1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "No, I am not a student."

"No, I am not a student."

Translation:いいえ、私は学生じゃないです。

June 11, 2017

179 Comments


DanielKulkamp

Why is で needed here?


Beste_Schurk

ではありません is the negative form of です.


Sword916

It is the formal negative form of です, the formal positive form is でわあります! Therefore, "Desu" is the informal positive form. More informal would be だ.


Jany_G

Thank you very much :)


TonyReimers

is there also a less formal form of the negative?


Josh339871

I think a less formal of negative would be "janai" じゃない or "jane" じゃね in a sentence like アメリカ人じゃね for a less formal way of saying "I'm not American"


KRAUMAL

じゃありません


ThuyLe764199

So it's では for positive but でわ for negative?? Sorry just a bit confused


buji846704

Both are the same except in writing, people write using では. It is written as Deha arimasen but is spoken as dewa arimasen.


buji846704

Here is a list of possible ways to say "is not/ wasn't":

では PRESENT:

FORMAL: ~ではありません (dewa arimasen) or ~ではないです (dewa nai desu)

INFORMAL: ~ではない (dewa nai)

じゃあ PRESENT:

FORMAL: ~じゃありません (ja arimasen ) or ~じゃないです (ja nai desu)

INFORMAL: ~じゃない (Ja nai)

では PAST:

FORMAL: ~ではありませんでした (dewa arimasen deshita) or ~ではなかったです (dewa nakatta desu)

INFORMAL: ~ではなかった (dewa nakatta)

じゃあ PAST:

FORMAL: ~じゃありませんでした (ja arimasen deshita) or ~じゃなかったです (ja nakatta desu)

INFORMAL: ~じゃなかった (ja nakatta)


buji846704

じゃあ is less formal than では however, じゃあ sounds easier to say so it is most commonly used in conversational Japanese.


NavishthaS

Is でわありません and じゃない is right?


percuriosus

でわありません is not grammatical. It's でありません. は is a regular phrase particle connecting copula で and negative imperfective verb ありません.


TyrantRC

I'm still having trouble with this compound particle

wondering if anyone knows if I can just use いいえ、学生で有りません and what's the difference between using では.

EDIT: Found it, I was confused because there is a rule about using ある for non-animated things and いる for living things, but in this case, we are not using those words, we are using です...

ではありません is not really used as a compound, is the polite negative counterpart of です, you need to use the full expression in this case, you cannot change it.

Also, verbal auxiliaries are usually written in kana, in this case, ありません is an aux for で。

simple form:「だ、です」

negative with formality:「ではない、ではありません」

past and polite past form:「だった、でした」


There are also other forms of ではありません that you will see later in the course, the most commonly used じゃないです、or just じゃない in casual speech.


LisaEeyore

That's what I was wondering as well, why it's ありません and not いません. But this expression isn't using いる or ある, it is using ではありません, the negative of です


TSN_123

I used this and got it wrong it says しゃない is correct


Theory

Did Duolingo skip teaching じゃない to anyone else? During a practice round of Intro 2, I had to translate English into this sentence, but ではありません wasn't in the word bank. Only saw ja nai indirectly in a tip a week ago, so I was lucky enough to get the grammar right.

I wish Duolingo would teach this stuff before assuming we must have learned it elsewhere already.


ngojohn

I believe it happened to me. I typed 「ではありません」and was surprised to see it incorrect. I'd not seen 「じゃない」at all in 13 lessons. I was not using the word bank as I prefer typing when available. I didn't look at the hints because I felt like I knew the answer based on the previous lessons so there was no way for me to have been exposed to this new possible answer.

I have seen many comments suggesting that duolingo is a supplmental tool, so I am curious what other tools I should use as my primary learning tool as a native english speaker.


GregoryLCh

Haven't seen じゃない explained as yet. I assume it is in a tip somewhere, possibly one I haven't reached, possibly one I haven't fully absorbed. But in my case I had the alternative form in the word bank and it was accepted.

