1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "もちろんげんきです。"

"もちろんげんきです。"

Translation:Of course I am fine.

June 11, 2017

43 Comments


Hotrootsoup

Does this form of "of course" have the same "duh" or agressive factor that it has in English? What exactly would this sentence imply?


3Spanish5Me

Yup! Like, maybe you just fell and scrapped your knee and your mom asks, "Are you okay?" & you go "Mochiron genki desu! I'm not a baby!" as you secretly cry from the seering pain


Ja3rO

You're right on "mochiron". Just for clarity, though, you probably wouldn't say "genki desu" to confirm you're okay after hurting your knee. The word "genki" is "fine" in the sense that you would respond to "How are you doing?". "daijoubu" would be more appropriate in the knee-hurting context.


AlejandroV174588

in that case she would also have to ask daijoubudesu?


Braydon154836

written out properly that would be daijoubudesuka


Richard_Lobos

Question, why do you write in romaji desu for です when there is no "u" pronounced in the end? I see everyone doing this. I hear "des", not "desu".


Ja3rO

The "u" and "i" parts are often not pronounced unless any of the romaji letter before or after it, if any, are voiced.

The pitch change also tends to influence how much the vowel ("u" or "i") is pronounced, from what I have seen. It is typically more pronounced when pitch rises (e.g. 橋 - "hashi" = bridge, rising pitch vs. 箸 - "hashi = chopsticks, falling pitch).

It's not incorrect per se to pronounce です as "desu", it'll just sound more "articulated". Same goes with e.g. "masu". And in writing, it is always spelled out.


Setsuko-Ishikawa

Romaji does its best to replicate the sounds of each syllable in Japanese.  す is ”su" and may be used anywhere in a word, but typically you won't pronounce the "u" part if it's at the end. In other words you will notice the syllables are sort of smashed together so that the vowel sound is absent, as in the word for ceremony, shiki. You'd say shki, but would still spell it as shiki in romaji. I encourage everyone to learn hiragana as soon as possible, and even Kanji, it makes learning much easier (less difficult?) in the long run.


Cyzaki

I was wondering that. Sounds quite sarcastic to say 'of course I'm fine' in English.


IsolaCiao

In general, I would say no, it's not aggressive but rather emphatic. The person means "of course" in a sincere way. If you haven't seen someone in a long time, you might want to assure them that you've been well, so you say もちろん元気です, of course I've been well! Or using the word in a different way, you might have a youtuber whose brand is being "genki" (cheerful, lively, high energy), so they might use it as a kind of catchphrase like もちろん元気 (of course I'm cheerful like usual!)


Calvin179

Of course I'm not fine! I solving sentances like "The purple banana wears shoes" on Duolingo!


Dataslayer

Why isn't "Of course it's okay" a good translation? I thought です could mean he/she/it is?


DanicaBescae

We should always assume without a direct subject or a question (desu ka or masu ka) that the subject is yourself (I/me/my). Japanese is all about context. Does saying "of course it's okay" make sense in most situations?


Dataslayer

Ahh okay, thanks. I understand now. :) Unrelated, but I wonder why an innocuous question that others might have also had was downvoted? Oh well. :P


PhilNolan1

It makes perfect sense depending on the context.


Seattle_Scott

元気 isn't used for things, so you wouldn't say that for it's OK. You would say 大丈夫です。So that's not an acceptable translation for that one. However, 大丈夫です can also mean I'm fine, just to confuse you.


Daedalus87m

This one was looking very strange to me, but I think (correct me if I'm wrong), that's because "watashi wa" is omitted at the beginning.


hiba226886

You do not use pronouns in Japanese. They only exist to clarify the subject if the subject isnt clear. 'I' is always going to be assumed for grammatical and social reasons you may learn later.


aaron16720

the subject is not clear. I figured it meant "of course it's fine!" like if you asked your ma if it was fine of you went to your buddy's house


Alcedo-Atthis

That would've been translated differently. "genki" is being "fine" in the sense of health and/or mood. In your scenario, you'd use だいじょうぶ instead.


MexicoMadness

I seem to remember adding "o" in front of "mochi", as "o mochi ron genki desu", but maybe I am think of the "omochi" that is the pounded rice for New Year's, one of my favorites. The "o" is meant to be more polite.


Alcedo-Atthis

You are indeed thinking of a different mochi. The rice one is 餅 (and can be used solo), while the part of "of course" is 勿 (and needs its other half in order to make sense).


Tiger570122

I don't remember learning this but it popped up in strenghtening course


alex_wei

勿論元気です。


IsolaCiao

Note that もちろん is usually written in kana alone.


alex_wei

勿論元気です。


Seattle_Scott

I typed "Of course I feel fine" and it wasn't accepted. However I think it should be. I am fine and I feel fine are the same thing.


Zaughsome

I got dinged for using: i am "well" instead of: i am "fine" for genki. Important distinction? Or software gap? My impression is that genki is more like robust health or vigor. Am I off the mark?


IsolaCiao

“Well” is definitely a more accurate translation, though there is no proper English equivalent. Just submit an error report.


Swisidniak

What was your full answer and was there possibly a typo? I've been answering "Of course I'm well" for this nearly a year now without getting marked wrong. Definitely submit an error report though if it happens again.


Buihuh

why is もちろん元気です。not accepted as correct?


Michael298601

Was wondering the same thing myself, I think someone mentioned there was a bug when using the kanji with these questions where it asks you to type what you hear.


Gwyneth941820

Tried to say "of course i am feeling fine" is that not correct?


RobbPorter

Technically the word "feeling" isn't represented in the sentence.


NecoZuma

So on "ええ、げんきです." I answered " yes, I am..." and it corrected me to "I feel..." on this one I wrote fine and got corrected to am. Is it just based on the question I wasn't privy to or am I missing something?


JeikWiliums

"Really, I'm fine" ought be accepted?


brionnabap

Never once during my time living in Tokyo did I ever hear a Japanese person use "mochiron genki desu." Then again, this could be a regional phrase.


RamenDutchman

I wrote "Of course it's fine" and it got rejected. Now I know like any other that Japanese is a very context heavy language, but I can hardly get this right if I'm not getting any context!


IsolaCiao

I think it's the definition of the word itself rather than context that will help you understand better. "Fine" is a very Japanese-English translation of 元気 (genki). We have no English equivalent to this concept, but it involves being healthy, cheerful, in good spirits, well in body and soul... People are genki, objects cannot be genki.


GeraldVanW

can "も ち can of course not translated by "sure" as well?


__Kev__

元気 instead of げんき is not correct? Or is this Duolingo being bi-polar?

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.