1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "おんがくは聞きますか?"

"おんがくは聞きますか?"

Translation:Do you listen to music?

June 11, 2017

53 Comments

Sorted by top post

JohnPMChappell

音楽は聞きますか。

June 28, 2017

Jeremy2392

Thanks! We need this for every sentence, almost.

September 18, 2017

JoshGabrie2

Agreed

July 16, 2018

Hekategios

Why is "は" used here? I'd rather use "を" in here. Is it correct or am I wrong?

June 11, 2017

TreeSquared3

More literally translated this sentence would be "About music, do you listen to it?". Music is the topic, not the one you're talking to. You can also use を, that would change the meaning to "Do (you) listen to music?".

But because the literal translation of the sentence with は sounds strange in English, you translate it just like the one with を.

June 13, 2017

GeraldMath4

Just put a "How" in front of the "about music," and it's a good English accurate translation.

June 8, 2019

AleixGimne1

は indicates the sentence theme, を use to be the direct complement of an action

June 23, 2017

Akuni17

I would say it as "Do you listen to music?" vs "Are you listening to music?" That's how I always understood it when I spoke Japanese to my friends. I have previous years of Japanese knowledge.

November 22, 2017

NadiaNatha3

thnk youu~

September 22, 2018

bokai

I would rather use を。音楽は聞きますか translates more like, "Is it music you listen to?" The emphasis being on music as opposed to other things.

March 16, 2018

AbunPang

Is there a fixed rule on kanji use concerning 聞く and 聴く?

June 14, 2017

Neodoxon

Yes, 聴く means that you pay more attention to the music. It's about the music. 聞くcan also be translated as: "to hear" or "to ask". But both are spoken as "kiku".

June 16, 2017

AbunPang

ありがとうございます。 So I guess writing 聴く is roughly comparable to using “listen” rather than “hear” in English? 聞く is unintentional and 聴く is when I actively pay attention to what I hear, is that correct?

June 16, 2017

kai19154

I don't think so, since if the kiku used here is unintentional it'd be "do you hear the music?"

July 12, 2017

AbunPang

True, but the question was whether the two are distinguished in kanji spelling, even though they are pronounced the same. However I now suspect that that was not it, either. At least I now suspect that “do you hear the music” would be 音楽は聞こえていますか。

July 13, 2017

DerrickMcClure1

Why not "Do you hear music?" - for example, as if the speaker thought he heard music faintly from a distance and wanted his interlocutor to confirm it.

November 20, 2017

LordOfTheAndain

I thought so as well, at first, but "music" would usually not be topic in that case -- it could, of course, but it usually wouldn't, and therefore adding it would be more confusing than not.

Unless the developers simply haven't thought of it yet, in which case reporting it might help.

January 12, 2018

railrule

same here, Why not?

December 13, 2017

Hedwigechouette

yeah, I also had " can you hear the music?" and was marked wrong. Wondering if this is also correct and if not, why not

December 14, 2017

LordOfTheAndain

"Can you hear" as in "be able to" is a different form of the verb.

January 12, 2018

ASleepingRock

Because that would be 聞こえる, which is very similar to 聞く but different from even its (rarely used) potential-form conjugation 聞ける. While 聞く is to listen, 聞こえる means to be heard whether actively listening or not.

July 25, 2018

Satoharu_K

Can someone tell me the difference between 歌、曲 and 音楽?

October 5, 2017

Andrew-Lin

歌(うた): A song, which has lyrics and you can sing it.
曲(きょく): A piece of music, sometimes just melody.
音楽(おんがく): Music in general.
Feel free to correct me if I am wrong, because part of this is based on my knowledge of Chinese.

October 23, 2017

plineder

Shouldn`t "are you listening to music" also be accepted? Is there a way to signal the difference between "are you listening" and "do you listen"?

December 16, 2017

LordOfTheAndain

Yes, the (polite) present progressive tense ("am/are/is listening") is formed with te-form + imasu: 聞いています

January 12, 2018

ccsulli

I'm wondering the same thing.

December 24, 2017

Taza822846

'Do you listen music?' Was mark incorrect Any hint, please?

October 3, 2017

AbunPang

The object of “to listen” is always marked with “to”. So you can’t “listen something”, just “listen to something”.