In fact じゃない is the reason I'm looking over this discussion. I'm in a "restore" session of intro-2 at the moment and somewhat farther down in general.


littlepip6969

I never learned it


just.a.story.42

OK but why で? and why is just いいえ、学生ありません wrong? isn't はい、学生です correct?


Shinobusagi

Because you always need 「では」 in combination with a negation of です "to be" if you're talking about living beings. (i.e. in ではありません or ではない). ありません (or it's positive counterpart, あります) alone can only be used for inaminate objects or dead things.


JPFlavio

What's the difference between "Dewa arimasen" & "Ja arimasen"?


ShizukaShizue

Dewa arimasen more polite


Chris538660

Any reason why いません can't be used?


Shinobusagi

いません is "to be" in the sense of "to exist / to be present". So 学生はいません would be "there are no students".


percuriosus

です has nothing to do with "to be". "To be" is ある. です is a copula and is needed to construct a predicate from a noun.


KRAUMAL

ブラフです。


percuriosus

で is a gerund form of です. You need it to construct a gerund predicate from 学生. The full break up of the negative sentence is "学生で" +は+"ありません". Literally "being a student" + "isn't". は connects these two predicates, it's common to use は in negative sentences, because は is contrastive and negative sentences are constructive by their nature.


Anastasia_Elise

Why does it not allow you to use watashi wa and then the rest of the sentence? Is it a shortened form? I always understood that watashi and then wa (as a topic marker) were always used unless in the middle of a conversation where pronouns were assumed? I know this is probably a silly question, but I am just curious.


GlaucoVillasBoas

When watashi is implied, you mustn't use it.

Here in Duolingo, generally, in a question "YOU" is implied and in the other sentences (without pronoum or any identifier) "I" is implied.

In this case, probably someone asked you if you are a student, and you are answering, so "I" is implied.

If someone ask to you something about geography, for instance, you can say: わたしは先生ではありません。 ( I AM NOT A TEACHER).

Because it's not so implied and can cause some misunderstandings.


SherylHohman

could you use the word "I" = わたし = watashi ?
I get that in Japanese it wouldn't normally be used (it's implied, but not spoken). But how could it be used in this sentence, if one insisted ?


GlaucoVillasBoas

If it's implied, you don't need to say. But if it isn't, you should say:

わたしは学生ではありません

( I ) <-(TOPIC) (STUDENT) (NEGATIVE TO BE)

I AM NOT A STUDENT.


MichiSichi

This has been the worst sentence for me to translate, so far. Until here, I was not teached about the opposite of DESU, yet. Let alone why to position GAKUSEI differently than when I'm acknowledging I am a student. That is too hard with so little knowledge. I do not have the feeling I truly learned something here.


Shinobusagi

This sentence is Duolingo teaching you the opposite of です, and the position of 学生 is not different from in the acknowledging version.

If you were previously 'taught' (depending on how you choose to define that) that "I am a student" = 学生です, then seeing the sentence "I am not a student" is clearly intended to teach you the negation; 学生ではありません.


MichiSichi

I see. It would be nice if Duolingo told me why I must be using what words and how. So far, when this comes up, I am just combining whatever looks right instead of literally learning it. I'm using the phone, I might probbly be missing stuff.


brionnabap

I agree with what you're saying. Duolingo is, at best, a good practice tool, but not the best for learning and understanding Japanese. It could be a good idea to pair Duolingo with something like a textbook or a learning program. Tae Kim's Guide to Learning Japanese is an excellent free option.


LizaAbraha

I have been using it to compliment Japanesepod 101 and I am enjoying both so far. Thank for recommending Tae Kim's guide!


Shinobusagi

Yeah, that would be great, but is unlikely to happen anytime soon. For starters, Japanese isn't really suitable for (properly) learning through a gamified method like Duolingo, and on top of that this course has only just been developed. Hopefully it'll include some more directions in the future web-based version.


