"あなたの前にいます。"

Translation:I am in front of you.

6/11/2017, 8:07:59 AM

77 Comments


Azuraia

Why is this not "You are in front?"

6/11/2017, 8:07:59 AM

Shanliang

の前 affects the noun before it. In this case it's あなた. So あなた is what is in front of something or someone else. The pronoun 'I' is implicit and we assume it is me who is in front of that person. So that means "I'm in front of you".

6/13/2017, 12:51:45 AM

Azuraia

あなた is a noun, it mean's "you" it is before の前.

あなた[you]の[posses]前[in front]にいます[exist].

You said yourself that あなた is what is in front.

6/13/2017, 3:53:16 AM

Arsuru

I think you are looking at this the wrong way.

あなたの前 describes whose front it is. The front of the object of the sentence, あなた. あなた "possesses" 前. It's more that の is attributive, rather than simply indicating possession. You will see many instances where の is translated as "of", which may help to understand it better. Here, it's literally "the (space) in front of/before you". The subject is of course, implied, but we know that someone is occupying that space.

の has several uses. Beginners are usually just told that it indicates possession. Even when it comes to an attribute, it can still make sense that it is possessed, but more generally speaking, it's making a link between the nouns. Often, treating it solely as possession does not translate well.

In an AのB construct, A essentially modifies B. However due to the difference in how the languages work, the word order may not always be consistent in English.

"You are in front" would need to mark あなた as the subject.

あなたは/が前にいます。

6/13/2017, 9:15:44 AM

Davieon2

Thanks

9/14/2017, 4:37:07 AM

srsbznss

Very helpful

1/26/2018, 11:01:52 PM

Rosa447054

You saved my life!

10/17/2018, 4:30:27 PM

HarlequinCr0w

Think of it this way:

あなたの= your

わたしの= my

かれの= his

A の= A's

Basically the の tells you who it belongs to. If it makes sense?

6/15/2017, 4:40:29 AM

Azuraia

I understand the possessive particle の.

Just a really weird that "Your front I exist" seems the direct translation of あなたの[your]前[front]にいます[exist].

And I understand that the subject is often left out (私/僕).

But when I first read it I thought it said "You own the front."

The "にいます" is more what I need to focus on because that is implying something exists in their{あなたの[your]} front, and that something has to be the subject that is left out.

6/15/2017, 7:58:36 AM

Arsuru

Yeah, that's the idea. I'd say a more accurate literal translation would be "At your front (I) exist". Remember, います is exist and に is pointing out location. I'd break your formula down this way to further distinguish the role of に:

あなたの[your]前に[in front]います[subject exists]

I think it may be more natural to pair に with 前 than with います to illustrate this.

6/15/2017, 3:26:00 PM

N1chope

Well; it's not that different than in English, where the formula is "in front of you", and "of" also usually indicates posession.

Actually, in this case, if you reverse the order of the words and translate the sentence word by word you get the exact translation in this case: (I) "am" (=exist) "in" "front/before" "of" "you". (although if the subject was not omitted this order inversion would not work for it)

9/18/2017, 12:06:34 PM

R0da

So the sentence is basically saying "i am in your front"?

10/18/2017, 5:52:23 AM

N1chope

Yeah. Or using the possessive in a more conventional way, "I am in front of you"

10/28/2017, 11:42:18 AM

pixelbandito

Think of it as "(I) am in your front". Even in English, "in front of you" is grammatically the same as "in your front", since "of" can mean possession.

12/5/2017, 2:21:02 PM

omarguillermo99

I think "you are in front" would translate to 前にあなたがいます

6/28/2017, 7:06:46 PM

oscar.sixtos

For Spanish speakers. Una buena forma para evitar confusión sobre quién está frente a quién (o detrás) en estas oraciones es pensarlo de forma similar al español: «delante mío», «delante tuyo», «detrás mío», «detrás tuyo», etc. Aunque estas construcciones no son formalmente aceptadas en el español, en este caso sirven bien para comprender la lógica de estas estructuras gramaticales en japonés, ya que adquiere sentido la partícula de posesión の.

