"me"

Translation:わたし

6/11/2017, 8:19:20 AM

12 Comments


jtampanv

I have to admit, I'm digging this course but I got this one out of pure deduction. There's no way that the word "me" in japanese has more than 3 characters

6/20/2017, 3:53:21 AM

Dawnreaver

It would be great if words would be first introduced before you get quizzed on them.

6/23/2017, 1:37:59 PM

nolanleewalker

Is missing one question to learn a word really that big of a deal?

6/27/2017, 7:05:53 PM

JustyceLyn

No i think it helps. Itslike immersion

6/28/2017, 12:36:37 AM

zenousama

私(わたし) means 'I', while 自分(じぶん) means 'me' or 'myself'

6/19/2017, 7:58:25 PM

Kimiko_Sensei

You can still use watashi as "me" in some cases.

Like if you at the particle "mo" も to watashi "watashi mo" it translates to "me too" "I as well"

6/27/2017, 3:42:56 AM

nsagesse

I have watched so much anime, that I actually got this right by using the letters.

6/24/2017, 3:09:19 AM

FeelsCakeMan

When would you use わたしover 私?

6/11/2017, 8:19:20 AM

ScissorMarks

You wouldn't, unless you are unfamiliar with it to begin with.

6/11/2017, 7:58:16 PM

Kimiko_Sensei

You can use it whenever you refer to an action or state, or you as a topic you are speaking about. It can also emphasize that it is "I" that did the action.

watashi wa ringo wo tabemasu. i will eat an apple.

6/27/2017, 3:45:43 AM

DeidraBrya

Im sure they are working the kinks out with the new languages as they add them

6/25/2017, 3:28:21 AM

Al-Sov

If you have watched/read Death Note, the most famous sentence is "Watashi wa Kira desu" meaning "I am Kira"

6/27/2017, 9:41:21 AM
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.