Ichigotchi

Another way to negate ですis to use じゃないです. It's still polite but maybe not as formal. It's useful to be able to recognise both forms. Janai desu is from the plain form:

De wa = ja

Arimasen = nai

And the desu makes it polite :)


Leiden84

Which is more common, "dewa arimasen" or "janai desu"?


D0S-81

It expected me to know this but never taught me that janai meant not, im used to seeing ja, jane, etc, as being well thens and byes


Igcamacho

I am extremely used to saying じゃありません am I wrong?


Shinobusagi

I wouldn't say you're wrong, just different. じゃ is a contraction of では, and sounds a little more informal. So saying じゃありません sort of holds the middle ground between じゃない and ではありません. Likewise, one could also use ではない.


mary52875

Practicing ではありません this whole time to be tested on a word i didn't know lol


GhostTag

Woah, why they put sth that I haven't learn yet "Ja nai" really


percuriosus

This is the way Duolingo teaches you.


plasmodio

Why are you all saying that ではありません is the negative form of です when in this sentence it is written じゃないです? What is じゃないです?


Swisidniak

じゃない is the casual negative copula, while ではありません is the polite (だ being the casual positive and です being the polite)
じゃ is a contraction of では and ない is the casual form of ありません
When using the casual form です can be added again at the end to make it sound more polite. Until recently the default answer for this question used ではありません, which is considered a bit overly polite for most normal conversations.
じゃない - most casual
じゃないです - more neutral
ではありません - most polite (more literary)


percuriosus

I think in contemporary language -naidesu and -masen forms of the verbs are equivalent? Do you have a reliable source?


Swisidniak

https://pomax.github.io/nrGrammar/#section-3-1-6-Basic_inflections_summarised

However, because the negative forms rely on ない, and because ない is a verbal adjective, this copula can also be made polite (at least for its negative forms) by adding です. It will make the inflection more polite than plain form, but not as polite as the corresponding negative form for です itself.

There's also this:
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=oDSl3TOBC7Y
Which says じゃないです is more commonly spoken with people, while ではありません is mainly used in more formal situations (the examples given being in speeches, in writing and in customer service)


percuriosus

I don't understand how the first link is relevant, but, anyway, it's not a reliable source. The author is not a linguist, not Japanese, she is just summarizing what she learned herself.

As for the video, she didn't say that -masen form is more polite. The both forms are equivalent in politeness, it's just -mas- negative form sounds 'proper'. This completely corresponds to my knowledge. Also -mas- negative form is considered by some natives more elegant.

Be careful with her examples in the video, she gave an example of -nai- negative, which is indeed more casual, but is not equivalent to the -mas- form. tabeteimasen and tabetenaindesu are not grammatically equivalent. That "n" in front of desu makes a huge difference. Moreover, if you use "ndesu", there is no equivalent form: nai+n+desu is the only possible way to use "n" (which is a contraction of "no") with negative imperfective form of verb.


YagamiHikari

Dang it. I typed in:

いいえ、学生ではありません

Then got cold feet thinking that ありません was for objects not living things, so changed my answer to:

いいえ、学生ません

Which was wrong.. was right the first time. Grr.


thassia.ko

Why am I not allowed to use watashi?


Shinobusagi

I don't know. How do you intend to use it?


thassia.ko

I would've put it in between いいえ、and 学生 but Duolingo did not approve:P and with the sentence: "Yes I am a student." you HAVE to use Watashi or your answer will be wrong as well. Could that be a mistake on Duolingo?


Shinobusagi

If you include は that should be acceptable, so if Duo says it isn't, flag it.

You don't have to use a personal pronoun in Japanese though; they are in fact often left out. Translating from English to Japanese, 学生です is therefore enough to say "I am a student". The other way around however, 学生です can mean several things, since English does require the use of a personal pronoun. That could be "I am a student", but also "They are students" and everything in between, which would have to be understood from context.


