"ばんごはんを食べます。"

Translation:I will eat dinner.

June 11, 2017

70 Comments


Paul678008

Apparently "I'm eating dinner" is wrong. It is strictly "I eat dinner" only. Thanks Duolingo for teaching me.

June 11, 2017

KiritsuguZFC

But "I'm eating dinner" would imply that you are currently performing the action of eating, which would be 「晩ご飯を食べています」.

June 11, 2017

Kay.Oats

Thanks for clearing that up.

June 24, 2017

TreVorM11

I don't entirely understand the difference there, can you explain?

May 31, 2019

JoshuaLore9

It's the difference between "simple present" and "continuous present" tense, in both English and Japanese. Here's a good summary of the differences in English.

食べます is also simple present tense, while 食べています (as @KiritsuguZFC points out) is continuous present tense.

Be aware that the usage of either tense in Japanese doesn't always line up with English usage though.

June 5, 2019

hrazintakyt

I think this is just a fault on duolingos part, not a strict adherence to certain gramatical idiosyncrasies found across languages. I have eaten dinner, I was eating dinner, I ate dinner, I've eaten dinner, I have been eating dinner i've ate dinner, i've been eating dinner. I was having dinner etc... Adherence to such STUPID rules, simple past, continuous past, completed actions etc... Nobody gives a CRAP about this. nobody bothers using the correct form for anything any of the time, and is pointless when learning languages. I'm eating dinner is right here.

October 13, 2017

Keskelis

Brother makes a good point, it's acceptable when practicing German and Spanish I know that.

January 25, 2018

JoshuaLore9

Brother absolutely does not make a good point. It may be acceptable in German and Spanish because those two languages are significantly more closely related to English than Japanese is, and thus, more likely to have overlapping/similar grammar.

Contrary to what @hrazintakyt says, such "stupid" rules are absolutely critical to making yourself understood, in any language. Each of the variations of "I eat dinner" they listed MEAN DIFFERENT THINGS and, when used in the wrong situation, can lead to at best, looking like an idiot who doesn't care about grammar, or at worst, miscommunication. Such rules are the entire reason any of what I'm writing makes any sense to anyone. But sure, "nobody bothers using the correct form for anything", I mean "nobody has been bothering used the correct form for anything." Same thing, right? :/

Granted, colloquialisms and exceptions to many rules exist too, but even the good old Doge meme has grammatical rules; if you don't follow them, you simply aren't speaking Doge correctly. Native speakers (of any language, not just Doge) probably don't consciously think about these rules, but that doesn't mean the rules don't exist and are not important. This is a very different situation from "nobody giving a crap about this".

I would even go so far as to say that, far from being "pointless when learning languages", a rigorous understanding of the grammatical rules of your native language is extremely useful for learning new languages. This is definitely just an anecdote, and perhaps more of a reflection of how I learn, but I made the most progress with my Japanese while I was teaching English in Japan, specifically while I was teaching because I had to be rigorous in explaining the ins and outs of English, and had to think about how it related to Japanese.

March 2, 2018

Tara_han

I just put "I eat dinner" and it said that was wrong and the correct answer was "we eat dinner"...

June 26, 2018

Limeila

Same, reported.

June 26, 2018

1036832929

It keeps telling me that the correct answer is "we eat dinner."

June 26, 2018

leilitamon

I eat dinner is something I would never say in English.

June 15, 2017

remeiil

I eat dinner at 6 o'clock. I eat dinner at home. I believe you would say it in the right context. Duolingo often doesn't have context to try and get you thinking .

June 17, 2017

ronCYA

Good morning. You must be starving!

November 1, 2017

RobbPorter

Dinner and lunch are the same thing in England. They are both the midday, 12 o'clock meal.

August 10, 2017

Tryenge

That's really interesting. So in England, is the evening meal referred to as supper or..?

September 6, 2017

RobbPorter

Usually Tea. Tea time. Supper is like a bowl of cereals or something before bedtime.

September 25, 2017

juliamarfin

'Tea' (when describing dinner/supper) is used by working class in the northern parts of the UK. Breakfast (6am-10am), lunch (noon-2pm), dinner (6pm-8pm) is what commonly used in British English (and what is taught to foreign learners).

November 6, 2017

Hazelbric

It's not just in the north of the UK, "dinner" is lunch and "tea" is the evening meal in the south west too, and a Welsh friend of mine also uses them like that. I think it's pretty widespread in the UK among the working class.

February 27, 2018

francisdavey

"Dinner" originally meant "the main meal of the day" and is still used that way when referring to (say) "school dinners" which are always midday meals and very much "dinners". But for some regions/classes "dinner" is the evening meal and hence it becomes specialised to that purpose, displacing tea/supper.

