28, 2017

pixelbandito

Think of it as "(I) am in your front". Even in English, "in front of you" is grammatically the same as "in your front", since "of" can mean possession.

December 5, 2017

omarguillermo99

I think "you are in front" would translate to 前にあなたがいます

June 28, 2017

oscar.sixtos

For Spanish speakers. Una buena forma para evitar confusión sobre quién está frente a quién (o detrás) en estas oraciones es pensarlo de forma similar al español: «delante mío», «delante tuyo», «detrás mío», «detrás tuyo», etc. Aunque estas construcciones no son formalmente aceptadas en el español, en este caso sirven bien para comprender la lógica de estas estructuras gramaticales en japonés, ya que adquiere sentido la partícula de posesión の.

あなたの前 → delante tuyo

あなたの後ろ → detrás tuyo

母の前 → delante de mamá

父の後ろ → detrás de papá

Etc.

Este fue el modo en el que logré escapar de la confusión en esto. Espero que sea de ayuda para alguien más ✌️

September 15, 2017

N1chope

De hecho, la forma normal de decirlo también es válida para esta comparación: "delante de mí". "De" indica posesión, así que se puede sustituir por の si invertimos el sintagma y lo traducimos palabra a palabra, y tendrá sentido

September 18, 2017

sylveonpk

Awesome.... me confunde en sobre manera el orden. Thanks¡

January 16, 2018

Hlne207723

You need to bear in mind that the English verb, 'to be' covers three meanings which in Japanese, each have their own verb.

です means "to be" in the sense of an equals sign: I = John I am John. ジョンです。 Book = blue 本は青い(aoi)です。

います imasu means "to be" in the sense of to exist or be located for animate things: ぎんこうにいます ginko ni imasu. I am in the bank. いもうとがいます imouto ga imasu I have a (little) sister. (I taught my students to take the letter i at the start of the romaji and make it into a little stick man.)

あります means the same as imasu, but for inanimate objects: ほんがあります There is a book. (Told my students to take the a at the start of arimasu and transform it into an apple with a stalk.)

October 27, 2017

MattKap2

Guys, how is this kanji pronounced properly? "Mae"?

August 15, 2017

V2Blast

Yes, it's pronounced まえ when it is a word on its own.

September 12, 2017

tphillips

Look at like this (私は the unspoken subject "I") + あなたの前に (in front of you) + います(I am, or to be. Applies to the subject)

August 2, 2017

jaydashnine

Yes, this is how I look at it as well. Whenever I am having trouble understanding the sentence, I put 私は (watashi wa) at the beginning, in my head.

June 22, 2018

Stradaniye

「。。。あいつは俺の後ろにいるか?」

「いいえ。あなたの前にいます。」

「畜生!」

June 23, 2017

chris.sarikas

Shouldn't this translate to simply "in front of you"? I got the answer wrong because I didn't include a subject. (In this case "I am in front of you")

June 19, 2017

Arsuru

That would be just あなたの前に. Subjects are often only implied in Japanese and are not needed for a grammatically correct sentence. It is often the speaker that is the subject, but one can not usually know without context. The presence of います however tells us that someone exists "in front of you". In the case of あなたの前に, it could be that the subject was mentioned earlier in the conversation, but it could just as easily be the title of a book.

June 19, 2017

InnerHarmony

I put "It is in front of you" and it was counted correct. So this can be saying different things depending on the context right?

December 12, 2017

Tristan90563

I answered simply "in front of you" and I don't think I'm wrong here. Is it directly implied by this phrase somehow that I am the subject?

July 8, 2017

FonzieSquirrel

There's あります in the sentence, which fundamentally means "to exist".

In your English sentence the "to be there/to exist" is missing.

July 8, 2017

V2Blast

います, not あります.

September 12, 2017

RuthmZabala

(私は)あなたの前にいます。

April 4, 2018

Axe609

Bender Rodriguez: "しまった, 彼女は後ろにいますか?"
Morgan Proctor: "いいえ, あなたの前にいます"

That's one for the Futurama fans out there

July 16, 2019

LilahL.

I thought of it as 私はあなたの前にいます with the 私は being dropped out of politeness. Hope that makes sense. You can also compare it to あなたは私の前にいます (You are in front of me).

July 28, 2019

Crys_tal

(Watashi wa) anata no mae ni imasu --> (As for me), your front I am located

October 9, 2017

UDUBBER

Should "i am at your front " be acceptable?

December 18, 2017

ericzhenzhen

Why is the particle not で but に。

January 8, 2018

LeafysRigh

te identifies destination of the subject or topic. ni identifies the location of the subject or topic

March 2, 2018

Xiang-yu

I wonder why 前(front) is used in the word 名前(name/first name). In Japan first names are actually the second part. It makes more sense to me to use 名後 for first name.

January 25, 2018

corgi_nya

Is 「あなたの前に私がいます」 also correct?

March 1, 2018

Tongracks

Another sentence's page said that when describing where a verb is taking place you use で instead of に, e.g. 母と父の間で食べます (I eat between my mother and father).

It definitely makes sense intuitively to me that the verb います would still use に, but is there a good rule for remembering or figuring out which verbs require [location]で[verb] vs [location]に[verb] ? E.g. actionless verbs? Or am I asking the wrong question here?