Rinchamaa

Wouldn't いいえ、私は学生じゃない also be "I'm not a student"? じゃない being a negative state of being?


BlakeIsNotMyName

i said watashi gakusei dewa...... i know you usually leave out the "I" part because its implied but aren't i still right? why did i get this wrong?


Swisidniak

If you did use 私 you still need to add the topic particle は after it to be grammatically correct
私は学生ではありません


bizoooka

How does でわ differ in usage?

I have seen uses for 'well then', as a longer, less colloquial form of "じゃ".

Please explain.


Orku16

Why is it 「いいえ、私は学生じゃあいです。」why not 「いいえ、❨私は❩学生ではありません。」?


percuriosus

It's roughly equivalent to why in English you say "I'm", "it's", "there's",..., instead of "I am", "it is", "there is". じゃないです is a contracted form of ではありません. In both cases the latter sounds very "proper".


Doug751949

This was tough. Before this, duolingo never showed me "ja nai desu" was the same as "dewa arimasen". I arranged the sentence properly but left out "desu" and got it wrong :p


Rovarvi

Why is 私学生ではありません not accepted?


Dabido01

I wrote: "私学生でわありません" (I am not a student) and it was incorrect (Duolingo corrects you with a "wa" between watashi and student). While in other moment I put the same but Chinese (Chugokujin) instead of student... And it went correct without "wa"! Is this an error from the app? Or did I have the problem? I mean both of them withput the particle are correct.


percuriosus

ありません


ToranjiMakeo

Why did the answer says じゃないです instead of でわありません ?


percuriosus

There is no such thing as でわありません. It's ではありません. Because じゃないです and ではありません are both acceptable versions of negative imperfective noun predicate.


Deggu9

I always thought that instead of using です、 we would you じゃない instead to negate it. So, ではありません is suitable, I’m sure there are other more ways to say this. ^_^


Clement56053

Why there is no わたし needed ?


TyrantRC

It's taken as implicit, that's how japanese works. Here is an article on how context and topic works in this language

https://8020japanese.com/wa-vs-ga/


Alex-Ri

why not でわありません??? When do you use は instead of わ???


ToteMichBitte

は is a particle used to indicate the subject. It comes after the subject, such as in 私は (I am). わ is just used in words, like わたし。Since ではありません is the negative form of 「です」(to be), the は is signalling that the subject IS NOT.


Alex-Ri

Hmmm, I think I get it. So how about は in こんにちは?


Swisidniak

It's been a few months but for anyone else who stumbles on this:
The は in こんにちは is a particle as well
こんにち in kanji is 今日 meaning "today". It's a sentence fragment "On the topic of this day..."


percuriosus

は has nothing to do with a notion of subject. The subject can be omitted from a sentence, but は still will be present. Consider:

初めのころは家族の人たちに注意された。(hajime no koro wa kazoku no hito-tachi ni chūisareta) — At the beginning [some person] was warned by the family.

初めのころ ("at the beginning") is definitely not a subject. The subject is some person mentioned before and is omitted from the sentence altogether.


Narlight

I'd like to know why can't I put 私 before 学生 (like so: いいえ、私学生ではありません). It worked in other sentences like いいえ、私日本人ではありません so why not here I wonder. Does anybody know? Tnx guys


Fatini67

Why watashi is not needed here?


Swisidniak

Pronouns are very rarely used in Japanese. You only really need to include it if you need to clarify that you are referring to yourself rather than someone else.
Since "No, I am not a student" is a response to a question, it can already be implied that you are talking about yourself.
If someone asked you "Are you a student?" You wouldn't answer "No he/she/you are not a student" since that wouldn't make sense. (Similarly this could also be "Is he a student?" "No he is not a student" with the "he" being the pronoun not included. Since we don't have the context multiple answers are possible, but Duo generally defaults to first-person.)
Overusing particles can make you sound unnatural and in some cases even rude as if you're implying the listener wouldn't understand you without it.


csoreff

The English says "I", but gets marked wrong if you enter with 私


Dave-O.

