"Vegetables are cheap."

Translation:野菜は安いです。

June 11, 2017

18 Comments


Kain290858

This feels like a pun

August 11, 2017

kkaland

Haha I got this backwards

June 13, 2017

catherine.242

Me too

July 14, 2017

LukeGompertz

野菜は安いです。

August 2, 2017

Pikachu025

Yasai wa yasui desu!

August 20, 2017

HoroTanuki

How come you can omit です in some places but not here? (It marked やさいはやすい as wrong)

June 11, 2017

Kate401574

Desu is still needed after adjectives, its only really replaced by verbs like to go (iku)

June 14, 2017

Frrost

です isnt a verb. If there is a verb, you use the ます version and it makes it polite. In the absence of a verb you use です to be polite. You can omit です without changing the meaning but you will sound rude. Ive read that だ is masculine casual です but i dont know all the stigma with actually using it.

June 30, 2017

TanjaR8

In an audio book course I was listening to before, they explained that だ is simply the informal version of です, and didn't denote it as masculine. Perhaps it's more common for men to use the casual form? You hear it a lot in anime in any case, where they use casual form much more extensively than what is accepted in normal society.

July 2, 2017

Thalasokoritso

I've read that "da" is a more masculine way of phrasing from both Nihongoshark and Japanammo if I'm recalling correctly.

August 23, 2019

arina022

だ can be used by both men and women. It's just the casual version of です。Duolingo is probably just trying to teach the formal desu and masu verbs before introducing the plain/casual forms of the verbs.

October 12, 2017

HoroTanuki

I read that you can write sentences like これはかなしい or ねこはすばらしい without です, but maybe it's slang.

June 14, 2017

hiba226886

You CAN, but in begining level Japanese like this teachers tend to discourage impolite Japanese

June 16, 2017

arina022

Yep, you can do that. It's not slang. Just normal spoken Japanese. Using です and ます is just the formal way of speaking.

October 12, 2017

fabifabi99

I left です out and got it right

November 4, 2018

Just_call_me_RAW

This is evil

October 31, 2017

Spencer595917

Yasai, Yasui. Vegetables, Cheap.

Makes mw think Cheap as Chips. lol

March 23, 2018

Pa.t.

This one took me a while!

December 26, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.