1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "ばんごはんを食べます。"

"ばんごはんを食べます。"

Translation:I will eat dinner.

June 11, 2017

61 Comments


Paul678008

Apparently "I'm eating dinner" is wrong. It is strictly "I eat dinner" only. Thanks Duolingo for teaching me.


KiritsuguZFC

But "I'm eating dinner" would imply that you are currently performing the action of eating, which would be 「晩ご飯を食べています」.


Kay.Oats

Thanks for clearing that up.


TreVorM11

I don't entirely understand the difference there, can you explain?


JoshuaLore9

It's the difference between "simple present" and "continuous present" tense, in both English and Japanese. Here's a good summary of the differences in English.

食べます is also simple present tense, while 食べています (as @KiritsuguZFC points out) is continuous present tense.

Be aware that the usage of either tense in Japanese doesn't always line up with English usage though.


Tara_han

I just put "I eat dinner" and it said that was wrong and the correct answer was "we eat dinner"...


Limeila

Same, reported.


1036832929

It keeps telling me that the correct answer is "we eat dinner."


leilitamon

I eat dinner is something I would never say in English.


remeiil

I eat dinner at 6 o'clock. I eat dinner at home. I believe you would say it in the right context. Duolingo often doesn't have context to try and get you thinking .


ronCYA

Good morning. You must be starving!


RobbPorter

Dinner and lunch are the same thing in England. They are both the midday, 12 o'clock meal.


Tryenge

That's really interesting. So in England, is the evening meal referred to as supper or..?


RobbPorter

Usually Tea. Tea time. Supper is like a bowl of cereals or something before bedtime.


juliamarfin

'Tea' (when describing dinner/supper) is used by working class in the northern parts of the UK. Breakfast (6am-10am), lunch (noon-2pm), dinner (6pm-8pm) is what commonly used in British English (and what is taught to foreign learners).


Hazelbric

It's not just in the north of the UK, "dinner" is lunch and "tea" is the evening meal in the south west too, and a Welsh friend of mine also uses them like that. I think it's pretty widespread in the UK among the working class.


francisdavey

"Dinner" originally meant "the main meal of the day" and is still used that way when referring to (say) "school dinners" which are always midday meals and very much "dinners". But for some regions/classes "dinner" is the evening meal and hence it becomes specialised to that purpose, displacing tea/supper.

One side of my family would eat: breakfast, lunch, tea and supper and then occasionally have dinner as an alternative to one set of those. While not entirely historically accurate, think of that as the proto-system, and then assume that everywhere in GB there is some specialisation of that system down to three meal names.


DerrickMcClure1

Duolingo should at least be consistent. If it accepts "I'm eating lunch" for ひるごはんを食べます (as it does) it should also accept "I'm eating dinner" for ばんごはんを食べます.


Namynom

That's exactly what I thought too. Either accept both, or neither.


ardentinsomniac

I notice the word ごはん which ithink means rice. Why is that translation not listed in the break up translations. Im guessing this is not coincidence, what does the ばん signify or mean literally?


animatrix1490

ばん signifies the evening. ごはん means rice, but it's also a general term for a meal. ばんごはん=evening meal, therefore dinner.


Leo240

Is it dinner in japanese literally mens "evening rice"?)


JoshuaLore9

ばんごはん is actually literally "night rice". Another common word for "dinner" in Japanese is ゆうごはん, which is "evening rice" ;)

ごはん, though literally meaning "(cooked) rice", is also associated with "meal" because rice is a staple of Japanese cuisine, even to this day.


Sum_Gai

Night is よる(夜). Evening is ばん(晩). And, I was double-checking before posting this reply, I found out they are almost interchangeable. However, 夜 does not have ばん included as a reading that I could find. The kanji for "ばんごはん" is 晩御飯.


JoshuaLore9

The kanji for ゆうごはん is 夕御飯, where 夕【ゆう】means "evening". My dictionary also gives me 晩【ばん】= "evening" and 夜【よる】= "night, evening".

To my understanding, there's a fair bit of overlap between them and even to native Japanese people, it may be rather ambiguous, but if I had to compare them:

  • 夕 is the earliest, more like "dusk" (e.g. 夕陽/夕日【ゆうひ】= "sunset")
  • 晩 would come next, covering early evening (e.g. 今晩は【こんばんは】= "good evening (opening greeting)")
  • 夜 is the most general, covering all night, but especially later evening (e.g. 深夜【しんや】= "late at night", 夜中【よなか】= "middle of the night")

HeavensAbove

Apparently it doesn't like the term "supper".


JorgeGaete6

How do you difference between present and future? How do i know it goes with "will" and when doesn't?


Matthias1414

Japanese conjugation does not differentitate between present and future as we do in English. It all depends on the context.


ashtonavocado

Duo says another correct answer is "I will eat dinner." I thought there were different verb forms for future tense?