は is a particle used to indicate the subject. It comes after the subject, such as in 私は (I am). Since は is not available you can't use 私 by itself.


Guimo87

why can't I use 私 in this sentence? I know you could get it from context but wouldn't it be technically correct?


Swisidniak

Did you only use 私 or did you also include the necessary topic particle?
いいえ、私は学生ではありません should be fine

That being said, it still sounds strange to use it in this context, since you are answering a question.


Skander272072

I typed いいえ、私学生ではありません (iie, watashi gakusei dewa arimasen) But it wasn't accepted... Why shouldn't I put the 私 in the sentence? Maybe this is a stupid question but i want to know.


Swisidniak

Answered multiple times on this discussion:

If you did use 私 you still need to add the topic particle は after it to be grammatically correct
いいえ、私は学生ではありません should be fine
That being said, it still sounds strange to use it in this context, since you are answering a question.

The listener already knows you are referring to yourself so clarifying "I" here would be redundant.


Jekobu1

Why is it wrong to use watashi here? This makes no sense to me and it isnt explained in the lesson.


Swisidniak

This has been answered many times on this page

Pronouns are very rarely used in Japanese. You only really need to include it if you need to clarify that you are referring to yourself rather than someone else. Since "No, I am not a student" is a response to a question, it can already be implied that you are talking about yourself.
If someone asked you "Are you a student?" You wouldn't answer "No he/she/you are not a student" since that wouldn't make sense. (Similarly this could also be "Is he a student?" "No he is not a student" with the "he" being the pronoun not included. Since we don't have the context multiple answers are possible, but Duo generally defaults to first-person.)
Overusing particles can make you sound unnatural and in some cases even rude as if you're implying the listener wouldn't understand you without it.

Did you only use 私 or did you also include the necessary topic particle?
いいえ、私は学生ではありません should be fine
That being said, it still sounds strange to use it in this context, since you are answering a question.

If you include は that should be acceptable, so if Duo says it isn't, flag it.

You don't have to use a personal pronoun in Japanese though; they are in fact often left out. Translating from English to Japanese, 学生です is therefore enough to say "I am a student". The other way around however, 学生です can mean several things, since English does require the use of a personal pronoun. That could be "I am a student", but also "They are students" and everything in between, which would have to be understood from context.

If you did use 私 you still need to add the topic particle は after it to be grammatically correct
私は学生ではありません

If it's implied, you don't need to say. But if it isn't, you should say:
わたしは学生ではありません
( I ) <-(TOPIC) (STUDENT) (NEGATIVE TO BE)
I AM NOT A STUDENT.

If you did use 私 you still need to add the topic particle は after it to be grammatically correct
いいえ、私は学生ではありません should be fine
That being said, it still sounds strange to use it in this context, since you are answering a question.
The listener already knows you are referring to yourself so clarifying "I" here would be redundant.


いいえ、私学生ではありません is a perfectly acceptable answer.


JojiboStee

Thank you for this explanation. You are not incorrect. (I wouldn't know. I'm just learning.) But, I think this exercise has changed from when this was discussed. Some of the comments are from three years ago. Yours is from one year ago.

Here is what I was offered as the correct solution...

Correct solution: いいえ、私は学生じゃないです。

It uses watashi and a phrase that I and others have not learned. じゃないです is not mentioned in the tips for this lesson.


percuriosus

I think it's the Duolingo way to suggest phrases you haven't learned yet, so you learn by making mistakes?


ItsJustonian

Why is ”私” not used here? I thought youre supposed to use it whenever youre talking about yourself?


Masshuuuu

Japanese people don't always use watashi and try to use it as less as they can? and there's also a lot of different ways to say 'i' too, but im not 100% sure myself if im right, if im not, someone just correct me :)


Baran121

Given the option, why can I not say "いいえ、私学生でわありません"? Is this incorrect? Duolingo says it is incorrect.


