1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "そちらの入り口からどうぞ。"

"そちらの入り口からどうぞ。"

Translation:From that entrance, please.

June 11, 2017

80 Comments


MaxMattfel

The English translation is a weird sentence without a verb.


V2Blast

To be fair, the Japanese sentence has no verb either.


MatrixMushroom

Well yeah translating any sentence that has no verb for context is difficult.


MacKinzieRob

the "correct" answer in the red box was "Please use that entrance."


Laniray1

It gave me "From that entrance, please"

What they gave you makes more sense to me.


tonkotsuLover

That really should be その入り口をつかってください


LukasTobin2

Many sentence have same meaning.. and the douzou one I think is more polite and in context of showing a direction.

CMIIW


tonkotsuLover

Yeah.. I realize the meaning that the person is "giving" you an entrance to use. But it's still an odd sentence.


JonathanMo481349

Thank you!

ありがとうございます!


CaleGibbard

Perfectly reasonable in a conversation though.


RamenDutchman

As someone who's first language isn't English, what does this sentence mean in a normal conversation, and how would you use it?


HuntSparra

I interpret it as being along the lines of "Please use that entrance, please", like someone is directing people away from a side entrance or broken door. I could be mistaken though.


diamantis8

You are not mistaken. That's exactly where this sentence could be used.


[deactivated user]

    It could work as a response to "where should we enter the building?" - "from that entrance, please"


satwita

    As a native speaker of English it makes no sense to me either, RamenDurchman. If it were "FROM" that EXIT please, I would understand that I was supposed to leave from that exit. But if you want me to ENTER I would normally hear "THROUGH that ENTRANCE please."


Jude650174

    I've been speaking English for over 30 years and even I don't know what "from that entrance" means...


evolutionxbox

    Say I'm stood by a door which you can't enter. Someone comes up to me and asks "where can I enter this building from?". I'd say "from that entrance". Probably pointing whilst saying it.


SeanFogart4

    In Japanese I kept asking people questions expecting a response, and nobody answered. Then I learned to use (postpositional rather than prepositional) particles instead, no verb at all, and the difference was night-and-day. I've come to think they serve the function of eliciting responses that verbs do in the imperative and interrogative questions in English . . .

    E.g. rather than, "質問はありますか?" "質問は?(どうぞ。)"


evolutionxbox

    May you explain in simpler terms? (Without use of linguistic jargon)


Alan946894

    2020.4.27 Basically he is saying that a particle after a word works just as well or better than the same phrase with the verb.

    so he says

    ご質問「しつ。もん」は?

    instead of

    ご質問はありますか?

    お名前は?

    instead of

    お名前はなんですか?

    そちらの入り口から、どうそ。

    instead of

    そちろの入り口からお出になさってくださいませ。どうそ。


Regina874286

    Why is the reply "dou zo"?


Panik_Attakkk

    It means please, in a sense of encouraging you to do something. ください is used in the context of "Please give me" or "for me", whereas どうぞ is used in the context of "please do this"


Mikutard

    Yeah, it's kinda like the french "si vous plait" (if it pleases you)


TyrantRC

    anyone having trouble with this sentence here is a small breakdown

    そちら that way, similar to how そこ means "something that's near the listener and away from the speaker", そちら means "that way" implying that the listener is closer to that. そちら is part of keigo or polite Japanese speech, you will often see customer service using this word.

    そちらの入り口 pretty self-explanatory, "the entrance which is that way" would be a better literal translation.

    から it's a particle meaning "from", it can be used as a limit to counting or as an originator, in this case, is limiting a direction so it means "from" as in "from the entrance which is that way"

    どうぞ is something along the lines of "by all means", this is also part of polite speech and something customer service use often, the difference in this goes deep into the uchi-soto concept of Japanese culture, in short, customer service should always treat the customer with utmost respect while the customer is expected to be polite but not overly polite. For example, you would use ください or お願いします to ask for things and they would use どうぞ to give them to you.

    So from the context, we can assume you are probably entering a location where there is customer service, maybe a hotel or something similar, the doorman is telling you "from the entrance which is that way, by all means", maybe because the door you are trying is blocked or closed, this sentence can be better translated as "from the entrance which is that way, please" which is something that sounds natural in English speaking countries from their customer service.


Ben785030

    Exactly what i was looking for, thank you


dinnernugget

    You're a lifesaver!


rooooosk

    "from the entrance which is that way, please" in no way sounds natural. Would, "Please enter via that entrance", be a valid translation?


LittleWhole

    Thank you so much.


noam_noam

    "Here's a SMALL breakdown"


Mau_stache

    I don't know what I would do without you captain. Thanks!


Tc3KDQp5

    Bit of a random question, hoping someone who knows better than me can answer.

    Isn't it true that, 入り口, while correct, is almost never used? And 入口 is used pretty much all the time? Just curious.


Shinobusagi

    入口 is what you see on signs, and 入り口 is the proper written form you see in any other case.


Paul678008

    Fine, but how is it even valid to just leave the kana out?


CaleGibbard

    入 means "enter" and 口 means "mouth" or "opening". If you're abbreviating it for a sign, basically all the meaning is there just writing the kanji on their own.

    English signage is full of common abbreviations which leave out all sorts of letters. It wouldn't be appropriate to write "St" or "Hwy" every time you meant "Street" or "Highway", but when you see it in a reasonable context, it's obvious what's meant. In a way, it's even nicer with kanji than English can manage, because so much of the meaning is preserved, even if you didn't know the original word.


