"Um, where is the hospital?"

Translation:あの、びょういんはどちらですか?

6/11/2017, 10:20:44 AM

23 Comments


NessDan

Why is "where" used, but dochira is the answer? Wouldn't it make more sense if it was "doko desu ka" ? Or if the english was "which way to the hospital?"

6/12/2017, 3:25:15 AM

sprkr

I think it's considered more polite. A more literal translation of the Japanese sentence might be "which way is the hospital", but I believe the point is that どたら is considered a more polite translation for both English phrases.

6/16/2017, 5:44:49 AM

Chris538660

It feels similar to English. You ask "which way" to get a general direction so you're not as much of a bother rather then asking "where is it" to get more precise directions.

8/3/2017, 5:17:46 PM

cgottsch

Thats true. Which makes it even more surprising thats not the default english translation here, since we also make that distinction.

8/25/2017, 2:16:53 AM

V2Blast

*どちら, not どたら

10/13/2017, 5:59:52 AM

kazeshinimeyo

No, どちら has a missed translation here. どちら means the same thing as どこ in this context, only difference is the level of formality.

1/8/2018, 4:18:50 AM

ThaAsskete

あの…

6/11/2017, 10:20:44 AM

Falcon198016

あの…病院は何方ですか?

7/23/2017, 8:51:06 AM

sotnosen93

Note however that 何方/どちら is usually written with kana, not kanji.

11/26/2018, 10:42:40 AM

ninjandrew

Difference between doko and dochira in this context pls?

6/19/2017, 4:18:16 AM

hiba226886
Plus

どちら/こちらetc. Is much more polite than どこ/ここis

6/19/2017, 5:06:12 PM

AnaLydiate
Plus

Doko - where, dochira - which way/direction.

7/13/2017, 8:24:21 AM

B_2_H
Plus

えっと is more of an umm. Should we really be translating verbal ticks anyways?

6/14/2017, 3:38:56 PM

kikones34

あの in this case feels like it's being used to get attention. For example, you're lost and want to ask a random stranger where the hospital is, then you could get their attention by saying[あの…]or[すみません]. I'm not sure if えっと would be acceptable in this situation.

6/17/2017, 11:33:38 AM

V2Blast

Such so-called tics are very common in spoken Japanese, so I do think they're important to learn.

6/24/2017, 5:33:28 AM

ArashiNL

'Verbal ticks' or non-lexical fillers are part of speech disfluency, and - ironically enough - if you want to be fluent in a language you have to be able to be disfluent in the language.

If you speak Japanese but keep filling with 'erm', 'like' and 'yknow' it'll sound weird.

Besides as pointed out before, these fillers, along with non-verbal cues are very important in Japanese language.

For example; if you're on the phone with a Japanese person and you don't regularly respond with 'ん' or 'はい' etc. while they speak, they'll think you left and ask if you're still there.

8/14/2017, 7:10:12 AM

Phonon_Lattice

With respect to the phone example, I think it occurs the same in Spanish (mothertongue). Although not asked, you just have to say something like "yes" or something with a certain frequency to confirm that you are paying attention to the speaker.

10/25/2017, 2:52:02 PM

WilliamGalarza

I dont know if this happened to anyone else but this lesson was mainly focused on just the word "Bank"

11/8/2018, 7:11:04 AM

Gowther13

They really should make two start with the ano part. Its so easy to ignore the rest of those sentences

11/13/2018, 9:41:59 PM

felipe.and13

あの...

6/14/2017, 12:43:06 PM

Thkgk

should it be "あのう" or "あのー" or at least "ano," ano byouin" means "that hospital (over there)"

11/28/2017, 8:40:37 AM

Ayano984363

Normally Japanese people say あのうbut they write it like あの

12/29/2018, 3:25:40 PM

Kutai4

Got it wrong beause no ano Stupid ..

9/14/2018, 2:01:07 AM
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.