Kate612119

Can anyone tell me if the phrase 学生でありません is acceptable? I know the correct form is では but can't remember if the は can be ommitted in conversation?


percuriosus

Omitting は is acceptable in general, but not here, because despite the fact you can break 学生ではありません as 学生+で+は+ありません, it's an established compound. If you change it, it would be like in English saying "break of fast" instead of "breakfast".


NjabuloMkh1

Would it be fine to use "私は" before "学生ではありません。" this sentence? I know the answer does not use it, but I was wondering if it was possible, and if so, what the difference is?


Swisidniak

Yes, it is fine to use it. It just sounds less natural since pronouns are usually left implied, and since you are answering a question here ("No, I am not...") then it can already be assumed from context you are talking about yourself.
This is a very common question on this thread
https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/23028790$comment_id=38577471


Zuki13

i really really need to know the difference between ではありません and ありません


Swisidniak

ではありません is the negative of です
学生す - I am a student
学生はありません - I am not a student

ありません is the polite negative of ある・あります "to exist"
学生があります - There is a student / A student exists
学生はありません - There is not a student / A student does not exist


Zuki13

that makes so much sense thank you


John990732

"No, I am not category". "いいえ、私学生ではありません" is wrong but things like "いいえ、私アメリカ人ではありません" are right? Why the inconsistency? Both are being put together with the provided chunks of text.


Orku16

You have to add the topic particle 「は」after「私」to make it grammarly correct.


Kaito141545

isn't じゃない the opposite of です?


percuriosus

です is a copula and doesn't have "opposite" forms. じゃない is a contraction of ではない. The breakup of the latter is: で (copula gerund) + は (phrase particle) + ない (negative form of ある).


AndyOrtiz910621

What's the difference between 「いいえ、私は学生ではありません。」and 「いいえ、私は学生じゃないです。」?


percuriosus

Something similar to difference between English "I am not" and "I'm not". じゃ is a contracted form of では. ないです is a contracted form of ありません. Not contracted form sounds more "proper" and thus is not widely used. You as a beginner should always use the contracted form in order not to sound weird. Both forms are the same politeness level.


jeff4thewin

Is the difference between ではありません and じゃないです just one of formality? If so, which one is more formal?


percuriosus

All Japanese verbs have two competing forms of distal-style imperfective negative: -masen and -(a)naidesu. For verb ある these two forms are: ありません and ないです. じゃ is a contraction of では. While there is no difference between ありません and ないです, the contraction じゃ makes a difference. Not contracted form sounds more “proper”. It's analogous to using "it is" vs "it's" in English. Advice for the beginners: never use ではありません in a conversation.


Jacob750007

I wrote いいえ、学生じゃないです, it said I was wrong and needed the 私は.

But all the posts here are asking why they got their answer wrong when they used the 私は because 私は is already implied.

So, should mine be right?


EliAlvarez564529

Cant you just use either one jianai or dewaarimasen i though they were the same


Gamar779043

I think dewaarimasen is just more polite. Janai is less polite but not rude.


Heatheraven

Hi may i ask what the difference is between でわありません and じゃない?


percuriosus

でわありません is not a thing. It's でありません.

All Japanese verbs have two competing forms of distal-style imperfective negative: -masen and -(a)naidesu. For verb ある these two forms are: ありません and ないです. じゃ is a contraction of では. Not contracted form ではありません sounds more “proper”. It's analogous to using "it is" vs "it's" in English.


Spiroketal

Why is いいえ、私は学生でありません marked as wrong answer? Why in this lesson of negative statements sometimes は follows the subject 私and other times not? Thanks a lot


percuriosus

Because it's でありません. You need は connecting NP with a negative verb. NP (noun phrase) in this case 私は学生で. Then it is followed by は and negative form of ある. Also... は has nothing to do with subject.


