1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "そちらの入り口からどうぞ。"

"そちらの入り口からどうぞ。"

Translation:From that entrance, please.

June 11, 2017

77 Comments


MaxMattfel

The English translation is a weird sentence without a verb.


V2Blast

To be fair, the Japanese sentence has no verb either.


RobertKinzie

the "correct" answer in the red box was "Please use that entrance."


Laniray1

It gave me "From that entrance, please"

What they gave you makes more sense to me.


tonkotsuLover

That really should be その入り口をつかってください


LukasTobin2

Many sentence have same meaning.. and the douzou one I think is more polite and in context of showing a direction.

CMIIW


tonkotsuLover

Yeah.. I realize the meaning that the person is "giving" you an entrance to use. But it's still an odd sentence.


Michael139400

I typed that but it was counted as wrong


LinguaNerd

I tried translating it exactly that way and it was not accepted


CaleGibbard

Perfectly reasonable in a conversation though.


FonzieSquirrel

As someone who's first language isn't English, what does this sentence mean in a normal conversation, and how would you use it?


HuntSparra

I interpret it as being along the lines of "Please use that entrance, please", like someone is directing people away from a side entrance or broken door. I could be mistaken though.


diamantis8

You are not mistaken. That's exactly where this sentence could be used.


_Othique_

I put that as my answer and was marked wrong, so Duo disagrees.


Jobbers

It could work as a response to "where should we enter the building?" - "from that entrance, please"


Maeldryn

Yeah it really confused me...


SeanFogart4

In Japanese I kept asking people questions expecting a response, and nobody answered. Then I learned to use (postpositional rather than prepositional) particles instead, no verb at all, and the difference was night-and-day. I've come to think they serve the function of eliciting responses that verbs do in the imperative and interrogative questions in English . . .

E.g. rather than, "質問はありますか?" "質問は?(どうぞ。)"


Regina874286

Why is the reply "dou zo"?


Tc3KDQp5

Bit of a random question, hoping someone who knows better than me can answer.

Isn't it true that, 入り口, while correct, is almost never used? And 入口 is used pretty much all the time? Just curious.


Alcedo-Atthis

入口 is what you see on signs, and 入り口 is the proper written form you see in any other case.


Paul678008

Fine, but how is it even valid to just leave the kana out?


CaleGibbard

入 means "enter" and 口 means "mouth" or "opening". If you're abbreviating it for a sign, basically all the meaning is there just writing the kanji on their own.

English signage is full of common abbreviations which leave out all sorts of letters. It wouldn't be appropriate to write "St" or "Hwy" every time you meant "Street" or "Highway", but when you see it in a reasonable context, it's obvious what's meant. In a way, it's even nicer with kanji than English can manage, because so much of the meaning is preserved, even if you didn't know the original word.


JacobAlbano

There are lots of words that have inplicit okurigana.


Alcedo-Atthis

Close, but there's no too; 入口 and 人口 are different words. The first character in "entrance" is 入 (meaning 'to enter'), and the one in "population" is 人 (meaning 'person/people').


stevrn4

I also thought the same thing


Maeldryn

This has been mentioned in a different question. 入口 is just short hand. So apparently the proper form is still 入り口.


xhileno

"please use that entrance" was counted as correct


TyrantRC

anyone having trouble with this sentence here is a small breakdown

そちら that way, similar to how そこ means "something that's near the listener and away from the speaker", そちら means "that way" implying that the listener is closer to that. そちら is part of keigo or polite Japanese speech, you will often see customer service using this word.

そちらの入り口 pretty self-explanatory, "the entrance which is that way" would be a better literal translation.

から it's a particle meaning "from", it can be used as a limit to counting or as an originator, in this case, is limiting a direction so it means "from" as in "from the entrance which is that way"

どうぞ is something along the lines of "by all means", this is also part of polite speech and something customer service use often, the difference in this goes deep into the uchi-soto concept of Japanese culture, in short, customer service should always treat the customer with utmost respect while the customer is expected to be polite but not overly polite. For example, you would use ください or お願いします to ask for things and they would use どうぞ to give them to you.

So from the context, we can assume you are probably entering a location where there is customer service, maybe a hotel or something similar, the doorman is telling you "from the entrance which is that way, by all means", maybe because the door you are trying is blocked or closed, this sentence can be better translated as "from the entrance which is that way, please" which is something that sounds natural in English speaking countries from their customer service.


Ben785030

Exactly what i was looking for, thank you


dinnernugget

You're a lifesaver!


hollt693

"From that enhance, please" means nothing to me. Is it "please step away from that enhance."?


