1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "あなたの前にいます。"

"あなたの前にいます。"

Translation:I am in front of you.

June 11, 2017

115 Comments


XioAia

Why is this not "You are in front?"


Shanliang

の前 affects the noun before it. In this case it's あなた. So あなた is what is in front of something or someone else. The pronoun 'I' is implicit and we assume it is me who is in front of that person. So that means "I'm in front of you".


XioAia

あなた is a noun, it mean's "you" it is before の前.

あなた[you]の[posses]前[in front]にいます[exist].

You said yourself that あなた is what is in front.


HarlequinCr0w

Think of it this way:

あなたの= your

わたしの= my

かれの= his

A の= A's

Basically the の tells you who it belongs to. If it makes sense?


XioAia

I understand the possessive particle の.

Just a really weird that "Your front I exist" seems the direct translation of あなたの[your]前[front]にいます[exist].

And I understand that the subject is often left out (私/僕).

But when I first read it I thought it said "You own the front."

The "にいます" is more what I need to focus on because that is implying something exists in their{あなたの[your]} front, and that something has to be the subject that is left out.


Arsuru

Yeah, that's the idea. I'd say a more accurate literal translation would be "At your front (I) exist". Remember, います is exist and に is pointing out location. I'd break your formula down this way to further distinguish the role of に:

あなたの[your]前に[in front]います[subject exists]

I think it may be more natural to pair に with 前 than with います to illustrate this.


N1chope

Well; it's not that different than in English, where the formula is "in front of you", and "of" also usually indicates posession.

Actually, in this case, if you reverse the order of the words and translate the sentence word by word you get the exact translation in this case: (I) "am" (=exist) "in" "front/before" "of" "you". (although if the subject was not omitted this order inversion would not work for it)


R0da

So the sentence is basically saying "i am in your front"?


N1chope

Yeah. Or using the possessive in a more conventional way, "I am in front of you"


FrickOffDekuNerd

I used the の particle to nams my minecraft sword...

青山の刃

あおやまのは

Aoyama No Ha

Aoyama's Blade

Good sword it is... Sharpness IV, Fire Aspect II, Unbreaking III and Sweeping Edge III...


Arsuru

I think you are looking at this the wrong way.

あなたの前 describes whose front it is. The front of the object of the sentence, あなた. あなた "possesses" 前. It's more that の is attributive, rather than simply indicating possession. You will see many instances where の is translated as "of", which may help to understand it better. Here, it's literally "the (space) in front of/before you". The subject is of course, implied, but we know that someone is occupying that space.

(∅が)あなたの前にいます。

の has several uses. Beginners are usually just told that it indicates possession. Even when it comes to an attribute, it can still make sense that it is possessed, but more generally speaking, it's making a link between the nouns. Often, treating it solely as possession does not translate well.

In an AのB construct, A essentially modifies B. However due to the difference in how the languages work, the word order may not always be consistent in English.

"You are in front" would need to mark あなた as the subject.

あなた前にいます。


JSnow20

Thank you so much this is the best explanation I've had of this type of situation, I think I'm finally starting to get it! : )

And thanks for the tip on the の particle. For me, particles are とても 面倒くさい so every bit helps : )


BusterFiddlewig

Thank you! This really helped me understand. I appreciate your explanation very much!


Gamar779043

So it can be roughly thought of as; "As for your front, is where I am" ?

Edit: Japanese is a very yoda language x)


FernandoPe596028

So how would we say, you are in front of me?


Cryopneuma

Watashi no mae ni [name]-san ga i masu.


danfly09

There's watashi in front... sometimes literal translation helps to understand how japanese people say stuff.

For the example posted, it can be translated as There's you in front


FernandoPe596028

Thanks! :D but then how would you say: You are in front of me?


Steven986698

Because the given sentence has no topic, it is assumed to refer to "me", so it could be read as: (私は) あなたの 前に います。 (with no change in meaning)

If you then change the understood 'me' to an explicit you, and change the 'your' to 'my'), you get what you're asking for: あなたは 私の 前に います。


Okan_Shoni

I think it can be like this too, "You're in front of me."