MsAmnesia

Why cant i just said "iie gakkusei wa janai" like obiocusly its implied im talking about ME. These lessons are so inconsistent. If i say im a student i can just say "gakkusei desu" but FORNWHATEVRR REASON if im NOT a student i have to say the "watashi wa" part. I use duo lingo to keep my japanese brushed up and so far it just nitpicks overly polite grammar. Like i jeher met anyone in japan who talks like this


percuriosus

Why cant i just said "iie gakkusei wa janai"

It's a direct style speech, which is not recommended for beginners. Should be "iie gakkusei wa janai desu". Yes, Duolingo teaches a strange version of Japanese.


Wido112024

Previous excersice didn't request the watashi wa


Teresa734744

I wrote いいえ、 私は学生ではありません。But the correct answer says it's じゃないです。Why is ではありません incorrect in this example?


AghisCampeador

ではありません is correct, じゃないです is simply another correct answer.


Bluebukkitdev

I've done this lesson like 20 times and suddenly it's not "私は学生ではありません", it's "私は学生じゃないです". What does this directly translate to? How are they different?


Rudy_Tabootie

why cant i use でわありません


Swisidniak

You've got the wrong kana there.
ありません is accepted


Theory

What Swisidniak said, plus, that's not a complete translation. You only translated the basic thought of "(I'm) not." If we consider this as a typical conversation, like if you were asked, "Are you a student?" it's tempting to drop obvious elements. And that might've been what you were doing, by the looks of it. The exercise, however, asks for a translation of the whole statement. That being "No, (I'm) not a student." Hence 「 いいえ、学生ではありません 」 should work just fine, even if the primary answer uses 「 じゃないです 」 at the end instead.


lawrence55422

why is the ha(は) pronounced like wa(わ) after watashi(私)


GeliQuibs

What is the difference of いいえ、私 学生 じゃないです to いいえ、学生 ではありません?


percuriosus

All Japanese verbs have two negative imperfective forms. For the verb ある (to be) in distal speech these forms are: ありません and ないです. The latter can be used in direct speech if you omit です. Finally, じゃ is a contraction of では. Never use ではありません—it sounds too "proper". It's kind of like if in English you would use only not contracted forms: "it is not", "do not", etc. It would sound weird. Also note that the difference between じゃないです and ではありません has nothing to do with politeness level. It's just one of the myths popularized by Internet and this forum in particular.


Theory

Just want to clarify, if 「 ではありません 」 sounds too formal/clinical to use in natural conversation, should we just use 「 じゃないです 」? Still don't know many terms, but I assume there are a handful of similar alternatives we can use in rotation so it doesn't sound like we're repeating ourselves.

By the way, thank you for mentioning the politeness factor. I'd still tend to be more formal with elders, but it's good to know I can say shorter, similar phrases around acquaintances without worrying about being that stereotypical "rude" foreigner.


percuriosus

Yes, if you need to use a simple negative noun predicate, you should always use じゃないです, unless the situation specifically requires to be super proper. You won't sound like repeating yourself. I would suggest in order not to repeat oneself one shouldn't use negative noun predicates too often.


PaulDante1

How do we know when to use watashi 'ha(wa)' and watashi 'mo'?


Swisidniak

は marks the topic, the contextual information for the statement you are about to make.
も is the inclusion particle "Also, too"

私は - "on the topic of me,"
私も - "Me too"

私は学生です - I am a student (As for me, (I) am a student)
私も学生です - I am also a student/ I am a student too


YogeshRath39670

Why is は needed in this sentance but not in sentance with similar type like わたしにほんじんではありません


percuriosus

In your example it's just omitted. It's common in spoken language.


JPh6nc

The audio doesnt play when i need to check the correct saying afger ive gotten it wrong.


TylerHanew

Why is "dewaarimasen" wrong here?