DestinyCall

Japanese has past and non-past tense. But there isn't a dedicated future tense.

The non-past tense can be used to describe habitual actions "I get up at 7am everyday" or future actions "I will get up at 7am tomorrow."

毎日, 午前7時に起きます。
(Mainichi, gozen 7-ji ni okimasu)

明日, 午前7時に起きます。
(Ashita, gozen 7-ji ni okimasu)

Without context or a time reference, the verb could be translated as either "I get up" or "I will get up."

起きます (Okimasu)


ashtonavocado

Thank you for the clarification!


Gin.Jones

Duolingo says the correct answer is "It eats dinner."


DramaJay

it's telling me that "I eat dinner" is wrong and that it should be "I will eat dinner". is that another bug or am i missing something?


flish32

It's a bug, should be fixed now.


AnggaraSet2

It's weird it puts "toilet" right next to "dinner"...

It makes me itchy to submit a troll answer but I can't really share it.


lesuperpro

晩ご飯を食べます。


PrimeMaguire

What, why isn't "i'm eating dinner' acceptable


Jeff764940

this may only be in beta but i tried learning spanish with duo as well and find this broad stroke rigid style to be ineffectual. why would i say "i eat dinner"? everyone eats dinner. you trying to teach me how to talk like an alien?


flish32

I think it's more about teaching you how to form sentences of your own based on previous knowledge in the language. Being able to say "I eat dinner" is ineffective at the start; most people eat dinner. It's ordinary. But knowing how the sentence works is a useful skill to have and teaching people odd sentences like "I eat dinner" is a good way to go about it.


Ortcel

What's the difference between "ばんごはんを食べます" and "ばんごはんは食べます"? I thought the one with "を" would mean "I'm eating dinner" but after reading some comments it seems wrong, but I still can't figure why ;_;


JoshuaLore9

The difference between using を and using は doesn't change the meaning, so much as it changes the emphasis of the sentence.

Essentially, there are three things in this sentence: the subject "I" (which is implied), the verb "eat", and the object "dinner". By using the object marker を on "dinner", you're simply saying the verb happens to it, and your subject remains the most important thing in the sentence. When you use the topic marker は instead, you are making "dinner" more important than the subject, so the emphasis is on "dinner" instead of "I".

The following are not accurate translations, but you can kind of think of:

  • ばんごはん食べます as "Look at me, I eat dinner"
  • ばんごはん食べます as "Dinner! I eat it"

DreamingSimon

What's wrong with "I have dinner" ?


JoshuaLore9

Technically nothing, except that to a native speaker, "have" in this sentence (i.e. without any other embellishments, like "at 6 pm" or "while watching TV") feels very much like the "physically holding" type of "have", which is obviously a different verb from 食べます.


daniela282455

it tells me that the corect form is 'we eat dinner' ...? isn't it 'I eat dinner'?


Matthias1414

Please read above. It's a bug.


AgiToki

I answered, "I eat dinner." but the correction given to me was, "We eat dinner." So now I'm really confused. Especially since this discussion page starts with it saying the answer is, "I will eat dinner." Halp


Matthias1414

Please read through the posts first before posting. Both are correct. It's a bug.


Mymindneed

'I eat dinner' should be the correct answer because '晩ごはん' is 'dinner' , 'を' is 'is' and 'たべます' is 'eat' and the word 'I' is not necessary too


[deactivated user]

    Isn't it more like I am having a dinner?


Ettienneator

    What makes it future tense?


KakunaRattata

    Mine accepted "I will eat dinner', not sure if this is a tense thing


angie171921

    why do i get a wrong, when i choose the right solution?


Alex736930

    Here's what I put for my answer from the word bank. How is this wrong?

    ばんごはんを食べます


Alex736930

    Just to try to move past it, I took the test to jump a level. Naturally this question came up but it was accepted there.


Bradley579131

    Why can be "will"?


DestinyCall

    If you are talking about the future, you use "will".


ChiaraParr7

    I honestly can't get why "晩ご飯を食べます" is considered wrong :(


Sinan310652

    It says the correct answer is "I will eat dinner" is this correct? Since when did we get to future?


DestinyCall

    We have always been there, you just didn't know it yet.

    食べます = non-past
    "I eat" (routine action)
    OR
    "I will eat" (planned action)

    食べました = past
    "I ate" (past action)

    食べています = present progressive
    "I am eating" (current action/state)

    Please be aware, due to differences in the language, verb tenses do not always map across from English to Japanese perfectly. The dictionary form of verbs can be used in a similar way to the simple present tense in English and te-iru form can be used in many situations that would call for present progressive form in English. But it would be a mistake to assume that it is always a 1:1 conversion. Certain things just do not work the same, because the underlying language concepts are categorized differently.


--Monalisa--

    晩御飯を食べます (bangohan wo tabe masu)

    Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.