"I swam a lot today."

Translation:今日はたくさんおよぎました。

6/11/2017, 9:39:48 AM

12 Comments


falkowata
Plus

What's the difference between あまりand たくさん?They both seem to mean "a lot", but in this case using あまりis a mistake.

6/11/2017, 9:39:48 AM

KiritsuguZFC

あまり goes with a negative verb (i.e. およぎません) and means "not much", "not very". Whereas, たくさん means "a lot" . So I think you got confused somewhere, because they are more like opposites than the same :p

Edit: Ah maybe I can see where the confusion comes from. Since あまり needs a negative verb, it is like "a lot" + negative verb, which results in " not a lot". But, "あまり+ negative verb" is like the opposite of たくさん.

6/11/2017, 10:58:37 AM

falkowata
Plus

That might be it, I can't remember whether the verb was negative in the あまりsentence. But it does make sense. Thanks for the explanation!

6/11/2017, 11:58:07 AM

Austin_Bzqhsgdqr

I just assumed あまり meant frequency.

As in, "often" (or "not often, if the verb has a negative ending)

6/30/2017, 1:14:49 AM

Lunaphire

I thought so too until just now, haha. I finally thought I'd figured it out (adj. vs. adv.), but evidently not. Sigh.

7/28/2017, 10:15:36 AM

ErinBubbles

So I just read in the comments of another "a lot" scenario question that たくさん is an adjective (used to modify nouns) and よく is an adverb (used to modify verbs). I used よく here, and it's wrong. :(

I would love further clarification on these two if anyone has more insight to share. :D

8/18/2017, 1:37:41 PM

Ken610655

Shouldn't I be able to leave the は out after 今日?

6/22/2017, 10:23:08 PM

Shellax

From what i understand, normally time doesn't need a particle but seeing as how it's は and not が i would assume it's important to stress that the activity was done /today/ (being interviewed by police, for example, the day would be important) as apposed to any other day.

2/2/2018, 6:13:18 AM

Anouk465426

I used よく but I'm not sure why or why it's considered wrong.

11/13/2017, 4:44:47 PM

ErinBubbles

I'm still hoping for more insight on this, too, but based on a little digging online, it seems よくmeans something more like "often" or "frequently." たくさん seems closer to "a lot."

Since, "I swam often/frequently today," has a different meaning than, "I swam a lot today," that's my current best guess as to why よくdoesn't work here.

11/14/2017, 12:49:39 PM

Grant145799

The answer is in past tense but it is talking about today, is it talking about earlier today?

7/31/2018, 1:07:34 AM

Allegedly_human

今日は沢山泳ぎました was refused... Although the kanjis for たくさん are indeed used less than the kanas, it's still a correct answer !

9/23/2018, 9:37:40 AM
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.