"me"

Translation:わたし

June 11, 2017

12 Comments


jtampanv

I have to admit, I'm digging this course but I got this one out of pure deduction. There's no way that the word "me" in japanese has more than 3 characters


Dawnreaver

It would be great if words would be first introduced before you get quizzed on them.


nolanleewalker

Is missing one question to learn a word really that big of a deal?


JustyceLyn

No i think it helps. Itslike immersion


zenousama

私(わたし) means 'I', while 自分(じぶん) means 'me' or 'myself'


Kimiko_Sensei

You can still use watashi as "me" in some cases.

Like if you at the particle "mo" も to watashi "watashi mo" it translates to "me too" "I as well"


nsagesse

I have watched so much anime, that I actually got this right by using the letters.


FeelsCakeMan

When would you use わたしover 私?


ScissorMarks

You wouldn't, unless you are unfamiliar with it to begin with.


Kimiko_Sensei

You can use it whenever you refer to an action or state, or you as a topic you are speaking about. It can also emphasize that it is "I" that did the action.

watashi wa ringo wo tabemasu. i will eat an apple.


DeidraBrya

Im sure they are working the kinks out with the new languages as they add them


Al-Sov

If you have watched/read Death Note, the most famous sentence is "Watashi wa Kira desu" meaning "I am Kira"

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.