"Shall we go swimming at a pool this Sunday?"

Translation:今週の日よう日、プールでおよぎませんか?

June 11, 2017

36 Comments


HikariTennyo

They need to introduce ~ましょう first instead of ~ません first, in my opinion.

June 25, 2017

ElizabethW62

I'm confused by 曜 being in Hiragana...

July 1, 2017

DustinLe4

There are so many Kanjis unnecessarily split into Hiragana...

July 21, 2017

jbinero

I find kanji make it easier to read sentences. It takes more time to learn vocabulary but speeds up langage learning otherwise.

August 18, 2017

AnaLydiate

Learning kana definitely has its advantages. Not every word is written in kanji. There are a heck of a lot of kanji to learn - even Japanese people often need dictionaries to read the newspaper! If you can read kana then you can read children's books and if you can read kana you can read anything with furigana. If you can read kana then you know what to look for when you're looking up a new word in a jisho. The order of kana is crucial for learning to conjugate. Kana is helpful if you have a kanji that you don't know and context is not giving you any clues - then you at least know how to read that kanji and can look it up in a jisho especially if you don't have any kanji books/resources.

August 20, 2017

N1chope

I think he means that after having learned kana, having the words written in kanji (even if with furigana) would probably speed up the learning process (for Japanese language as a whole).

I personally think that at this point of the course everybody is able to understand kana (at least hiragana), so they can already do all that you mentioned. So putting the words in kanji (at least for kanji up to JPLT N4 and most common words) would help everybody get familiar with how they are written in real life without making them less able to look for words in dictionaries

October 13, 2017

CarboKill

That has nothing to do with what he said. Nobody said that one shouldn't learn Kana, and I'd be very surprised if somebody got this far in the course without knowing every kana. He merely suggested that more kanji should be used. To be honest, considering the fact that anyone who is serious about learning Japanese probably would know all 80 first grade Kanji by now, duo should at least be showing all of those whilst gradually introducing the next lot, with furigana to address all the problems you took far too long to type out.

October 28, 2017

AnaLydiate

Didn't take long at all. I'm a pretty fast typist.

October 28, 2017

hollt693

I checked out a few Japanese children's books from the library recently and was dismayed that I couldn't read them. Some of what I didn't know was vocabulary, but a lot of it was unfamiliar syntax and grammar. In a gosh darned children's book. I've completed Duo's whole Japanese beta and I still couldn't even read children's books. And because they were written entirely in kana, I couldn't look up translations for most of what I didn't know. Super discouraging.

March 3, 2018

AndiPopp

Doesn't this sentence need a に after 日曜日?

June 11, 2017

Lynlee890792

That's how I learned it. Unless maybe having a comma in that spot would separate it from the rest of the sentence?

June 11, 2017

hiba226886

Your right about the comma

June 18, 2017

Frrost

You're* {:^)

July 2, 2017

Jenniewrenhk

Hey Andy, some time phrases don't need particles after them. :)

June 17, 2017

CadenceU

に particle is an indicator of a specific time. When you say 今週の日曜日(konshū no nichi youbi), it translates to "Sunday this weekend" which is already specific enough that it does not need the particle. However, if you arr talking specifically about just Sunday, then you need to add the particle に.

October 1, 2017

AnaLydiate

Nope. Not unless you really wanted emphasise this Sunday. Ni is totally unnecessary : )

July 12, 2017

airzae

Usually times that are relative to the current moment don't need them

September 29, 2017

kkaland

Wait, what happened here? Why two 日?

June 20, 2017

James954692

日 means both 'sun' and 'day' (among other things), 日よう日, or 日曜日 literally means Sun-day.

June 21, 2017

Fork8

Note that they're also read completely differently: にち·よう·び

June 23, 2017

LM0Uxa

Was it borrowed from english or some other language?

July 12, 2017

Chris538660

Kanji is borrowed from China, but since Japan already had words for a lot of the characters China introduced, multiple pronunciantions exist for kanji

July 28, 2017

RBEssick5

The common link between weekday names in Romance, Germanic, and Japanese (through Chinese) weekday names seems to be the seven celestial objects visible to the naked eye: the sun, moon, and five planets. For the planets, Latin used the names of Roman gods associated with each planet; German does likewise with Norse gods. Japan uses the five elements and their associated planets. See https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Names_of_the_days_of_the_week

October 1, 2017

AnaLydiate

The days of the week have essentially three parts to them - the first part tells us the name of that day - getsu, ka, sui, moku, kin, do and nichi. The middle part you 曜 tells us it is a day of the week. And the last part tells us it is a day 日。So 日曜日 - 日 nichi - tells us the name of that day or helps us know which of the days it is. 曜 you lets us know that it's a day of the week, I guess as opposed to a holiday 祭日 さいじつ (saijitsu) or tomorrow 明日. And 日 hi/bi reiterates again that it is a day. So nichiyoubi - Sunday. And as everyone has already mentioned - there's multiple ways to read each kanji.

July 30, 2017

Frostlink

how do you even add commas to 'arrange the word cards' type questions? They aren't available any where onscreen

January 22, 2018

Filvorn

I wonder why do we need the 今週の? If we say Sunday isn't it obvious? Also why don't they use the ましょう ending to convey "shall we", because sounds like a question - not an invitation? Finally, where is the "go" translated part of the sentence, for example, using 行って before the final verb.

December 10, 2017

koorishin

1今週の for a clearly date. 2.ましょう is more like "let's go .....!!" ませんか is way more polite to ask for your willingness or you can say ましょうか, it would be a little more polite than ましょう. 3.It's ok to say 水泳に行きます as for your "go".

January 9, 2018

davidme4

It let me skip the 'no'.

December 30, 2017

P.Oliveira0

A "de" hiragana was missing from the options...

August 1, 2017

amrok

What day of the week would one day this week's Sunday? Or does it start on Monday in Japan?

January 4, 2018

Gonzalo562591

Why プールで instead of プールに?

January 13, 2018

Frostlink

because 'de' signifies that swimming is something you do at the pool

January 22, 2018

KenpachiNo2

We're talking about where the action of swimming takes place. で indicate the location where some action/events take place. に indicates  the location where something/someone exists or “is”. / When an action is done in a certain direction.

May 3, 2018

DarnellMay1

Why is putting 'issho' incorrect? I'm guessing because it's implied, but I still don't see why it's wrong?

February 18, 2018

PLHypjAd

Could this mean "Won't you go swimming at a pool this Sunday", without "we" involved?

May 9, 2018

JadorfGanonfar

It let me skip の and the second 日. I input 今週日よう プールでおよぎませんか and it was marked correct.

June 30, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.