JFed-9

I believe it is referring to a way of entering. For example, if you're entering a parking lot with multiple entrances, you pull up to the security worker, who requests, "from that entrance please" while gesturing toward one of them.


cvictoria42

Wouldn't it be "to" or "through" that entrance if that was the meaning?


FonzieSquirrel

This seems very plausible, can anyone else confirm this for sure?


jmbrill81

As a native english speaker, it makes very little sense to me, either.


Uber-Dragon

Does anyone even know what the purpose of the sentence is supposed to be? Only half reasonable scenario I can come up with if I ask someone about directions to a place in a large park or on a campus via phone or other means where it might not be clear from where I'll approach the place. But I'm not even certain if I'm correctly interpreting the sentence.


Mark451557

I believe it's very poor english: perhaps it's meant to mean "thru that entrance please"?


chartsman

"thru" spelling is also very poor English...


Tara_han

'Through that entrance please' is not accepted


saliast

I thought it was like asking for directions from the entrance, where you are, to someones office/room.. A bathroom or some spot inside the building.


saliast

Sochira being "that way" (pointing direction)


HenryPeter98

So from what I've noticed, here in Japan they have a lot of people whose job is direct traffic or guide people around. So maybe it could be used in that kind of situation. Or maybe it's just to show use one way you can use どぞう because I've noticed quite a few different ways that I would've never thought of.


SevaanSevant

Let's say a building has two doors: one reserved for entering, one reserved for exiting. You enter through the door that's supposed to be used as an exit. An employee of the building notices this and says, "From that entrance, please." That's my interpretation anyway.


Xahnas

Ehhm, what does this actually mean??


Jakob635059

Why is どうぞ used here instead of something like おねがいします? I thought どうぞ is referring to a kind act oneself is offering to another person, whereas here the speaker is demanding something from the listener.


EvanPruitt1

Could "please enter there" be a valid translation?


Alcedo-Atthis

Maybe, but not here. In a way it's the same idea, so if you were an independent translator, you could translate it as "please enter there", but Duolingo wants to make sure you know the individual words. I.e. for the moment, you'll have to stick to (nearly) literal translations.


secret_sAndwich

"Please use that entrance" does sound quite a bit more natural, but I also get where you're coming from with learning the literal translations up front.


eyhko

Afterall, do I read いりぐち (入り口) or いぐち (人口)?


FonzieSquirrel

入り口 (いりぐち), or at least that version is fully correct Japanese.

Despite that, you might see 入口 (still pronounced いりぐち) a lot on signs,


IDreamed

What is the meaning of そちら here? Is it used as a determinant, just like その, そこ, and それ? A few lessons ago it was translated as "that way"


SabianF

Where does it say "that", and where does "from" come from


FonzieSquirrel
  • そちら=that way
  • の=possesive (that way's)
  • 入り口=entrance (that entrance)
  • から=from (from that entrance)
  • どうぞ=please (from that entrance please)

hO2m3dFv

How would this sentence be used in Japanese conversation? Because the English "translation" is absolute word salad to me... having some context for actual use might help.


MaeraT

I've never heard anyone say "from that entrance, please"


Nick437621

How do you promise this it is too fast for me to hear


Sam159864

This that both are not a good translation i don't think... So why does it matter which are used?


Adam949907

I responded with "please enter through that entrance" but was marked wrong. It seems to require "enter" for the verb


Drunken_Sailor

Nii-san that's the wrong entrance


Dylan_Nicholson

Would "That way to the entrance, please" not be a valid way to interpret this sentence? (it was marked wrong)


SeanFogart4

Please go in through that entrance. They don't accept it. I'm sure I've heard ~から中まで as a set in this situation. People would actually say something like, "That is the way in." or "Get in from that side."


Kenta275812

Literal translation makes no sense in English, but useful to understand. Somehow you need to add an interpretation as well as a translation


MarleyOcho

The English translation i was given is: "They will be back in an hour." I'm gonna report it.


thanasis.gr

why there's a の?


ratboylen

Still praying for romaji to eliminate a lot of the guess work.


Sigurd837561

What I really dislike about Duo sometimes is that I can read the japanese sentence and understand what it means. But I still keep getting it wrong because the english translations are weird.


Issun1001

this is such a confusing sentence, that teaches absolutely nothing


Bjorn_SE

Incomplete sentences with a verb or context are a terrible way to introduce new concepts. Come on DL, this is not a helpful sentence in any way.


jmbrill81

This sentence doesn't make any sense.


MikanLover

wow i can't understand english today, what did that even mean?


Zareg0to

What does that even mean...


Torqada

Yeah, found it a terse and confusing sentence. Nearly need to take the Duolingo English course to understand it.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.