Swisidniak

(私は)あなたの前にいます - I am in front of you (Located in your front - I exist)
(あなたは)私の前にいます - You are in front of me (Located in my front - You exist)


oscar.sixtos

For Spanish speakers. Una buena forma para evitar confusión sobre quién está frente a quién (o detrás) en estas oraciones es pensarlo de forma similar al español: «delante mío», «delante tuyo», «detrás mío», «detrás tuyo», etc. Aunque estas construcciones no son formalmente aceptadas en el español, en este caso sirven bien para comprender la lógica de estas estructuras gramaticales en japonés, ya que adquiere sentido la partícula de posesión の.

あなたの前 → delante tuyo

あなたの後ろ → detrás tuyo

母の前 → delante de mamá

父の後ろ → detrás de papá

Etc.

Este fue el modo en el que logré escapar de la confusión en esto. Espero que sea de ayuda para alguien más ✌️


N1chope

De hecho, la forma normal de decirlo también es válida para esta comparación: "delante de mí". "De" indica posesión, así que se puede sustituir por の si invertimos el sintagma y lo traducimos palabra a palabra, y tendrá sentido


Red_Comet_Char

Me ayudo, gracias! Te mando un abrazo desde argentina!


Hlne207723

You need to bear in mind that the English verb, 'to be' covers three meanings which in Japanese, each have their own verb.

です means "to be" in the sense of an equals sign: I = John I am John. ジョンです。 Book = blue 本は青い(aoi)です。

います imasu means "to be" in the sense of to exist or be located for animate things: ぎんこうにいます ginko ni imasu. I am in the bank. いもうとがいます imouto ga imasu I have a (little) sister. (I taught my students to take the letter i at the start of the romaji and make it into a little stick man.)

あります means the same as imasu, but for inanimate objects: ほんがあります There is a book. (Told my students to take the a at the start of arimasu and transform it into an apple with a stalk.)


MattKap2

Guys, how is this kanji pronounced properly? "Mae"?


LittleWhole

名前 = なまえ = namae お前 = おまえ = omae お前はもう死んでいる = omae wa mou shindeiru


V2Blast

Yes, it's pronounced まえ when it is a word on its own.


BernhardTe8

'Mah' + very short 'ee' (as in eek) + the slightest intonation of 'eh' right at the end. Very defined illustration here, saying 'mai' will suffice until you get more advanced


tphillips

Look at like this (私は the unspoken subject "I") + あなたの前に (in front of you) + います(I am, or to be. Applies to the subject)


jaydashnine

Yes, this is how I look at it as well. Whenever I am having trouble understanding the sentence, I put 私は (watashi wa) at the beginning, in my head.


chris.sarikas

Shouldn't this translate to simply "in front of you"? I got the answer wrong because I didn't include a subject. (In this case "I am in front of you")


Arsuru

That would be just あなたの前に. Subjects are often only implied in Japanese and are not needed for a grammatically correct sentence. It is often the speaker that is the subject, but one can not usually know without context. The presence of います however tells us that someone exists "in front of you". In the case of あなたの前に, it could be that the subject was mentioned earlier in the conversation, but it could just as easily be the title of a book.


Stradaniye

「。。。あいつは俺の後ろにいるか?」

「いいえ。あなたの前にいます。」

「畜生!」


FenixWang86

In my brain: CV: 關智一 vs. CV: 置鮎龍太郎, LMAO!!


InnerHarmony

I put "It is in front of you" and it was counted correct. So this can be saying different things depending on the context right?


Kayray99

when "います" (i-masu) is used, which is the verb 'to be/to exist,' it always refers to a living thing—a person, an animal, etc.

there is a version of the verb 'to be/to exist' for non living things, which is 'あります' (arimasu).

since, in this example, they used います, they're referring to a living subject, so using 'it' wouldn't be correct unless you meant an animal.