Swisidniak

As shown above https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/23028790?comment_id=38577471

いいえ、私は学生ではありません is an acceptable answer (and is actually the original answer for this question before it was changed to the more conversational じゃないです)
Without seeing your answer exactly as you input it it is difficult to tell what went wrong.


ph.S3Q9kz

Watashi meaning?


Ma.Sanzinha

Eu acho que a resposta, mesmo quando errada, deveria ter áudio também, pra poder comparar e rever a pronúncia dos caracteres QwQ'''


August3583

I put in "いいえ、学生じゃない" and it was marked correct, but i also see that "いいえ、私は学生じゃないです" is marked correct as well. Does です change anything about it, or does it not matter?


percuriosus

です makes it not a casual style. This is a style of speech that is expected from foreigners until they reach a really deep understanding of different dimensions of politeness of Japanese language. That is why textbooks and Duolingo teach to use です and -ます form of verbs.


AditiParul1

Why can't we use でわありません instead of じゃない ?!


percuriosus

Because the correct spelling is ではありません.


Larry254007

Is there a difference between "iie gakusei dewa arimasen" and this one?


d4nkv4d3r

Nice to know that i was not taught that


M_Emin_K

What's the difference between "ではありません" and "じゃないです"?


grari6

I wrote " いいえ、学生じゃないです" could someone explain why it's wrong please


shan11987

Gakusei janai, Katsura da!


Brieezy1

Difference between じゃないですand でわありません?


percuriosus

It's ではありません, not でわありません. じゃないです is a contracted form of ではありません. The difference is similar to the difference of "it's" vs "it is" in English.

In more details, じゃ is a contracted form of では, and ない is a special negative form of ある. です is added after ない to make it polite, thus making it equivalent to ありません.

In contrast to what many believe here, there is no difference in politeness level between the two. ではありません sounds more "proper" and in most of the cases weird. It's like if somebody had started speaking English without using contracted forms at all. As a rule of the thumb, never use ではありません, always use じゃないです.


ENEN4v

Why do I need to add は in this negative phrase and not in others?


percuriosus

は after 私 in this sentence is not related to the negative predicate construct. The second は, located in the negative predicate, is encoded into じゃ, which is a contraction for では, and you always need は in a negative predicate.


sirineLei

Why is じゃ needed here?


percuriosus

じゃ is a contraction of では. で forms a gerund clause out of the preceding 私は学生, it roughly translates "I being Japanese". は in では is a regular phrase particle は. The rest negates the gerund clause. All together literally translates as "I, being Japanese, is not".


Mike124698

How different dewaarimasen and janaidezu?


percuriosus

Somewhat similar to "is not" and "isn't" in English.


NodnarbNamrehs

How do you know when it does and doesn't want 私? When I put it there it doesn't want it, and when I don't it does want it...


NatanBagle

So my answer was 「僕は学生ではありません。」and was marked wrong. Based on what I have read from this thread [ありません] is a formal equivical negative and I have bow read that [僕] is an informal masculine personal pronoun. Do I have that right? Was I wrong for having mixed my formalities?


ph.MwEOYO

why us wa needed here?


NoyalSim

Audio isn't working


Swisidniak

This isn't the place for reporting technical issues,
"My sound isn't working, what should I do?"
https://support.duolingo.com/hc/en-us/articles/204882510-My-sound-is-not-working-What-can-I-do-

"A guide on how to fix sound"
https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/13058312/A-Guide-on-How-to-Fix-the-Sound-on-Duolingo

and if that doesn't work
Troubleshooting and Bug Report Information
https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/39822336/Troubleshooting-Bug-Reporting-Information


Harith_81

Why did't we use が


Gabtrex

I still don't understand why i can't use ではありません while it's just the formal form


Swisidniak

What was your full answer?
As of recently いいえ、私は学生ではありません was the recommended 'best' answer for this sentence and is still an accepted answer. It it was marked incorrect it was likely for something else.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.