October 4, 2017

Chris457859

I really wish duolingo would be consistent with accepted Kanji. Unless I made another mistake I'm missing I think 「音楽は聞きますか?」should be accepted.

January 3, 2019

Alcedo-Atthis

The missed mistake is probably the use of a topic particle は instead of a direct object particle を...

January 9, 2019

Alcedo-Atthis

Nvm! I see Duo used は as well. sigh it really is just inconsistent

January 9, 2019

AbunPang

The topic is not a sentence component in the same way as subjects, objects ect. Something can absolutely be the topic and the subject/object/adverbial at the same time. In fact that is very often the case. For most case particles, the topic marker -は would simply be added after it (for example if がっこうに “at/to the school” is topicalised, it becomes がっこうには). The subject marker -が and the object marker -を are exceptions to this: They simply get replaced by -は. So you could think of おんがくは in the above sentence to actually be おんがくは on the deep structure, only the -を got eaten by -は.

So the topic particle おんがくは聞きますか is not a mistake, it’s a perfectly valid variation on おんがく聞きますか.

January 9, 2019

Berto29441

why not the music?

September 28, 2017

LordOfTheAndain

It could well be, it depends on the context.

January 12, 2018

mkk030572

"Do you listen to music" is marked as incorrect, instead it should be translated as "do they listen to music". Since I waste my time trying to learn Japanese with Duolingo I wonder how Japanese language makes clear the difference, how should I know that? Even now it is not clear what mistake I have made, so should I first take a course in Japanese elsewhere and then start with Duolingo here?

December 7, 2017

AbunPang

“Do you listen to music” should be accepted (it would actually be my first interpretation outside of any context). I can only imagine it has not yet been added to the long list of possible solutions. Report it when it comes up again and I’m sure that will be corrected.

December 7, 2017

bokai

I would avoid using Duolingo to learn Japanese seriously at the moment. There are a lot of little things right now that are not quite right and could solidify bad habits if you don't realize it. There is a little bit of a "blind leading the blind" problem right now, though I don't want to disparage the efforts of those working to improve the system.

June 27, 2018

Nevadensis

Shouldn't "Are you listening to music?" be considered as a valid answer?

June 27, 2018

bokai

No, that would be おんがくを聞いていますか? -ています would be the expected form if someone is actually in the process of doing something.

June 27, 2018

Nevadensis

なるほど! Thank you

June 27, 2018

Leillia

How come the other sentences like this translate to "are you writing a letter" and "are you watching a movie" but then in this case, "are you listening to music" is wrong? i understand there is another way of saying you are presently listening to something, but then how come it's not the same for the other very similar questions....like the watching of movies and writing of letters?? It's not consistent and I don't understand why.

July 29, 2018

bokai

If the other questions are not using the continuous form but are allowing the English translation to be continuous, those answers are incorrect. It should be the same for any verbs.

September 6, 2018

asdfqwer159

Is the continuous form, "Are you listening to music?" an appropriate translation of the Japanese question here?

September 6, 2018

bokai

Nope. That would be おんがくを聞いていますか? The alternate to "Do you listen to music" would be "will you listen to music." Since present and future tense are said the same way.

September 6, 2018

ajpache2000

Shouldn't "will you listen to music" be accepted? It was marked wrong.

October 11, 2018

chiiyo

"will you listen to music" to me suggests either "will you want to listen to music now" if so would be "音楽が如何ですか" (ongaku ga ikaga desu ka) or "are you willing to listen to music" which would be conjugated differently (probably along the "聞いてもいいですか" (kiite mo ii desu ka) lines). It doesn't have the same meaning as the japanese phrase in question...

January 25, 2019

JSnow20

How would you say "Do you hear music?" just curious : )

May 22, 2019

Takkun11

音楽は聞きますか?

May 23, 2019

Alex899523

When i click 聞 it says"kiki" is this a mistake/glitch?

May 25, 2019

AbunPang

It probably plays not only 聞 but 聞き because 聞 is not even the complete stem of the verb. That’s kik-, with the consonant but not the vowel of the second syllable – this is why the vowel changes in different verb forms: 聞く, 聞きます, 聞かない, 聞け…

Another possible reason is that the computer might use a different reading (ぶん or もん) if you told it to read just 聞 without an ending that shows the verb is meant.

May 26, 2019

Einzelheiten

Why don't they allow "are you listening to music"?

May 29, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.