Arsuru

No, not always. Plants are living, however they are not, generally, motile, so they take ある. A more accurate though still not foolproof rule is that something capable of movement of its own volition takes いる, otherwise ある. Robots? いる. Corpses? ある. Can it come if you call it?

Take the common case of a vehicle. A car is inanimate, however 「タクシーがいます」 is still correct. Why? Because in this case, it is occupied and in service. An empty vehicle would generally still take ある, but its state of readiness can cause it to still use いる, for example a car being refueled at a gas station or parked at the side of the road temporarily.


Cryopneuma

I was thinking of this, too. I'd actually posed this exact question a while back in its own topic, hahah! Yep; movement is the key.


SvqW12

I thought There will be jokes on this one


Nawm_D_Ploom

Such disappointment.


Tristan90563

I answered simply "in front of you" and I don't think I'm wrong here. Is it directly implied by this phrase somehow that I am the subject?


RamenDutchman

There's あります in the sentence, which fundamentally means "to exist".

In your English sentence the "to be there/to exist" is missing.


V2Blast

います, not あります.


gachef

Why not " you are in front of me"


anxietygrape

The full sentence is 私はあなたの前にいます。あなたの前 is talking about "your" front, not "my" front. "You are in front of me" would be あなたは私の前にいます。


Crys_tal

(Watashi wa) anata no mae ni imasu --> (As for me), your front I am located


LilahL.

I thought of it as 私はあなたの前にいます with the 私は being dropped out of politeness. Hope that makes sense. You can also compare it to あなたは私の前にいます (You are in front of me).


Ollie-Benson

The way I thought of it was like this:

  • あなた (anata) - you
  • の前に (no-mae-ni) - in front of
  • います (i-masu) - I am

And with Japanese sentences, just reverse it = I am in front of you :-)

Hope that helps. I agree, the hints on hover don't help. Hopefully they fix it soon - they announced an updated tree might come by the beginning of February, let's see what happens :-)


SLY.Fet

Now when exactly would you say that?


Cryopneuma

Ever play trust games where you have to guide blindfolded people with only your voice? You could also be letting people know where you are in the dark during a power outage or something so that they don't step on you. There's also voice chat in online video games.


gachef

You are in front of me is the same !!!!!!!


Swisidniak

It isn't though, as has been explained already both in the top comment as well as specifically in response to you a month ago on this same page

Top discussion https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/23028711$comment_id=23028712
Your earlier comment https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/23028711$comment_id=42437390
anxietygrape's answer to you:

The full sentence is 私はあなたの前にいます。あなたの前 is talking about "your" front, not "my" front. "You are in front of me" would be あなたは私の前にいます。


imdatbeach

NOT FOR LONG runs away


HXyYQPeD

Last example was "レストランの中で食べます". What's the difference between で and に?


4AllThatNeverWas

Can it not also read "it is before you?:


Monicat77

Verb imasu is used for living things. So no. It can only be I or HE or SHE is in front of you. The most probable however stupid it sounds is 'I am in fron of you'


N1chope

I know I'm hyper late to the party, but います can also be used for animate entities that would use "it" in English, like animals, ghosts (in some situations) and monsters. Depending on the speaker, robots can use it sometimes too (especially if they have an AI of some sort).

So "it is before you" would probably be a correct translation


saliast

I am before you doesnt work either?


Monicat77

Could work but gramatically it's quite unusual


PadiS46

It would be quite commonly used here in Ireland in a queue situation where this had become a little disorganised and you wanted to confirm that you were "before" or "in front of" someone else in the queue ....


Cryopneuma

The grammar is fine. It's just that without inflections, this sounds like you're listing who will do something first instead of where someone is in space. To be clearer, you may say something like "I stand before you." However, the Japanese sentence doesn't describe what the other is doing besides simply "being," so that won't work as a translation.


V2Blast

Technically, it should be accepted since "before" can refer to a spatial relationship, but it is definitely not the preferred phrasing.


RWang2017

Can I use です instead of います here?