One side of my family would eat: breakfast, lunch, tea and supper and then occasionally have dinner as an alternative to one set of those. While not entirely historically accurate, think of that as the proto-system, and then assume that everywhere in GB there is some specialisation of that system down to three meal names.

March 6, 2018

DerrickMcClure1

Duolingo should at least be consistent. If it accepts "I'm eating lunch" for ひるごはんを食べます (as it does) it should also accept "I'm eating dinner" for ばんごはんを食べます.

November 12, 2017

Namynom

That's exactly what I thought too. Either accept both, or neither.

November 17, 2017

ardentinsomniac

I notice the word ごはん which ithink means rice. Why is that translation not listed in the break up translations. Im guessing this is not coincidence, what does the ばん signify or mean literally?

December 10, 2017

animatrix1490

ばん signifies the evening. ごはん means rice, but it's also a general term for a meal. ばんごはん=evening meal, therefore dinner.

January 25, 2018

HeavensAbove

Apparently it doesn't like the term "supper".

November 3, 2017

JorgeGaete6

How do you difference between present and future? How do i know it goes with "will" and when doesn't?

June 26, 2018

Matthias1414

Japanese conjugation does not differentitate between present and future as we do in English. It all depends on the context.

June 27, 2018

ashtonavocado

Duo says another correct answer is "I will eat dinner." I thought there were different verb forms for future tense?

November 27, 2018

DestinyCall

Japanese has past and non-past tense. But there isn't a dedicated future tense.

The non-past tense can be used to describe habitual actions "I get up at 7am everyday" or future actions "I will get up at 7am tomorrow."

毎日, 午前7時に起きます。
(Mainichi, gozen 7-ji ni okimasu)

明日, 午前7時に起きます。
(Ashita, gozen 7-ji ni okimasu)

Without context or a time reference, the verb could be translated as either "I get up" or "I will get up."

起きます (Okimasu)

November 27, 2018

ashtonavocado

Thank you for the clarification!

December 11, 2018

Leo240

Is it dinner in japanese literally mens "evening rice"?)

October 8, 2017

JoshuaLore9

ばんごはん is actually literally "night rice". Another common word for "dinner" in Japanese is ゆうごはん, which is "evening rice" ;)

ごはん, though literally meaning "(cooked) rice", is also associated with "meal" because rice is a staple of Japanese cuisine, even to this day.

December 28, 2017

Sum_Gai

Night is よる(夜). Evening is ばん(晩). And, I was double-checking before posting this reply, I found out they are almost interchangeable. However, 夜 does not have ばん included as a reading that I could find. The kanji for "ばんごはん" is 晩御飯.

May 7, 2018

JoshuaLore9

The kanji for ゆうごはん is 夕御飯, where 夕【ゆう】means "evening". My dictionary also gives me 晩【ばん】= "evening" and 夜【よる】= "night, evening".

To my understanding, there's a fair bit of overlap between them and even to native Japanese people, it may be rather ambiguous, but if I had to compare them:

  • 夕 is the earliest, more like "dusk" (e.g. 夕陽/夕日【ゆうひ】= "sunset")
  • 晩 would come next, covering early evening (e.g. 今晩は【こんばんは】= "good evening (opening greeting)")
  • 夜 is the most general, covering all night, but especially later evening (e.g. 深夜【しんや】= "late at night", 夜中【よなか】= "middle of the night")
June 7, 2018

Gina100313

Duolingo says the correct answer is "It eats dinner."

November 5, 2017

DramaJay

it's telling me that "I eat dinner" is wrong and that it should be "I will eat dinner". is that another bug or am i missing something?

June 28, 2018

flish32

It's a bug, should be fixed now.

March 29, 2019

AnggaraSet2

It's weird it puts "toilet" right next to "dinner"...

It makes me itchy to submit a troll answer but I can't really share it.

November 8, 2018

lesuperpro

晩ご飯を食べます。

April 6, 2019

ybbumbus

What, why isn't "i'm eating dinner' acceptable

November 22, 2017

Jeff764940

this may only be in beta but i tried learning spanish with duo as well and find this broad stroke rigid style to be ineffectual. why would i say "i eat dinner"? everyone eats dinner. you trying to teach me how to talk like an alien?

February 4, 2018

flish32

I think it's more about teaching you how to form sentences of your own based on previous knowledge in the language. Being able to say "I eat dinner" is ineffective at the start; most people eat dinner. It's ordinary. But knowing how the sentence works is a useful skill to have and teaching people odd sentences like "I eat dinner" is a good way to go about it.

