"もちろんげんきです。"

Translation:Of course I am fine.

June 11, 2017

44 Comments


Hotrootsoup

Does this form of "of course" have the same "duh" or agressive factor that it has in English? What exactly would this sentence imply?

June 11, 2017

3Spanish5Me

Yup! Like, maybe you just fell and scrapped your knee and your mom asks, "Are you okay?" & you go "Mochiron genki desu! I'm not a baby!" as you secretly cry from the seering pain

June 21, 2017

Ja3rO

You're right on "mochiron". Just for clarity, though, you probably wouldn't say "genki desu" to confirm you're okay after hurting your knee. The word "genki" is "fine" in the sense that you would respond to "How are you doing?". "daijoubu" would be more appropriate in the knee-hurting context.

October 27, 2017

AlejandroV174588

in that case she would also have to ask daijoubudesu?

December 7, 2018

Richard_Lobos

Question, why do you write in romaji desu for です when there is no "u" pronounced in the end? I see everyone doing this. I hear "des", not "desu".

January 4, 2018

Ja3rO

The "u" and "i" parts are often not pronounced unless any of the romaji letter before or after it, if any, are voiced.

The pitch change also tends to influence how much the vowel ("u" or "i") is pronounced, from what I have seen. It is typically more pronounced when pitch rises (e.g. 橋 - "hashi" = bridge, rising pitch vs. 箸 - "hashi = chopsticks, falling pitch).

It's not incorrect per se to pronounce です as "desu", it'll just sound more "articulated". Same goes with e.g. "masu". And in writing, it is always spelled out.

January 5, 2018

AlejandroV174588

a-chan ga janai ?

December 7, 2018

Cyzaki

I was wondering that. Sounds quite sarcastic to say 'of course I'm fine' in English.

June 15, 2017

IsolaCiao

In general, I would say no, it's not aggressive but rather emphatic. The person means "of course" in a sincere way. If you haven't seen someone in a long time, you might want to assure them that you've been well, so you say もちろん元気です, of course I've been well! Or using the word in a different way, you might have a youtuber whose brand is being "genki" (cheerful, lively, high energy), so they might use it as a kind of catchphrase like もちろん元気 (of course I'm cheerful like usual!)

November 12, 2018

Calvin179

Of course I'm not fine! I solving sentances like "The purple banana wears shoes" on Duolingo!

August 5, 2017

Dataslayer

Why isn't "Of course it's okay" a good translation? I thought です could mean he/she/it is?

August 20, 2017

DanicaBescae

We should always assume without a direct subject or a question (desu ka or masu ka) that the subject is yourself (I/me/my). Japanese is all about context. Does saying "of course it's okay" make sense in most situations?

September 26, 2017

Dataslayer

Ahh okay, thanks. I understand now. :) Unrelated, but I wonder why an innocuous question that others might have also had was downvoted? Oh well. :P

September 28, 2017

PhilNolan1

It makes perfect sense depending on the context.

November 7, 2018

Seattle_scott
Plus

元気 isn't used for things, so you wouldn't say that for it's OK. You would say 大丈夫です。So that's not an acceptable translation for that one. However, 大丈夫です can also mean I'm fine, just to confuse you.

April 6, 2018

Daedalus87m

This one was looking very strange to me, but I think (correct me if I'm wrong), that's because "watashi wa" is omitted at the beginning.

June 16, 2017

hiba226886
Plus

You do not use pronouns in Japanese. They only exist to clarify the subject if the subject isnt clear. 'I' is always going to be assumed for grammatical and social reasons you may learn later.

June 21, 2017

aaron16720

the subject is not clear. I figured it meant "of course it's fine!" like if you asked your ma if it was fine of you went to your buddy's house

September 3, 2017

Alcedo-Atthis
Plus

That would've been translated differently. "genki" is being "fine" in the sense of health and/or mood. In your scenario, you'd use だいじょうぶ instead.

January 23, 2018

MexicoMadness

I seem to remember adding "o" in front of "mochi", as "o mochi ron genki desu", but maybe I am think of the "omochi" that is the pounded rice for New Year's, one of my favorites. The "o" is meant to be more polite.

July 1, 2017

Alcedo-Atthis
Plus

You are indeed thinking of a different mochi. The rice one is 餅 (and can be used solo), while the part of "of course" is 勿 (and needs its other half in order to make sense).

January 23, 2018

Tiger570122

I don't remember learning this but it popped up in strenghtening course

August 9, 2017

alex_wei

勿論元気です。

November 5, 2017

IsolaCiao

Note that もちろん is usually written in kana alone.

November 12, 2018

HKO20061

Kanji is?

August 29, 2017

alex_wei

勿論元気です。

November 5, 2017

Zaughsome

I got dinged for using: i am "well" instead of: i am "fine" for genki. Important distinction? Or software gap? My impression is that genki is more like robust health or vigor. Am I off the mark?

January 12, 2019

IsolaCiao

“Well” is definitely a more accurate translation, though there is no proper English equivalent. Just submit an error report.

January 12, 2019

Swisidniak
Mod

What was your full answer and was there possibly a typo? I've been answering "Of course I'm well" for this nearly a year now without getting marked wrong. Definitely submit an error report though if it happens again.

February 2, 2019

Gwyneth941820

Tried to say "of course i am feeling fine" is that not correct?

July 2, 2017

RobbPorter

Technically the word "feeling" isn't represented in the sentence.

July 13, 2017

AbyLockhart

I used "healthy" instead of "fine" and it marked me wrong. Despite having it as a definition of "genki"

October 29, 2017

swesayn

So on "ええ、げんきです." I answered " yes, I am..." and it corrected me to "I feel..." on this one I wrote fine and got corrected to am. Is it just based on the question I wasn't privy to or am I missing something?

November 21, 2017

JeikWiliums

"Really, I'm fine" ought be accepted?

February 5, 2018

Seattle_scott
Plus

I typed "Of course I feel fine" and it wasn't accepted. However I think it should be. I am fine and I feel fine are the same thing.

April 6, 2018

brionnabap

Never once during my time living in Tokyo did I ever hear a Japanese person use "mochiron genki desu." Then again, this could be a regional phrase.

May 25, 2018

FonzieSquirrel

I wrote "Of course it's fine" and it got rejected. Now I know like any other that Japanese is a very context heavy language, but I can hardly get this right if I'm not getting any context!

July 29, 2018

IsolaCiao

I think it's the definition of the word itself rather than context that will help you understand better. "Fine" is a very Japanese-English translation of 元気 (genki). We have no English equivalent to this concept, but it involves being healthy, cheerful, in good spirits, well in body and soul... People are genki, objects cannot be genki.

November 12, 2018

George971579

I put in, "Of course I'm fine." And it said i waa wrong. Come on duo. You're better than that. Cant do contractions? Lame.

September 11, 2018

GeraldVanW

can "も ち can of course not translated by "sure" as well?

December 24, 2018

Georgia773395

How did I accidently put "Of someone I am fine." Instead of "Of course I am fine."? Whoops

February 4, 2019

honey

Is it literally translated as "also I am fine"?

June 19, 2017

PStrotman

You seem to be thinking of the particle, も. もちろん means 'of course'.

June 19, 2017

hiba226886
Plus

It also means certainly.

June 21, 2017
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.