N1chope

I don't know for sure if it would be the same in Japanese, but translating it to Spanish, "Soy delante de ti" instead of "Estoy delante de ti" can sound like a very poetic way of expressing that being in front of "you" is an inherent characteristic of the speaker (so "I" would always be in front of "you"), or that the speaker only exists when in front of "you" (in an "I am only my real self when I'm in front of you" way).

I know it sounds a little complicated. If it's not really understandable, I can try to make a better explanation


GHadlington

See Helene's comment nearby. The verb "to be" in english has three different meanings, apparently; to equal, to exist as an entity, and to exist as a non-entity. Desu is the former, more like "I am your front," which is unlikely to ever be meaningful. Desu is to equal, imasu is to exist as a person, and alimasu is to exist as an object. She explains it better. :)


Tongracks

Another sentence's page said that when describing where a verb is taking place you use で instead of に, e.g. 母と父の間で食べます (I eat between my mother and father).

It definitely makes sense intuitively to me that the verb います would still use に, but is there a good rule for remembering or figuring out which verbs require [location]で[verb] vs [location]に[verb] ? E.g. actionless verbs? Or am I asking the wrong question here?


Axe609

Bender Rodriguez: "しまった, 彼女は後ろにいますか?"
Morgan Proctor: "いいえ, あなたの前にいます"

That's one for the Futurama fans out there


CristyanSR

The object is not stated, the phrase itself means "Right in front of you", it could be an object or a person etc. Fix this...


Arsuru

Welcome to Japanese, where we habitually omit things. It's probably going to be a person speaking, so "I am in front of you" is a fine and correct translation. It could be someone answering a question about where something is. It could be the title of a book. "I" could instead be anything, but that doesn't really matter in this exercise.

The phrase itself is just "In front of you".

"Right in front of you" isn't really the same; it indicates an immediacy or near proximity, and emphasizes it. For that effect in Japanese you would say something like:

真ん前【まんまえ】Right in front.
真っ直ぐ前【まっすぐまえ】Straight ahead/in front.
真正面【ましょうめん】Directly in front.

Something that is right in front is also in front, but it can be in front without being right in front.


Amodeus_R.

The literal translation: Your front exists


Kayray99

sentences indicating the location of something are always written in this format: [THING] は [LANDMARK] の [LOCATION WORD] に います.

the particle に shows that what comes before is the PLACE that whatever action (indicated by the verb at the end) the subject (which is indicated by は) is doing occurs in.

in sentences like this, when you're referring to yourself as the subject, it becomes almost implied so it gets omitted. so rather than 私はあなたの前にいます, it becomes あなたの前にいます。therefore it more translates literally to "as for me, i exist at your front."

the translation you said would probably more apply to あなたの前 は (not に) います.


cinnamondisks

I get that this is "I am in front of you" becuase of the "no" particle, but how would you say you are in front of me?


Steven986698

Because the given sentence has no topic, it is assumed to refer to "me", so it could be read as: (私は) あなたの 前に います。 (with no change in meaning)

If you then just switch "you" and "me" in the sentence, you get what you're asking for: あなたは 私の 前に います。


cinnamondisks

thank you :D But could you omit "watashi" in the second sentence?


Steven986698

You would have to omit "watashi no", not just watashi, and I think the sentence would mean something different in that case. (Just 'you are in front', I think.)


ValBewer

Would "前にいます" be sufficient, too? Does it provide enough context to derive me in front of you from it?


_eagle_1

Tem algum outro braisleiro sofrendo comigo pelo fato de não ter o curso de japonês em português? Tenho sorte de ser avançado no inglês e poder entender a maioria, mas já perdi vários corações por não saber o que significava algumas palavras em inglês


Muchuu1

(私は) I あなたの前 pertaining to that person's front にいます I exist.


shank89

Do it like Yoda.

In front of you I exist.


Cryopneuma

"Like Yoda" would be "HMMMMM! In front of you, exist, I do! MMMMMM!"


oberon06

Why does it not accept 'you are behind me?'


