1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "つくえが九つあります。"

"つくえが九つあります。"

Translation:There are nine desks.

June 11, 2017

23 Comments


VDKblue

How do you pronounce 九つ please


Cameron399608

I wish Duolingo would use furigana.


clupean

Like "coconuts".


srstanton

Im getting really frustrated with being expected to know pronounciations other than those presented.


Nick161030

Anyine else wish they spoke a little slower?


SherylHohman

Yes.
And showed us the pronounciation!

And, attached the CORRECT READING for each character, for the PARTICULAR SENTENCE SHOWN !

That way, clicking on the various pieces of the sentence could correctly 'pronounce' the piece we're having trouble with !


Jubileena

I love the word "tsukue". I just love the way it sounds.


69wQcO

Me too, i also like kokonotsu


LeqiHan

机が九つあります。


AbigailMcq

九つ is pronounced 'kokono tsu ', or ここのつ I'm sure


Winston298006

Sounds like "coconuts"! :-D


Arctic_Line

机「つくえ」- Desks が - Subject Particle 九つ「ここのつ」- Nine (refering to desks) あります - To exist


JacobMantz

机が九つあります was marked incorrect. When I type it out in hiragana, it changes into 机が九つあります. Is this incorrect.


jamie12136

Isnt 九 supposed to sound like きゅ not く? With a kyu? Not ku.


69wQcO

It can be both, but common speech tends to use kyu, because ku also means agony


XPK15

机が九つあります。


DanVR07

THERE ARE FOUR LIGHTS


ThePipster2

The が confused me so I wrote "there are but nine desks" Is that wrong?


touhoku

It is wrong, since it is used differently in this sentence. It is used to mark the subject, in this case the desk (つくえ)。


likskrill

I agree with hirigana above the kanji that would help a ton. Like what they don in kids shows


MiguelSanc646384

I forgot to make "desk" plural

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.