1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "I swam a lot today."

"I swam a lot today."

Translation:今日はたくさん泳ぎました。

June 11, 2017

27 Comments


falkowata

What's the difference between あまりand たくさん?They both seem to mean "a lot", but in this case using あまりis a mistake.


KiritsuguZFC

あまり goes with a negative verb (i.e. およぎません) and means "not much", "not very". Whereas, たくさん means "a lot" . So I think you got confused somewhere, because they are more like opposites than the same :p

Edit: Ah maybe I can see where the confusion comes from. Since あまり needs a negative verb, it is like "a lot" + negative verb, which results in " not a lot". But, "あまり+ negative verb" is like the opposite of たくさん.


falkowata

That might be it, I can't remember whether the verb was negative in the あまりsentence. But it does make sense. Thanks for the explanation!


Ausar0

I just assumed あまり meant frequency.

As in, "often" (or "not often, if the verb has a negative ending)


Lunaphire

I thought so too until just now, haha. I finally thought I'd figured it out (adj. vs. adv.), but evidently not. Sigh.


megamonstermo

I always thought of it as "not really". I think that is what is used for the translation in anime. That's probably where I got it from


Vishal.legend94

Ok so exact answer is here which i have figured out

<pre>=>あまり : what u do usually, often or very much. ( Note : not talking about particular period. It's something u usually do) =>たくさん : anything u did a lot example : today i drank alot of milk, today ate alot or i will a lot today. I will buy alot of toys. ( Note: it's not something that u usually do. But in a particular manner u did alot) </pre>

ErinBubbles

So I just read in the comments of another "a lot" scenario question that たくさん is an adjective (used to modify nouns) and よく is an adverb (used to modify verbs). I used よく here, and it's wrong. :(

I would love further clarification on these two if anyone has more insight to share. :D


sukouto

Also wondering about this... I am under the impression that generally たくさん roughly means "a lot" (referring to a quantity? usually objects?) and よくmeans "often" (referring to a frequency in time?). But that understanding doesn't hold up in phrases like よく出来た ("well done") and the above, where たくさん modifies a verb...

Halp?


Ken610655

Shouldn't I be able to leave the は out after 今日?


Shellax

From what i understand, normally time doesn't need a particle but seeing as how it's は and not が i would assume it's important to stress that the activity was done /today/ (being interviewed by police, for example, the day would be important) as apposed to any other day.


Anouk465426

I used よく but I'm not sure why or why it's considered wrong.


ErinBubbles

I'm still hoping for more insight on this, too, but based on a little digging online, it seems よくmeans something more like "often" or "frequently." たくさん seems closer to "a lot."

Since, "I swam often/frequently today," has a different meaning than, "I swam a lot today," that's my current best guess as to why よくdoesn't work here.


Grant145799

The answer is in past tense but it is talking about today, is it talking about earlier today?


SofieLambe1

I don't really understand how/where to place "takusan", can anyone help?


gavmatsu

Just stick it in right before the verb. 本をたくさん読みます。 今日はたくさん泳ぎました。 ハンバーガーをたくさん食べます。


Allegedly_human

今日は沢山泳ぎました was refused... Although the kanjis for たくさん are indeed used less than the kanas, it's still a correct answer !


Pyrrhocorax

Why is it in the past tense when it happened today?


SamanthaCr537511

In this case it's talking about something that happened earlier today. For example, if you went to a pool party and told your parents about it when you came home.


torianak

When I shall use は after 今日, 昨日, あした, etc. and when I shouldn't?


PriMieon

今日はたくさん泳いだ worked 今日はたくさん泳ぎました should work (didn't test)


seanspicey

Can someone please explain why "今日は泳ぎをたくさんました" is wtong


0-Jared-0

泳ぎます is the verb and would not be split like that unless making specific ます stem conjugations (e.g 泳ぎに行く)

たくさん is placed before the verb typically so たくさん泳ぎました is the only correct answer for this example


Eyebrows7

Would "今日、たくさん泳ぐった。" Be the correct informal/casual way to say this?


0-Jared-0

泳いだ くending verbs become いた ぐ verbs become いだ


SillyprinSUS

So amari us used in negative sentences and takusan is used otherwise?

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.