May 29, 2018

Connor289495

If the conversation was about where a object is. Would this sentence translate to; "(the object of context) is in front of you" ?

June 24, 2018

ChrisHall882340

FYI, "I am" can only be implied based upon the conversation prior to the statement. 「あなたの前にいます」could have been a response/statement that [the living thing in question is] in front of you.

Thus, the answer "I AM in front of you" would not be entirely correct...

July 7, 2018

eril13

How would one say "I'm ahead of you"

September 9, 2018

kairu260485

I didnt know what this one was. I just guessed and got it right. Must go study more.

September 27, 2018

Claire611

Can i say 'mae ni arimasu' for it is in front of ?

October 13, 2018

yo_jinski

All the sentences are missing the subject in duolingo for Japanese. It all assumes the subject is "watashi." I find it bit weird...

January 20, 2019

HaruhiSuzu6

SOV not SVO

January 30, 2019

Anthony778717

I was told "anata" is actually kind of derogatory and usually dropped all together. Is that true?

February 12, 2019

Cryopneuma

This is kind of a funny sentence. I mean, I can think of times when it may be used (like if you're guiding someone in the dark or something) but it's kind of funny when thinking about its use in everyday conversation. Like, usually, you don't just say "I'm in front of you" in casual conversation since, in most circumstances, the response may be something like "no kidding; we're conversing, man. I'm looking right at you."

July 12, 2019

zay095

I am confused about the particle here. To me, anata no becomes "your" but from the rest of the comments, people are saying the ma-e no changes what is before it.

How can you tell if the "no" is related to the word before or after. Because of this, I assumed the sentence was "you(re) in front of me" which is the total opposite

July 30, 2019

4AllThatNeverWas

Can it not also read "it is before you?:

July 12, 2017

Monicat77

Verb imasu is used for living things. So no. It can only be I or HE or SHE is in front of you. The most probable however stupid it sounds is 'I am in fron of you'

July 21, 2017

saliast

I am before you doesnt work either?

July 20, 2017

Monicat77

Could work but gramatically it's quite unusual

July 21, 2017

PadiS46

It would be quite commonly used here in Ireland in a queue situation where this had become a little disorganised and you wanted to confirm that you were "before" or "in front of" someone else in the queue ....

December 3, 2017

V2Blast

Technically, it should be accepted since "before" can refer to a spatial relationship, but it is definitely not the preferred phrasing.

September 12, 2017

RWang2017

Can I use です instead of います here?

October 20, 2017

N1chope

I don't know for sure if it would be the same in Japanese, but translating it to Spanish, "Soy delante de ti" instead of "Estoy delante de ti" can sound like a very poetic way of expressing that being in front of "you" is an inherent characteristic of the speaker (so "I" would always be in front of "you"), or that the speaker only exists when in front of "you" (in an "I am only my real self when I'm in front of you" way).

I know it sounds a little complicated. If it's not really understandable, I can try to make a better explanation

October 28, 2017

GHadlington

See Helene's comment nearby. The verb "to be" in english has three different meanings, apparently; to equal, to exist as an entity, and to exist as a non-entity. Desu is the former, more like "I am your front," which is unlikely to ever be meaningful. Desu is to equal, imasu is to exist as a person, and alimasu is to exist as an object. She explains it better. :)

January 25, 2018

Steven986698

all your in-front-of are belong to us!

March 14, 2018

MikeBaldwi10

I exist in the space in front of you?

April 7, 2018

sburke9

I read it as "In your front, I exist"

April 27, 2018

LillyLobba

How am I supposed to tell whether it's "You are in front of me" or "I am in front of you"? Why am I even posting this?...... It's not like you ever help me.......

May 7, 2018

5kLg4

I think even you used I am front of you is Considered for this

June 2, 2018

NESguru

I guessed, "You are behind me." It did not count it right though.

November 4, 2018

tangium

why isn't "in front of you" sufficiently correct? if the "I" is ambiguously implied, shouldn't we not be penalized for omitting it?

November 5, 2018

Gamabunta084

Why is the "I" assumed in this case? It could be talking about anything or anyone.

January 28, 2019

direvus

"I" is always the implied subject when you're making a statement about a person. Likewise, if you make a statement about a thing, the implied subject is "it", and if you ask a question about a person, the implied subject is "you". I love this feature of Japanese. It takes a little getting used to, but it is very efficient. We sometimes do something similar in collquial speech in English (e.g. "Going to the shops." versus "Going to the shops?") but it's usually not considered proper grammer in writing.

January 28, 2019

KaterinaRuud

Why is it not "You are behind me"

June 19, 2017

Arsuru

How is it that you've come to such a translation? While it could technically be a truth because of the relative positions, it is not what the scentence actually says.

  • First, "behind", 後ろ, is nowhere to be found in the scentence.
  • Second, あなた is not the subject. Please read my above comments where the grammar & structure has been broken down.

"You are behind me." would be 「あなたは私の後ろにいます。」 Or to keep the same structure, drop the subject: 「私の後ろにいます。」

June 19, 2017

ShawnGates6

Additonally to above, if I am facing you and you are facing me, then I am in front of you but niether of us is behind the other.

December 7, 2017
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.