あなたの前 → delante tuyo

あなたの後ろ → detrás tuyo

母の前 → delante de mamá

父の後ろ → detrás de papá

Etc.

Este fue el modo en el que logré escapar de la confusión en esto. Espero que sea de ayuda para alguien más ✌️

9/15/2017, 3:15:22 PM

N1chope

De hecho, la forma normal de decirlo también es válida para esta comparación: "delante de mí". "De" indica posesión, así que se puede sustituir por の si invertimos el sintagma y lo traducimos palabra a palabra, y tendrá sentido

9/18/2017, 12:16:07 PM

sylveonpk

Awesome.... me confunde en sobre manera el orden. Thanks¡

1/16/2018, 1:23:25 AM

MattKap2

Guys, how is this kanji pronounced properly? "Mae"?

8/15/2017, 5:27:34 PM

V2Blast

Yes, it's pronounced まえ when it is a word on its own.

9/12/2017, 6:19:44 AM

tphillips

Look at like this (私は the unspoken subject "I") + あなたの前に (in front of you) + います(I am, or to be. Applies to the subject)

8/2/2017, 12:53:13 AM

jaydashnine

Yes, this is how I look at it as well. Whenever I am having trouble understanding the sentence, I put 私は (watashi wa) at the beginning, in my head.

6/22/2018, 4:34:08 PM

Hlne207723

You need to bear in mind that the English verb, 'to be' covers three meanings which in Japanese, each have their own verb.

です means "to be" in the sense of an equals sign: I = John I am John. ジョンです。 Book = blue 本は青い(aoi)です。

います imasu means "to be" in the sense of to exist or be located for animate things: ぎんこうにいます ginko ni imasu. I am in the bank. いもうとがいます imouto ga imasu I have a (little) sister. (I taught my students to take the letter i at the start of the romaji and make it into a little stick man.)

あります means the same as imasu, but for inanimate objects: ほんがあります There is a book. (Told my students to take the a at the start of arimasu and transform it into an apple with a stalk.)

10/27/2017, 3:53:22 PM

Stradaniye

「。。。あいつは俺の後ろにいるか?」

「いいえ。あなたの前にいます。」

「畜生!」

6/23/2017, 9:06:23 PM

chris.sarikas

Shouldn't this translate to simply "in front of you"? I got the answer wrong because I didn't include a subject. (In this case "I am in front of you")

6/19/2017, 3:30:29 AM

Arsuru

That would be just あなたの前に. Subjects are often only implied in Japanese and are not needed for a grammatically correct sentence. It is often the speaker that is the subject, but one can not usually know without context. The presence of います however tells us that someone exists "in front of you". In the case of あなたの前に, it could be that the subject was mentioned earlier in the conversation, but it could just as easily be the title of a book.

6/19/2017, 2:38:48 PM

InnerHarmony

I put "It is in front of you" and it was counted correct. So this can be saying different things depending on the context right?

12/12/2017, 4:19:16 PM

Tristan90563

I answered simply "in front of you" and I don't think I'm wrong here. Is it directly implied by this phrase somehow that I am the subject?

7/8/2017, 1:02:16 AM

FonzieSquirrel

There's あります in the sentence, which fundamentally means "to exist".

In your English sentence the "to be there/to exist" is missing.

7/8/2017, 12:59:38 PM

V2Blast

います, not あります.

9/12/2017, 6:19:15 AM

Crys_tal

(Watashi wa) anata no mae ni imasu --> (As for me), your front I am located

10/9/2017, 12:25:02 PM

RuthmZabala

(私は)あなたの前にいます。

4/4/2018, 3:52:50 PM

ChrisHall882340

FYI, "I am" can only be implied based upon the conversation prior to the statement. 「あなたの前にいます」could have been a response/statement that [the living thing in question is] in front of you.