JacobAlbano

    There are lots of words that have inplicit okurigana.


Shinobusagi

    Close, but there's no too; 入口 and 人口 are different words. The first character in "entrance" is 入 (meaning 'to enter'), and the one in "population" is 人 (meaning 'person/people').


aus3ncia

    "please use that entrance" was counted as correct


hollt693

    "From that enhance, please" means nothing to me. Is it "please step away from that enhance."?


JFed-9

    I believe it is referring to a way of entering. For example, if you're entering a parking lot with multiple entrances, you pull up to the security worker, who requests, "from that entrance please" while gesturing toward one of them.


cvictoria42

    Wouldn't it be "to" or "through" that entrance if that was the meaning?


RamenDutchman

    This seems very plausible, can anyone else confirm this for sure?


Uber-Dragon

    Does anyone even know what the purpose of the sentence is supposed to be? Only half reasonable scenario I can come up with if I ask someone about directions to a place in a large park or on a campus via phone or other means where it might not be clear from where I'll approach the place. But I'm not even certain if I'm correctly interpreting the sentence.


SevaanSevant

    Let's say a building has two doors: one reserved for entering, one reserved for exiting. You enter through the door that's supposed to be used as an exit. An employee of the building notices this and says, "From that entrance, please." That's my interpretation anyway.


Mark451557

    I believe it's very poor english: perhaps it's meant to mean "thru that entrance please"?


chartsman

    "thru" spelling is also very poor English...


Tara_han

    'Through that entrance please' is not accepted


saliast

    I thought it was like asking for directions from the entrance, where you are, to someones office/room.. A bathroom or some spot inside the building.


saliast

    Sochira being "that way" (pointing direction)


HenryPeter98

    So from what I've noticed, here in Japan they have a lot of people whose job is direct traffic or guide people around. So maybe it could be used in that kind of situation. Or maybe it's just to show use one way you can use どぞう because I've noticed quite a few different ways that I would've never thought of.


AkaiKonekoChan

    Scenario example: If you've ever been to a concert in a massive stadium, there will be multiple entrances (and it tells you which one to use on your ticket). So when there is a huge crowd outside, thousands of people all trying to get in, there will be no doubt be a staff member standing there looking at tickets and pointing you towards the correct entrance (the one that takes you on the most direct route to your seat).

    Scenario example: in the middle of this Coronavirus pandemic, many shops and buildings are now using a one-way system, and have staff members outside entrances directing people accordingly.


eyhko

    Afterall, do I read いりぐち (入り口) or いぐち (人口)?


RamenDutchman

    入り口 (いりぐち), or at least that version is fully correct Japanese.

    Despite that, you might see 入口 (still pronounced いりぐち) a lot on signs,


IDreamed

    What is the meaning of そちら here? Is it used as a determinant, just like その, そこ, and それ? A few lessons ago it was translated as "that way"


Jakob635059

    Why is どうぞ used here instead of something like おねがいします? I thought どうぞ is referring to a kind act oneself is offering to another person, whereas here the speaker is demanding something from the listener.


EvanPruitt1

    Could "please enter there" be a valid translation?


Shinobusagi

    Maybe, but not here. In a way it's the same idea, so if you were an independent translator, you could translate it as "please enter there", but Duolingo wants to make sure you know the individual words. I.e. for the moment, you'll have to stick to (nearly) literal translations.


secret_sAndwich

    "Please use that entrance" does sound quite a bit more natural, but I also get where you're coming from with learning the literal translations up front.


SabianF

    Where does it say "that", and where does "from" come from


RamenDutchman
    • そちら=that way
    • の=possesive (that way's)
    • 入り口=entrance (that entrance)
    • から=from (from that entrance)
    • どうぞ=please (from that entrance please)

kolaczyn

    Sometimes Duolingo needs to provide a context to a sentence


Radbug

    Impossible to guess for non native english speakers.


SeanFogart4

    Please go in through that entrance. They don't accept it. I'm sure I've heard ~から中まで as a set in this situation. People would actually say something like, "That is the way in." or "Get in from that side."


Daniel260252

    "Enter from over there, please" is that technically right?


MatrixMushroom

    This sentence is so annoying to translate without context. );


Lina897139

    But can I use ください instead of どうぞ


AndrewWatts18

    No, ください is for "please give me" (With Kanji, it's 下さい, which basically means "hand down", because you are speaking humbly), どうぞ is for "please do"


TedIrish

    From that entrance is a contradiction! How does one enter from???


evolutionxbox

    "Where do you enter?" "You can enter from over there".


AndrewWatts18

    "Enter from stage right"


TrickyTriforce

    Could you use で insead of から here and if not, why not?


StarryChomps

    I was interpreting it at "please use that entrance from here" or "use that entrance. Thanks."


StarryChomps

    I was interpreting it at "please use that entrance from here" or "use that entrance. Thanks."

    I guess the important thing is to know this is how you ask politely.


Ansel915812

    Neither the English nor the Japanese sentence seems to convey any coherent idea.


TedIrish

    The collocation "enter from" is not used in English. You can find enter through, enter by, etc. but not enter from. This is certainly something that Duolingo should fix.


Alan946894

    2021.03.07
    See @andrewatts18's comment above

    Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.