Swisidniak

Because while they have a similar meaning, that's a completely different sentence using different words.
The sentence here refers to the location of you in relation to the listener, yours refers to the location of the listener in relation to the speaker.

あなたの前に - located in front of you
います - (i) exist

「あなたは」 - You 私の後ろに - located behind me います - Exist

Note; you can be in front of someone and they won't be behind you if you are standing face-to-face


AcaTwo

Bruh, I am english and I do not see any difference between: You are in front of me and I am infront of you.


Swisidniak

Those two sentences are opposites.
You are in front of me - The listener is in front of the speaker. In a line the listener would be in position one and the speaker would be in position two.
I am in front of you - The speaker is in front of the listener. In a line the listener would be in position two and the speaker would be in position one.


Hotohori16

In case you're confused, the "watashi wa" is silent here. If you add that it is much less confusing.


Rehema5

'I read it as i am in front of you'


GuilesTheme

Can somebody give a clear explanation of this kind of sentence structure?


anxietygrape

私 / わたし - I (implied)
は - Subject marker (implied)
あなた - You
の - Possessive particle
前 / まえ - Front
に - Position particle
います - "There is"


Falafel242070

The endless drama of languages designed to avoid offence by any means. There is an existence in front of you. I happen to be that existence but let's not dwell on it in case you feel inclined to experience shame about it or some other discomfort. However if you will please step in front of camera, we can conveniently disregard all of our language and just rip you mercilessly to shreds while we laugh and laugh.

Excuse my grumpiness. This section of beyond v my abilities and in very upset about it.


Pierfrancesco98

So, according to Japanese people "in front of" comes before, why "behind" comes after.


bigbooenergy

I understand the answer is looking for "i am in front of you" assuming that "i" is the unspoken subject, but could this not also be spoken as a response to a question about another person, or an animal? Feels weird to mark "in front of you" as a wrong answer.


Cryopneuma

I think the issue there is that just "in front of you" in Japanese would just be "Anata no mae ni." However, there's an "i masu" to consider, which necessitates "is/exists," and in English, it needs to note just what it is. So, "It is in front of you." should also work.


pan1863

i got chills when he said that. What if he said "kimi no ushiro wa nanika ga imasu" or sth. brr


Tom827991

So I guess the way I make sense of this is, the person behind me あなた (you) possesses the "in front of" and I am the things that's "in front of" them that is possessed (usage of の).

Am I even remotely close to thinking of this sentence in the right way? lol


Cryopneuma

Kind of. It's easier to think of "no" as not just "'s" but also as "of." It expresses association, so "In front of you" would be "Anata (you) no (of) mae (in front)."


Marshall_Artes

In the last exercise the noun was positioned relative to the implied "I".

How is it that in this exercise the implied "I" is postioned relative to the noun? The sentence format is the same.


Akai-panda

Can't It be only "in front of you"?


Swisidniak

"in front of you" is just a noun phrase/location
あなたの前

います "exist" needs some form of translation and English needs some form of subject to be a complete sentence.


JohnnyRitc2

A quick tip. I heard on YouTube that if you use "あなた" it is rude to Japanese native speakers. Many Japanese speakers don't use "あなた" instead they use the person's name. That's what one of the Native Speaker said on her YouTube.


LeFant0meCach3

I saw something online that looked pretty legit...it said that people really shouldn't learn anata as a way to refer to someone... it's basically a less than commonly accepted way to refer to someone respectfully and apparently Japanese will generally omit the pronoun altogether or if absolutely necessary will say the person's name with -san or proper honorific. What I read was that anata should not be taught to new Japanese students because it's basically only something you would use with someone from a lower class and generally could be taken as rude... basically really bad form for new Japanese speakers!


aufarz

Wow this kanji make sense to am and pm too


owlpouncerkitty

Apparently, [You are in front of me.] is not accepted.


Swisidniak

That would be (あなたは)私の前にいます

This sentence uses あなたの前 "in front of you" marked as the location with the location particle に
私は is then the implied subject that is doing the verb of "exist" in the location of 'in front of you'.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.