Thus, the answer "I AM in front of you" would not be entirely correct...

7/7/2018, 9:45:49 PM

saliast

I am before you doesnt work either?

7/20/2017, 3:33:12 AM

Monicat77

Could work but gramatically it's quite unusual

7/21/2017, 11:26:52 PM

PadiS46

It would be quite commonly used here in Ireland in a queue situation where this had become a little disorganised and you wanted to confirm that you were "before" or "in front of" someone else in the queue ....

12/3/2017, 4:16:09 PM

V2Blast

Technically, it should be accepted since "before" can refer to a spatial relationship, but it is definitely not the preferred phrasing.

9/12/2017, 6:20:55 AM

RWang2017

Can I use です instead of います here?

10/20/2017, 7:34:39 PM

N1chope

I don't know for sure if it would be the same in Japanese, but translating it to Spanish, "Soy delante de ti" instead of "Estoy delante de ti" can sound like a very poetic way of expressing that being in front of "you" is an inherent characteristic of the speaker (so "I" would always be in front of "you"), or that the speaker only exists when in front of "you" (in an "I am only my real self when I'm in front of you" way).

I know it sounds a little complicated. If it's not really understandable, I can try to make a better explanation

10/28/2017, 12:10:07 PM

GHadlington

See Helene's comment nearby. The verb "to be" in english has three different meanings, apparently; to equal, to exist as an entity, and to exist as a non-entity. Desu is the former, more like "I am your front," which is unlikely to ever be meaningful. Desu is to equal, imasu is to exist as a person, and alimasu is to exist as an object. She explains it better. :)

1/25/2018, 1:28:34 PM

UDUBBER

Should "i am at your front " be acceptable?

12/18/2017, 6:58:46 AM

ericzhenzhen

Why is the particle not で but に。

1/8/2018, 3:56:38 AM

LeafysRigh

te identifies destination of the subject or topic. ni identifies the location of the subject or topic

3/2/2018, 2:06:04 AM

Xiang-yu

I wonder why 前(front) is used in the word 名前(name/first name). In Japan first names are actually the second part. It makes more sense to me to use 名後 for first name.

1/25/2018, 1:55:07 AM

corgi_nya

Is 「あなたの前に私がいます」 also correct?

3/1/2018, 10:50:25 AM

Steven986698

all your in-front-of are belong to us!

3/14/2018, 2:53:53 AM

MikeBaldwi10

I exist in the space in front of you?

4/7/2018, 7:32:43 PM

sburke9

I read it as "In your front, I exist"

4/27/2018, 2:41:31 PM

LillyLobba

How am I supposed to tell whether it's "You are in front of me" or "I am in front of you"? Why am I even posting this?...... It's not like you ever help me.......

5/7/2018, 4:30:04 AM

Tongracks

Another sentence's page said that when describing where a verb is taking place you use で instead of に, e.g. 母と父の間で食べます (I eat between my mother and father).

It definitely makes sense intuitively to me that the verb います would still use に, but is there a good rule for remembering or figuring out which verbs require [location]で[verb] vs [location]に[verb] ? E.g. actionless verbs? Or am I asking the wrong question here?

5/29/2018, 12:40:09 PM

5kLg4

I think even you used I am front of you is Considered for this

6/2/2018, 2:34:02 AM

Connor289495

If the conversation was about where a object is. Would this sentence translate to; "(the object of context) is in front of you" ?

6/24/2018, 10:21:39 PM

eril13

How would one say "I'm ahead of you"

9/9/2018, 10:18:57 AM

kairu260485

I didnt know what this one was. I just guessed and got it right. Must go study more.

9/27/2018, 4:21:50 PM

Claire611

Can i say 'mae ni arimasu' for it is in front of ?

10/13/2018, 6:50:38 PM

NESguru

I guessed, "You are behind me." It did not count it right though.

11/4/2018, 9:15:49 PM

tangium

why isn't "in front of you" sufficiently correct? if the "I" is ambiguously implied, shouldn't we not be penalized for omitting it?

