"おとといはしごとをしませんでした。"

Translation:I did not work the day before yesterday.

6/11/2017, 9:52:58 AM

45 Comments


mnau

What does the でした at the end do? Isn't しません enough to express 'not doing (work)'?

6/11/2017, 9:52:58 AM

KiritsuguZFC

しません would be present/future tense. しませんでした is past tense.

6/11/2017, 10:55:16 AM

cobitome

しごとをしません = I dont do work しごとをしませんでした = I didnt do work

6/16/2017, 10:47:16 PM

Gunflower123

しません means 'did not do' And です ----> でした: to become 'was', this is the past positive.

7/29/2017, 11:57:11 AM

eldes23

i am pretty confused. Why is that sometimes like あしたべんきょうします doesnt have は? But this one has? Or this sentence は can be removed also?

7/6/2017, 1:43:18 PM

Arr0w_root

I'm not an experienced Japanese speaker so correct me if I'm wrong, but I think it's like a more casual way of speaking. Also, the は particle helps understand the theme, here there is no ambiguity if you remove it. I hope it helped!

9/27/2017, 9:35:48 AM

kai19154

Ototoi wa shigoto wo shimasendeshita. The day before yesterday (topic particle) work (direct object particle) did not do.

7/10/2017, 7:25:37 AM

DivinaAlex

The point is that in other sentences in this session about activities done tomorrow, yesterday etc the particle "wa" was completely omitted

7/10/2017, 4:04:44 PM

insincere

Yeah still don't understand why

7/10/2017, 4:51:15 PM

Will-J-Crawford

It's roughly "As for the day before yesterday, I did no work". Think of whatever is before the "は" as the subject line of an email, or the bold line (possibly starting with Re:) at the top of a modern-style business letter. In fact, "Re:" is a good enough translation of the "は", but applies to what's before it.

11/29/2018, 9:01:28 PM

Gunflower123

The developers must have forgotten to add は, otherwise おととい won't be required.

7/29/2017, 12:06:27 PM

Miroku_87

Is it possible to say おとといははたらきませんでした?

7/11/2017, 7:08:11 AM

hE4S2

Yes that is correct too

8/1/2017, 4:30:36 PM

nich227

ー昨日は仕事をしませんでした。

12/30/2017, 4:12:46 PM

Bensas

Duolingo should really include a "Show with kanjis" option

8/16/2018, 3:57:04 PM

Nekot3

Do people actually say this?

4/17/2018, 10:29:21 AM

leilitamon

What about " I had no work the day before yesterday"? Marked wrong by DL.

6/21/2017, 8:34:21 AM

AlannaD396

Maybe its because you traslated work as a noun when its a verb in this case. I wouldnt know though, so would wait for a native to answer this right

6/22/2017, 9:17:20 PM

JelisW

Just a fellow beginner, but I have a feeling it's because of the verb used. する is specifically the verb "to do", so しませんでした = "did not do"/"did not".

"Did not HAVE"/"HAD no", has a slightly different meaning, and therefore requires a different verb, possibly ありませんでした

7/22/2017, 8:19:47 PM

sugarsparkle

Day before yesterday i did not work..... how is that wrong? Because there wasnt a the?

6/23/2017, 2:39:58 PM

souza_J

More than that, the order of the sentence isn't correct, grammatically speaking

6/29/2017, 11:23:36 PM

Will-J-Crawford

How so? Works for me, if you add the article at the beginning, ... only criticism would be that a comma after "yesterday".

11/29/2018, 8:58:32 PM

EthanKirl

I did something similar. I think it has one answer that doesn't account for dialects.

7/22/2017, 2:19:28 AM

FernandoPe596028

Is there a difference between 働きます (hatarakimasu) and しごとをします (shigoto wo shimasu?)

7/15/2018, 1:00:09 AM

Sonokenokino

働きます is the polite present tense for 働く(はたらく) which is a verb meaning to work or to labour; whereas, 仕事 (しごと) is a noun meaning work, task or job, thus, it requires しますto be added to turn it into: to do work or doing work.

8/7/2018, 3:23:52 AM

margaret711539

Why isn't the day before last accepted? It's standard English.

1/5/2018, 8:47:03 PM

Ninus522336

"The day before last" isn't standard English; it is at best a colloquialism.

3/11/2018, 5:10:52 AM

Will-J-Crawford

Standard enough in イギリス

5/18/2018, 8:43:07 PM

Jessen871711

How would the complete sentence look including "watashi wa"? Would there be 2 "wa" particles or would you drop the "wa" after "ototoi"?

11/29/2018, 2:41:45 AM

Suparo

You don't put 2 'wa' particles. In this case, you would use 'ga' が after おととい. This is due to が also being a topic particle, however it is considered a 'lesser' topic particle than は, i.e. the major topic is は and the secondary topic is が . So the full sentence would be 私は一昨日が仕事をしませんでした (わたしはおとといがしごとをしませんでした)

2/19/2019, 9:09:07 AM

tribbletron

Would おとといのおとと mean "younger brother of the day before yesterday"?

9/19/2017, 1:24:19 AM

Nicodraxus

おとといのおとうと, yes. The kind of terrible word play that will make Japanese people roll their eyes at you. :)

7/14/2018, 7:33:53 PM

TreriseInd

Why does "i was not working the day before yesterday" not count?

10/14/2017, 5:15:20 AM

JelisW

"Was not working" is a different tense, the past progressive tense, and in Japanese would have been conjugated as しごとをしていませんでした

10/14/2017, 6:01:19 AM

AxonPrism

Another thread stated that しごと is the noun "work" while はたらする is the verb "to work". Would it be more correct to translate this sentence to "I did not do the work the day before yesterday"? Or does having をし just automatically turn しごと into a verb?

1/3/2018, 9:56:24 PM

EdgardCout1

I didn't worked on the day before yesterday.

Why this sentence isn't correct?

2/5/2018, 11:00:40 PM

RVJioWts

Because "I didn't worked" is not proper English. It's "I didn't work." Whenever you use "did" or "didn't" in English, you use the plain form of the accompanying verb, not the past-tense of it.

2/24/2018, 9:26:06 PM

XenoCow

Doesn't accept: "The day before yesterday you did not work." Silly implied actor again...

3/13/2018, 2:42:53 AM

JaneeceRic

I mess up ONE LETTER and get the whole thong wrong.

3/14/2018, 2:59:30 PM

isselinm

Is it possible to say おとといはしごとませんでした?

6/21/2018, 4:52:40 PM

JelisW

Nope, しごと is a noun, so you can't just tack on the ませんでした verb ending to it.

In the sentence above, the verb is actually しませんでした, which is the negative past tense form of the verb "to do". So technically, if we were being strict, this sentence should actually have been translated as "I did not do work the day before yesterday"

If you want, you can use the verb for work, はららく(働く) So it would be おとといは はたらきませんでした

6/21/2018, 5:08:12 PM

Will-J-Crawford

Or better, in English, "I did no work", but that's not such a direct translation of the sentence.

11/29/2018, 8:56:57 PM

AkemiNakas1

I wrote ' I did not...' and the check did not register !

9/22/2018, 2:56:36 PM

1ebin1

Neeto

3/10/2019, 10:13:25 AM

IanSuckow

一昨日は仕事をしませんでした It is correct, right?

3/12/2019, 3:37:41 AM
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.