March 29, 2019

Ortcel

What's the difference between "ばんごはんを食べます" and "ばんごはんは食べます"? I thought the one with "を" would mean "I'm eating dinner" but after reading some comments it seems wrong, but I still can't figure why ;_;

February 18, 2018

JoshuaLore9

The difference between using を and using は doesn't change the meaning, so much as it changes the emphasis of the sentence.

Essentially, there are three things in this sentence: the subject "I" (which is implied), the verb "eat", and the object "dinner". By using the object marker を on "dinner", you're simply saying the verb happens to it, and your subject remains the most important thing in the sentence. When you use the topic marker は instead, you are making "dinner" more important than the subject, so the emphasis is on "dinner" instead of "I".

The following are not accurate translations, but you can kind of think of:

  • ばんごはん食べます as "Look at me, I eat dinner"
  • ばんごはん食べます as "Dinner! I eat it"
March 2, 2018

Sum_Gai

Because 「ばんごはんは食べます」means the dinner is eating, and 「ばんごごはんを食べます」 means the dinner is going to be eaten. Remember, は is a topic particle, and を is a target particle. OK, it's an object particle, but alliteration helps mnemonics.

May 7, 2018

JoshuaLore9

"The dinner is eating" would only be the common interpretation for 「ばんごはん食べます」The meaning doesn't change very much when switching between は and を.

June 7, 2018

DreamingSimon

What's wrong with "I have dinner" ?

March 13, 2018

JoshuaLore9

Technically nothing, except that to a native speaker, "have" in this sentence (i.e. without any other embellishments, like "at 6 pm" or "while watching TV") feels very much like the "physically holding" type of "have", which is obviously a different verb from 食べます.

March 20, 2018

daniela282455

it tells me that the corect form is 'we eat dinner' ...? isn't it 'I eat dinner'?

June 26, 2018

Matthias1414

Please read above. It's a bug.

June 27, 2018

RykerLaVelle

I answered, "I eat dinner." but the correction given to me was, "We eat dinner." So now I'm really confused. Especially since this discussion page starts with it saying the answer is, "I will eat dinner." Halp

June 26, 2018

Matthias1414

Please read through the posts first before posting. Both are correct. It's a bug.

June 27, 2018

Mymindneed

'I eat dinner' should be the correct answer because '晩ごはん' is 'dinner' , 'を' is 'is' and 'たべます' is 'eat' and the word 'I' is not necessary too

June 27, 2018

[deactivated user]

    Isn't it more like I am having a dinner?

    September 14, 2018

Ettienneator

    What makes it future tense?

    February 10, 2019

KakunaRattata

    Mine accepted "I will eat dinner', not sure if this is a tense thing

    March 29, 2019

angie171921

    why do i get a wrong, when i choose the right solution?

    May 3, 2019

Alex736930

    Here's what I put for my answer from the word bank. How is this wrong?

    ばんごはんを食べます

    May 8, 2019

Alex736930

    Just to try to move past it, I took the test to jump a level. Naturally this question came up but it was accepted there.

    May 8, 2019

Bradley579131

    Why can be "will"?

    May 25, 2019

DestinyCall

    If you are talking about the future, you use "will".

    May 25, 2019

JayN17

    I have had 7 different teachers sms all would accept i am eating dinner a a translation

    July 14, 2017

RobbPorter

    Not in Japanese. You need to use tabete imasu instead of tabemasu to mean "am eating".

    August 10, 2017

harrybearsuits

    "We'll have dinner" is apparently incorrect?

    November 6, 2017

Matthias1414

    Duo wants you to use the word "eat" here.

    June 27, 2018

Thkgk

    "I eat rice " is wrong? I looked in a dictionary ご飯= (cooked) rice; meal and in German: gekochter Reis,| Essen, Mahl, Mahlzeit, but not dinner. Hence my translation should not be wrong.

    November 21, 2017

Bridget916342

    Gohan means rice, but Asagohan - breakfast Hirugohan - lunch Bangohan - dinner

    February 21, 2018

JoshuaLore9

    "I eat rice" is wrong, because the word you should have looked up in a dictionary is ばんごはん, not just ごはん.

    December 28, 2017

animatrix1490

    It's a compound word where ばん means "evening" and ごはん means "meal". "Evening meal" translates to dinner.

    January 25, 2018

01PolOp1OI1Pp01

    Dinner is not supper! Please everyone lets get this clear. DINNER is the big meal of the day but it could be lunch or supper.

    December 31, 2018
    Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.