11/5/2018, 3:09:12 AM

yo_jinski

All the sentences are missing the subject in duolingo for Japanese. It all assumes the subject is "watashi." I find it bit weird...

1/20/2019, 10:07:31 PM

DastardlyAnomy

this construction is especially hard for native English speakers

1/21/2019, 2:25:50 PM

direvus

In what situation would somebody use this phrase? Usually if you're in front of a person, they can see you there, so it's a bit redundant to announce the fact.

1/25/2019, 7:24:19 AM

Gamabunta084

Why is the "I" assumed in this case? It could be talking about anything or anyone.

1/28/2019, 1:00:30 AM

direvus

"I" is always the implied subject when you're making a statement about a person. Likewise, if you make a statement about a thing, the implied subject is "it", and if you ask a question about a person, the implied subject is "you". I love this feature of Japanese. It takes a little getting used to, but it is very efficient. We sometimes do something similar in collquial speech in English (e.g. "Going to the shops." versus "Going to the shops?") but it's usually not considered proper grammer in writing.

1/28/2019, 5:31:48 AM

Mr.rM

"I" is always the implied subject when you're making a statement about a person.

No. The implied subject for います could be another person or animal. The context resolves almost everything, however not for this Duolingo course.

1/28/2019, 11:15:16 PM

HaruhiSuzu6

SOV not SVO

1/30/2019, 3:11:21 AM

Anthony778717

I was told "anata" is actually kind of derogatory and usually dropped all together. Is that true?

2/12/2019, 2:40:05 AM

Theresa280444

Why is it saying I have a typo when my answer is correct? My answer matches word for word.

7/9/2017, 11:08:11 AM

4AllThatNeverWas

Can it not also read "it is before you?:

7/12/2017, 4:09:02 AM

Monicat77

Verb imasu is used for living things. So no. It can only be I or HE or SHE is in front of you. The most probable however stupid it sounds is 'I am in fron of you'

7/21/2017, 11:24:56 PM

Mr.rM

It could also be an animal. I just answered “It is in front of you” and it is now accepted.

11/11/2017, 4:43:53 PM

ChrisHall882340

Exactly! Inferring "I AM in front of you" assumes the subject is defined based on a previous statement or question. However, the same response 「あなたの前にいる」could have been used when replying to 「犬ちゃんはどこにいるの?」or "Where is lil' doggy?"

Give the same answer 「あなたの前にいる」, and the English translation becomes [lil' doggy is] "in front of you."

Therefore, the answer should have been simply "in front of you", or if you want to get technical the "[the referenced living being] exists in front of you"....

7/7/2018, 10:08:02 PM

Lloyd76445

Ok good cause for a second I thought it said "I belong to you".

1/25/2018, 2:40:12 AM

KaterinaRuud

Why is it not "You are behind me"

6/19/2017, 6:14:38 AM

Arsuru

How is it that you've come to such a translation? While it could technically be a truth because of the relative positions, it is not what the scentence actually says.

  • First, "behind", 後ろ, is nowhere to be found in the scentence.
  • Second, あなた is not the subject. Please read my above comments where the grammar & structure has been broken down.

"You are behind me." would be 「あなたは私の後ろにいます。」 Or to keep the same structure, drop the subject: 「私の後ろにいます。」

6/19/2017, 3:16:21 PM

ShawnGates6

Additonally to above, if I am facing you and you are facing me, then I am in front of you but niether of us is behind the other.

12/7/2017, 5:28:35 PM

Mr.rM

Well, direct and literal translation more preferred in exercises.

11/11/2017, 4:48:03 PM

DawnChesbr

Ugh. My answer was "i am right in front of you" where "right" is used as an emphasizer. But no, not accepted.

8/5/2017, 9:37:33 PM

Hlne207723

To have emphasised the sentence, you would have needed to add the sentence-final particle よ

10/27/2017, 3:44:42 PM
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.